1864 November 7th

November 7 1864 Monday

Siege of Petersburg

Hood’s Operations in Northern Alabama

USA: The Union XIX Corps (Gulf) was discontinued. The elements of 1st Division and 2nd Division, known as ‘Detachment XIX Corps’ while serving in the Shenandoah Valley, were now officially designated as XIX Corps (Shenandoah). The lone 3rd Division of XIX Corps in Louisiana had retained the title of XIX Corps (Gulf) in the interim, but this designation was discontinued when the division was assigned to the Gulf Reserve Corps. Major-General Joseph Jones Reynolds retained interim command of the forces in the region pending the activation of the Gulf Reserve Corps.

CSA. The second session of the Second Confederate Congress opened in Richmond and began the final government session of the Confederate States of America.

Alabama. Confederate Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham’s Corps crossed the Tennessee River from Tuscumbia to Florence. Union Brigadier-General John Thomas Croxton’s cavalry brigade had been observing the crossing at Florence but it was now forced to withdraw as Confederate strength increased.

Colorado Territory. Incident at Fort Lyon.

Georgia. Incident at Cassville.

Georgia. The Union XVI Corps (both the Left Wing and the Right Wing) was discontinued. Brigadier-General Andrew Jackson Smith remained in command of the 1st and 3rd divisions of the former Right Wing XVI Corps, which were now officially renamed “Detachment, Army of the Tennessee”.  Smith had recently been operating in Missouri to oppose Confederate Major-General Sterling Prices’ Missouri Raid. The Left Wing of XVI Corps had ceased to exist in practice when the 2nd Division and 4th Division in Georgia were transferred into other commands. Meanwhile, at Atlanta, Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman made an arrangement to regroup his forces for the campaign across Georgia. Smith’s Detachments, the XV Corps, and XVII Corps, remained part of the Army of the Tennessee under Major-General Oliver Otis Howard. The XX Corps and XIV Corps, both officially in of the Army of the Cumberland, were reassigned unofficially to a new “Army of Georgia”. The bulk of the Army of the Cumberland was now far distant, operating in Tennessee under Major-General George Henry Thomas. It was impossible for Thomas to direct these two corps detached at Atlanta and Sherman did not want to subordinate them to Howard’s Army of the Tennessee. Instead, he assigned them to Major-General Henry Warner Slocum, who already commanded the XX Corps. This gave Sherman the convenience of two independent groups for his impending march across Georgia. By coincidence, Howard and Slocum had both arrived in the region after the transfer of their own XI Corps and XII Corps from Virginia in September 1863. These two Corps had subsequently been amalgamated to form Slocum’s XX Corps.

Indian Territory. Confederate Major-General Sterling Price crossed the Arkansas River at Tahlequah, aided by the Choctaws who destroyed all boats the on the river to prevent pursuit by Union Major-General Samuel Ryan Curtis.

Missouri. Reconnaissance to Callaway County ended.

North Carolina. CSS Olustee (formerly CSS Tallahassee), under the command of Lieutenant William H Ward CSN, eluded the blockade and returned to Wilmington after a brief but successful cruise. The raider had destroyed the bark Empress Theresa, the schooners A J Bird, F F Lewis, and Vapor, the ship Arcole, and the brig T D Wagner during the first three days of November. She had avoided an attempt by USS Sassacus to capture her on 6 November 1864 and then evaded four other US Navy ships before finally reaching safety in Wilmington harbour.

Virginia. Union reconnaissance to Stony Creek.

Virginia. Skirmish near Edenburg.

Virginia. Incident at Mills Point.

Virginia. The Union XIX Corps was reorganised after many months of operating as two segments in Virginia and Louisiana. The two divisions (1st Division and 2nd Division) which had been serving as the “Detachment, XIX Corps” in the Shenandoah Valley since July were formally renamed XIX Corps (Shenandoah). The 3rd Division in Louisiana, which had preserved the title of XIX Corps (Gulf), was transferred to the Gulf Reserve Corps.

Union Organisation

USA: The “Army of Georgia” was established unofficially in the Military Division of the Mississippi, comprising XIV Corps and XX Corps, transferred from the Army of the Cumberland.

USA: Major-General Henry Warner Slocum assumed command of the unofficial “Army of Georgia”.

USA: XX Corps (Cumberland) transferred to the “Army of Georgia”.

USA: Major-General Henry Warner Slocum retained command of XX Corps (“Georgia”).

Slocum, Henry Warner / New York / Born 24 September 1827 Delphi, New York / Died Brooklyn, New York 14 April 1894
USMA 1 July 1852 7/43 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1852 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 31 October 1856 / Colonel New York Militia / Colonel USV 27th New York Infantry 21 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 / Resigned USV 28 September 1865 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861
Slocum’s Brigade Department of Northeastern Virginia 4 September 1861-30 October 1861 / 2nd Brigade Franklin’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-18 May 1862 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-15 October 1862 / XII Corps Potomac 20 October 1862-1 July 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 4 July 1863-31 August 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 13 September 1863-25 September 1863 / XII Corps Cumberland 25 September 1863-18 April 1864 / District of Vicksburg 20 April 1864-19 August 1864 / XX Corps Cumberland 27 August 1864-11 November 1864 / Army of Georgia 7 November 1864-17 June 1865 / XX Corps Georgia 7 November 1864-10 November 1864 / Department of Mississippi 27 June 1865-16 September 1865

USA: XIV Corps (Cumberland) transferred to the “Army of Georgia”.

USA: Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis retained command of XIV Corps (“Georgia”).

Davis, Jefferson Columbus / Kentucky-Mississippi / Born 2 March 1828 Clark, Indiana / Died Chicago, Illinois 30 November 1879
Sergeant USV 3rd Indiana Volunteers 22 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 27 June 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 17 June 1848 / 1st Lieutenant USA 29 February 1852 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Colonel USV 22nd Indiana Infantry 1 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Colonel USA 23rd US Infantry 23 July 1866 / Brevet Major USA 9 March 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 15 May 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 20 May 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 8 August 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Southwest 28 September 1861-November 1861 / 2nd Division Army of the Southwest November 1862-9 February 1862 / District of Central Missouri 15 December 1861-9 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Southwest 9 February 1862-April 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-12 August 1862 / 9th Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-19 December 1862 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 19 December 1862-9 January 1863 / 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-9 October 1863 / 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 October 1863-31 October 1863 / 2nd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 31 October 1863-22 August 1864 / XIV Corps Cumberland 24 August 1864-9 November 1864 / XIV Corps Georgia 9 November 1864-16 June 1865 / XIV Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 17 June 1865-1 August 1865 / Department of Kentucky 13 April 18665 June 1866 / Department of Alaska 18 March 1868-1 June 1870

USA: XVI Corps (Tennessee) was discontinued. The term XVI Corps continued to be applied unofficially to Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee) which was now renamed officially as “Detachment, Army of the Tennessee” commanded by Major-General Andrew Jackson Smith.

USA: Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee) was discontinued and renamed officially “Detachment, Army of the Tennessee”.

USA: Major-General Andrew Jackson Smith assumed command of “Detachment Army of the Tennessee (XVI Corps)“.

Smith, Andrew Jackson / Pennsylvania / Born 28 April 1815 Bucks, Pennsylvania / Died St Louis, Missouri 30 January 1897
USMA 1 July 1838 36/45 Dragoons-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 4 March 1845 / Captain USA 16 February 1847 / Major USA 13 May 1861 / 1st US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd California Cavalry 2 October 1861 / Resigned USV 3 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5th US Cavalry 9 May 1864 / Major-General USV 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 7th US Cavalry 28 July 1866 / Resigned USA 6 May 1869 / Missouri Militia 1877 / Colonel USA Retired 22 January 1889 to rank from 5 January 1889 / Brevet Colonel USA 10 April 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Cavalry Department of the Missouri 11 February 1862-11 March 1862 / Cavalry Department of the Mississippi 11 March 1862-11 July 1862 / 1st Division Army of Kentucky 7 October 1862-13 November 1862 / 10th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 1st Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 10th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-7 August 1863 / 6th Division District of Columbus 7 August 1863-25 January 1864 / 3rd Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 25 January 1864-7 March 1864 / Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee 7 March 1864-10 March 1864 /Right Wing XVI Corps Department of the Gulf 10 March 1864-22 May 1864 / Right Wing XVI Corps District of West Tennessee 23 May 1864-7 November 1864 / Detachment Army of the Tennessee (XVI Corps) 5 December 1864-18 February 1865 / XVI Corps Military Division of West Mississippi 18 February 1865-20 July 1865 / District of Alabama 17 May 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of Missouri 12 September 1867-2 March 1868

USA: Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee) was discontinued.

USA: XIX Corps (Gulf) was discontinued. The elements of 1st Division and 2nd Division, known as ‘Detachment XIX Corps’ while serving in the Shenandoah Valley were officially designated XIX Corps (Shenandoah). The 3rd Division had remained in Louisiana with the interim title of XIX Corps (Gulf). Major-General Joseph Jones Reynolds retained interim command of the Louisiana forces of XIX Corps.

USA: XIX Corps (Shenandoah) was established in the Army of the Shenandoah.

USA: Brigadier-General Cuvier Grover was appointed to command XIX Corps (Shenandoah), arriving on 11 November 1864.

Grover, Cuvier / Maine / Born 29 July 1828 Bethel, Maine / Died Atlantic City, New Jersey 6 June 1885
USMA 1 July 1850 4/44 Artillery-Infantry-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1846 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1850 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 16 September 1850 / 1st Lieutenant USA 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Captain USA 17 September 1858 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 / Major USA 3rd US Infantry 31 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 38th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 24th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / 3rd US Cavalry 15 December 1870 / Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 2 December 1875 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1850 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5 May 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 31 May 1862 Brevet Major-General USV 19 October 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Cedar Creek 19 October 1864
1st Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 27 April 1862-August 1862 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac August 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac August 1862-16 September 1862 / Grover’s Brigade Military District of Washington October 1862-November 1862 / 4th Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 30 December 1862-30 July 1863 / 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 6 October 1863-12 July 1864 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 15 February 1864-18 June 1864 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 25 June 1864-5 July 1864 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 6 August 1864-19 October 1864 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 10 November 1864-8 December 1864 / XIX Corps Shenandoah 8 December 1864-28 December 1864 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 28 December 1864-6 January 1865 / Grover’s Division Department of the South 6 January 1865-18 January 1865 / District of Savannah 18 January 1865-12 February 1865 / District of Southern Georgia 5 June 1865-27 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: David Dixon Porter
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
  • Department of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Henry Grierson
      • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XV Corps Tennessee: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
      • Detachment Army of the Tennessee (XVI Corps): Andrew Jackson Smith
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson

Military Division of West Mississippi: Joseph Jones Reynolds temporary

  • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: William Plummer Benton
      • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: William Jennings Landram
      • Sub-District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Morganza: George Francis McGinnis
    • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
    • District of West Florida and South Alabama: Gordon Granger
      • Sub-District of West Florida: Joseph Bailey
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • Reserve Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: Alfred Pleasonton
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: John Finis Philips
    • District of Rolla: John Finis Philips

Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
    • District of the Monongahela: Thomas Algeo Rowley
    • Juniata District: Orris Sanford Ferry
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: George Crook
    • District of Harper’s Ferry: John Dunlap Stevenson
    • Army of Western Virginia: George Crook
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • VI Corps Shenandoah: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • XIX Corps Shenandoah: Cuvier Grover awaited
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of Kansas: George Sykes

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of South Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of the Upper Arkansas: Benjamin S Henning temporary
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Army of the Border: Samuel Ryan Curtis

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg

Department of the South: John Gray Foster

  • Northern District (South): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
  • District of Hilton Head: Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Florida: John Porter Hatch

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
  • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
  • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Stewart
  • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
  • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • X Corps James: Adelbert Ames temporary
    • XVIII Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Samuel Read Anderson reappointed Brigadier-General PACS 19 November 1864 to rank from 7 November 1864.

Anderson, Samuel Read / Virginia Tennessee / Born 17 February 1804 Bedford, Virginia / Died Nashville, Tennessee 2 January 1883
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1st Tennessee Infantry 1847 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Major-General Tennessee Militia 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 9 July 1861 / Resigned PACS 10 May 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General PACS 19 November 1864 to rank from 7 November 1864 / No Record of Parole
Anderson’s Brigade Army of the Northwest 5 August 1861 / Anderson’s Brigade Army of the Northwest 8 September 1861-9 February 1862 / Anderson’s Brigade District of Aquia 9 February 1862 / 4th Brigade 5th Division Army of Northern Virginia April 1862-10 May 1862

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

Military Division of the West: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: John Bell Hood
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: John Bell Hood
      • I Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
      • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
      • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
      • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: George Baird Hodge
      • Sub-District of Northern Mississippi: William Wirt Adams
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Central Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
    • District of Northern Alabama: Philip Dale Roddey
    • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
  • Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Department of Western Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

  • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
  • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Jubal Anderson Early
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • IV Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson
    • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: William Joseph Hardee

  • District of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans interim Robert Ransom awaited
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Lafayette McLaws
  • District of Florida: William Miller
  • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
  • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Army of Missouri: Sterling Price
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
    • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
    • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller

Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge

Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan*
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Henry Thomas)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(Philp Henry Sheridan)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
George Webb Morell
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Julius White
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth
Ferdinand Van Derveer
William Henry Powell
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Bell Hood

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
George Washington Custis Lee
Thomas Lafayette Rosser

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
George Wythe Randolph
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
John Carpenter Carter
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
Edwin Gray Lee
William Henry Wallace
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
William MacRae
Samuel Read Anderson
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close