1864 January 20th

January 20 1864 Wednesday

East Tennessee Campaign 

Alabama. Union naval reconnaissance of Fort Morgan and Fort Gaines at the mouth of Mobile Bay.

Alabama.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF MISSISSIPPI AND EAST LOUISIANA

Confederate Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana “Department of the Southwest”: Lieutenant-General Leonidas Polk
Gulf District: Major-General Dabney Herndon Maury
Cantey’s Brigade (Gulf): Brigadier-General James Cantey
Cockrell’s Brigade (Gulf): Brigadier-General Francis Marion Cockrell
Clanton’s Brigade (Gulf): Brigadier-General James Holt Clanton
Higgins’ Brigade (Gulf): Brigadier-General Edward Higgins
Cavalry Brigade (Gulf): Colonel W H Jenifer
III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Lieutenant-General Leonidas Polk
Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Major-General William Wing Loring
Adams’ Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Brigadier-General John Adams
Buford’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Brigadier-General Abraham Buford
Featherston’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Brigadier-General Winfield Scott Featherston
French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Major-General Samuel Gibbs French
Ector’s Brigade, French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Brigadier-General Matthew Duncan Ector
McNair’s Brigade, French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Brigadier-General Evander McNair
Forney’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Major-General John Horace Forney
Mackall’s Brigade, Forney’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Brigadier-General William Whann Mackall
Ross’ Brigade, Forney’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: 
Cavalry (Mississippi): Major-General Stephen Dill Lee
Jackson’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Mississippi): Brigadier-General William Hicks Jackson
Cosby’s Brigade, Jackson’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Mississippi): Brigadier-General George Blake Cosby
Ross’ Brigade, Jackson’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Mississippi): Colonel Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Adams’ Brigade, Jackson’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Mississippi): Brigadier-General William Wirt Adams
Ferguson’s Brigade, Jackson’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Chalmers’ Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Mississippi): Brigadier-General James Ronald Chalmers
Slemons’ Brigade, Chalmers’ Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Mississippi): Colonel William Ferguson Slemons
McCulloch’s Brigade, Chalmers’ Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Mississippi): Colonel Robert McCulloch
Ruggles’ Command (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Daniel Ruggles

Arkansas. The Arkansas State Constitutional Convention elected the Unionist Isaac Murphy as the US provisional Governor of Arkansas.

Arkansas. Incident at Lunenburg.

Georgia.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF TENNESSEE

Confederate Department of Tennessee: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
District of East Tennessee: Lieutenant-General James Longstreet
I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Lafayette McLaws
District of Western North Carolina: Brigadier-General James Green Martin
Army of Tennessee: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
I Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee
Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Jackson’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Moore’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Walthall’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Wright’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Stevenson’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Brown’s Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Cumming’s Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Pettus’ Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Reynolds’ Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Govan’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Polk’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Smith’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Lowrey’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General William Henry Talbot Walker
Gist’s Brigade, Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): 
Maney’s Brigade, Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Wilson’s Brigade, Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Zachariah Cantey Deas
Anderson’s Brigade, Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Manigault’s Brigade, Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Deas’ Brigade, Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Vaughn’s Brigade, Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Alexander Peter Stewart
Adams’ Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Daniel Weisiger Adams
Stovall’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Clayton’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Strahl’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Breckinridge’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Brimage Bate
Bate’s Brigade, Breckinridge’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Lewis’s Brigade, Breckinridge’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Finley’s Brigade, Breckinridge’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Joseph Wheeler
Wharton’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Major-General John Archibald Wharton
Davidson’s Brigade, Wharton’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee):
Roddey’s Brigade, Wharton’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Philip Dale Roddey
Kelly’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Herbert Kelly
Hume’s Brigade, Kelly’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee):
Grigsby’s Brigade, Kelly’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee):

Mississippi. Skirmish at Island No 76 in the Mississippi River.

North Carolina. Incident at Harrellsville.

North Carolina. Union Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer left Plymouth in an expedition to capture and destroy and seize Confederate military property and food supplies.

Tennessee. Incidents at Strawberry Plains and the Holston River.

Tennessee. Confederate cavalry, two of them dressed in Union uniforms, arrived at Altamont where they killed a Union captain. They proceeded on to Tracy City, where they overran a Union camp, shot a surrendering officer and then captured and paroled the remainder of his command.

Tennessee. Reconnaissance to Harrison and Ooltewah.

Virginia.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF RICHMOND

Confederate Department of Richmond: Major-General Arnold Elzey
Field’s Brigade (Richmond): Colonel Robert M Mayo
Local Defence Brigade (Richmond): Brigadier-General George Washington Custis Lee
Barton’s Command (Richmond): Brigadier-General Seth Maxwell Barton
Gary’s Brigade (Richmond): Brigadier-General Martin Witherspoon Gary
Richmond Artillery Defences: Lieutenant-Colonel John Clifford Pemberton

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Samuel Peter Heintzelman arrived to command the Northern Department.

Heintzelman, Samuel Peter / Pennsylvania / Born 30 September 1805 Manheim, Pennsylvania / Died Washington, District of Columbia 1 May 1880
USMA 1 July 1826 17/41 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1822 / 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1826 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1826 / 1st Lieutenant USA 4 March 1833 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 7 July 1838-18 June 1846 / Captain USA 2nd US Infantry 4 November 1838 / Major USA 1st US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Colonel USA 17th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 5 May 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Major-General USA Retired 22 February 1869 / Retired USA 22 February 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1826 Brevet Major USA 9 October 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 19 December 1851 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 31 May 1862 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / CIA Alexandria 24 May 1861 Exchanged WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 WIA Glendale 30 June 1862
Assistant Inspector-General Department of Washington May 1861 / Heintzelman’s Brigade Department of Northeastern Virginia 28 May 1861-8 July 1861 / 3rd Division Department of Northeastern Virginia 8 July 1861-14 August 1861 / Heintzelman’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 14 August 1861-3 October 1861 / Heintzelman’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / III Corps Potomac 3 March 1862-30 October 1862 / Defences South of the Potomac 9 September 1862-27 October 1862 / Military District of Washington 27 October 1862-2 February 1863 / Department of Washington 2 February 1863-14 October 1863 / XXII Corps Washington 2 February 1862-14 October 1863 / Northern Department 12 January 1864-1 October 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Military Division of the Mississippi: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Nashville: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
      • Hooker’s Command Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
        • XI Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
        • XII Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the Ohio: John Gray Foster
    • District of Kentucky: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of the Clinch: Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
    • Army of the Ohio: John Gray Foster
      • IX Corps Ohio: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Cavalry Corps Ohio: Samuel Davis Sturgis
  • Department of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Northeast Louisiana: John Parker Hawkins
    • Army of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson

Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele

  • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
  • District of Northern Arkansas: Robert Ramsey Livingston
  • District of the Frontier (Arkansas): James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

  • District of Baton Rouge: Philip St George Cooke
  • District of Port Hudson: Daniel Ullmann
  • District of Pensacola: Alexander Asboth
  • District of La Fourche: Edward Leslie Molineux
  • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
  • Defences of New Orleans: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • XIII Corps Gulf: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin

Department of Kansas: Samuel Ryan Curtis

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of the Frontier (Kansas): John Milton Thayer
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson

Middle Department: Henry Hayes Lockwood

  • District of Delaware: Henry Bethel Judd
  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: Henry Hayes Lockwood

Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield

  • District of St Louis: vacant
  • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
  • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
  • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
  • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies

Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Indiana: John Smith Simonson

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
    • II Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
    • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
    • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • Northern District (South): Alfred Howe Terry
  • District of Hilton Head: Truman Seymour
  • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch

  • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston
  • District of Currituck: James Hewitt Ledlie
  • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
    • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
    • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Joseph Miller McChesney temporary
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
    • Defences of New Bern: Innis Newton Palmer
  • District of Yorktown: Robert Mayhew West temporary
  • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
  • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley

  • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Clement Hoffman Stevens promoted Brigadier-General PACS 28 January 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864.

Stevens, Clement Hoffman / Connecticut-South Carolina / Born 14 August 1821 Norwich, Connecticut / DOW Atlanta, Georgia 25 July 1864
Colonel South Carolina Militia 1861 / Colonel PACS ADC April 1861 / ADC (B E Bee) April 1861-21 July 1861 / Colonel PACS 24th South Carolina Infantry 1 April 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 January 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 WIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863 MWIA Peach Tree Creek 20 July 1864
Stevens’ Brigade W H T Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee February 1864-20 July 1864

CSA: Nathaniel Harrison Harris promoted Brigadier-General PACS 8 February 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864.

Harris, Nathaniel Harrison / Mississippi / Born 22 August 1834 Natchez, Mississippi / Died Malvern, England 23 August 1900
Captain Mississippi Militia 25 April 1861 /Captain PACS 19th Mississippi Infantry 1 June 1861 / Major PACS 5 May 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 24 November 1862 / Colonel PACS 2 April 1863 to rank from 5 May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 8 February 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Williamsburg 5 May 1862 WIA Frayser’s Farm 30 June 1862 WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862
Harris’ Brigade R H Anderson’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia May 1864 / Harris’ Brigade Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 4 June 1864-9 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Leonidas Polk

  • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
  • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
  • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: George Edward Pickett

  • District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer interim Henry Rootes Jackson awaited
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Alfred Moore Rhett
    • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
    • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
  • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of Middle Florida: William Montgomery Gardner
  • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Defences of Savannah: Jeremy Francis Gilmer

Department of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of East Tennessee: James Longstreet
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: Lafayette McLaws temporary
  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • II Corps Tennessee: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler

Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper temporary
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)
(George Henry Thomas)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers
Alvan Cullem Gillem
James Clay Rice
John Wesley Turner
Henry Lawrence Eustis
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Charles Garrison Harker
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Abner Monroe Perrin
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Byron Gordon
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Leroy Augustus Stafford
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
John Herbert Kelly
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
John Randolph Chambliss
Robert Hall Chilton
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Clement Hoffman Stevens
Nathaniel Harrison Harris

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close