1864 March 16th

March 16 1864 Wednesday

Red River Campaign

Forrest’s Second West Tennessee Raid

Caribbean Sea. Union Rear Admiral James Lawrence Lardner, commanding the West Indies Squadron, ordered USS Neptune, Commander Joseph P Sanford, and USS Galatea, Commander John Guest, to convoy steamers arriving in the Caribbean Sea from California. This was a measure designed to protect the merchant ships, which often carried quantities of vital Union gold, from Confederate cruisers.

Arkansas. Reconnaissance to Arkansas Line began.

Florida. Skirmish near Palatka.

Louisiana. Incident at Marksville Prairie.

Louisiana. Union Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter’s gunboats transported soldiers to Alexandria and awaited the arrival of Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks’ Army, which was delayed in its overland march by heavy rains. Nine Union vessels arrived at Alexandria during the morning and a landing party under Lieutenant-Commander Selfridge of the USS Osage occupied the town.

Louisiana. Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks launch a destructive five-day reconnaissance to Henderson’s Mill. A brigade of cavalry and six regiments of “Sherman’s gorillas” taken from the Union division of Brigadier-General Joseph Anthony Mower began a forced march to surprise the Confederate garrison at Bayou Rapides, arriving there on 21 March 1864.

Missouri. Union reconnaissance from Pilot Knob through Barnesville to the Arkansas border, in pursuit of guerrillas.

Tennessee. Confederate raid to the Nashville & Chattanooga Railroad near Tullahoma.  Confederate Colonel John M Hughs’ raiders captured and destroyed a railroad train heavily laden with supplies for the Union army at Chattanooga. About sixty Union prisoners were taken and about twenty black soldiers killed.

Tennessee. Incident at Bull’s Gap.

Tennessee. Confederate Major-General Nathan Bedford Forrest launched a month-long cavalry raid with 7,000 troopers into western Tennessee and Kentucky. Their objectives were to capture Union prisoners to be exchanged on parole for Confederate prisoners, and also to seize supplies and to demolish posts and fortifications between Memphis and Paducah, Kentucky. Forrest’s Cavalry Corps, which he called “the Cavalry Department of West Tennessee and North Mississippi”, consisted of two divisions led by Brigadier-General James Ronald Chalmers (brigades of Colonel Robert V Richardson and Colonel Robert M McCulloch) and Brigadier-General Abraham Buford (brigades of Colonel Tyree H Bell and Colonel A P Thompson). As he set out, a warning was sent to all Union garrisons south of the Ohio River to prepare for his attacks.

Texas. Skirmish at Santa Rosa.

Virginia. Union reconnaissance from Harper’s Ferry towards Snicker’s Gap began.

Virginia. A Confederate scouting party captured two Union stragglers at Annandale, but they escaped by killing their guards.

Virginia. Skirmish at Bristoe Station.

West Virginia. Union reconnaissance through Cabell County and Wayne County, to Barboursville and Wayne Court-House, began.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox assumed temporary command of IX Corps (Ohio), succeeding Major-General John Grubb Parke.

Willcox, Orlando Bolivar / Michigan / Born 16 April 1823 Detroit, Michigan / Died Coburg, Ontario, Canada 190 May 1907
UMA 1 July 1847 8/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 April 1850 / Resigned USA 10 September 1857 / Captain Michigan Militia 1857 / Colonel USV 1st Michigan Infantry 1 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 August 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 / Major-General USV 5 February 1863 Withdrawn 12 February 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 29th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 12th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Brigadier-General USA 13 October 1886 / Retired USA 16 April 1887 / Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Major-General USA 2 March 1867 Medal of Honor 21 July 1861 / WIA and CIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 Exchanged 15 August 1862
2nd Brigade 3rd Division Department of Northeastern Virginia June 1861-21 July 1861 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 8 September 1862-8 October 1862 / IX Corps Potomac 8 October 1862-16 January 1863 / 1st Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 7 February 1863-8 March 1863 / IX Corps Virginia 8 March 1863-17 March 1863 / 1st Division IX Corps Department of the Ohio 19 March 1863-13 April 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 6 April 1863-5 June 1863 / District of Central Kentucky 10 April 1863-3 June 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 5 June 1863-5 June 1863 / District of Indiana and Michigan 5 June 1863-11 September 1863 / Forces in East Tennessee 6 October 1861-21 November 1863 / District of the Clinch 21 November 1863-17 January 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 17 January 1864-26 January 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 16 March 1864-19 April 1864 / 3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 19 April 1864-1 September 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 1 September 1864-10 September 1864 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 10 September 1864-13 September 1864 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 30 September 1864-31 December 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 31 December 1864-12 January 1865 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 12 January 1865-24 January 1865 / IX Corps Potomac 24 January 1865-2 February 1865 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 2 February 1865-20 February 1865 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 7 March 1865-24 April 1865 / 1st Division IX Corps Department of Washington 24 April 1865-17 June 1865 / District of Washington 26 April 1865-2 August 1865 / IX Corps Washington 17 June 1865-2 July 1865 / Department of the Ohio 26 December 1865-13 January 1866

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • Military Division of the Mississippi: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • District of Nashville: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
      • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
        • IV Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
        • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
        • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
        • Hooker’s Command Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
          • XI Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
          • XII Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
      • District of Western Kentucky: vacant
      • District of the Clinch: Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
      • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
        • IX Corps Ohio: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
        • XXIII Corps Ohio: George Stoneman
        • Cavalry Corps Ohio: Samuel Davis Sturgis
    • Department of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman interim James Birdseye McPherson awaited
      • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
      • District of Cairo: Hugh Thompson Reid
      • Army of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
        • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
        • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
          • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
          • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
        • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Northern Arkansas: Robert Ramsey Livingston
    • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Baton Rouge: Philip St George Cooke
    • District of Port Hudson: Daniel Ullmann
    • District of La Fourche: Nicholas Wyckoff Day
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
      • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin
  • Department of Kansas: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of South Kansas: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Middle Department: Henry Hayes Lockwood interim Lewis Wallace awaited
    • District of Delaware: Henry Bethel Judd
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Henry Hayes Lockwood interim Lewis Wallace awaited
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: vacant
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie
  • Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Indiana: John Smith Simonson
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Henry M Black
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
      • II Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
      • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
      • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton
  • Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • Northern District (South): Alfred Howe Terry
    • District of Hilton Head: Joshua Blackwood Howell
    • District of Florida: Truman Seymour
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
    • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston
    • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
    • District of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
      • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Edward Harland
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
      • Sub-District of New Bern: Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
    • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Franz Sigel
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General Sterling Price arrived to command the District of Arkansas, succeeding Lieutenant-General Theophilus Hunter Holmes.

Price, Sterling / Virginia-Missouri / Born 20 September 1809 Prince Edward, Virginia / Died St Louis, Missouri 29 September 1867
Brigadier-General Missouri Militia / Colonel USV 2nd Missouri Infantry 12 August 1846 / Brigadier-General USV 20 July 1847 / Discharged USV 25 November 1848 / Major-General Missouri State Guard 18 May 1861 / Major-General PACS 6 March 1862 / No Record of Parole / WIA Wilson’s Creek 10 August 1861 WIA Pea Ridge 7 March 1862
Missouri State Guard 18 May 1861-17 March 1862 / 1st Division Army of the West 17 March 1862-April 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the West April 1862-May 1862 / Army of the West 3 July 1862-28 September 1862 / District of the Tennessee 21 July 1862-27 September 1862 / District of Missouri 20 August 1862-28 September 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 28 September 1862-7 December 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 7 December 1862-28 February 1863 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 30 March 1863-24 July 1863 / District of Arkansas 24 July 1863-25 September 1863 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 30 March 1863-24 July 1863 25 September 1863-11 March 1864 / District of Arkansas 11 March 1864-1 August 1864 / Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi 4 August 1864-8 September 1864 / Army of Missouri 8 September 1864-3 December 1864 / Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi 3 December 1864-12 March 1865 / District of Arkansas 8 March 1865-11 March 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

  • Department of Alabama and East Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Thomas Hart Taylor
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Northern Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
    • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: George Edward Pickett
    • District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
  • Department of Richmond: James Longstreet
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer interim Henry Rootes Jackson awaited
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Alfred Moore Rhett
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
      • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
    • District of Florida: James Patton Anderson
    • Defences of Savannah: Jeremy Francis Gilmer
  • Department of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of East Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: Lafayette McLaws temporary
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
      • II Corps Tennessee: John Bell Hood
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper temporary
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)
(George Henry Thomas)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers
Alvan Cullem Gillem
James Clay Rice
John Wesley Turner
Henry Lawrence Eustis
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Charles Garrison Harker
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Abner Monroe Perrin
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Byron Gordon
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Leroy Augustus Stafford
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
John Herbert Kelly
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
John Randolph Chambliss
Robert Hall Chilton
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Clement Hoffman Stevens
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close