1864 March 12th

March 12 1864 Saturday

Red River Campaign

Go to March 13 1864

Florida. USS Columbine, Acting Ensign Francis W Sanborn, supported a Union Army movement up the St Johns River and captured Confederate river steamer CSS General Sumter. Acting Master John C Champion, commanding a launch from USS Pawnee, which was in company with the tug USS Columbine, took command of the prize. The two vessels pushed on up the St John’s towards Lake Monroe.

Georgia. USS Massachusetts, Acting Lieutenant William H West, captured the sloop Persis in Wassaw Sound with a cargo of cotton.

Louisiana. The Red River operation was ordered to proceed despite the objections of Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant, Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman, and even of the local commander Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks. However, the General-in-Chief at the time it was planned, Major-General Henry Wager Halleck. was in favour of the campaign and Banks was required to draw up a plan in cooperation with Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter’s naval forces. Sherman and Major-General Frederick Steele, commanding the Department of Arkansas, were also consulted. The multi-purpose expedition was intended to penetrate deep into Confederate General Edmund Kirby Smith’s Trans-Mississippi Department, which had its headquarters in Shreveport. The operation would seek to counter-balance French influence in Mexico and would bring more territory under Union control. The political aim was to occupy territory so that a 10% vote could be sought that would bring Louisiana back politically within the US fold. Banks was particularly keen also to acquire the substantial supplies of cotton that had accumulated in the region both to deny it to the enemy and as a source of material gain for himself and the Union cause.
The Confederates had 30,000 to 45,000 men scattered across his Department in three roughly equal groups. Major-General Theophilus Hunter Holmes was based near Camden, Arkansas. His command would soon pass to Major-General Sterling Price. Major-General John Bankhead Magruder was holding the coast of Texas, and Major-General Richard Taylor was stationed in western Louisiana. Since the fall of Little Rock in September 1863, Confederate ordnance and military installations in Camden and Arkadelphia had been relocated from exposed locations in Arkansas to Tyler and Marshall in Texas. These depots were now operational to supplement the small but important works and factories at Houston, Austin, Huntsville, and San Antonio. Shreveport had also become an industrial complex with improvised foundries, armouries, workshops, and ammunition factories.
Taylor’s command would face Banks’ main advance and his troops were deployed as follows. Major-General John George Walker’s division had three brigades and a few cavalry companies around Marksville with small forces covering the routes to Simsport, and about 200 men supporting the artillery at Fort De Russy. Brigadier-General Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton had a newly-formed division of two brigades under Colonel Henry Gray and Brigadier-General Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac below Alexandria. Colonel Vincent’s 2nd Louisiana Cavalry, apart from the companies detached with Walker, was on Bayou Teche around Vermillionville. Taylor had about 7,000 men in all, largely equipped with captured supplies and equipment seized from the Union depots at Brashear City in 1863.
The plan assigned Banks the main advance up the Bayou Teche with 17,000 men, who would link up in Alexandria with 10,000 men detached from Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman’s command. Banks would have to leave behind a few thousand men to maintain order in Louisiana. Sherman’s detachment was placed under Brigadier-General Andrew Jackson Smith and comprised the divisions of Brigadier-General Joseph Anthony Mower (1/XVI), Colonel William Francis Lynch (3/XVI), and Brigadier-General Thomas Kilby Smith (Provisional Division/XVII). It was referred to by various names including “XVI and XVII Army Corps” and “Detachment, Army of the Tennessee”. Kilby Smith’s part of the command included six regiments from the 2nd Division, XVII Corps and was known as either the “Red River division, XVII Corps” or “Provisional Division, XVII Corps” to differentiate it from the other two divisions of the Corps currently serving in Georgia. While the 1st Division and 3rd Division of the Union XVI Corps took part in the Red River campaign, the other two divisions of XVI Corps, the 2nd Division and 4th Division were assigned to the impending campaign in Georgia. Hearing that Banks’ main force had not yet set out and that the Red River was blocked by Fort De Russy, a partly iron-plated but incomplete earthen fortification designed to resist the fire of Union ironclads, A J Smith aimed to capture the fort before heading onward for Alexandria. He planned a landward attack, moving the thirty miles to Fort De Russy along the river. The troops began by removing various obstructions that the Confederates had placed in the river. Banks, with the XIII and XIX Army Corps, began his o advance by way of Berwick Bay and Bayou Teche.
Meanwhile, Steele’s VII Corps (Army of Arkansas) was to advance southwards from Little Rock, Arkansas, with 15,000 men to join Banks at either Natchitoches or Shreveport. Steele was late in departing and could not participate actively in the Red River campaign.
Union Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter’s Mississippi Squadron Porter’s fleet concentrated an unprecedented mass of vessels from the western rivers, including 13 ironclad gunboats and seven light-draught gunboats. The casemate ironclad USS Eastport, Lieutenant-Commander Seth Ledyard Phelps, pushed ahead to remove the obstructions in the river below Fort De Russy, followed by the ironclads USS Choctaw, USS Essex, USS Ozark, USS Osage, and USS Neosho, and then the wooden steamers USS Lafayette, USS Fort Hindman, and USS Cricket
The ironclads USS Benton, USS Chillicothe, USS Louisville, USS Pittsburg, and USS Mound City and the wooden paddle-wheelers USS Ouachita, USS Lexington, and USS Gazelle steamed into the Atchafalaya River to cover the army landing at Simsport. A landing party from USS Benton, Lieutenant-Commander Greer, drove back Confederate pickets at Simsport prior to the arrival of forty transports and support vessels that were carrying A J Smith three divisions from Vicksburg.
Other vessels assigned to the Mississippi River Squadron included the ironclads USS Carondelet and USS Cincinnati, the stern-wheel steamer USS Moose, and the side-wheel steamer USS Nyanza

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE GULF

Union Department of the Gulf: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Army of the Gulf: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
XIII Corps (Gulf) (Detachment): Brigadier-General Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
1st Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Michael Kelly Lawler

3rd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Robert Alexander Cameron
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Lieutenant-Colonel Aaron M Flory
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel William H Raynor
4th Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel William J Landram
1st Brigade. 4th Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel Frank Emerson
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel Joseph W Vance
XIX Corps (Gulf): Major-General William Buel Franklin
1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General William Hemsley Emory
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General William Dwight
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General James Winning McMillan
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel Lewis Benedict
Cavalry Division (Gulf): Brigadier-General Albert Lindley Lee
1st Cavalry Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Colonel Thomas J Lucas
3rd Cavalry Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Colonel Harai Robinson
4th Cavalry Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Colonel Nathan A M Dudley
5th Cavalry Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Colonel Oliver R Gooding
XVI Corps (Detachment, Army of the Tennessee): Brigadier-General Andrew Jackson
Smith
1st Division, (Detachment, Army of the Tennessee): Brigadier-General Andrew Jackson Smith
2nd Brigade:, 1st Division, (Detachment, Army of the Tennessee) Colonel Lucius F Hubbard
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, (Detachment, Army of the Tennessee): Colonel Sylvester G Hill
3rd Division, (Detachment, Army of the Tennessee): Brigadier-General Joseph Antony Mower
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, (Detachment, Army of the Tennessee): Colonel William F Lynch
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, (Detachment, Army of the Tennessee): Colonel William T Shaw
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, (Detachment, Army of the Tennessee): Colonel Risdon M Moore
XVII Corps (Gulf) (attached to XVI Corps)
2nd Provisional Division, XVII Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Thomas Kilby Smith

1st Brigade, 2nd Provisional Division, XVII Corps (Gulf): Colonel Jonathan B Moore
2nd Brigade, 2nd Provisional Division, XVII Corps (Gulf): Colonel Lyman M Ward
Mississippi Marine Brigade (Gulf): Brigadier-General Alfred Washington Ellet
Corps d’Afrique (Gulf): 
1st Brigade, Corps d’Afrique (Gulf): Colonel William Dickey
Engineer Brigade, Corps d’Afrique (Gulf): Colonel George D Robinson
XIX Corps (Tennessee): Major-General William Buel Franklin
2nd Division, XIX Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Cuvier Grover
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIX Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Edward L Molineaux
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIX Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Jacob Sharpe

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT

Confederate Trans-Mississippi Department: General Edmund Kirby Smith
Trans-Mississippi Army: General Edmund Kirby Smith
District of Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Major-General Sterling Price
Churchill’s Division, Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General Thomas James Churchill
Tappan’s Brigade, Churchill’s Division, Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Colonel H L Grinstead
Hawthorn’s Brigade, Churchill’s Division, Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Gause’s Brigade, Churchill’s Division, Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Colonel Lucien C Gause
Parsons’ Division, Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General Mosby Munroe Parsons
1st Brigade, Parsons’ Division, Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General John Bullock Clark
2nd Brigade, Parsons’ Division, Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Colonel Simon P Burns
Fagan’s Cavalry Division, Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General James Fleming Fagan
Cabell’s Cavalry Brigade, Fagan’s Cavalry Division, Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General William Lewis Cabell
Dockery’s Cavalry Brigade, Fagan’s Cavalry Division, Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Crawford’s Cavalry Brigade, Fagan’s Cavalry Division, Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Colonel W A Crawford
Marmaduke’s Cavalry Division, Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General John Sappington Marmaduke
Greene’s Cavalry Brigade, Marmaduke’s Cavalry Division, Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Colonel Colton Greene
Shelby’s Cavalry Brigade, Marmaduke’s Cavalry Division, Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General Joseph Orville Shelby
Maxey’s Cavalry Division, Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General Samuel Bell Maxey
Gano’s Cavalry Brigade, Maxey’s Cavalry Division, Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Colonel C De Morse
Choctaw Cavalry Brigade, Maxey’s Cavalry Division, Arkansas (Trans-Mississippi): Colonel T Walker
District of West Louisiana (Trans-Mississippi): Major-General Richard Taylor
Walker’s Division, West Louisiana (Trans-Mississippi): Major-General John George Walker
Waul’s Brigade, Walker’s Division, West Louisiana (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General Thomas Neville Waul
Randal’s Brigade, Walker’s Division, West Louisiana (Trans-Mississippi): Colonel Horace Randal
Scurry’s Brigade, Walker’s Division, West Louisiana (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General William Read Scurry
Mouton’s Division, West Louisiana (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General Jean Jacques Alfred Alexander Mouton
Gray’s Brigade, Mouton’s Division, West Louisiana (Trans-Mississippi): Colonel Henry Gray
De Polignac’s Brigade, Mouton’s Division, West Louisiana (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General Camille Armand Jules Marie De Polignac
Sub-District of North Louisiana, West Louisiana (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General St John Richardson Liddell
Harrison’s Brigade, Sub-District of North Louisiana, West Louisiana (Trans-Mississippi): Colonel Isaac F Harrison
Green’s Cavalry Brigade, West Louisiana (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General Thomas Green
Cavalry Corps (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General Thomas Jefferson Green
Bee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General Hamilton Prioleau Bee
Debray’s Cavalry Brigade, Bee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Trans-Mississippi): Colonel Xavier Blanchard Debray
Buchel’s Cavalry Brigade, Bee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Trans-Mississippi): Colonel Augustus C Buchel
Major’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General James Patrick Major
Lane’s Cavalry Brigade, Major’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Trans-Mississippi): Colonel Walter Page Lane
Bagby’s Cavalry Brigade, Major’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General Arthur Pendleton Bagby
Vincent’s Independent Cavalry Brigade (Trans-Mississippi): Colonel William G Vincent
Louisiana State Guard (Trans-Mississippi): Brigadier-General Henry Watkins Allen

Tennessee. Reconnaissance to Morristown.

Tennessee. Union reconnaissance to Nola Chucky Bend.

Tennessee. Skirmish near Union City.

Texas. USS Aroostook, Lieutenant-Commander Hatfield, captured the schooner Marion near Velasco, with a cargo of salt and iron. The Marion sank in a gale off Galveston on 14th March 1864.

Virginia. Expedition to King and Queen County ended.

Union Organisation

USA: Fort Delaware was detached from the District of Delaware (Middle Department) to become an independent command under the direct jurisdiction of the War Department.

USA: Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant arrived to assume formal command as Commanding General or General-in-Chief of the US Army, succeeding Major-General Henry Wager Halleck.

USA: Major-General Henry Wager Halleck was succeeded as Commanding General or General-in-Chief and was assigned effectively to the role of Chief of Staff of the US Army.

USA: Major-General Lewis Wallace was appointed to command the Middle Department, arriving 22 March 1864, to succeed Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood.

USA: Major-General Lewis Wallace was appointed to command VIII Corps (Middle), arriving on 22 March 1864, to succeed Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood.

USA: Major-General Joseph Birdseye McPherson was appointed to command the Department of the Tennessee, arriving on 26 March 1864, to succeed Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman.

USA: Brigadier-General James Samuel Wadsworth assumed temporary command of I Corps (Potomac), succeeding Brigadier-General John Newton.

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant
Chief of Staff: Henry Wager Halleck

Military Division of the Mississippi: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Nashville: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
      • Hooker’s Command Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
        • XI Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
        • XII Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • District of Western Kentucky: vacant
    • District of the Clinch: Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
    • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • IX Corps Ohio: John Grubb Parke
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: George Stoneman
      • Cavalry Corps Ohio: Samuel Davis Sturgis
  • Department of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman interim James Birdseye McPherson awaited
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
    • District of Cairo: Hugh Thompson Reid
    • Army of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
        • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson

Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele

  • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
  • District of Northern Arkansas: Robert Ramsey Livingston
  • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

  • District of Baton Rouge: Philip St George Cooke
  • District of Port Hudson: Daniel Ullmann
  • District of La Fourche: Nicholas Wyckoff Day
  • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
  • Defences of New Orleans: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • XIII Corps Gulf: John Alexander McClernand
    • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin

Department of Kansas: Samuel Ryan Curtis

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of South Kansas: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington

Middle Department: Henry Hayes Lockwood interim Lewis Wallace awaited

  • District of Delaware: Henry Bethel Judd
  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: Henry Hayes Lockwood interim Lewis Wallace awaited

Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans

  • District of St Louis: vacant
  • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
  • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
  • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
  • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies

Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie

Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Indiana: John Smith Simonson

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Henry M Black
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • I Corps Potomac: James Samuel Wadsworth temporary
    • II Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
    • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
    • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • Northern District (South): Alfred Howe Terry
  • District of Hilton Head: Joshua Blackwood Howell
  • District of Florida: Truman Seymour
  • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch

  • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston
  • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
  • District of North Carolina: John James Peck
    • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
    • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Edward Harland
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
    • Sub-District of New Bern: Innis Newton Palmer
  • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
  • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
  • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

Department of Western Virginia: Franz Sigel

  • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Daniel Harris Reynolds confirmed Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 12 March 1864 to rank from 5 March 1864.

CSA: John Bullock Clark promoted Brigadier-General PACS 12 March 1864 to rank from 8 March 1864 unconfirmed.

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

Department of Alabama and East Mississippi: Leonidas Polk

  • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Thomas Hart Taylor
  • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
  • District of Northern Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
  • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: George Edward Pickett

  • District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Richmond: James Longstreet

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer interim Henry Rootes Jackson awaited
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Alfred Moore Rhett
    • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
    • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
  • District of Florida: James Patton Anderson
  • Defences of Savannah: Jeremy Francis Gilmer

Department of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of East Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: Lafayette McLaws temporary
  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • II Corps Tennessee: John Bell Hood
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler

Trans-Allegheny Department: John Cabell Breckinridge

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes interim Sterling Price awaited
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper temporary
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)
(George Henry Thomas)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers
Alvan Cullem Gillem
James Clay Rice
John Wesley Turner
Henry Lawrence Eustis
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Charles Garrison Harker
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Abner Monroe Perrin
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Byron Gordon
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Leroy Augustus Stafford
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
John Herbert Kelly
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
John Randolph Chambliss
Robert Hall Chilton
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Clement Hoffman Stevens
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close