1864 January 28th

January 28 1864 Thursday

Fair Garden, TN 

East Tennessee Campaign

Italy. Union Captain Henry S Stellwagen USN, commanding the USS Constellation, was in port at Naples. The US Navy had been compelled to employ fast steamers to blockade the Atlantic and Gulf coasts and to conduct the pursuit of Confederate commerce raiders. Older sailing warships were sent to replace them on more distant foreign stations as these powerful but slow vessels were vulnerable to attack by Confederate ironclads in home waters. These included the historic USS Constellation now stationed in the Mediterranean. The USS St Louis was stationed west of Gibraltar, guarding the converging trade routes, and USS Jamestown was on patrol in the East Indies. The three warships were made available to escort merchant ships and to deter raiders.

Arkansas. Skirmish at Dallas.

Florida. The US Army steamer Western Metropolis seized the blockade running British steamer Rosita off Key West with a cargo including liquor and cigars. Two US Navy officers aboard the prize as passengers, Acting Lieutenant Lewis W Pennington and Acting Master Daniel S Murphy, assisted in the capture.

Florida. USS Beauregard, Acting Master Burgess, seized the blockade running British sloop Racer north of Cape Canaveral with a cargo of cotton.

Missouri. Wanting to improve the bad relations between the Missouri state government and the military under Union Brigadier-General John McAllister Schofield, US President Abraham Lincoln decided to promote Schofield and to re-assign him to the Department of the Ohio. Schofield was succeeded in Missouri by Major-General William Starke Rosecrans.

North Carolina. A Confederate expedition to New Bern began under the command of Major-General George Edward Pickett.

Oregon Territory. Incident at Oregon Mountains.

Tennessee. Operation at Dandridge ended.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Lee’s House on the Cornersville Pike. Confederate cavalry ambushed and captured a Union forage train. Several Union soldiers were wounded and all were paroled.

Tennessee. A Union expedition from Gallatin to the Cumberland Mountain began. Union troops crossed the Cumberland River at the mouth of the Caney Fork River, and engaged in numerous running skirmishes with Confederate guerrillas.

Tennessee. Skirmishes at Fain’s Island, Indian Creek, Island Ford, Kelley’s Ford, Swann’s Island, and French Broad River near Dandridge.

Fair Garden, Tennessee. Union Brigadier-General Samuel Davis Sturgis set out in pursuit of the Confederate cavalry after the fight at Fair Garden, capturing and killing more of the routed Confederates. The Union forces observed three of Lieutenant-General James Longstreet’s Confederate infantry brigades crossing the French Broad River. Assessing his men’s weariness from fighting, the lack of supplies, and shortage of ammunition, and weapons, and the overwhelming strength of the enemy, Sturgis decided to evacuate the area. Sturgis determined instead to attack Brigadier-General Francis Crawford Armstrong’s weaker Confederate cavalry division before leaving. Sturgis had learned that Armstrong was about three or four miles away, along the river. Unknown to Sturgis, Armstrong had strongly fortified his position and three infantry regiments had been sent to reinforce him. The Union troops suffered severe casualties in their attack on Armstrong’s position. The battle continued until dark and the Union forces retired from the Fair Garden area. The Union forces were forced to withdraw and abandon their pursuit. Union casualties were reported at about 100 men and Confederate losses about 165 to 200 men.

Virginia. Cavalry skirmishes near Jonesville.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General John McAllister Schofield was appointed to command the Department of the Ohio, arriving on 9 February 1864, to succeed Major-General John Gray Foster.

Schofield, John McAllister / New York-Illinois / Born 29 September 1831 Gerry, New York / Died St Augustine, Florida 4 March 1906
USMA 1 July 1853 7/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1849 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 31 August 1853 / 1st Lieutenant 3 March 1855 / ADC ( N Lyon) 1861 / Major USV 1st Missouri Infantry 26 April 1861 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Major USV 1st Missouri Artillery 26 June 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 26 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861 / Brigadier-General Missouri Militia 26 November 1861 / Major-General Missouri Militia 8 October 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Major-General USV 12 May 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 11 May 1865 to rank from 30 November 1864 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General USA 4 March 1869 / Superintendent of USMA 1 September 1876-21 June 1881 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 14 August 1888 / Lieutenant-General USA 5 February 1895 / Retired USA 29 September 1895 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 10 August 1861
Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the West 2 July 1861-10 August 1861 / District of St Louis 21 November 1861-10 April 1862 / District of Northern Missouri 26 December 1861-11 March 1862 / District of Missouri 1 June 1862-26 September 1862 / District of Southwest Missouri 24 September 1862-10 November 1862 / Army of Southwestern Missouri 1 October 1862-12 October 1862 / Army of the Frontier 12 October 1862-20 November 1862 / Army of the Frontier 29 December 1862-30 March 1863 / Department of the Missouri 13 May 1863-22 January 1864 / 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 April 1863-10 May 1863 / District of Southwest Missouri 30 March 1863-24 May 1863 / Department of the Ohio 28 January 1864-8 November 1864 / Army of the Ohio 9 February 1864-25 May 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 9 April 1864-26 May 1864 / Army of the Ohio 28 May 1864-1 August 1865 / XXIII Corps Ohio 27 May 1864-14 September 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 22 October 1864-2 February 1865 / Department of North Carolina 30 January 1865-20 June 1865 / XXIII Corps North Carolina 9 February 1865-31 March 1865 / Department of the Potomac 6 August 1866-25 September 1866 / Department of the Potomac 26 October 1866-11 March 1867 / First Military District 11 March 1867-1 June 1868 / General-in-Chief USA 14 August 1888-29 September 1895

USA: Major-General David Bell Birney assumed temporary command of III Corps (Potomac), succeeding Major-General William Henry French.

Birney, David Bell / Alabama / Born 29 May 1825 Huntsville, Alabama / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 18 October 1864
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 23rd Pennsylvania Militia 21 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 31 July 1861 / Colonel USV 23rd Pennsylvania Infantry 31 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 17 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862 / Major-General USV 20 May 1863 / WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863 WIA Spotsylvania 12 May 1864
2nd Brigade Heintzelman’s Division Army of the Potomac 19 February 1862-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-30 May 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 12 June 1862-5 August 1862 /2nd Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 5 August 1862-1 September 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army Of the Potomac 1 September 1862-13 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1862-30 October 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army Of the Potomac 30 October 1862-29 May 1863 / III Corps Potomac 29 May 1863-3 June 1863 / 1st Division III Corps Army Of the Potomac 3 June 1863-2 July 1863 / III Corps Army of the Potomac 2 July 1863-7 July 1863 / 1st Division III Corps Army Of the Potomac 7 July 1863-28 January 1864 / III Corps Potomac 28 January 1864-17 February 1864 / 1st Division III Corps Army Of the Potomac 17 February 1864-24 March 1864 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-18 June 1864 / II Corps Potomac 18 June 1864-27 June 1864 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 27 June 1864-23 July 1864 / X Corps James 23 July 1864-10 October 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 5 September 1864-7 September 1864

USA: Brigadier-General John Beatty resigned USV and resumed business in banking.

Beatty, John / Ohio / Born 16 December 1828 Sandusky, Ohio / Died Columbus, Ohio 21 December 1914
Private USV 3rd Ohio Infantry April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 27 April 1861 / Colonel USV 12 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 28 January 1864
11th Brigade 5th Division Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-5 November 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Centre Wing Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland9 January 1863-17 April 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 April 1863-10 October 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 November 1863-1 February 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Military Division of the Mississippi: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Nashville: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
      • Hooker’s Command Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
        • XI Corps Cumberland: Carl Schurz temporary
        • XII Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the Ohio: John Gray Foster interim John McAllister Schofield awaited
    • District of Kentucky: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Western Kentucky: vacant
    • District of the Clinch: Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
    • Army of the Ohio: John Gray Foster
      • IX Corps Ohio: John Grubb Parke
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Cavalry Corps Ohio: Samuel Davis Sturgis
  • Department of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
    • District of Cairo: Hugh Thompson Reid
    • District of Northeast Louisiana: John Parker Hawkins
    • Army of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson

Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele

  • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
  • District of Northern Arkansas: Robert Ramsey Livingston
  • District of the Frontier (Arkansas): James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

  • District of Baton Rouge: Philip St George Cooke
  • District of Port Hudson: Daniel Ullmann
  • District of Pensacola: Alexander Asboth
  • District of La Fourche: Edward Leslie Molineux
  • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
  • Defences of New Orleans: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • XIII Corps Gulf: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin

Department of Kansas: Samuel Ryan Curtis

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of the Frontier (Kansas): John Milton Thayer
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson

Middle Department: Henry Hayes Lockwood

  • District of Delaware: Henry Bethel Judd
  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: Henry Hayes Lockwood

Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield interim William Starke Rosecrans awaited

  • District of St Louis: vacant
  • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
  • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
  • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
  • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies

Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Indiana: John Smith Simonson

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
    • II Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • III Corps Potomac: David Bell Birney temporary
    • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
    • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • Northern District (South): Alfred Howe Terry
  • District of Hilton Head: Truman Seymour
  • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch

  • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston
  • District of Currituck: James Hewitt Ledlie
  • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
    • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
    • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Joseph Miller McChesney temporary
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
    • Defences of New Bern: Innis Newton Palmer
  • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
  • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
  • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley

  • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana was discontinued.

CSA: The Department of Alabama and East Mississippi was established, comprising the former Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana. It comprised the states of Alabama and Mississippi, and the parts of Louisiana east of the Mississippi River.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Leonidas Polk assumed command of the Department of Alabama and East Mississippi.

CSA: The Army of Mississippi transferred from the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana to the Department of Alabama and East Mississippi.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Leonidas Polk retained command of the Army of Mississippi.

Polk, Leonidas / North Carolina / Born 10 April 1806 Raleigh, North Carolina / KIA Pine Mountain, Georgia 14 June 1864
USMA 1 July 1827 8/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1823 / US Artillery 1 July 1827 / Resigned USA 1 December 1827 / Major-General PACS 25 June 1861 / Resigned PACS 6 November 1861 Refused 12 November 1861 / Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1827 / WIA Columbus, Kentucky 11 November 1861
Western Department 25 June 1861-10 September 1861 / First Geographical Division 2 September 1861-5 March 1862 / Western Department 24 October 1861-3 November 1861 / First Grand Division Mississippi 5 March 1862-28 March 1862 / I Corps Mississippi 29 March 1862-14 August 1862 / Right Wing Mississippi 15 August 1862-6 November 1862 / Army of Mississippi 29 September 1862-7 November 1862 / Western Department 24 October 1862-2 November 1862 / I Corps Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / I Corps Tennessee 20 November 1862-29 September 1863 / Left Wing Tennessee 19 September 1863-20 September 1863 / Army of Mississippi 23 October 1863-14 June 1864 / Department of Tennessee 22 December 1863-26 December 1863 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 23 December 1863-28 January 1864 / Army of Tennessee 22 December 1863-26 December 1863 / Department of Alabama and East Mississippi 28 January 1864-4 May 1864 / III Corps Tennessee 28 January 1864-14 June 1864

CSA: The District of West Tennessee transferred from the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana to the Department of Alabama and East Mississippi.

CSA: Major-General Nathan Bedford Forrest retained command of the District of West Tennessee.

Forrest, Nathan Bedford / Tennessee / Born 13 July 1821 Bedford, Tennessee / Died Memphis, Tennessee 29 October 1877
Private PACS 7th Tennessee Cavalry 14 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Forrest’s Battalion Tennessee Cavalry October 1861 / Colonel PACS 3rd Tennessee Cavalry 3 January 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 July 1862 / Major-General PACS 4 December 1863 / Lieutenant-General PACS 2 March 1865 to rank from 28 February 1865 / Paroled Gainesville, Alabama 10 May 1865 / WIA Fort Donelson 15 February 1862 WIA Fallen Timbers 8 April 1862 WIA (Duel) Columbia, Tennessee 14 June 1863 WIA Old Town Creek 15 July 1864 WIA Ebenezer Church 1 April 1865
Forrest’s Brigade Cavalry Army of Mississippi 5 June 1862-28 October 1862 / Cavalry Army of Middle Tennessee 28 October 1862-20 November 1862 / Forrest’s Brigade Cavalry Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-April 1863 / Forrest’s Division Cavalry Army of Tennessee April 1863-10 August 1863 / Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 10 August 1863-28 September 1863 / Forrest’s Cavalry Corps 28 September 1863-4 May 1865 / District of West Tennessee 14 November 1863-15 January 1865 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 15 November 1864-22 February 1865 / District of Mississippi, East Louisiana and West Tennessee 24 January 1865-3 February 1865

CSA: The Gulf District transferred from the Department of Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana to the Department of Alabama and Eastern Mississippi.

CSA: Major-General Dabney Herndon Maury retained command of the Gulf District.

Maury, Dabney Herndon / Virginia / Born 21 May 1822 Fredericksburg, Virginia / Died Peoria, Illinois 11 January 1900
USMA 1 July 1846 37/42 Mounted Rifles / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1847 / US Mounted Rifles 19 February 1848 / 1st Lieutenant USA 27 January 1853 / Regt Adjutant 15 September 1858-10 April 1860 / Assistant Adjutant-General 17 April 1860 / Dismissed USA 25 June 1861 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 21st Mississippi Infantry 28 August 1861 / Colonel PACS Assistant Adjutant-General October 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 6 December 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 14 March 1862 to rank from 12 March 1862 / Major-General PACS 4 November 1862 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 11 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Captain 17 April 1860 / WIA Camargo 1846 WIA Cerro Gordo 17 April 1847
Assistant Adjutant-General Department of Alabama and West Florida January 1862-March 1862 / Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the West March 1862-April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of the West April 1862-May 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the West May 1862-27 June 1862 / Army of the West 26 June 1862-5 July 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the West 3 July 1862-October 1862 / 3rd Division Army of West Tennessee October 1862-December 1862 / 3rd Division Army of Mississippi 30 December 1862-15 April 1863 / Gulf District 4 November 1862-7 December 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 15 February 1863-11 May 1863 / Gulf District 1 April 1863-25 July 1864 / Department of Alabama and East Mississippi 26 July 1864-15 August 1864 / Gulf District 15 August 1864-21 November 1864 / Department of Alabama Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 22 November 1864-12 December 1864 / Gulf District 12 December 1864-4 May 1865

CSA: Randall Lee Gibson confirmed Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 28 January 1864 to rank from 11 January 1864.

Gibson, Randall Lee / Kentucky / Born 10 September 1832 Versailles, Kentucky / Died Hot Springs, Arkansas 15 December 1892
ADC (T O Moore) 1861 / Captain PACS 1st Louisiana Artillery 8 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 13th Louisiana Infantry 13 August 1861 / 13th and 20th Louisiana Infantry 30 November 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 28 January 1864 to rank from 11 January 1864 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 14 May 1865 / CIA Cuba Station 8 May 1865
1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 29 March 1862-April 1862 / 1st 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 31 December 1862-January 1863 / Adam’s Brigade Breckinridge’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee January 1863-July 1863 / Gibson’s Brigade Bde Breckinridge’s Division Army of Tennessee July 1863-20 September 1863 / Gibson’s Brigade Bde Breckinridge’s Division D H Hill’s Corps Army of Tennessee 20 September 1863-12 November 1863 / Gibson’s Brigade Stewart’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 12 November 1863-1864 / Gibson’s Brigade Clayton’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee September 1864-December 1864 / Gibson’s Brigade Liddell’s Division District of the Gulf December 1864-8 May 1865

CSA: Clement Hoffman Stevens confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 28 January 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864.

Stevens, Clement Hoffman / Connecticut-South Carolina / Born 14 August 1821 Norwich, Connecticut / DOW Atlanta, Georgia 25 July 1864
Colonel South Carolina Militia 1861 / Colonel PACS ADC April 1861 / ADC (B E Bee) April 1861-21 July 1861 / Colonel PACS 24th South Carolina Infantry 1 April 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 January 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 WIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863 MWIA Peach Tree Creek 20 July 1864
Stevens’ Brigade W H T Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee February 1864-20 July 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Department of Alabama and East Mississippi: Leonidas Polk

  • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
  • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
  • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: George Edward Pickett

  • District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer interim Henry Rootes Jackson awaited
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Alfred Moore Rhett
    • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
    • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
  • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of Middle Florida: William Montgomery Gardner
  • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Defences of Savannah: Jeremy Francis Gilmer

Department of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of East Tennessee: James Longstreet
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: Lafayette McLaws temporary
  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • II Corps Tennessee: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler

Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper temporary
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)
(George Henry Thomas)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty RES
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers
Alvan Cullem Gillem
James Clay Rice
John Wesley Turner
Henry Lawrence Eustis
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Charles Garrison Harker
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Abner Monroe Perrin
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Byron Gordon
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Leroy Augustus Stafford
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
John Herbert Kelly
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
John Randolph Chambliss
Robert Hall Chilton
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Clement Hoffman Stevens
Nathaniel Harrison Harris

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close