1864 October 17th

October 17 1864 Monday

Siege of Petersburg

Sheridan’s Shenandoah Valley Campaign

Hood’s Operations in Northern Georgia

Price’s Missouri Raid

Arkansas. Expedition from Devall’s Bluff to Clarendon ended.

Georgia. Incident at Rome.

Georgia. Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman concentrated his forces at Lafayette. Before he could deploy to attack the Confederates, he found that General John Bell Hood had already abandoned his positions and disappeared towards Gadsden, Alabama. Hood’s Army of the Tennessee marched along the Chattooga valley through rugged terrain advantageous to the defender.

Georgia. Confederate General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard took command of the new Military Division of the West. It comprised the former Department of Tennessee, with the addition of Western Tennessee, but excluded Alabama. The area of Tennessee north of a line from Paris to Nashville was also excluded and was attached to the Department of Eastern Kentucky. The north-western part of Georgia, bounded by a line running southwest to northeast through Atlanta was included. The Confederate Department of Alabama, Mississippi and East Louisiana under Lieutenant-General Richard Taylor, and the reorganised Department of Tennessee and Georgia under General John Bell Hood, were both subordinated to Beauregard’s command.

Kentucky. Skirmish at Eddyville in Lyon County.

Missouri. The town of Smithville was burned by Confederate raiders.

Missouri. The town of Carrollton surrender to Confederate Major-General Sterling Price and was occupied.

Missouri. Skirmish near Lexington.

Tennessee. Burbridge’s Expedition to Eastern Tennessee and Southwestern Virginia ended.

Virginia. Expedition from Bernard’s Station to Murfree’s House ended.

Virginia. Burbridge’s Expedition to Eastern Tennessee and Southwestern Virginia ended.

Virginia. Skirmish at Cedar Run Church.

Virginia. Confederate Lieutenant-General James Longstreet returned to duty with the Army of Northern Virginia and was given responsibility for defending Richmond and the area north of the James River.

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Captain Alexander Moseley Pennock USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: Jefferson Columbus Davis
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox temporary
  • Department of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Henry Grierson
      • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XV Corps Tennessee: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
        • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Mortimer Dormer Leggett temporary

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: Francis Jay Herron
      • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: William Jennings Landram
      • Sub-District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Morganza: Michael Kelly Lawler
    • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
    • District of West Florida and South Alabama: Gordon Granger
      • Sub-District of West Florida: Joseph Bailey
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • Reserve Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: Alfred Pleasonton
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Albert Sigel temporary

Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
    • District of the Monongahela: Thomas Algeo Rowley
    • Juniata District: Orris Sanford Ferry
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: George Crook
    • District of Harper’s Ferry: John Dunlap Stevenson
    • Army of Western Virginia: George Crook
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Horatio Gouverneur Wright temporary
    • VI Corps Shenandoah: James Brewerton Ricketts temporary
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of Kansas: George Sykes

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • District of the Upper Arkansas: Benjamin S Henning temporary
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Army of the Border: Samuel Ryan Curtis

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg

Department of the South: John Gray Foster

  • Northern District (South): Eliakim Parker Scammon
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
  • District of Hilton Head: Edward Elmer Potter temporary
  • District of Florida: John Porter Hatch

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
  • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
  • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Stewart
    • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
  • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • X Corps James: Alfred Howe Terry
    • XVIII Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard arrived to command the Military Division of the West.

Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant / Louisiana / Born 28 May 1818 St Bernard, Louisiana / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 20 February 1893
USMA 1 July 1838 2/45 Artillery-Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1838 / Engineers 7 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 June 1839 / Chief Engineer US Army in Mexico 1847 / Captain USA Engineers 3 March 1853 / Superintendent USMA 23 January 1861-28 January 1861 / Resigned USA 20 February 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 1 March 1861 / General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847
Department of South Carolina 3 March 1861-27 May 1861 / Forces in Charleston (Defences of Charleston) 3 March 1861-27 May 1861 / Department of the Potomac 31 May 1861-2 June 1861 / Alexandria Line 2 June 1861-20 June 1861 / Army of the Potomac 20 June 1862-19 July 1861 / I Corps Potomac 21 July 1861-14 March 1862 / District of the Potomac 22 October 1861-29 January 1862 / Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-29 March 1862 / Western Department 6 April 1862-26 June 1862 / Army of Mississippi 6 April 1862-6 May 1862 / Department of South Carolina and Georgia 29 August 1862-7 October 1862 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 7 October 1862-18 April 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 18 April 1864-14 May 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 20 May 1864-27 September 1864 / Defences of Drewry’s Bluff 14 May 1864-20 May 1864 / Defences of Petersburg 27 September 1864-1 October 1864 / Military Division of the West 3 October 1864-April 1865 / 16 December 1864 / Chief of Staff Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 27 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Chief of Staff Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida 27 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Chief of Staff Department of Tennessee 27 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Army of Tennessee 14 January 1865-22 January 1865

CSA: The Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina was renamed the First Sub-District of South Carolina.

CSA: Brigadier-General James Heyward Trapier assumed command of the First Sub-District of the District of South Carolina, succeeding Brigadier-General Roswell Sabine Ripley.

Trapier, James Heyward / South Carolina / Born 24 November 1815 Georgetown, South Carolina / Died Georgetown, South Carolina 21 December 1865
USMA 1 July 1838 3/45 Artillery-Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1838 / Engineers 7 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 July 1839 / Resigned USA 28 February 1848 / Colonel South Carolina Militia 1851-1853 / Captain ACSA Engineers January 1861 / ADC (F W Pickens) January 1861 / Major PACS Assistant Quartermaster 19 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 October 1861 / No Record of Parole
Chief Engineer Department of South Carolina April 1861-November 1861 / Department of Middle and Eastern Florida 22 October 1861-5 November 1861 / District of Middle and East Florida 5 November 1861-13 November 1861 / Department of Middle and Eastern Florida 14 March 1862-31 March 1862 / 4th Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi March 1862-14 April 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 14 April 1862 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 6 November 1862-19 July 1864 / Second Sub-District of South Carolina 14 March 1863-16 October 1863 / First Sub-District of South Carolina 17 October 1864-10 May 1865

CSA: The First Sub-District of South Carolina was renamed the Second Sub-District of South Carolina.

CSA: Brigadier-General Nathan George Evans assumed command of the Second Sub-District of South Carolina, succeeding Brigadier-General James Heyward Trapier.

Evans, Nathan George / South Carolina / Born 3 February 1824 Marion, South Carolina / Died 23 November 1868
USMA 1 July 1848 36 /38 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1844 / 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1848 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 30 September 1849 / 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Captain USA 1 May 1856 / Resigned USA 27 February 1861 / Major Assistant Adjutant-General South Carolina Militia January 1861 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Major PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 4th South Carolina Infantry July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 October 1861 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1848
7th Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 July 1861-12 October 1861 / 4th Brigade 4th Division Army of the Potomac 22 October 1861-24 October 1861 / Evans’ Brigade X Division Army of the Potomac 24 October 1861-12 November 1861 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 12 November 1861-12 December 1861 / Third Sub-District of South Carolina 18 December 1861-28 May 1862 / Second Sub-District of South Carolina 28 May 1862-19 June 1862 / Evans’ Brigade First Sub-District of South Carolina 19 June 1862-8 July 1862 / 3rd Brigade D R Jones’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 8 July 1862-9 August 1862 / Evans’ Brigade Hood’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 9 August 1862-6 November 1862 / Evans’ Brigade District of North Carolina 6 November 1862-3 March 1863 / Evans’ Brigade Loring’s Division Army of Mississippi 25 May 1863-June 1863 / Evans’ Brigade Breckinridge’s Division Army of Tennessee June 1863-21 June 1863 / Evans’ Brigade French’s Division Army of Tennessee 21 June 1863-3 August 1863 / Evans’ Brigade Second Sub-District of South Carolina 3 August 1863-15 September 1863 / Evans’ Brigade First Sub-District of South Carolina 11 March 1864-21 March 1864 / First Sub-District of South Carolina 21 March 1864-17 October 1864 / Second Sub-District of South Carolina 17 October 1864-21 November 1864

CSA: The Seventh Sub-District of South Carolina was discontinued. Its territory was incorporated into the Third Sub-District of South Carolina.

CSA: Brigadier-General William Booth Taliaferro retained command of the Third Sub-District of South Carolina.

Taliaferro, William Booth / Virginia / Born 28 December 1822 Gloucester, Virginia / Died 27 February 1898
Captain USA Infantry 23 February 1847 / 11th US Infantry 9 April 1847 / Major USA 9 August 1847 / Discharged USA 26 August 1848 / Major-General Virginia Militia 1858 / Major-General Provisional Army of Virginia 27 April 1861-1 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 23rd Virginia Infantry 1 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 / Major-General PACS 1 January 1865 Unconfirmed / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / WIA Groveton 28 August 1862 WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862
Forces in Norfolk 18 April 1861-26 April 1861 / 5th Brigade Army of the Northwest 8 September 1861-8 December 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the Northwest 8 December 1861-December 1861 / Taliaferro’s Brigade Valley District December 1861-9 February 1862 / 3rd Brigade Jackson’s Division Valley District 9 February 1862-June 1862 / Taliaferro’s Brigade 1st Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia July 1862-9 August 1862 / 1st Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 9 August 1862-28 August 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia December 1862-February 1863 / Taliaferro’s Brigade District of Georgia 6 March 1863-10 July 1863 / 1st Division First Sub-District of South Carolina 10 July 1863-22 October 1863 / Seventh Sub-District of South Carolina 22 October 1863-20 February 1864 / Seventh Sub-District of South Carolina 6 May 1864-17 October 1864 / Third Sub-District of South Carolina 17 October 1864-26 April 1865 / Taliaferro’s Division Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 25 February 1865-March 1865

CSA: The Second Sub-District of South Carolina was renamed the Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina and combined with the former Sixth Sub-District of South Carolina.

CSA: The Sixth Sub-District of South Carolina was discontinued. Its territory was combined with the Second Sub-District and renamed the Fourth Sub-District.

CSA: The Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina was reorganised to serve primarily for recruiting purposes.

CSA: Brigadier-General Beverley Holcombe Robertson assumed command of the Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina.

Robertson, Beverly Holcombe / Virginia / Born 5 June 1827 Amelia, Virginia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 12 November 1910
USMA 1 July 1849 25/43 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1845 / 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1849 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 25 July 1850 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1855 / Regt Adjutant 26 August 1860-3 March 1861 / Captain USA 3 March 1861 / Dismissed USA 8 August 1861 / Captain ACSA Assistant Adjutant-General 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 4th Virginia Cavalry 19 September 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 6 December 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 9 June 1862 / Paroled Augusta, Georgia 19 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1849 / WIA West Buckhead Church 29 November 1864
3rd Brigade Cavalry Division Valley District June 1862-August 1862 / 3rd Brigade Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia August 1862-September 1862 / Robertson’s Brigade Cavalry Division Department of North Carolina October 1862-May 1863 / Robertson’s Brigade Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia May 1863-August 1863 / Second Sub-District of South Carolina 16 October 1863-28 December 1863 / Second Sub-District of South Carolina 5 May 1864-17 October 1864 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 17 October 1864-29 October 1864

CSA: The Fifth Sub-District of South Carolina was established, incorporating the territory of the former Third Sub-District of South Carolina.

CSA: The Third Sub-District of South Carolina was renamed the Fifth Sub-District of South Carolina.

CSA: Major-General Lafayette McLaws assumed command of the Fifth Sub-District of South Carolina.

McLaws, Lafayette / Georgia / Born 15 January 1821 Augusta, Georgia / Died Savannah, Georgia 24 July 1897
USMA 1 July 1842 48/56 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 6th US Infantry 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 16 March 1844 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 February 1847 / Captain USA 24 August 1851 / Resigned USA 23 May 1861 / Major ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Assistant Quartermaster 18 April 1861-June 1861 / Colonel PACS 10th Georgia Infantry 17 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 25 September 1861 / Major-General PACS 23 May 1862 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 / WIA Texas 1845
1st Brigade Army of the Peninsula 3 October 1861-10 November 1861 / 2nd Division Army of the Peninsula 10 November 1861-10 April 1862 / McLaws’ Division Magruder’s Command Army of Northern Virginia 12 April 1862-May 1862 / 2nd Division Right Wing I Corps Army of Northern Virginia May 1862-July 1862 / McLaws’ Division defences of Richmond July 1862-26 August 1862 / McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 26 August 1862-20 September 1863 / I Corps Northern Virginia 20 September 1863-17 December 1863 / Defences of Savannah 18 May 1864-17 December 1864 / Third Sub-District of South Carolina 1 August 1864-17 October 1864 / Fifth Sub-District of South Carolina 17 October 1864-22 January 1865 / McLaws’ Division Army of Tennessee January 1865-26 May 1865 / Fifth Sub-District of South Carolina 10 April 1865-10 May 1865

CSA: Lieutenant-General James Longstreet resumed command of I Corps (Northern Virginia), succeeding Lieutenant-General Richard Heron Anderson.

Longstreet, James / South Carolina / Born 8 January 1821 Edgefield, South Carolina / Died Gainesville, Georgia 2 January 1904
USMA 1 July 1842 54/56 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 4 March 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 23 February 1847 / Regt Adjutant 8 June 1847-1 July 1849 / Captain USA 7 December 1847 / Major USA Paymaster 19 July 1858 / Resigned USA 1 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA 16 March 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 / Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 8 September 1847 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 WIA Wilderness 6 May 1864
4th Brigade Army of the Potomac 2 July 1861-14 October 1861 / 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 14 October 1861-5 February 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-14 March 1862 / 2nd Division Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862 / I Corps Potomac 10 January 1862-14 March 1862 / Right Wing Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-25 June 1862 / Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia 25 June 1862-13 July 1862 / Right Wing Northern Virginia 14 July 1862-3 September 1862 / Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia 4 September 1862-5 November 1862 / I Corps Northern Virginia 6 November 1862-20 September 1863 / Department of North Carolina 26 February 1863-28 May 1863 / Department of Southern Virginia 26 February 1863-1 April 1863 / Department of Richmond 26 February 1863-1 April 1863 / Right Wing Tennessee 19 September 1863-20 September 1863 / District of East Tennessee 3 December 1863-8 March 1864 / District of East Tennessee 18 March 1864-11 April 1864 / I Corps Northern Virginia 7 April 1864-6 May 1864 / I Corps Northern Virginia 17 October 1864-9 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

  • Military Division of the West: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: John Bell Hood
      • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
      • Army of Tennessee: John Bell Hood
        • I Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
        • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
        • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
        • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
    • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
      • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
        • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: George Baird Hodge
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • District of Central Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
      • District of Northern Alabama: Philip Dale Roddey
      • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
    • Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Department of Western Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting
    • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
    • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
    • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Jubal Anderson Early
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
  • Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Lafayette McLaws
    • District of Florida: William Miller
    • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
    • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Army of Missouri: Sterling Price
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
      • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon
  • Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut
  • Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan*
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Henry Thomas)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(Philp Henry Sheridan)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
George Webb Morell
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Julius White
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Daniel Davidson Bidwell
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth
Ferdinand Van Derveer

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Bell Hood

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
George Wythe Randolph
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
John Carpenter Carter
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
Edwin Gray Lee
William Henry Wallace
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close