1864 October 3rd

October 3 1864 Monday

Saltville Massacre, VA

Siege of Petersburg

Sheridan’s Shenandoah Valley Campaign

Hood’s Operations in Northern Georgia

Price’s Missouri Raid

Forrest’s Third Tennessee Raid

Great Britain. Confederate Captain Raphael Semmes CSN, erstwhile commander of the sunken CSS Alabama, embarked on the steamer Tasmanian bound for Havana, from where he hoped to return to the Confederacy.

Arkansas. Skirmish near Mount Elba.

Georgia. Incidents at Noyes’ Creek, Powder Springs, and Sweetwater Creek.

Georgia. Skirmish at Big Shanty.

Georgia. Skirmish at Kennesaw Water Tank.

Georgia. Confederate General John Bell Hood’s Army of Tennessee moved through Powder Springs towards Marietta. Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman learned that the Confederate Army of Tennessee was definitely marching north to cut his line of communications through northern Georgia to Tennessee. Leaving Major-General Henry Warner Slocum to hold Atlanta with XX Corps, Sherman began to cross the Chattahoochee with his other five Corps and headed northwards in pursuit with 65,000 men. Sherman had already sent two divisions a week earlier by rail to Tennessee, and he now sent a third division to garrison Rome under Brigadier-General John Murray Corse. Hood’s movements and the continuing Confederate cavalry raids in Tennessee were forcing Sherman to disperse his army to defend the extensive and vulnerable railroad network that supplied his armies.

Georgia. Confederate General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard was transferred from Virginia to undertake a coordinating role over the entire western theatre, as commander of the new Military Division of the West. He was required primarily to oversee the inexperienced and aggressive General John Bell Hood. Hood commanded the Army of Tennessee and his three corps commanders in turn were also comparatively inexperienced at that level of command (Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart, Lieutenant-General Stephen Dill Lee, and Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham). Beauregard would also direct the recently arrived Lieutenant-General Richard Taylor and the Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana. His authority also extended over the Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia (Major-General John Cabell Breckinridge) and the Department of Western Kentucky (Brigadier-General Hylan Benton Lyon), although the remoteness of their territories made it difficult to communicate with them effectively. Beauregard would have the discretion to exercise direct control of all of their field forces if the necessity arose. Beauregard was soon to find the position of theatre commander as frustrating and ineffectual as had General Joseph Eggleston Johnston, who tried to exercise a similar supervisory command in 1863.

Louisiana. Expedition from Morganza to Bayou Sara began.

Mississippi. Expedition from Vicksburg to to Rodney and Fayette ended.

Missouri. Skirmish at Herrmann.

Missouri. Skirmish at Miller’s Station, west of St Louis.

South Carolina. While returning to Richmond, Virginia, Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis delivered a speech of encouragement to the citizens of Columbia. He predicted the total defeat of Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman’s armies, which were currently holding Atlanta, Georgia.

Tennessee. Confederate Major-General Nathan Bedford Forrest’s raiders camped overnight in Lawrenceburg.

Virginia. Skirmish at Mount Jackson.

Virginia. Skirmish at North River.

Virginia. After learning that some of his men had been executed by the Union forces of Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan, Confederate Lieutenant-Colonel John Singleton Mosby sought revenge. Mosby found Lieutenant John R Meigs at Dayton, returning to the Union camp at Harrisonburg. Meigs was a topographical engineer and the son of the US Quartermaster-General, Brigadier-General Montgomery Cunningham Meigs. Meigs and two of his orderlies saw Mosby and his men riding towards them but thought that they were Union cavalry until the Confederates shot and killed Meigs. In retaliation for the supposed murder of Meigs, Sheridan ordered the burning of Harrisonburg and an all houses within five miles of the town. After Union Brigadier-General George Armstrong Custer commenced to obey the order with excessive enthusiasm, Sheridan revoked the order and ordered instead the imprisonment of all able-bodied men in the area as prisoners of war.

Saltville, Massacre, Virginia. A group of guerrillas associated with Confederate Brigadier-General Felix Huston Robertson’s troops, led by the notorious Champ Ferguson, allegedly murdered black Union soldiers who had been wounded in the previous day’s fighting at Saltville. When Confederate General Robert Edward Lee learned of Robertson’s conduct, he communicated his dismay to Major-General John Cabell Breckinridge, the local Departmental commander, and instructed Breckinridge to refer charges against the offender. Champ Ferguson was executed by hanging after the war for his part in what the Northern press deemed the “Saltville Massacre.” Robertson personally joined in “the act of villainy” although he escaped prosecution.

Estimates of the number of men massacred at Saltville vary. One analysis identifies 46 Union soldiers and another 45-50 members of the black 5th US Colored Cavalry were murdered by Confederates. An earlier analysis of the same records concluded that “Five black soldiers, wounded and helpless were definitely murdered at Saltville on October 3, and as many as seven more may have suffered the same fate there that day.” 

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Eliakim Parker Scammon assumed command of the Northern District of the Department of the South, succeeding Brigadier-General Rufus Saxton.

Scammon, Eliakim Parker / Maine / Born 27 December 1816 Whitefield, Maine / Died New York, New York 7 December 1894
USMA 1 July 1837 9/50 Artillery-Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1837 / Topographical Engineers 7 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 21 September 1846 / Captain USA 3 March 1853 / Dismissed USA 4 June 1856 / Colonel USV 23rd Ohio Infantry 27 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 15 October 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / CIA Red House Shoals, West Virginia 3 February 1864 Exchanged 3 August 1864 CIA Charleston, South Carolina 26 October 1864 Exchanged 1 November 1864
3rd Brigade Army of Occupation September 1861-11 October 1861 / 3rd Brigade District of the Kanawha 11 October 1861-11 March 1862 / 1st Brigade District of the Kanawha 11 March 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Brigade Kanawha Division Army of the Potomac 26 June 1862-13 September 1862 / 1st Brigade Kanawha Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1862-17 September 1862 / Kanawha Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-October 1862 / Sub-District of the Kanawha 15 October 1862-16 March 1863 / 1st Brigade Kanawha Division Army of the Ohio October 1862-16 March 1863 / 3rd Division VIII Corps Middle Department 27 March 1863-26 June 1863 / 3rd Division Department of West Virginia 28 June 1863-3 February 1864 / Northern District of the South 3 October 1864-26 October 1864 / 3rd Brigade District of Florida 1 November 1864-14 November 1864 / District of Florida 14 November 1864-7 April 1865

USA: Colonel William Jennings Landram (19th Kentucky Infantry) assumed command of the Sub-District of Baton Rouge, succeeding Brigadier-General William Plummer Benton.

Landram, William Jennings / Born 11 February 1828 Lancaster, Kentucky / Died Lancaster, Kentucky 11 October 1895
Private USV 1st Kentucky Cavalry 9 June 1846 / Sergeant USV 1846 / Mustered Out USV 8 June 1847 / Colonel USV 19th Kentucky Infantry 2 January 1862 / Mustered Out USV 26 January 1865 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Buena Vista 23 February 1847 CIA Mansfield 8 April 1864
2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Ohio 7 October 1862-27 October 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of Kentucky 27 October 1862-13 November 1862 / 2nd Brigade 10th Division XIII Corps Army of Tennessee 13 November 1862-13 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of Tennessee 13 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 10th Division XIII Corps Army of Tennessee 12 January 1863-9 February 1863 / 2nd Brigade 10th Division XIII Corps Army of Tennessee 9 March 1863-17 August 1863 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 17 August 1863-24 August 1863 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 6 October 1863-21 November 1863 / 1st Brigade 4th Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 21 November 1863-5 December 1863 / 4th Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 5 December 1863-4 January 1864 / 1st Brigade 4th Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 9 January 1864-15 March 1864 / 4th Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 15 March 1864-29 May 1864 / 2nd Brigade Cavalry Division Department of the Gulf 18 August 1864-24 September 1864 / Sub-District of Baton Rouge 3 October 1864-3 December 1864

USA: Commodore James Shedden Palmer assumed command of the West Indies Squadron of the US Navy.

Palmer, James Shedden / Born 13 October 1810 Elizabethtown, New Jersey / Died St Thomas, Virgin Islands 7 December 1867
Midshipman USN 1 January 1825 / Passed Midshipman USN 4 June 1831 / Lieutenant USN 17 December 1836 Reserved 13 September 1855 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN 16 July 1862 / Commodore USN 7 February 1863 / Rear Admiral USN 26 July 1866
USS Iroquois January 1861-December 1861 / USS Montgomery October 1862 / USS Hartford January 1863 / West Indies Squadron 3 October 1864-1 November 1865 / West Gulf Blockading Squadron 30 November 1864-23 February 1865 / USS Richmond 1865 / North Atlantic Squadron 1 November 1865-7 December 1867 / USS Rhode Island 1866 / USS Susquehanna 1867

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodore Phinney Green
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: Alexander Moseley Pennock
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: Jefferson Columbus Davis
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox temporary
  • Department of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Henry Grierson
      • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XV Corps Tennessee: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
        • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: Francis Jay Herron
      • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: William Jennings Landram
      • Sub-District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Morganza: Michael Kelly Lawler
    • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
    • District of West Florida and South Alabama: Gordon Granger
      • Sub-District of West Florida: Joseph Bailey
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: vacant
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • Reserve Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: Alfred Pleasonton
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: John McNeil

Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
    • District of the Monongahela: Thomas Algeo Rowley
    • Juniata District: Orris Sanford Ferry
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: George Crook
    • District of Harper’s Ferry: John Dunlap Stevenson
    • Army of Western Virginia: George Crook
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • VI Corps Shenandoah: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of Kansas: George Sykes

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of South Kansas: George Sykes
  • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg

Department of the South: John Gray Foster

  • Northern District (South): Eliakim Parker Scammon
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
  • District of Hilton Head: Edward Elmer Potter temporary
  • District of Florida: John Porter Hatch

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
  • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
  • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
    • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
  • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • X Corps James: David Bell Birney
    • XVIII Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Military Division of the West was established, comprising the Department of Western Kentucky, the Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia, the Department of Tennessee and Georgia and the Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana.

CSA: General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard was appointed to command the Military Division of the West, arriving on 17 October 1864.

Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant / Louisiana / Born 28 May 1818 St Bernard, Louisiana / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 20 February 1893
USMA 1 July 1838 2/45 Artillery-Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1838 / Engineers 7 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 June 1839 / Chief Engineer US Army in Mexico 1847 / Captain USA Engineers 3 March 1853 / Superintendent USMA 23 January 1861-28 January 1861 / Resigned USA 20 February 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 1 March 1861 / General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847
Department of South Carolina 3 March 1861-27 May 1861 / Forces in Charleston (Defences of Charleston) 3 March 1861-27 May 1861 / Department of the Potomac 31 May 1861-2 June 1861 / Alexandria Line 2 June 1861-20 June 1861 / Army of the Potomac 20 June 1861-19 July 1861 / I Corps Potomac 21 July 1861-14 March 1862 / District of the Potomac 22 October 1861-29 January 1862 / Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-29 March 1862 / Western Department 6 April 1862-26 June 1862 / Army of Mississippi 6 April 1862-6 May 1862 / Department of South Carolina and Georgia 29 August 1862-7 October 1862 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 7 October 1862-18 April 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 18 April 1864-14 May 1864 / Defences of Drewry’s Bluff 14 May 1864-20 May 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 20 May 1864-27 September 1864/ Defences of Petersburg 27 September 1864-1 October 1864 / Military Division of the West 3 October 1864-16 December 1864  / Army of Tennessee 14 January 1865-22 January 1865 / Chief of Staff Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 27 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Chief of Staff Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida 27 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Chief of Staff Department of Tennessee 27 February 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: The Department of Tennessee and Georgia transferred to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: General John Bell Hood retained command of the Department of Tennessee and Georgia.

CSA: The Army of Tennessee transferred with the Department of Tennessee to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: General John Bell Hood retained command of the Army of Tennessee.

Hood, John Bell / Kentucky / Born 1 June 1831 Owingsville, Kentucky / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 30 August 1879
USMA 1 July 1853 44 /52 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1847 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1853 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 18 August 1858 / Resigned USA 16 April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Captain ACSA 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 4th Texas Infantry 30 September 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 March 1862 to rank from 3 March 1862 / Major-General PACS 10 October 1862 / Lieutenant-General PACS 1 February 1864 to rank from 20 September 1863 / General PACS (Temporary) 18 July 1864 Unconfirmed Reverted Lieutenant-General PACS 24 January 1865 to rank from 20 September 1863 / Paroled Natchez, Mississippi 31 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853 / WIA Devil’s River, Texas 20 July 1857 WIA Gaines’ Mill 27 June 1862 WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863 WIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863
Hood’s Brigade Whiting’s Division Army of the Potomac 20 February 1862-14 March 1862 / Hood’s Brigade Whiting’s Division Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-April 1862 / Hood’s Brigade 5th Division Army of Northern Virginia April 1862-May 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia May 1862-June 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia June 1862-27 June 1862 / Hood’s Brigade Whiting’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia July 1862-August 1862 / Hood’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1862-17 February 1863 / Hood’s Division I Corps Department of North Carolina 17 February 1863-4 May 1863 / Hood’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 4 May 1862-2 July 1863 / Hood’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 18 September 1863-19 September 1863 / I Corps Northern Virginia 19 September 1863-20 September 1863 / II Corps Tennessee 9 February 1864-18 July 1864 / Department of Tennessee 18 July 1864-15 August 1864 / Army of Tennessee 18 July 1864-23 January 1865 / Department of Tennessee and Georgia 15 August 1864-23 January 1865

CSA: The District of Western North Carolina transferred with the Department of Tennessee to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Brigadier-General James Green Martin retained command of the District of Western North Carolina.

Martin, James Green / North Carolina / Born 14 February 1819 Elizabeth City, North Carolina / Died 4 October 1878
USMA 1 July 1840 14/42 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1840 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 February 1847-2 December 1853 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 5 August 1847 / Resigned USA 14 June 1861 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Adjutant-General North Carolina Militia 20 September 1861 / Major-General North Carolina Militia 28 September 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 2 June 1862 to rank from 15 May 1862 / Resigned PACS 25 July 1862 Refused / Reappointed Brigadier-General PACS 11 August 1862 to rank from 15 May 1862 / Paroled Ashville, North Carolina 3 May 1865 / Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847 WIA Ware Bottom Church 20 May 1864
Martin’s Brigade Department of North Carolina 19 June 1862-25 July 1862 / 1st Brigade D H Hill’s Division Defences of Richmond 25 July 1862-18 August 1862 / Department of North Carolina 2 June 1862-16 July 1862 / District of North Carolina 18 August 1862-19 September 1862 / Martin’s Brigade Ransom’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia May 1863-28 September 1863 / District of Cape Fear 28 September 1863-18 April 1864 / Martin’s Brigade Pickett’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 18 April 1864-10 May 1864 / Martin’s Brigade Pickett’s Division Defences of Richmond 10 May 1864-17 May 1864 / Martin’s Brigade Ransom’s Division Defences of Richmond 17 May 1864-31 May 1864 / Martin’s Brigade Hoke’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 31 May 1864-23 June 1864 / District of Western North Carolina 14 January 1864-3 May 1865

CSA: I Corps (Tennessee) transferred with the Army of Tennessee to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham retained command of I Corps (Tennessee).

Cheatham, Benjamin Franklin / Tennessee / Born 20 October 1820 Nashville, Tennessee / Died 4 September 1886
Captain USV 1st Tennessee Infantry 1847 / Colonel USV 3rd Tennessee Infantry 1848 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Brigadier-General Tennessee Militia 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 9 July 1861 / Major-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Ezra Church 28 July 1864
1st Brigade Western District Western Department 7 September 1861-24 October 1861 / 2nd Division Western District Western Department 24 October 1861-9 March 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 12 March 1862-2 July 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 2 July 1862-15 August 1862 / 1st Division Right Wing Army of Mississippi 15 August 1862-19 September 1862 / Right Wing Army of Mississippi 19 September-7 November 1862 / 1862 / 1st Division Right Wing Army of Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-29 September 1863 / I Corps Tennessee 29 September 1863-23 October 1863 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 24 November 1862-2 December 1863 / I Corps Tennessee 2 December 1863-31 December 1863 / I Corps Tennessee January 1864-18 July 1864 / II Corps Tennessee 19 July 1864-28 July 1864 / III Corps Tennessee 29 July 1864-15 August 1864 / I Corps Tennessee 15 August 1864-9 April 1865 / Cheatham’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: II Corps (Tennessee) transferred with the Army of Tennessee to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Stephen Dill Lee retained command of II Corps (Tennessee).

Lee, Stephen Dill / South Carolina / Born 22 September 1833 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Vicksburg, Mississippi 28 May 1908
USMA 1 July 1854 17/46 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1850 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 October 1856 / Regt Quartermaster 18 September 1857-8 February 1861 / Resigned USA 20 February 1861 / Captain Assistant Adjutant-General and Assistant Inspector-General South Carolina Militia 6 March 1861 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / ADC (P G T Beauregard) 11 April 1861-June 1861 / Captain Artillery South Carolina Militia June 1861 / Major PACS Artillery November 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS March 1862 / 4th Virginia Cavalry July 1862 / Colonel PACS Artillery 9 July 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 November 1862 / Major-General PACS 3 August 1863 / Lieutenant-General PACS (Special) 23 June 1864 expired 23 February 1865 Reverted to Major-General PACS 23 February 1865 to rank from 3 August 1863 / Reappointed Lieutenant-General PACS 11 March 1865 to rank from 23 June 1864 Expired 23 February 1865  / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / WIA Baker’s Creek 16 May 1863 CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged 13 October 1863 WIA Spring Hill 17 December 1864
Assistant Adjutant-General and Assistant Inspector-General Forces in Charleston 6 March 1861-11 April 1861 / Lee’s Division Second District of Mississippi and East Louisiana December 1862-January 1863 / Lee’s Brigade M L Smith’s Division Second District of Mississippi and East Louisiana January 1863-April 1863 / Chief of Artillery Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana May 1863-4 July 1863 / Cavalry Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 16 August 1863-19 May 1864 / Department of Alabama and East Mississippi 4 May 1864-26 July 1864 / II Corps Tennessee 26 July 1864-17 December 1864 / II Corps Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: III Corps (Tennessee) transferred with the Army of Tennessee to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart retained command of III Corps (Tennessee).

Stewart, Alexander Peter / Tennessee / Born 2 October 1821 Rogersville, Tennessee / Died Biloxi, Mississippi 30 August 1908
USMA 1 July 1842 12/56 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1842 / Resigned USA 31 May 1845 / Major Artillery Tennessee Militia 17 May 1861 / Major PACS Artillery 15 August 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 8 November 1861 / Major-General PACS 5 June 1863 to rank from 2 June 1863 / Lieutenant-General PACS (Temporary) 23 June 1864 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / WIA Chickamauga 19 September 1863 WIA Ezra Church 28 July 1864
2nd Brigade 2nd Division Western Department 16 November 1861-December 1861 / Stewart’s Brigade First Geographical Division December 1861-February 1862 / Stewart’s Brigade McCown’s Division Western Department February 1862-1 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 1 April 1862-6 April 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 6 April 1862-14 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 14 April 1862-2 July 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of Mississippi 2 July 1862-18 August 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Right Wing Army of Tennessee 18 August 1862-20 November 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-27 February 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 27 February 1863-April 1863 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of Tennessee April 1863-6 June 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 6 June 1863-1 September 1863 / Stewart’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 1 September 1863-19 September 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 1 October 1863-7 July 1864 / III Corps Tennessee 14 June 1864-14 June 1864 / III Corps Tennessee 23 June 1864-29 July 1864 / III Corps Tennessee 15 August 1864-16 March 1865 / Army of Tennessee 16 March 1865-8 April 1865 / III Corps Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: Cavalry Corps (Tennessee) transferred with the Army of Tennessee to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Major-General Joseph Wheeler retained command of Cavalry Corps (Tennessee).

Wheeler, Joseph / Georgia-New York / Born 10 September 1836 Augusta, Georgia / Died New York, New York 25 January 1906
USMA 1 July 1859 19/22 Dragoons-Mounted Rifles / Cadet USMA 1 July 1854 / 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1859 / US Mounted Rifles 26 June 1860 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 September 1860 / Resigned USA 22 April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 19th Alabama Infantry 4 September 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 October 1862 / Major-General PACS (Temporary) 20 January 1863 / Major-General PACS 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 / Paroled Fort Delaware, Delaware 8 June 1865 / Major-General USV 4 May 1898 / Mustered Out USV 12 April 1899 / Brigadier-General USV 12 April 1899 / Mustered out USV 16 June 1900 / Brigadier-General USA 16 June 1900 / Retired USA 10 September 1900 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1859 / WIA La Vergne 27 November 1862 WIA Ringgold 27 November 1863 CIA Conyer’s Station 9 May 1865
2nd Brigade Cavalry Left Wing Army of Mississippi 14 September 1862-October 1862 / Cavalry Army of Mississippi October 1862-20 November 1862 / Cavalry II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-December 1862 / Cavalry Army of Tennessee December 1862-22 January 1863 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 22 January 1863-24 November 1863 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 2 December 1863-15 November 1864 / Cavalry Army of Tennessee 15 November 1864-31 December 1864 / Cavalry Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 1 January 1865-March 1865 / Wheeler’s Cavalry Division Hampton’s Cavalry Corps Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida March 18659 May 1865

CSA: The Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana transferred to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Richard Taylor retained command of the Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana.

Taylor, Richard / Kentucky-Louisiana / Born 27 January 1826 Louisville, Kentucky / Died 12 April 1879
Military Secretary (Z Taylor) 1846-1848 / Colonel PACS 9th Louisiana Infantry 7 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 October 1861 / Major-General PACS 28 July 1862 / Lieutenant-General PACS 14 May 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 11 May 1865 / CIA Citronelle, Mississippi 8 May 1865
8th Brigade Army of the Potomac July 1861 / 3rd Brigade 4th Division Army of the Potomac 22 October 1861-5 February 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-14 March 1862 / 8th Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 14 March 1862-26 June 1862 / 8th Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 26 June 1862-28 July 1862 / District of West Louisiana 20 August 1862-10 June 1864 / Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 15 August 1864-22 November 1864 / Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 12 December 1864-4 May 1864 / Department of Tennessee and Georgia 23 January 1865-24 February 1865 / Army of Tennessee 23 January 1865-22 February 1865

CSA: The Gulf District transferred with the Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Major-General Dabney Herndon Maury retained command of the Gulf District.

Maury, Dabney Herndon / Virginia / Born 21 May 1822 Fredericksburg, Virginia / Died Peoria, Illinois 11 January 1900
USMA 1 July 1846 37/42 Mounted Rifles / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1847 / US Mounted Rifles 19 February 1848 / 1st Lieutenant USA 27 January 1853 / Regt Adjutant 15 September 1858-10 April 1860 / Assistant Adjutant-General 17 April 1860 / Dismissed USA 25 June 1861 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 21st Mississippi Infantry 28 August 1861 / Colonel PACS Assistant Adjutant-General October 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 6 December 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 14 March 1862 to rank from 12 March 1862 / Major-General PACS 4 November 1862 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 11 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Captain 17 April 1860 / WIA Camargo 1846 WIA Cerro Gordo 17 April 1847
Assistant Adjutant-General Department of Alabama and West Florida January 1862-March 1862 / Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the West March 1862-April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of the West April 1862-May 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the West May 1862-27 June 1862 / Army of the West 26 June 1862-5 July 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the West 3 July 1862-October 1862 / 3rd Division Army of West Tennessee October 1862-December 1862 / 3rd Division Army of Mississippi 30 December 1862-15 April 1863 / Gulf District 4 November 1862-7 December 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 15 February 1863-11 May 1863 / Gulf District 1 April 1863-25 July 1864 / Department of Alabama and East Mississippi 26 July 1864-15 August 1864 / Gulf District 15 August 1864-21 November 1864 / Department of Alabama Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 22 November 1864-12 December 1864 / Gulf District 12 December 1864-4 May 1865

CSA: The District of West Tennessee transferred with the Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Major-General Nathan Bedford Forrest retained command of the District of West Tennessee.

Forrest, Nathan Bedford / Tennessee / Born 13 July 1821 Bedford, Tennessee / Died Memphis, Tennessee 29 October 1877
Private PACS 7th Tennessee Cavalry 14 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Forrest’s Battalion Tennessee Cavalry October 1861 / Colonel PACS 3rd Tennessee Cavalry 3 January 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 July 1862 / Major-General PACS 4 December 1863 / Lieutenant-General PACS 2 March 1865 to rank from 28 February 1865 / Paroled Gainesville, Alabama 10 May 1865 / WIA Fort Donelson 15 February 1862 WIA Fallen Timbers 8 April 1862 WIA (Duel) Columbia, Tennessee 14 June 1863 WIA Old Town Creek 15 July 1864 WIA Ebenezer Church 1 April 1865
Forrest’s Brigade Cavalry Army of Mississippi 5 June 1862-28 October 1862 / Cavalry Army of Middle Tennessee 28 October 1862-20 November 1862 / Forrest’s Brigade Cavalry Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-April 1863 / Forrest’s Division Cavalry Army of Tennessee April 1863-10 August 1863 / Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 10 August 1863-28 September 1863 / Forrest’s Cavalry Corps 28 September 1863-4 May 1865 / District of West Tennessee 14 November 1863-15 January 1865 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 15 November 1864-22 February 1865 / District of Mississippi, East Louisiana and West Tennessee 24 January 1865-3 February 1865

CSA: The District of Northern Alabama transferred with the Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Brigadier-General Philip Dale Roddey retained command of the District of Northern Alabama.

Roddey, Philip Dale / Alabama / Born 2 April 1826 Moulton, Alabama / Died London, England 20 July 1897
Captain PACS Cavalry July 1861 February 1862 / Colonel PACS 4th Alabama Cavalry 1 October 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 3 August 1863 / Paroled Courtland, Alabama 17 May 1865
Cavalry II Corps Army of Mississippi April 1862 / Roddey’s Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana January 1863-February 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana February 1863-April 1863 / District of Northern Alabama April 1863-August 1863 / Roddey’s Brigade Martin’s Division Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 16 August 1863-October 1863 / Roddey’s Brigade Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee October 1863-April 1864 / Cavalry Division Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana April 1864-July 1864 / District of Northern Alabama 24 September 1864-11 March 1865 / Cavalry Brigade District of Alabama 11 March 1865-4 May 1865

CSA: The District of Mississippi and East Louisiana transferred with the Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Major-General Franklin Gardner retained command of the District of Mississippi and East Louisiana.

Gardner, Franklin / New York / Born 29 January 1823 New York City, New York / Died Lafayette, Louisiana 29 April 1873
USMA 1 July 1843 17 /39 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 7th US Infantry 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 12 September 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 13 September 1847 / Regt Adjutant 14 July 1847-16 November 1853 / Captain USA 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Dropped from Rolls USA 7 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Captain PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 11 September 1861 / ADC (B Bragg) 6 April 1862 / Colonel PACS March 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 / Major-General PACS 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 11 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Captain USA 18 April 1847 / CIA Port Hudson 9 July 1863 Exchanged 13 October 1863
Cavalry Brigade Army of Mississippi 25 March 1862-29 March 1862 / Cavalry Western Department 18 April 1862-23 April 1862 / Cavalry Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 23 April 1862-June 1862 / 1st Brigade Reserve Corps Army of Mississippi June 1862-2 July 1862 / 1st Brigade Reserve Division Right Wing Army of Mississippi 2 July 1862-2 November 1862 / 1st Brigade Withers’ Brigade Polk’s Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-28 December 1862 / District Three (East Louisiana) of Mississippi and East Louisiana 28 December 1862-2 September 1863 / Gulf District 27 April 1863-30 April 1863 / Gulf District 26 July 1864-15 August 1864 / District of Mississippi and East Louisiana 24 September 1864-15 January 1865

CSA: The Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi transferred with the District of Mississippi and East Louisiana to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Colonel George Baird Hodge (AIG) retained command of the Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi.

Hodge, George Baird / Kentucky / Born 8 April 1828 Fleming, Kentucky / Died Longwood, Florida 1 August 1892
USNA 1845 / Midshipman USN 16 December 1845 / Passed Midshipman USN 1850 / Resigned USN 28 January 1850 / Private Kentucky Militia 23 September 1861 / Captain PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 16 November 1861 / Major ACSA 6 May 1862 / Colonel PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 6 May 1862 / ADC (J C Breckinridge) May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 20 November 1863 Rejected 17 February 1864 / Colonel PACS Assistant Inspector-General 19 February 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 4 August 1864 to rank from 2 August 1864 Rejected 8 February 1865 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 10 May 1865
Cavalry Brigade Department of East Tennessee 9 February 1874-March 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of East Tennessee March 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana May 1864-July 1864 / District of Mississippi and East Louisiana 4 August 1864-5 October 1864 / Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi 24 September 1864-14 March 1865 / District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 14 March 1865-1 April 1865

CSA: The District of Central Alabama transferred with the Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Brigadier-General Daniel Weisiger Adams retained command of the District of Central Alabama.

Adams, Daniel Weisiger / Kentucky / Born 31 May 1821 Frankfort, Kentucky / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 13 June 1872
2nd Lieutenant Mississippi Militia / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1st Louisiana Infantry 13 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 30 October 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 May 1862 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 9 May 1865 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Perryville 8 October 1862 WIA Stones River 31 December 1862 WIA & CIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863
1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee January 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 9 March 1862-29 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 6 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Left Wing Army of Mississippi 13 August 1862-20 November 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-12 May 1863 / Adams’ Brigade Breckinridge’s Division Army of Mississippi May 1863-July 1863 / Adams’ Brigade Breckinridge’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana July 1863-August 1863 / Adams’ Brigade Breckinridge’s Division D H Hill’s Corps Army of Tennessee 28 August 1863-20 September 1863 / District of Northern Alabama 27 July 1864-24 September 1864 / District of Central Alabama 24 September 1864-11 March 1865 / District of Alabama 11 March 1865-4 May 1865 / District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 3 February 1865-13 March 1865 / District of Alabama 11 March 1865-4 May 1865

CSA: The Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia transferred to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Major-General John Cabell Breckinridge retained command of the Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia.

Breckinridge, John Cabell / Kentucky / Born 16 January 1821 Lexington, Kentucky / Died Lexington, Kentucky 17 May 1875
Major USV 3rd Kentucky Infantry 6 September 1847 / Mustered out USV 21 July 1848 / Brigadier-General PACS 2 November 1861 / Major-General PACS 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 / No Record of Parole / WIA Shiloh 7 April 1862
1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of Central Kentucky 15 November 1861-23 February 1862 / 4th Division Army of Central Kentucky 23 February 1862-29 March 1862 / Reserve Corps Mississippi 31 March 1862-30 June 1862 / District of Mississippi 30 June 1862-18 August 1862 / Reserve Corps Mississippi 3 July 1862-4 August 1862 / Breckinridge’s Command Army of the West 5 August 1862 / Reserve Corps Mississippi 18 August 1862-28 October 1862 / Army of Middle Tennessee 28 October 1862-7 November 1862 / Breckinridge’s Division Polk’s Corps Army of Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-12 December 1862 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 12 December 1862-January 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee January 1863-31 May 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division Military Division of the West 31 May 1863-June 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division Army of Tennessee June 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division D H Hill’s Corps Army of Tennessee 25 August 1863-8 November 1863 / II Corps Tennessee 15 October 1863-15 December 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 15 December 1863-15 February 1864 / Trans-Allegheny Department 25 February 1864-25 May 1864 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 25 May 1864-7 June 1864 / II Corps Valley 27 June 1864-27 September 1864 / 1st Division and 2nd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 July 1864-August 1864 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 17 September 1864 / Trans-Allegheny Department 17 September 1864-27 September 1864 / Reserve Forces of Tennessee 1 September 1864-4 May 1865 / Trans-Allegheny Department 17 September 1864-27 September 1864 / Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia 27 September 1864-6 February 1865

CSA: The Department of Western Kentucky transferred to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Brigadier-General Hylan Benton Lyon retained command of the Department of Western Kentucky.

Lyon, Hylan Benton / Kentucky / Born 22 February 1836 Caldwell, Kentucky / Died Eddyville, Kentucky 25 April 1907
USMA 1 July 1856 19/49 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1852 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1856 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 October 1856 / 1st Lieutenant USA 27 September 1860 / Resigned USA 30 April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Captain PACS 1st Battalion Kentucky Artillery 30 September 1861 / ADC (S B Buckner) October 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 8th Kentucky Infantry 24 January 1862 / Colonel PACS 7 October 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 14 June 1864 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1856 / CIA Fort Donelson 16 February 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862 CIA Red Hill 15 January 1865 Escaped 15 January 1865
Lyon’s Brigade Buford’s Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana June 1864-26 September 1864 / Lyon’s Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana 26 September 1864 / Department of Western Kentucky 26 September 1864-25 March 1865 / Department of Kentucky 25 March 1865-4 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

Military Division of the West: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard awaited

  • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: John Bell Hood
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: John Bell Hood
      • I Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
      • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
      • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: George Baird Hodge interim Franklin Gardner awaited
      • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: George Baird Hodge
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Central Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
    • District of Northern Alabama: Philip Dale Roddey
    • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
  • Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Department of Western Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

  • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
  • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson temporary
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Jubal Anderson Early
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: William Joseph Hardee

  • District of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Lafayette McLaws
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
    • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
  • District of Florida: William Miller
  • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
  • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Army of Missouri: Sterling Price
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
    • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
    • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller

Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge

Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan*
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Henry Thomas)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(Philp Henry Sheridan)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
George Webb Morell
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Julius White
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Daniel Davidson Bidwell
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Bell Hood

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
George Wythe Randolph
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
John Carpenter Carter
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
Edwin Gray Lee
William Henry Wallace
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close