1864 February 28th

February 28 1864 Saturday

Albemarle, VA

Meridian Campaign

Kilpatrick-Dahlgren Raid to Richmond

Georgia. Incident at Tunnel Hill.

Mississippi. Skirmish near Yazoo City.

Mississippi. Skirmishes on the Pearl River.

Mississippi. Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman’s forces began to leave Canton to return slowly to Vicksburg.

New Mexico Territory. Reconnaissance to Camp Mimbres ended.

North Carolina. The ironclad ram CSS Albemarle was reported to be close to completion. The boilers would be tested on 5 March 1864. The iron was installed on the hull and the first layers of armour plate were being attached to the shield, whenever iron was available. The rudder was in place and the shell room and magazine ready.  The ship was safely afloat and was expected to have a draught when complete of between 7 and 8 feet. The guns and their equipment had not yet arrived but were expected on 4 March. The ironclad CSS Albemarle was finally launched on 17 April 1864.

Tennessee. Expedition to Cumberland Mountain and Gallatin ended.

Tennessee. Union troops captured some Confederate raiders disrupting the Paducah Railroad at Dukedom.

Texas. USS Penobscot, Lieutenant-Commander Andrew F K Benham, seized the British schooner Lilly as it attempted to run the blockade at Velasco with a cargo of powder.

Virginia. Union reconnaissance in Gloucester County.

Virginia. Skirmishes at Ely’s Ford and Sprigg’s Ford.

Virginia. Union Brigadier-General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick had obtained permission from President Abraham Lincoln to raid the Confederate capital of Richmond. The aim was to free prisoners of war that were reported to be held in poor conditions at Libby Prison, and to distribute proclamations offering amnesty in order to undermine Confederate resistance. A plan to kidnap or execute members of the Confederate government was also considered but dismissed.

At 11 pm, Kilpatrick left his encampments at Stevensburg with 3,584 picked men and six guns and crossed the Rapidan at Ely’s Ford, after driving away the Confederate outposts. Colonel Ulric Dahlgren, son of Rear Admiral John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren, commanded an advance force of 500 men with a special mission. Dahlgren’s party was to enter Richmond clandestinely from the rear and to release prisoners held at Belle Isle.

Albemarle, Virginia. As a diversion from the Kilpatrick-Dahlgren Raid to Richmond, Union Brigadier-General George Armstrong Custer’s 3rd Cavalry Division continued its raid in Albemarle County. A brigade of 1,500 men crossed forty miles upstream from Ely’s Ford and headed for Charlottesville. In the early afternoon, Custer advanced towards Charlottesville with orders to destroy a railroad bridge across the Rivanna River. Confederate Major-General James Ewell Brown Stuart’s ordered his horse artillery and infantrymen stationed near the Rivanna River at Carsbrook to repel the incursion. Custer overran the artillery camp of Captain Robert Preston Chew and Captain Marcellus Newton Moorman. The Union forces looted the camp and set fire to it and captured two Confederate soldiers. When a Confederate artillery piece exploded unexpectedly, Custer believed it was the sound of enemy reinforcements and left. The Confederate troops regrouped and pursued Custer out of Albemarle County.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of Colorado Territory was established in the Department of Kansas, comprising the Colorado Territory.

USA: Colonel John Milton Chivington (1st Colorado Infantry) assumed command of the District of Colorado Territory.

Chivington, John Milton / Colorado / Born 27 June 1821 Lebanon, Ohio / Died Denver, Colorado 4 October 1894
Major USV 1st Colorado Infantry 26 August 1861 / Colonel USV April 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 28 November 1862 Withdrawn 12 February 1863 / Resigned USV 4 January 1865
District of Colorado 19 September 1862-1 November 1862 / District of Colorado Territory 2 November 1862-1 January 1863 / District of Colorado Territory 28 February 1864-4 January 1865 / District of Colorado Territory 30 January 1865-28 March 1865

USA: The District of North Kansas was established in the Department of Kansas. It comprised the area north of the Kansas River and Sokey Hill Fork, Kansas.

USA: Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Davies assumed command of the District of North Kansas.

Davies, Thomas Alfred / New York / Born 3 December 1809 Black Lake, New York / Died Ogdensburg, New York 19 August 1899
USMA 1 July 1829 25/46 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 1st US Infantry 1 July 1829 / Resigned USA 31 October 1831 / Colonel USV 16th New York Infantry 15 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Major-General USV 11 July 1865
2nd Brigade 5th Division Army of Northeastern Virginia 8 July 1861-25 July 1861 / Davies’ Brigade Defences of Washington July 1861-7 March 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Tennessee 14 April 1862-2 June 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 2 June 1862-10 June 1862 / 2nd Division District of Corinth Army of the Tennessee 13 August 1862-24 September 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee 24 September 1862-5 October 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Tennessee 5 October 1862-30 October 1862 / District of Columbus 30 October 1862-11 January 1863 / District of Rolla 13 March 1863-25 March 1864 / District of North Kansas 28 February 1864-11 April 1865 / District of South Kansas 31 October 1864-22 November 1864 / District of Wisconsin 17 April 1865-27 June 1865

USA: The District of South Kansas was established in the Department of Kansas. It comprised Kansas south of the Kansas River and Smoky Hill Fork.

USA: Brigadier-General Thomas Jefferson McKean assumed command of the District of South Kansas.

McKean, Thomas Jefferson / Pennsylvania / Born 21 August 1810 Burlington, Pennsylvania / Died Marion, Iowa 19 April 1870
USMA 1 July 1831 19/33 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1827 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1831 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 15 September 1833 / Resigned USA 31 March 1834 / 1st Lieutenant USV 1st Pennsylvania Infantry 1 November 1837 / Resigned USV 1 April 1838/ Private USA 15th US Infantry 12 April 1847 / Sergeant-Major USA 10 May 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA US Dragoons June 1848 Declined / Discharged USA 7 August 1848 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Paymaster 1 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1831 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847
Cavalry Department of the Gulf 18 September 1861 / 6th Division Army of the Tennessee 10 April 1862-30 April 1862 / 6th Division Army of the Tennessee 10 June 1862-15 June 1862 /6th Division District of Corinth 24 July 1862-21 September 1862 / 6th Division District of Corinth 3 October 1862-6 October 1862 / 4th Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 November 1862-9 November 1862 / District of Northeast Missouri 29 January 1863-4 June 1863 / District of Nebraska Territory 4 June 1863-28 February 1864 / District of South Kansas 28 February 1864-1 September 1864 / Sub-District of West Florida 25 November 1864-15 February 1865 / District of Morganza 3 March 1865-27 March 1865 / District of Southwest Missouri 19 June 1865-10 July 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Robert Byington Mitchell assumed command of the District of Nebraska Territory, succeeding Brigadier-General Thomas Jefferson McKean.

Mitchell, Robert Byington / Ohio / Born 4 April 1823 Mansfield, Ohio / Died Washington, District of Columbia 26 January 1882
1st Lieutenant USV 2nd Ohio Infantry 4 September 1847 / Mustered Out USV 6 July 1848 / Brigadier-General Kansas Militia Adjutant-General 2 May 1861-30 June 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd Kansas Infantry 23 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 14 April 1862 to rank from 8 April 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Unconfirmed / Mustered Out USV 15 July 1866 / WIA Wilson’s Creek 10 August 1861
1st Brigade 4th Division Army of the Mississippi 12 April 1862-12 August 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Mississippi 12 August 1862-26 September 1862 / 4th Division of the Ohio 26 September 1862-29 September 1862 / 9th Division III Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 9th Division III Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 4th Division Centre XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 1st Division Cavalry Department of the Cumberland March 1863-9 September 1863 / Cavalry Corps Cumberland 24 September 1863-9 November 1863 / District of Nebraska Territory 28 February 1864-28 March 1865 / District of North Kansas 28 March 1865-27 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Military Division of the Mississippi: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Nashville: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
      • Hooker’s Command Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
        • XI Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
        • XII Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • District of Western Kentucky: vacant
    • District of the Clinch: Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
    • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • IX Corps Ohio: John Grubb Parke
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: George Stoneman
      • Cavalry Corps Ohio: Samuel Davis Sturgis
  • Department of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
    • District of Cairo: Hugh Thompson Reid
    • Army of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson

Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele

  • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
  • District of Northern Arkansas: Robert Ramsey Livingston
  • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

  • District of Baton Rouge: Philip St George Cooke
  • District of Port Hudson: Daniel Ullmann
  • District of La Fourche: Nicholas Wyckoff Day
  • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
  • Defences of New Orleans: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • XIII Corps Gulf: John Alexander McClernand
    • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin

Department of Kansas: Samuel Ryan Curtis

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of South Kansas: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington

Middle Department: Henry Hayes Lockwood

  • District of Delaware: Henry Bethel Judd
  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: Henry Hayes Lockwood

Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans

  • District of St Louis: vacant
  • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
  • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
  • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
  • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies

Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie

Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Indiana: John Smith Simonson

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Henry M Black
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
    • II Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
    • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
    • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • Northern District (South): Alfred Howe Terry
  • District of Hilton Head: Joshua Blackwood Howell
  • District of Florida: Truman Seymour
  • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch

  • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston
  • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
  • District of North Carolina: John James Peck
    • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
    • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Joseph Miller McChesney temporary
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
    • Defences of New Bern: Innis Newton Palmer
  • District of Yorktown: Robert Mayhew West temporary
  • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
  • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley

  • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Lieutenant-General John Bell Hood arrived to command II Corps (Tennessee), succeeding Major-General Thomas Carmichael Hindman.

Hood, John Bell / Kentucky / Born 1 June 1831 Owingsville, Kentucky / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 30 August 1879
USMA 1 July 1853 44 /52 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1847 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1853 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 18 August 1858 / Resigned USA 16 April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Captain ACSA 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 4th Texas Infantry 30 September 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 March 1862 to rank from 3 March 1862 / Major-General PACS 10 October 1862 / Lieutenant-General PACS 1 February 1864 to rank from 20 September 1863 / General PACS (Temporary) 18 July 1864 Unconfirmed Reverted Lieutenant-General PACS 24 January 1865 to rank from 20 September 1863 / Paroled Natchez, Mississippi 31 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853 / WIA Devil’s River, Texas 20 July 1857 WIA Gaines’ Mill 27 June 1862 WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863 WIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863
Hood’s Brigade Whiting’s Division Army of the Potomac 20 February 1862-14 March 1862 / Hood’s Brigade Whiting’s Division Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-April 1862 / Hood’s Brigade 5th Division Army of Northern Virginia April 1862-May 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia May 1862-June 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia June 1862-27 June 1862 / Hood’s Brigade Whiting’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia July 1862-August 1862 / Hood’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1862-17 February 1863 / Hood’s Division I Corps Department of North Carolina 17 February 1863-4 May 1863 / Hood’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 4 May 1862-2 July 1863 / Hood’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 18 September 1863-19 September 1863 / I Corps Northern Virginia 19 September 1863-20 September 1863 / II Corps Tennessee 9 February 1864-18 July 1864 / Department of Tennessee 18 July 1864-15 August 1864 / Army of Tennessee 18 July 1864-23 January 1865 / Department of Tennessee and Georgia 15 August 1864-23 January 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

Department of Alabama and East Mississippi: Leonidas Polk

  • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
  • District of Northern Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
  • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: George Edward Pickett

  • District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Richmond: James Longstreet

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer interim Henry Rootes Jackson awaited
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Alfred Moore Rhett
    • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
    • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
  • District of Florida: James Patton Anderson awaited
  • Defences of Savannah: Jeremy Francis Gilmer

Department of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of East Tennessee: James Longstreet
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: Lafayette McLaws temporary
  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • II Corps Tennessee: John Bell Hood
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler

Trans-Allegheny Department: John Cabell Breckinridge

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper temporary
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)
(George Henry Thomas)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers
Alvan Cullem Gillem
James Clay Rice
John Wesley Turner
Henry Lawrence Eustis
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Charles Garrison Harker
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Abner Monroe Perrin
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Byron Gordon
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Leroy Augustus Stafford
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
John Herbert Kelly
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
John Randolph Chambliss
Robert Hall Chilton
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Clement Hoffman Stevens
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close