1864 June 30th

June 30 1864 Thursday

Atlanta Campaign – Kennesaw

Siege of Petersburg

Early’s Shenandoah Campaign

Kautz’s and Wilson’s Southern Virginia Raid

USA: US President Abraham Lincoln accepted the resignation of Salmon Portland Chase as US Secretary of the Treasury, ostensibly over a disagreement about appointments. In fact, it was because of the revelation of Chase’s intention to run for President.

Alabama. Returning to the command of the West Gulf Blockading Squadron, Union Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut strengthened his fleet for the inevitable clash with the CSS Tennessee in Mobile Bay. Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter reported that construction of the light-draft monitors USS Winnebago and USS Chickasaw was complete, and they were ordered to report to Farragut at New Orleans.

Alabama. USS Glasgow, Acting Master N Mayo Dyer, forced the blockade running steamer Ivanhoe to run aground near Fort Morgan at Mobile Bay. The steamer was protected by the fort’s guns, so USS Metacomet and USS Monongahela opened long-range fire to destroy the vessel. When this proved ineffective, a boat expedition was sent to burn the Ivanhoe on 5 July.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF ALABAMA AND EAST MISSISSIPPI

Confederate Department of Alabama and East Mississippi: Lieutenant-General Stephen Dill Lee
Adams’ Division (Alabama and East Mississippi): Brigadier-General William Wirt Adams
Scott’s Brigade, (Alabama and East Mississippi): Colonel John S Scott
Wood’s Brigade, (Alabama and East Mississippi): Colonel R C Wood
Gholson’s Brigade, (Alabama and East Mississippi): Brigadier-General Samuel Jameson Gholson
Mabry’s Brigade, (Alabama and East Mississippi): Colonel Hinchie Parham Mabry
Gulf District: Major-General Dabney Herndon Maury
Page’s Brigade (Gulf): Brigadier-General Richard Lucian Page
Higgins’ Brigade (Gulf): Brigadier-General Edward Higgins
Patton’s Brigade (Gulf): Colonel I W Patton
District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Colonel John S Scott
District of Northern Alabama: Brigadier-General Jones Mitchell Withers
District of West Tennessee: Major-General Nathan Bedford Forrest
Chalmers’ Cavalry Division (West Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Ronald Chalmers
Neely’s Brigade, Chalmers’ Cavalry Division (West Tennessee): Colonel J J Neely
McCulloch’s Brigade, Chalmers’ Cavalry Division (West Tennessee): Colonel R McCulloch
Rucker’s Brigade, Chalmers’ Cavalry Division (West Tennessee): Colonel E W Rucker
Buford’s Cavalry Division (West Tennessee): Brigadier-General Abraham Buford
Crossland’s Brigade, Buford’s Cavalry Division (West Tennessee): Colonel Edward Crossland
Bell’s Brigade, Buford’s Cavalry Division (West Tennessee): Colonel Tyree Harris Bell
Roddey’s Cavalry Division (West Tennessee): Brigadier-General Phillip Dale Roddey
Johnson’s Brigade, Roddey’s Cavalry Division (West Tennessee):

Arkansas.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF ARKANSAS

Union Military Division of West Mississippi: Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Department of Arkansas: Major-General Frederick Steele
District of Eastern Arkansas: Brigadier-General Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
District of the Frontier: Brigadier-General John Milton Thayer
1st Brigade (Frontier): Colonel J Edwards (Fort Smith)
2nd Brigade (Frontier): Colonel J M Williams (Fort Smith)
3rd Brigade (Frontier): Colonel E Lynde (Fort Smith)
Indian Brigade (Frontier): (Fort Gibson)

District of Little Rock: Brigadier-General Eugene Asa Carr
Army of Arkansas: Major-General Frederick Steele
VII Corps (Arkansas): Major-General Frederick Steele
1st Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Brigadier-General Frederick Sigel Salomon

1st Brigade, 1st Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Colonel Charles Eberhard Salomon
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Colonel Adolph Engelmann
3rd Cavalry Brigade, 1st Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Brigadier-General Cyrus Bussey
2nd Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Brigadier-General Christopher Columbus Andrews
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Colonel W H Graves
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Colonel Oliver Wood
3rd Cavalry Brigade: Colonel W F Geiger
Cavalry Brigade, VII Corps (Arkansas): Colonel Powell Clayton

District of Columbia.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF WASHINGTON

Union Department of Washington: Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur
District of Alexandria: Brigadier-General John Potts Slough
District of Washington: Colonel Moses N Wisewell
District of Saint Mary’s: Colonel A G Draper
Light Artillery Camp of Instruction: Brigadier-General Albion Parris Howe
XXII Corps (Washington): Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur
Haskin’s Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Lieutenant-Colonel J A Haskin
1st Brigade, Haskin’s Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Colonel W H Hayward
2nd Brigade, Haskin’s Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Colonel J M C Marble
3rd Brigade, Haskin’s Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Lieutenant-Colonel J H Oberteuffer
Cavalry Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Colonel William Gamble
Provisional Brigades, XXII Corps (Washington): Major-General Silas Casey
De Russy’s Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Brigadier-General Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
1st Brigade, De Russy’s Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Colonel J C Lee
2nd Brigade, De Russy’s Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Colonel W S Irwin

Dakota Territory. Union Brigadier-General Alfred Sully, who had defeated the recalcitrant Sioux at Whitestone Hill in September 1863, remained on the Missouri River. During the winter, Sully’s superior, Major-General John Pope, formulated a plan for ending the difficulties with the Sioux. He planned to order a force of about 2,500 men, to be commanded by Sully, to find the Sioux and engage them in a decisive battle. In addition, Pope decided to send infantry behind Sully’s force to establish permanent strongpoints in the Indian country. Minnesota state troops were called up for active campaigning and were ordered to meet Sully’s force at the mouth of Burdache Creek on the Upper Missouri. The two columns made their rendezvous on 30 June and set out together against the Sioux.

Florida. A launch commanded by Acting Ensign Edward H Watkeys from USS Roebuck captured the sloop Last Resort off Indian River Inlet, with a cargo of cotton.

Georgia. Skirmish at Ackworth.

Georgia. Skirmish at Lafayette.

Georgia. Skirmish at Allatoona.

Georgia. The reunification of the Union XVI Corps after the return of the two divisions involved in the Red River Expedition left the Corps still technically split into two wings. The XVI Corps (Tennessee) as a whole was under Major-General Francis Preston Blair. The Left Wing was commanded by Major-General Grenville Mellen Dodge and the Right Wing (formerly known as the “Detachment, Army of Tennessee”) was commanded by Major-General Andrew Jackson Smith. Dodge’s wing constituted the 2nd Division (Brigadier-General Thomas William Sweeny) and 4th Division (Brigadier-General James Clifford Veatch), while Smith had the 1st Division (Brigadier-General Joseph Antony Mower), the 3rd Division (Colonel David Moore), and a brigade of US Colored Troops (Colonel Edward Bouton).

Georgia. The Union Army of the Ohio was reorganised. The army was commanded by Major-General John McAllister Schofield with its one constituent corps, the XXIII Corps also commanded by Schofield. The 1st Division was broken up and its troops were assigned temporarily to the 2nd and 3rd Divisions. The 2nd Division was under Brigadier-General Milo Smith Hascall, the 3rd Division was under Brigadier-General Jacob Dolson Cox, the 4th Division was led by Brigadier-General Jacob Ammen and the 5th Division by Brigadier-General Stephen Gano Burbridge. The army’s cavalry was under Major-General George Stoneman.

Georgia. A truce was agreed between the armies at Kennesaw Mountain to recover casualties and bury the dead of the disastrous attack of 27 June and the subsequent skirmishing. During June, the Union armies of Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman had lost about 7,500 men and the Confederates under General Joseph Eggleston Johnston had lost about 6,000 men.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF TENNESSEE

Confederate Department of Tennessee: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Army of Tennessee: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston Chief of Artillery: Brigadier-
General Francis Asbury Shoup
I Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee
Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Maney’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Francis M Walker
Strahl’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Otho French Strahl
Wright’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Colonel John Carpenter
Carter
Vaughan’ Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Polk’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Lucius Eugene Polk
Govan’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Daniel Chevilette Govan
Lowrey’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Mark Perrin Lowrey
Granbury’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Hiram Bronson Granbury
Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General William Brimage Bate
Smith’s Brigade, Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Benton Smith
Lewis’ Brigade, Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Joseph Horace Lewis
Finley’s Brigade, Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Jesse Johnson Finley
Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General William Henry Talbot Walker
Mercer’s Brigade, Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Hugh Weedon Mercer
Gist’s Brigade, Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General States Rights Gist
Jackson’s Brigade, Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John King Jackson
Stevens’ Brigade, Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Clement Hoffmann Stevens
II Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General John Bell Hood
Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Deas’ Brigade, Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Colonel John G Coltart
Tucker’s Brigade, Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Jacob H Sharp
Manigault’s Brigade, Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Arthur Middleton Manigault
Walthall’s Brigade, Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Samuel Benton
Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Brown’s Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Calvin Brown
Reynolds’ Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alexander Welch Reynolds
Cumming’s Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alfred Cumming
Pettus’ Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Edmund Winston Pettus
Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Alexander Peter Stewart
Stovall’ Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Marcellus Augustus Stovall
Gibson’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Randall Lee Gibson
Clayton’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Henry De Lamar Clayton
Baker’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alpheus Baker
III Corps (Tennessee): Major-General William Wing Loring
Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Winfield Scott Featherston
Featherston’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Robert Lowry
Adams’ Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Adams
Scott’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Moore Scott
French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Samuel Gibb French
Ector’s Brigade, French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Colonel William H Young
Sears’ Brigade, French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Colonel William S Barry
Cockrell’s Brigade, French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Elijah Gates
Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Edward Cary Walthall
Reynolds’ Brigade, Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Daniel Harris Reynolds
Quarles Brigade, Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Andrew Quarles
Cantey’s Brigade, Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Edward A O’Neal
Jackson’s Cavalry Division III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Hicks Jackson
Armstrong’s Cavalry Brigade, Jackson’s Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Frank Crawford Armstrong
Ross’ Cavalry Brigade, Jackson’s Cavalry Division III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Ferguson’s Cavalry Brigade, Jackson’s Cavalry Division III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Joseph Wheeler
Martin’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Major-General William Thompson Martin
Allen’s Cavalry Brigade, Martin’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Wirt Allen
Iverson’s Cavalry Brigade, Martin’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alfred Iverson
Kelly’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Herbert Kelly
Anderson’s Cavalry Brigade, Kelly’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Robert Houston Anderson
Dibrell’s Cavalry Brigade, Kelly’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel George Gibbs Dibrell
Hannon’s Cavalry Brigade, Kelly’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Moses W Hannon
Humes’ Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Young Conn Humes
Ashby’s Cavalry Brigade, Humes’ Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Henry M Ashby
Harrison’s Cavalry Brigade, Humes’ Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Thomas Harrison
Williams’ Cavalry Brigade, Humes’ Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Stuart Williams

Louisiana.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE GULF

Union Military Division of West Mississippi: Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Department of the Gulf: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Texas Division (Gulf): Major-General Francis Jay Herron
1st Brigade, Texas Division (Gulf): Colonel William McEntire Dye
2nd Brigade, Texas Division (Gulf): Colonel John McNulta
3rd USCT Brigade, Texas Division (Gulf): Colonel J Hodge
District of Baton Rouge: Brigadier-General William Plummer Benton
4th Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel D P Grier
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XIII Corps (Gulf):
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel George Washington Clark
District of Carrollton: Colonel Nelson B Bartram
District of Key West and Tortugas: Brigadier-General John Newton
District of La Fourche: Brigadier-General Robert Alexander Cameron
District of Morganza: Major-General Joseph Jones Reynolds
District of Port Hudson: Brigadier-General John McNeil
District of West Florida: Brigadier-General Alexander Asboth
Defences of New Orleans: Brigadier-General Thomas West Sherman
Army of the Gulf: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General William Hemsley Emory
1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Benjamin Stone Roberts
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel G L Ball
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General James Winning McMillan
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel L D H Currie
2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Cuvier Grover
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel A Farr
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel R B Merritt
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel Jacob Sharpe
3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Michael Kelly Lawler
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Albert Lindley Lee
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel Thomas Warren Bennett
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel David Perkins Grier
Corps d’Afrique, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General John McNeil
1st Division, Corps d’Afrique, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel Charles Wilson Drew
1st Brigade, 1st Division, Corps d’Afrique, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel William Henry Dickey
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Corps d’Afrique, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel John Francis Appleton
2nd Division, Corps d’Afrique, XIX Corps (Gulf):
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, Corps d’Afrique, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel J C Clark
Engineer Brigade (Gulf): Major D C Houston
Cavalry Division (Gulf): Colonel J P Sherburne
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Colonel Charles Everett
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Colonel John G Fonda
3rd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Lieutenant-Colonel J M Crebs
4th Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Colonel M H Chrysler
US Colored Troops Division (Gulf): Brigadier-General Daniel Ullmann
Provisional Brigade, US Colored Troops Division (Gulf): Colonel T H Barrett
Reserve Corps (Gulf): Major-General Gordon Granger

Maryland.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION MIDDLE DEPARTMENT

Union Middle Department: Major-General Lewis Wallace
District of Delaware: Brigadier-General John Reese Kenly
District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood
VIII Corps (Middle): Major-General Lewis Wallace
1st Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier-General Erastus Barnard Tyler
2nd Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Colonel William Walton Morris
3rd Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier-General John Reese Kenly

South Carolina. Expedition to Beaufort began.

Virginia. Incidents at Ream’s Station and Jarratt’s Station.

Virginia. Skirmish at Four Mile Creek near Deep Bottom.

Virginia. To evade capture by pursuing enemy cavalry, Union Brigadier-General James Harrison Wilson’s cavalry division had crossed the Nottoway River, and then headed east to recross the Nottoway before moving north again towards the James River. Confederate Major-General Wade Hampton discovered this deceptive route and moved along the Jerusalem Plank Road to intercept Wilson before he could reach the Blackwater River.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE POTOMAC

Union General-in-Chief: Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant
Department of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade
Chief of Artillery Brigadier-General Henry Jackson Hunt
Army of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade
Provost Guard (Potomac): Brigadier-General Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Engineers (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Washington Benham
II Corps (Potomac): Major-General Winfield Scott Hancock
1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Francis Channing Barlow
1st Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Nelson Appleton Miles
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel R Byrnes
4th Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel J Hastings
2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Gibbon
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Edwin Pierce
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel James Patrick McIvor
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Thomas Alfred Smyth
3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David Bell Birney
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Henry John Madill
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Byron Root Pierce
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Gershom Mott
4th Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel William R Brewster
V Corps (Potomac): Major-General Gouverneur Kemble Warren
1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Charles Griffin
1st Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel William Stowell Tilton
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Jacob Bowman Sweitzer
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Jackson Bartlett
2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Romeyn Beck Ayres
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Hayes
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel N T Dushane
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Howard Kitching
3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General S W Crawford
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Peter Lyle
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Baxter
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel James Carle
4th Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Lysander Cutler
1st Brigade, 4th Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel John William Hofmann
VI Corps (Potomac): Major-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright
1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David Allen Russell
1st Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel William Henry Penrose
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Emory Upton
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel Gideon Clark
4th Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Washington Getty
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Frank Wheaton
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Lewis Addison Grant
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Daniel Davidson Bidwell
4th Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Oliver Edwards
3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General James Brewerton Ricketts
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel William Snyder Truex
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Benjamin Franklin Smith
IX Corps (Potomac): Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside
1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General James Hewitt Ledlie
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel J P Gould
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel E W Pierce
2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Robert Brown Potter
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Pleasants
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Simon Goodell Griffin
3rd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Frederick Hartranft
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel W Humphrey
4th USCT Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Edward Ferrero
1st Brigade, 4th USCT Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel J A Siegfried
2nd Brigade, 4th USCT Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Henry Goddard Thomas
Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan
1st Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
1st Brigade, 1st Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Armstrong Custer
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Thomas Casimer Devin
Reserve Brigade, 1st Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Wesley Merritt
2nd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David McMurtrie Gregg
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Eugene
Davies
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Irvin Gregg
3rd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General James Harrison Wilson
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Baillie McIntosh
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel George Henry Chapman
Union Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler
Army of the James: Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler
Naval Brigade (James): Brigadier-General Charles Kinnaird Graham
Siege Artillery (James): Colonel H Abbott
X Army Corps (James): Brigadier-General William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
1st Division, X Army Corps (James): Brigadier-General Alfred Howe Terry
1st Brigade, 1st Division, X Army Corps (James): Colonel Joshua B Howell
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, X Army Corps (James): Colonel Joseph Roswell Hawley
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, X Army Corps (James): Colonel Harris Merrill Plaisted
2nd Division, X Army Corps (James): Brigadier-General John Wesley Turner
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, X Army Corps (James): Colonel Newton Martin Curtis
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, X Army Corps (James): Colonel William Brainerd Barton
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, X Army Corps (James): Colonel L Bell
3rd Division, X Army Corps (James): Brigadier-General Orris Sanford Ferry
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, X Army Corps (James): Brigadier-General Gilman Marston
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, X Army Corps (James): Colonel J B Armstrong
XVIII Corps (James): Major-General William Farrar Smith
1st Division, XVIII Corps (James): Brigadier-General George Jerrison Stannard
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel E M Cullen
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XVIII Corps (James): Brigadier-General Hiram Burnham
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel Guy Vernor Henry
2nd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Brigadier-General John Henry Martindale
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel A Piper
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel Griffin Alexander Stedman
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Brigadier-General Adelbert Ames
3rd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Brigadier-General Edward Winslow Hinks
1st USCT Brigade, 3rd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel John H Holman
2nd USCT Brigade, 3rd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel Samuel Augustus Duncan
Cavalry Division (James): Brigadier-General August Valentin Kautz
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel Robert Mayhew West
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel Samuel Perkins Spear
District of Currituck: Colonel Samuel Henry Roberts
District of Eastern Virginia: Brigadier-General George Foster Shepley, Brigadier-General Israel Vogdes
Defences of Yorktown: Brigadier-General Joseph Bradford Carr
District of North Carolina: Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer
Sub-District of Beaufort (NC): Colonel Jonathan Coffin Amory
Sub-District of New Bern: Brigadier-General Edward Harland
District of St Mary’s: Colonel Alonzo Granville Draper
Sub-District of the Albemarle: Colonel D W Wardrop

Virginia. Confederate Lieutenant-General Jubal Anderson Early passed through New Market after marching fifty miles from Lexington in two days.

West Virginia. Union Major-General David Hunter’s retreat from Lynchburg reached Charleston. His troops subsequently travelled by rail and river transport to Parkersburg and then Martinsburg, Virginia. His month-long retreat meant that his forces were unavailable for the continuing actions in the Shenandoah Valley.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF WEST VIRGINIA

Union Department of West Virginia: Major-General David Hunter
District of Harper’s Ferry: Major-General Franz Sigel
Army of the Kanawha: Brigadier-General George Crook
2nd Division, Kanawha (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General George Crook
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, Kanawha (Shenandoah): Colonel Rutherford Birchard Hayes
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, Kanawha (Shenandoah): Colonel Carr Bailey White
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, Kanawha (Shenandoah): Colonel Jacob Miller Campbell
2nd Cavalry Division, Kanawha (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General William Woods Averell
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Kanawha (Shenandoah): 
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Kanawha (Shenandoah: Colonel John H Oley
3rd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Kanawha (Shenandoah:
Army of the Shenandoah: Major-General David Hunter
1st Division (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
1st Brigade, 1st Division (Shenandoah): Colonel August Moor
2nd Brigade, 1st Division (Shenandoah): Colonel James Thoburn
1st Cavalry Division (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division (Shenandoah): Colonel W B Tibbits

2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division (Shenandoah): Colonel John E Wynkoop
Reserve Division (Shenandoah): Major-General Franz Sigel, Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Kelley

Union Organisation

USA: Joseph Bradford Carr was reappointed Brigadier-General USV 30 June 1864 to rank from 30 March 1863/

Carr, Joseph Bradford / New York / Born 16 August 1828 Albany, New York / Died Troy, New York 24 February 1895
Colonel New York Militia 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd New York Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 12 February 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 30 June 1863 to rank from 30 March 1863 Expired 30 March 1864 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 30 June 1864 to rank from 30 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Major-General New York Militia 24 January 1867-1887 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 1 June 1862-6 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 25 June 1862-5 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 5 September 1862-12 January 1863 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 7 January 1863-8 February 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 8 February 1863-3 May 1863 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 3 May 1863-23 May 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 23 May 1863-5 October 1863 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 9 July 1863-10 July 1863 / 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 5 October 1863-24 March 1864 / 4th Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-2 May 1864 / District of Yorktown 2 May 1864-16 May 1864 / Defences of Yorktown 16 May-1864-July 1864 / 3rd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 29 July 1864-3 August 1864 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 3 August 1864-3 September 1864 / Carr’s Brigade Army of the James October 1864-June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwoodear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Western Kentucky: Eleazer Arthur Paine
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
  • Department of the Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
    • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Henry Grierson
      • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
    • District of Vicksburg: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Army of the Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
      • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
        • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Baton Rouge: William Plummer Benton
    • District of Port Hudson: John McNeil
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Morganza: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Carrollton: Nelson B Bartram
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: William Hemsley Emory
      • Reserve Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: vacant
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Odon Guitar

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

Department of Kansas: George Sykes

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of South Kansas: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington

Middle Department: Lewis Wallace

  • District of Delaware: John Reese Kenly
  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie

Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Indiana: Henry Beebe Carrington

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of the Humboldt: Henry M Black
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • IX Corps Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Philip Henry Sheridan

Department of the South: John Gray Foster

  • Northern District (South): Alexander Schimmelfennig
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
  • District of Hilton Head: John Porter Hatch
  • District of Florida: William Birney

Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch

  • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
  • District of the Monongahela: Thomas Algeo Rowley

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of St Mary’s: Alonzo Granville Draper
  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
  • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
  • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
    • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
  • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • X Corps James: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks temporary
    • XVIII Corps James: William Farrar Smith

Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
  • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

Department of Western Virginia: David Hunter

  • District of Harper’s Ferry: Franz Sigel
  • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook
  • Army of the Shenandoah: David Hunter

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

Department of Alabama and East Mississippi: Stephen Dill Lee

  • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John S Scott
  • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
  • District of Northern Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
  • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson temporary
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
    • Army of the Valley (II Corps Northern Virginia): Jubal Anderson Early
      • I Corps Valley: Robert Emmett Rodes
      • II Corps Valley: John Cabell Breckinridge

Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Samuel Jones

  • District of Georgia: Henry Rootes Jackson
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Jordan
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
    • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
  • District of Florida: James Patton Anderson
  • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws

Department of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • II Corps Tennessee: John Bell Hood
    • III Corps Tennessee: William Wing Loring temporary
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler

Trans-Allegheny Department: John Hunt Morgan

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price
  • District of West Louisiana: John George Walker
  • District of Indian Territory: Samuel Bell Maxey
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: John King Jackson

Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Texas: Jerome Bonaparte Robertson

Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)
(George Henry Thomas)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Hiram Burnham
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
Edward Cary Walthall

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
George Wythe Randolph
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
John Herbert Kelly
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
John Randolph Chambliss
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Clement Hoffman Stevens
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
Thomas Fentress Toon
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
John Caldwell Calhoun Sanders
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close