1864 February 8th

February 8 1864 Sunday

Meridian Campaign

Olustee Campaign

Arkansas. Expedition from Helena to White River ended.

Florida. Incident at Jacksonville,

Florida. Skirmish at Ten Mile Run near Camp Finegan.

Florida. Union Brigadier-General Truman Seymour’s force marched twenty miles inland from Jacksonville along the Atlantic & Gulf Central Railroad which led to Tallahassee. When Seymour arrived with his cavalry at Baldwin, he was joined by the commander of the Department of the South, Major-General Quincy Adams Gillmore. Baldwin was at the junction where the railroad from Fernandina to Gainesville and Cedar Keys on the Gulf of Mexico crossed the Atlantic & Gulf Railroad. Gillmore gave Seymour the objective of Lake City sixty miles further inland. Seymour launched several raids into north-eastern and north-central Florida during which he met little resistance, seized several Confederate camps, captured several small bands of local troops, and liberated slaves. However, Seymour was under strict orders from Gillmore not to advance too deeply into the state.

Georgia. Skirmish at Ringgold.

Kentucky. Skirmish at Barboursville.

Louisiana. Skirmish at Donaldsonville.

Mississippi. Skirmishes at and near Senatobia.

Mississippi. Skirmish at Coldwater Ferry.

Mississippi. Skirmish near Morton.

Tennessee. Union reconnaissance from Maryville on the Seviersville Road.

Tennessee. Union Colonel Waring’s cavalry brigade arrived at Collierville from Union City to join Brigadier-General William Sooy Smith’s expedition to Meridian. Smith had delayed the departure of his expedition by seven days after hearing of their difficult journey across washed-out roads and bridges. Smith spent three further days organising a pack train for his expedition to Meridian and to allow Waring to rest his exhausted horses. The further delay occurred despite the fact that Smith’s expedition was already seven days behind schedule.

Texas. The bombardment of the Confederate forces at the mouth of Caney Creek was resumed by USS Aroostook, USS Penobscot, USS Sciota, and USS Owasco.

Virginia. Expedition from Yorktown towards Richmond ended.

Virginia. Incident at Bottom’s Bridge.

Union Organisation

USA: Jeffersonville, Indiana, was transferred from the Northern Department to the Department of the Ohio.

USA: Colonel Henry M Black (6th California Infantry) assumed command of the District of the Humboldt, succeeding Lieutenant-Colonel Stephen Girard Whipple.

Black, Henry M / Pennsylvania / Born 15 January 1827 Pennsylvania / Died Chicago, Illinois 6 August 1893
USMA 1 July 1847 1847 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 20 August 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 9th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Captain USA 10 September 1856 / Colonel USV 6th California Infantry 1 February 1863 / USMA Commandant of Cadets 22 September 1864-1 July 1870 / Mustered Out USV 27 October 1865 / Major USA 7th US Infantry 25 July 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel 4th US Infantry 7 October 1868 / 15th US Infantry 1 July 1870 / Colonel USA 23rd US Infantry 6 February 1882 / Retired USA 15 January 1891 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847
District of the Humboldt 6 February 1864-30 June 1864

USA: Brigadier-General Lewis Golding Arnold retired his commissions in the US Volunteers and US Regular Army because of disability.

Arnold, Lewis Golding / New Jersey / Born 15 January 1817 Perth Amboy, New Jersey / Died Boston, Massachusetts 22 September 1871
USMA 1 July 1837 10/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 9 July 1838 / Captain USA 27 October 1847 / Major USA 1st US Artillery 15 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Artillery 1 August 1863 / Resigned USV 8 February 1864 / Retired USA 8 February 1864 / Brevet Captain 20 August USA 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 27 October 1861 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847
Department of Florida 22 February 1862-22 February 1862 / Department of Florida 10 January 1862-14 March 1862 / Western District Department of the South 31 March 1862-21 June 1862 / District of Fort Pickens and Pensacola 21 June 1862-8 August 1862 / District of Pensacola 22 July 1862-1 October 1862 / Defences of New Orleans 22 September 1862-10 October 1862

USA: Brigadier-General (unconfirmed) Robert Christie Buchanan resigned his commission in the US Volunteers to accept promotion to Colonel of the 1st US Infantry.

Buchanan, Robert Christie / Maryland / Born 1 March 1811 Baltimore, Maryland / Died Washington, District of Columbia 29 November 1878
USMA 1 July 1830 31/42 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1826 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 1 July 1830 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 March 1836 / Captain USA 1 November 1838 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV Maryland Volunteers 25 November 1846 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Major USA 3 February 1855 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 9 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Resigned USV 8 February 1864 / Colonel USA 1st US Infantry 8 February 1864 / Brigadier-General USA 15 October 1868 Unconfirmed / Retired USA 31 December 1870 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1830 Brevet Major USA 9 May 1846 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 27 June 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
1st Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-27 January 1863 / Fifth Military District 23 March 1868-28 July 1868 / Department of Louisiana 28 July 1868-15 September 1868

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Military Division of the Mississippi: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • District of Nashville: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
      • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
        • IV Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
        • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
        • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
        • Hooker’s Command Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
          • XI Corps Cumberland: Carl Schurz temporary
          • XII Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Department of the Ohio: John Gray Foster interim John McAllister Schofield awaited
      • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
      • District of Middle Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
      • District of Western Kentucky: vacant
      • District of the Clinch: Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
      • Army of the Ohio: John Gray Foster
        • IX Corps Ohio: John Grubb Parke
        • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
        • Cavalry Corps Ohio: Samuel Davis Sturgis
    • Department of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
      • District of Cairo: Hugh Thompson Reid
      • Army of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
        • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
        • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
          • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
        • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Northern Arkansas: Robert Ramsey Livingston
    • District of the Frontier (Arkansas): James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Baton Rouge: Philip St George Cooke
    • District of Port Hudson: Daniel Ullmann
    • District of La Fourche: Nicholas Wyckoff Day
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin
  • Department of Kansas: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Frontier (Kansas): John Milton Thayer
    • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • Middle Department: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • District of Delaware: Henry Bethel Judd
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: vacant
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie
  • Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Indiana: John Smith Simonson
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Henry M Black
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
      • II Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
      • III Corps Potomac: David Bell Birney temporary
      • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg
  • Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • Northern District (South): Alfred Howe Terry
    • District of Hilton Head: Joshua Blackwood Howell
    • District of Florida: Truman Seymour awaited
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
    • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston
    • District of Currituck: James Hewitt Ledlie
    • District of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
      • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Joseph Miller McChesney temporary
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
      • Defences of New Bern: Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
    • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Nathaniel Harrison Harris confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 8 February 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864.

Harris, Nathaniel Harrison / Mississippi / Born 22 August 1834 Natchez, Mississippi / Died Malvern, England 23 August 1900
Captain Mississippi Militia 25 April 1861 /Captain PACS 19th Mississippi Infantry 1 June 1861 / Major PACS 5 May 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 24 November 1862 / Colonel PACS 2 April 1863 to rank from 5 May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 8 February 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Williamsburg 5 May 1862 WIA Frayser’s Farm 30 June 1862 WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862
Harris’ Brigade R H Anderson’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia May 1864 / Harris’ Brigade Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 4 June 1864-9 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of Alabama and East Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Northern Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
    • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: George Edward Pickett
    • District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer interim Henry Rootes Jackson awaited
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Alfred Moore Rhett
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
      • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: William Montgomery Gardner
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
    • Defences of Savannah: Jeremy Francis Gilmer
  • Department of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of East Tennessee: James Longstreet
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: Lafayette McLaws temporary
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
      • II Corps Tennessee: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper temporary
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)
(George Henry Thomas)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
Lewis Golding Arnold RES
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers
Alvan Cullem Gillem
James Clay Rice
John Wesley Turner
Henry Lawrence Eustis
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Charles Garrison Harker
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Abner Monroe Perrin
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Byron Gordon
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Leroy Augustus Stafford
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
John Herbert Kelly
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
John Randolph Chambliss
Robert Hall Chilton
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Clement Hoffman Stevens
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close