1864 February 25th

February 25 1864 Wednesday

Battle of Dalton, GA (CWSAC Formative Battle – Confederate Victory)

Meridian Campaign

Sooy Smith’s Mississippi Raid

Operations at Dalton

Florida. USS Roebuck, Acting Master Sherrill, seized the blockade running British sloop Two Brothers in Indian River with its cargo including salt, liquor, and nails.

Georgia. Union reconnaissance from Whiteside’s, Tennessee, to Stevens’ Gap and Frick’s Gap.

Georgia. Skirmishes at Crow Valley, Tunnel Hill, and Rocky Face Ridge.

Dalton, Georgia, also known as Buzzard Roost. When Union Major-General Tecumseh Sherman launched an expedition to take the important railroad centre at Meridian, Mississippi, Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis ordered reinforcements from Georgia to help Lieutenant-General Leonidas Polk as he withdrew from Meridian to Demopolis, Alabama. Three of the seven divisions of the Army of Tennessee were sent by train under Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee to reinforce Polk. This left only four divisions with Confederate General Joseph Eggleston Johnston’s Army of Tennessee at Dalton, placed on and around Rocky Face Ridge, Buzzard Roost, and Crow Valley. Union Major-General George Henry Thomas determined to probe the Confederate army at Dalton in the hope that the transfer of troops to Demopolis had made Johnston vulnerable.

The Union divisions of Brigadier-General Richard William Johnson (1/XIV) and Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis (2/XIV) of Major-General John McAuley Palmer’s XIV Corps attacked frontally, while Brigadier-General Charles Cruft’s 1st Division of IV Corps attempted an envelopment from Tunnel Hill along Rocky Face Ridge, by moving in from the north through the Crow Valley. Skirmishing started early in the morning. Union Brigadier-General James Dada Morgan and Brigadier-General Daniel McCook led their brigades (1/2/XIV and 3/2/XIV) towards the Confederate front line, supported by two batteries. The Confederates withheld their fire in order to remain concealed but after the Union skirmishers approached, they opened fire, causing heavy casualties among Morgan’s brigade with frontal and enfilade fire. Two Union brigades came up from reserve (Brigadier-General John Haskell King’s (1/1/XIV) and Colonel John Augustus Hambright’s (3/1/XIV) to relieve Davis’ troops later in the day. Soon after 11 am, Palmer led his flanking force forward. It was halted by strong defences along a wooded ridge which was eventually taken by Brigadier-General William Grose’s 3rd Brigade and Colonel Thomas Emmet Champion’s 2nd Brigades from Cruft’s division. At about 3 pm, Champion attacked the right flank of the next Confederate position along the ridge but was unsuccessful. Palmer confirmed that the enemy was still present in force and in well-frotified posiotions at Dalton. Despite making good progress at Dug Gap southwest of Dalton, the attack was halted before nightfall.

Total Union casualties were 345 men and Confederate losses at least 167 men. (CWSAC Formative Battle – Confederate Victory)

UNION ORDER OF BATTLE: DALTON, GA

Union Military Division of the Mississippi: Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant
Army of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
IV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Gordon Granger
1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Charles Cruft
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel W A Dickerman
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel T E Champion
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Grose
XIV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General John McAuley Palmer
1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Richard William Johnson
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Passmore Carlin
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Haskell King
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel H A Hambright
2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel James Dada Morgan
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel C Van Vleck
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Daniel McCook
3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Absalom Baird
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Basil Turchin
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Ferdinand Van Derveer
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel W H Hays
Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Washington Lafayette Elliott
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland):
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Eli Long

Mississippi. Skirmish at Hudsonville.

Tennessee. Union reconnaissance from Whiteside to Stevens’ Gap and Frick’s Gap, Georgia.

Tennessee. Union Brigadier-General William Sooy Smith’s expedition reached its departure point of Collierville but did not halt its retreat there, and continued towards Memphis.

Virginia. Reconnaissance to Farmwell Station began.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Oliver Otis Howard assumed command of XI Corps (Cumberland), succeeding Major-General Carl Schurz.

Howard, Oliver Otis / Maine / Born 8 November 1830 Leeds, Maine / Died Burlington, Vermont 26 October 1909
USMA 1 July 1854 4/46 Ordnance / Cadet USMA 1 September 1850 / Ordnance 1 July 1854 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 15 February 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 July 1857 / Colonel USV 3rd Maine Infantry 4 June 1861 / Resigned USA 7 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 11 May 1865 to rank from 21 December 1864 / Mustered Out USV 1 January 1869 / Superintendent of USMA 21 June 1881-1 September 1882 / Major-General USA 19 March 1886 / Retired USA 8 November 1894 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1854 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 1 June 1862 / WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862 WIA Pickett’s Mill 27 May 1864
3rd Brigade 3rd Division Army of Northeastern Virginia 8 July 1861-August 1861 / Howard’s Brigade Army of the Potomac August 1861-25 November 1861 / 1st Brigade Sumner’s Division Army of the Potomac 25 November 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-1 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 27 August 1862-17 September 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-26 January 1863 / II Corps Potomac 26 January 1863-5 February 1863 / 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 7 February 1863-1 April 1863 / XI Corps Potomac 2 April 1863-25 September 1863 / XI Corps Cumberland 25 September 1863-21 January 1864 / XI Corps Cumberland 25 February 1864-10 April 1864 / IV Corps Cumberland 10 April 1864-27 July 1864 / Department of the Tennessee 27 July 1864-28 November 1864 / Army of the Tennessee 25 July 1864-18 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Military Division of the Mississippi: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • District of Nashville: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
      • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
        • IV Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
        • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
        • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
        • Hooker’s Command Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
          • XI Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
          • XII Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
      • District of Western Kentucky: vacant
      • District of the Clinch: Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
      • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
        • IX Corps Ohio: John Grubb Parke
        • XXIII Corps Ohio: George Stoneman
        • Cavalry Corps Ohio: Samuel Davis Sturgis
    • Department of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
      • District of Cairo: Hugh Thompson Reid
      • Army of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
        • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
        • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
          • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
        • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Northern Arkansas: Robert Ramsey Livingston
    • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Baton Rouge: Philip St George Cooke
    • District of Port Hudson: Daniel Ullmann
    • District of La Fourche: Nicholas Wyckoff Day
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: John Alexander McClernand
      • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin
  • Department of Kansas: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • Middle Department: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • District of Delaware: Henry Bethel Judd
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: vacant
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie
  • Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Indiana: John Smith Simonson
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Henry M Black
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
      • II Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
      • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
      • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton
  • Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • Northern District (South): Alfred Howe Terry
    • District of Hilton Head: Joshua Blackwood Howell
    • District of Florida: Truman Seymour
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
    • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston
    • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
    • District of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
      • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Joseph Miller McChesney temporary
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
      • Defences of New Bern: Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Yorktown: Robert Mayhew West temporary
    • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General John Cabell Breckinridge was appointed to command the Trans-Allegheny Department, arriving on 5 March 1864. Brigadier-General John Hunt Morgan assumed de facto local command of the Trans-Allegheny Department interim and subsequently.

Breckinridge, John Cabell / Kentucky / Born 16 January 1821 Lexington, Kentucky / Died Lexington, Kentucky 17 May 1875
Major USV 3rd Kentucky Infantry 6 September 1847 / Mustered out USV 21 July 1848 / Brigadier-General PACS 2 November 1861 / Major-General PACS 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 / No Record of Parole / WIA Shiloh 7 April 1862
1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of Central Kentucky 15 November 1861-23 February 1862 / 4th Division Army of Central Kentucky 23 February 1862-29 March 1862 / Reserve Corps Mississippi 31 March 1862-30 June 1862 / District of Mississippi 30 June 1862-18 August 1862 / Reserve Corps Mississippi 3 July 1862-4 August 1862 / Breckinridge’s Command Army of the West 5 August 1862 / Reserve Corps Mississippi 18 August 1862-28 October 1862 / Army of Middle Tennessee 28 October 1862-7 November 1862 / Breckinridge’s Division Polk’s Corps Army of Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-12 December 1862 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 12 December 1862-January 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee January 1863-31 May 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division Military Division of the West 31 May 1863-June 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division Army of Tennessee June 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division D H Hill’s Corps Army of Tennessee 25 August 1863-8 November 1863 / II Corps Tennessee 15 October 1863-15 December 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 15 December 1863-15 February 1864 / Trans-Allegheny Department 25 February 1864-25 May 1864 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 25 May 1864-7 June 1864 / II Corps Valley 27 June 1864-27 September 1864 / 1st Division and 2nd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 July 1864-August 1864 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 17 September 1864 / Trans-Allegheny Department 17 September 1864-27 September 1864 / Reserve Forces of Tennessee 1 September 1864-4 May 1865 / Trans-Allegheny Department 17 September 1864-27 September 1864 / Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia 27 September 1864-6 February 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

  • Department of Alabama and East Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Northern Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
    • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: George Edward Pickett
    • District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer interim Henry Rootes Jackson awaited
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Alfred Moore Rhett
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
      • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
    • District of Florida: James Patton Anderson awaited
    • Defences of Savannah: Jeremy Francis Gilmer
  • Department of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of East Tennessee: James Longstreet
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: Lafayette McLaws temporary
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
      • II Corps Tennessee: Thomas Carmichael Hindman interim John Bell Hood awaited
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper temporary
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)
(George Henry Thomas)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers
Alvan Cullem Gillem
James Clay Rice
John Wesley Turner
Henry Lawrence Eustis
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Charles Garrison Harker
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Abner Monroe Perrin
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Byron Gordon
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Leroy Augustus Stafford
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
John Herbert Kelly
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
John Randolph Chambliss
Robert Hall Chilton
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Clement Hoffman Stevens
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close