1864 November 4th

November 4 1864 Friday

Battle of Johnsonville, TN

Siege of Petersburg

Hood’s Operations in Northern Alabama

Arkansas. Operation at Fayetteville ended. Union Major-General Samuel Ryan Curtis’ Army of the Border reached Fayetteville. He had hurried south to intercept the retreat of Confederate Major-General Sterling Price from Missouri. Price had, in fact, retreated along a route further to the west, passing through the Indian Territory, by way of Tahlequah where he could cross the Arkansas River.

New Mexico Territory. Reconnaissance to Fort Sumner ended.

Tennessee. Confederate Major-General John Cabell Breckinridge began an expedition into Eastern Tennessee.

Tennessee. During the first week of November, raids by the 2nd Michigan Cavalry under Brigadier-General John Thomas Croxton damaged the pontoon bridge that Confederate General John Bell Hood had erected across the Tennessee River at Decatur.

Johnsonville, Tennessee. The Union forces sent more gunboats to support the efforts to halt Confederate Major-General Nathan Bedford Forrest’s raid. The Confederate steamer CSS Undine came upriver and lured three Union gunboats under Union Lieutenant-Commander Edward M King USN (USS Key West, USS Tawah, Acting Lieutenant Goudy, and USS Elfin, Acting Master Augustus F Thompson) into a pursuit. Forrest’s small flotilla of the Undine and the Venus was challenged by the USS Key West and USS Tawah and brought under fire. The Confederate transport Venus was run aground near Johnsonville, recaptured by the Union forces, and destroyed two days later. CSS Undine was badly damaged but escaped to the protection of Confederate batteries at Reynoldsburg Island, near Johnsonville. Confederate Captain Frank M Gracey then abandoned CSS Undine and set her on fire. This caused her ammunition magazine to explode, ending its brief career with Forrest’s flotilla on the Tennessee River. During the afternoon, King’s fleet discovered the Confederates finishing their entrenchments and battery emplacements at Johnsonville. King moved the USS Key West, USS Tawah, and USS Elfin, back to a position nearer to Johnsonville to protect the transports and supplies gathered there.

Meanwhile, six more gunboats sent from Paducah, Kentucky, under Lieutenant-Commander Leroy Fitch (USS Moose, USS Brilliant, USS Victory, USS Curlew, USS Fairy, and USS Paw Paw) approached the downstream side of Reynoldsburg Island to support King’s vessels. The Confederate guns revealed themselves from hiding and engaged the fleet. The narrowness of the channel and the commanding position occupied by the batteries at Reynoldsburg Island meant that Fitch could not bring all his ships closer to Johnsonville to aid King’s gunboats. Four Union gunboats mounting a combined eighteen guns opened fire but the Confederate artillery was so well-positioned that the Union forces were unable to hinder their operation. The Confederate artillery effectively neutralised the Union fleet, because Fitch was reluctant to take his gunboats through the narrow channel between Reynoldsburg Island and the western bank. He restricted his gunboats to long-range fire and was kept occupied while Forrest prepared his force for an attack on Johnsonville.

Meanwhile, Confederate Captain John Morton placed eight pieces of artillery across the river from the important Union depot and river landing at Johnsonville, having left sufficient guns behind to block Fitch’s passage. Johnsonville was an important base for transferring supplies from river transports to the railroad for onward movement to Nashville, 78 miles to the east. A spur of the Nashville & Northwestern Railroad had been built from Nashville to Johnsonville specifically to improve the supply lines. The depot had a mile of wharves protected by a Union fort, various other works and was guarded by King’s three gunboats. The garrison was a mixed force under Colonel C R Thompson, with about 2,000 men (the 43rd Wisconsin Infantry had about 700 men, the 11th Tennessee Cavalry had 20 men, detachments from 12th USCT Infantry, 13th USCT Infantry, and 100th USCT Infantry had about 400 men together, along with “armed quartermaster’s employees” numbering about 800).

Between 2 pm and 3 pm, Morton’s Confederate guns commenced a fierce bombardment on the three gunboats, eleven transports, eighteen barges, the wharf area, and the Union depot at Johnsonville. King’s three Union vessels with their 14 guns and the batteries in the fort at Johnsonville replied to the Confederates across the river in a long artillery duel. The stationary Union vessels at Johnsonville suffered severely under the accurate Confederate fire. The USS Key West was hit 19 times. Morton’s guns set fire to the Union supply depot and to the steamboats and barges alongside the wharf. Fearing that the Confederates might cross the river (1,100 feet wide at this point) and capture the three gunboats and the transports, King ordered them to be run aground and set on fire. The three Union gunboats USS Key West, USS Tawah, and USS Elfin were set ablaze. The wind spread the flames into the piles of stores on the levee and then to a nearby warehouse filled with supplies. Later inspection by Union officials determined that widespread theft of supplies was sanctioned by the gunboat commanders. Panic infected the station-master C H Nabb, who absconded with a train of cars loaded with clothing and 400 crewmen from the naval vessels, He abandoned the loaded cars at Waverly, arriving at Nashville with just the engine and tender.

Tennessee. As a consequence of the immense destruction of supplies at Johnsonville, Union Major-General George Henry Thomas ordered the XXIII Corps to halt its march to Nashville and to remain in position to operate around Pulaski and Johnsonville. One brigade of Union Brigadier-General Thomas Howard Ruger’s division (2/XXIII) was detached southwards to occupy Columbia and the remainder of the corps was sent via Pulaski to 65 miles further west, where they could reinforce the railroad terminus and supply depot at Johnsonville on the Tennessee River. An unanticipated result of the Confederate success at Johnsonville was the movement of these forces from XXIII Corps around Pulaski and Columbia. There were the proposed crossing points of the Confederate Army of Tennessee when its impending invasion of Tennessee began.

Virginia. Incident at Chafin’s Farm.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Joseph Jones Reynolds assumed temporary command of the Military Division of West Mississippi, succeeding Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby.

Reynolds, Joseph Jones / Kentucky / Born 4 January 1822 Flemingsburg, Kentucky / Died Washington, District of Columbia 25 February 1899
USMA 1 July 1843 10/39 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 4th US Artillery 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 11 May 1846 / Resigned USA 28 February 1857 / Colonel Indiana Militia 23 April 1861 / Colonel 10th Indiana Militia 27 April 1861 / Brigadier-General Indiana Militia 10 May 1861 / Brigadier-General Indiana Militia 17 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Resigned USV 23 January 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 17 September 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Colonel USA 26th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / 25th US Infantry 8 January 1870 / 3rd US Cavalry 15 December 1870 / Retired USA 25 June 1877 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Major-General USA 2 March 1867 / WIA Western Virginia 1861
1st Brigade Army of Occupation July 1861-September 1861 / Cheat Mountain District 24 July 1861-19 September 1861 / 5th Division Centre XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 11 December 1862-9 January 1863 / 5th Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-8 June 1863 / 4th Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 8 June 1863-9 October 1863 / Chief of Staff Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-3 December 1863 / Defences of New Orleans 6 January 1864-16 June 1864 / 4th Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 25 January 1864-18 February 1864 / District of Morganza 16 June 1864-5 July 1864 / XIX Corps Gulf 7 July 1864-7 November 1864 / Military Division of West Mississippi 4 November 1864-25 November 1864 / Reserve Corps Department of the Gulf 5 December 1864-12 January 1865 / Department of Arkansas 22 December 1864-29 August 1865 / Army of Arkansas 22 December 1864-1 August 1865 / VII Corps Arkansas 22 December 1864-1 August 1865 / Fifth Military District 16 March 1868-23 March 1868 / Fifth Military District 28 July 1868-4 November 1868

USA: Brigadier-General Adelbert Ames assumed temporary command of X Corps (James), succeeding Major-General Alfred Howe Terry.

Ames, Adelbert / Michigan / Born 31 October 1835 Rockland, Maine / Died Ormond, Florida 12 April 1933
USMA 6 May 1861 5/45 Artillery-Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1856 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 6 May 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USA 5th US Artillery 14 May 1861 / Colonel USV 20th Maine 20 August 1862 / ADC (G G Meade) 27 April 1863-4 May 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 20 May 1863 / Captain USA 5th US Artillery 11 June 1864 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 24th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Resigned USA 23 February 1870 / Brigadier-General USV 20 June 1898 Discharged USV 3 January 1899 / Brevet Major USA 21 July 1861 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1 July 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 1 July 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 15 January 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / Medal of Honor 21 July 1861 /WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861
2nd Brigade 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 24 May 1863-1 July 1863 / 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 1 July 1863-14 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 14 July 1863-6 August 1863 / 2nd Brigade South Folly Island Department the South 16 August 1863-27 November 1863 / Folly Island Department South 15 January 1864-23 January 1864 / 2nd Brigade North Folly Island Department the South 24 January 1864-28 January 1864 / X Corps Department the South 28 January 1864-7 February 1864 / 2nd Brigade North Folly Island Department the South 7 February 1864-25 February 1864 / 1st Division District Florida Department the South 25 February 1864-25 April 1864 / 3rd Division X Corps Army of the James 28 April 1864-28 May 1864 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 4 June 1864-16 June 1864 / 2nd Division X Corps Army of the James 16 June 1864-19 June 1864 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 19 June 1864-10 July 1864 / 2nd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 10 July 1864-17 September 1864 / 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 10 October 1864-4 November 1864 / X Corps Army of the James 4 November 1864-18 November 1864 / 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 18 Nov 1864-3 December 1864 / 2nd Division XXIV Corps Army of the James 3 December 1864-5 January 1865 / 2nd Division XXIV Corps (Terry’s Provisional) Department of North Carolina 6 January 1865-27 March 1865 / 2nd Division X Corps Army of the Ohio 27 March 1865-13 May 1865 / X Corps Army of the James 13 May 1865-6 July 1865 / X Corps Department of North Carolina 6 July 1865-1 August 1865 / District of Raleigh 6 July 1865-30 April 1866

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: David Dixon Porter
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: Jefferson Columbus Davis
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
  • Department of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Henry Grierson
      • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XV Corps Tennessee: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
        • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson

Military Division of West Mississippi: Joseph Jones Reynolds temporary

  • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: William Plummer Benton
      • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: William Jennings Landram
      • Sub-District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Morganza: George Francis McGinnis
    • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
    • District of West Florida and South Alabama: Gordon Granger
      • Sub-District of West Florida: Joseph Bailey
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • Reserve Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: Alfred Pleasonton
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: John Finis Philips
    • District of Rolla: John Finis Philips

Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
    • District of the Monongahela: Thomas Algeo Rowley
    • Juniata District: Orris Sanford Ferry
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: George Crook
    • District of Harper’s Ferry: John Dunlap Stevenson
    • Army of Western Virginia: George Crook
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • VI Corps Shenandoah: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of Kansas: George Sykes

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of South Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of the Upper Arkansas: Benjamin S Henning temporary
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Army of the Border: Samuel Ryan Curtis

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg

Department of the South: John Gray Foster

  • Northern District (South): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
  • District of Hilton Head: Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Florida: John Porter Hatch

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
  • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
  • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Stewart
  • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
  • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • X Corps James: Adelbert Ames temporary
      • XVIII Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Thomas Lafayette Rosser confirmed Major-General PACS (Special) 4 November 1864 to rank from 1 November 1864.

Rosser, Thomas Lafayette / Virginia-Texas / Born 15 October 1836 Campbell, Virginia / Died Charlottesville, Virginia 29 March 1910
USMA 1856-1861 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1856 / Resigned USMA 22 April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Captain PACS Artillery 17 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 10 June 1862 / Colonel PACS 5th Virginia Cavalry 24 June 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 October 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863 / Major-General PACS (Temporary) 4 November 1864 to rank from 1 November 1864 / Paroled 4 May 1865 / Brigadier-General USV 10 June 1898 / Discharged USV 31 October 1898 / WIA Mechanicsville 26 June 1862 WIA Kelly’s Ford 17 March 1863 WIA Fleetwood 12 October 1863 WIA Beaver Dam Station 10 May 1864 WIA Trevilian’s Station 11 June 1864 WIA Dinwiddie 31 March 1865 WIA High Bridge 6 April 1865 CIA Hanover 3 May 1865 Escaped CIA Staunton 4 May 1865
Rosser’s Brigade Hampton’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 15 October 1863-August 1864 / Rosser’s Brigade Butler’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia August 1864-5 October 1864 / Rosser’s Brigade F Lee’s Cavalry Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 5 October 1864-October 1864 / Rosser’s Cavalry Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia October 1864-March 1865 / Cavalry Valley District March 1865-25 March 1865 Rosser’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia March 1865-2 May 1865

CSA: William Henry Fitzhugh Payne confirmed Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 4 November 1864 to rank from 1 November 1864.

Payne, William Henry Fitzhugh / Virginia / Born 27 January 1830 Fauquier, Virginia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 29 March 1904
Captain Virginia Militia 1859 / Private PACS April 1861 / Captain PACS 4th Virginia Cavalry 26 April 1861 / Major PACS 17 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 9 June 1862 / 2nd North Carolina Cavalry September 1862 / Colonel PACS 4th Virginia Cavalry May 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 4 November 1864 to rank from 1 November 1864 / Paroled Johnson’s Island, Ohio 29 May 1865 / WIA & CIA Williamsburg 5 May 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862 WIA & CIA Hanover 30 June 1863 Exchanged 8 May 1864 WIA Five Forks 1 April 1865 CIA Warrenton 14 April 1865
Lomax’s Brigade F Lee’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 7 August 1864-1 November 1864 / Payne’s Brigade F Lee’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 9 November 1864-February 1865 / Payne’s Brigade Munford’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia February 1865-1 April 1865

CSA: Peter Burwell Starke promoted Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 15 November 1864 to rank from 4 November 1864.

Starke, Peter Burwell / Virginia-Mississippi / Born 1815 Brunswick, Virginia / Died Lawrenceville, Virginia 13 July 1888
Colonel PACS 28th Mississippi Cavalry 24 February 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 15 November 1864 to rank from 4 November 1864 / Paroled Gainesville, Alabama 12 May 1865
Cavalry District of Mississippi July 1862 / Starke’s Cavalry Brigade W H Jackson’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 23 December -May 1864 / Starke’s Brigade Chalmers’ Cavalry Division Army of Tennessee 4 November 1864-18 February 1865 / Starke’s Brigade Chalmers’ Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 18 February 1865-4 May 1865

CSA: William MacRae promoted Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 5 November 1864 to rank from 4 November 1864.

MacRae, William / North Carolina / Born 9 September 1834 Wilmington, North Carolina / Died Augusta, Georgia 11 February 1882
Private PSCS North Carolina Infantry May 1861 / Captain PACS 5th North Carolina 11 June 1861 / 15th North Carolina 14 November 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 2 May 1862 / Colonel PACS 27 February 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 22 June 1864 Unconfirmed / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 5 November 1864 to rank from 4 November 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865
Cobb’s Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia September 1862 / MacRae’s Brigade Heth’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia June 1864-9 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

Military Division of the West: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: John Bell Hood
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: John Bell Hood
      • I Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
      • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
      • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
      • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: George Baird Hodge
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Central Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
    • District of Northern Alabama: Philip Dale Roddey
    • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
  • Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Department of Western Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

  • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
  • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Jubal Anderson Early
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • IV Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson
    • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: William Joseph Hardee

  • District of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Lafayette McLaws
  • District of Florida: William Miller
  • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
  • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Army of Missouri: Sterling Price
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
    • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
    • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller

Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge

Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan*
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Henry Thomas)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(Philp Henry Sheridan)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
George Webb Morell
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Julius White
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth
Ferdinand Van Derveer
William Henry Powell
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Bell Hood

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
George Washington Custis Lee
Thomas Lafayette Rosser

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
George Wythe Randolph
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
John Carpenter Carter
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
Edwin Gray Lee
William Henry Wallace
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
William MacRae
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close