1864 August 16th

August 16 1864 Tuesday

Second Battle of Deep Bottom, VA (CWSAC Major Battle – Confederate Victory)

Guard Hill, VA (CWSAC Formative Battle – Inconclusive)

Siege of Atlanta

Siege of Petersburg – Weldon Railroad and Deep Bottom

Sheridan’s Shenandoah Valley Campaign

Mobile Bay Operations – Siege of Fort Morgan

Wheeler’s Second Tennessee Raid

Arkansas. Expedition to Little Red River and Little Rock ended.

Colorado Territory. Reconnaissance from Fort Union and Fort Garland ended.

Georgia. Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman heard that Confederate cavalry was concentrating near Dalton. He ordered Brigadier-General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick’s to exploit their absence around Atlanta by launching a raid towards Jonesboro to disrupt the enemy lines of communication south of Atlanta.

Georgia. A Union boat expedition by Commander George Musatas Colvocoresses, USS Saratoga, consisting of men from that ship and USS T A Ward, Acting Master Babcock, captured 100 prisoners on a raid into McIntosh County. They also destroyed a salt works and a strategic bridge across the South Newport River on the main road to Savannah.

Indiana. Union expedition from Mount Vernon began aboard the steamers Cottage, Dunleath, General Halleck, Jennie Hopkins, and the Jeannette Rogers. The transports carried troops into Kentucky to deflect the advance of Confederate raiders into Indiana.

Kansas. Skirmish with Indians near Smoky Hill Crossing Run.

Maine. CSS Tallahassee captured and burned the bark P C Alexander and the schooners Leopard, Pearl, Sarah Louise, and Magnolia off New England.

Mississippi. Incident at Waterford.

Missouri. Operation in Ray County and Carroll County ended.

Missouri. Skirmish ten miles northwest of Columbia.

Virginia. Incidents at Charles City Cross Roads, Deep Bottom, Deep Run or Deep Creek, New Market Road, and Strawberry Plains.

Virginia. Ships of the Union James River Division transported and supported Union troops in an advance from Dutch Gap. The Mount Washington transported troops from Dutch Gap to Aiken’s Landing and remained on hand to re-embark the troops if necessary. The USS Delaware, USS Mackinaw, and USS Canonicus covered the advance by shelling the Confederate defences, while the USS Canonicus also hit the Confederate battery on Signal Hill. During the night a fleet of Union transports sailed up to Deep Bottom in a ruse to suggest that an evacuation was beginning and to provoke a reckless attack by the Confederates, but no such attack occurred.

Second Deep Bottom, Virginia, also known as Deep Bottom or Fussell’s Mill or Bailey’s Creek. Union Brigadier-General David McMurtrie Gregg’s Union cavalry division, supported by Brigadier-General Nelson Appleton Miles’ Division (1/II), made a diversionary attack along Charles City Road. Gregg reached White‘s Tavern, less than seven miles from Richmond. At 5 pm, Gregg’s cavalry division was driven back from its positions behind Deep Bottom Creek. Confederate Brigadier-General John Randolph Chambliss was killed during the cavalry fighting on Charles City Road. Union Major-General David Bell Birney’s wide flanking manoeuvre with his X Corps followed a route through dense woods and along confusing trails and took so long he was unable to come close to attacking during the day. Meanwhile, at Fussell’s Mill, Union Brigadier-General Alfred Howe Terry’s division (1/X), a brigade from II Corps (2/3/II), and a brigade of black troops (1/3/X) achieved some initial success. The Confederate line was overrun, and several hundred prisoners captured. Confederate counterattacks later in the day recaptured the works and heavy fighting continued throughout the day. Skirmishing continued until nightfall but uncertainty in the dense woods made it impossible for the Union commanders to make sense of the battle for several hours. Casualties were estimated as 2,899 out of 27,974 engaged for the Union and about 1,000 for the Confederates. (CWSAC Major Battle – Confederate Victory)

Guard Hill, Virginia, also known as Front Royal or Cedarville, or Crooked Creek. Confederate Major-General Joseph Brevard Kershaw’s infantry division with 4,500 men, and Major-General Fitzhugh Lee’s cavalry division with 2,000 men, under the overall command of Lieutenant-General Richard Heron Anderson, had been sent from Petersburg to reinforce Lieutenant-General Jubal Anderson Early’s army in the Shenandoah Valley. Anderson was instructed to operate in a supporting role from Gordonsville east of the Blue Ridge. Early’s command was raised by Anderson’s arrival to a strength of almost 23,000 men. News of these reinforcements, which over-inflated Early’s reported strength to over 40,000 men, led to the Union Army of the Shenandoah under Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan to adopt a defensive stance around Harper’s Ferry for five weeks. At Front Royal, Union cavalry from Brigadier-General Wesley Merritt’s division surprised a Confederate column midway across the Shenandoah River, capturing about 300 men. The Confederates rallied and advanced again, gradually driving the two Union cavalry brigades back to Cedarville. After dark, Merritt withdrew to Ninevah.  Casualties were estimated as 550 men in total on both sides. (CWSAC Formative Battle – Inconclusive)

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Captain Theodore P Green USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Captain Alexander Moseley Pennock USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
      • District of Western Kentucky: Eleazer Arthur Paine
      • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
      • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
      • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
        • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
        • XIV Corps Cumberland: Richard William Johnson temporary
        • XX Corps Cumberland: Alpheus Starkey Williams interim Henry Warner Slocum awaited
        • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
    • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
      • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
      • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
        • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • Department of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Henry Grierson
        • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
      • District of Vicksburg: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
        • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
        • XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
          • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
          • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
        • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • District of Eastern Arkansas: William Crooks temporary
      • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
      • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
      • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
        • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: Francis Jay Herron
        • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: William Plummer Benton
        • Sub-District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
      • District of Morganza: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • District of Carrollton: Nelson B Bartram
      • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
      • District of Key West and Tortugas: vacant
      • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
      • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
        • XIX Corps Gulf: Joseph Jones Reynolds
        • Reserve Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
    • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
      • District of St Louis: Alfred Pleasonton
      • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
      • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
      • District of Central Missouri: Alfred Pleasonton
      • District of Rolla: Odon Guitar
  • Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan temporary
    • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
      • District of Delaware: Henry Hayes Lockwood
      • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
      • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
    • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
      • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
      • District of Brandywine: George Cadwalader
      • District of the Monongahela: Thomas Algeo Rowley
    • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
      • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
      • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
      • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
      • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • Department of Western Virginia: George Crook temporary
      • District of Harper’s Ferry: John Dunlap Stevenson
      • Army of Western Virginia: George Crook
    • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
      • VI Corps Shenandoah: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of Kansas: George Sykes
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of South Kansas: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie
  • Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Illinois: Halbert Eleazer Paine
    • District of Indiana: Henry Beebe Carrington
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell
    • District of California: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
      • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
      • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg
  • Department of the South: John Gray Foster
    • Northern District (South): Alexander Schimmelfennig
    • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
    • District of Hilton Head: Edward Elmer Potter temporary
    • District of Florida: John Porter Hatch
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Edward Otho Cresap Ord temporary
    • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
    • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
    • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
      • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
    • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
      • X Corps James: David Bell Birney
      • XVIII Corps James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord

Confederate Organisation

CSA: William Hugh Young confirmed Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 16 August 1864 to rank from 15 August 1864.

Young, William Hugh / Missouri-Texas / Born 1 January 1838 Booneville, Missouri / Died San Antonio, Texas 28 November 1901
ADC (E Clark) 25 July 1861 / Captain PACS 9th Texas Infantry September 1861 / Colonel PACS April 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 16 August 1864 to rank from 15 August 1864 / Paroled Johnson’s Island, Ohio 24 July 1865 / WIA Stones River 31 December 1862 WIA Jackson 13 July 1863 WIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863 WIA Kennesaw Mountain 27 June 1864 WIA and CIA Allatoona Heights 5 October 1864
Young’s Brigade French’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 27 July 1864-5 October 1864

CSA: George Washington Gordon confirmed Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 16 August 1864 to rank from 15 August 1864.

Gordon, George Washington / Tennessee / Born 5 October 1836 Giles, Tennessee / Died Memphis, Tennessee 9 August 1911
1st Lieutenant PACS 11 Tennessee Infantry 22 May 1861 / Captain PACS July 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 27 May 1862 / Colonel PACS 4 November 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 16 August 1864 to rank from 15 August 1864 / Paroled Fort Warren, Massachusetts 24 July 1865 / CIA Tazewell, Tennessee 1862 Exchanged November 1862 WIA Stones River 31 December 1862 Exchanged 1863 WIA & CIA Franklin 30 November 1864
Gordon’s Brigade Cheatham’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 4 July 1864-September 1864 / Gordon’s Brigade Brown’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee September 1864-30 November 1864

CSA: Brigadier-General John Randolph Chambliss was killed at Deep Bottom, Virginia.

Chambliss, John Randolph (Jr) / Virginia / Born 23 January 1833 Hicksford, Virginia / KIA Deep Bottom, Virginia 16 August 1864
USMA 1 July 1853 31/52 Mounted Rifles / Cadet USMA 1 July 1849 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1853 / Resigned USA 4 March 1854 / Major Virginia Militia 1856 / Lieutenant-Colonel Virginia Militia 1858 / ADC (H A Wise) 1860-1861 / Colonel Virginia Provisional Army 17 June 1861 / Colonel PACS 41st Virginia Infantry May 1861 / 13th Virginia Cavalry 13 July 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 9 January 1864 to rank from 19 December 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853
W H F Lee’s Brigade Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia 9 June 1863-9 September 1863 / W H F Lee’s Brigade F H Lee’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 9 September 1863-23 April 1864 / Chambliss’ Brigade W H F Lee’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 23 April 1864-16 August 1864

CSA: Colonel Victor Jean Baptiste Girardey (Brigadier-General unconfirmed) was killed at Deep Bottom, Virginia.

Girardey, Victor Jean Baptiste / Georgia / Born 26 June 1837 Lauw, France / KIA Fussell’s Mill, Virginia 16 August 1864
2nd Lieutenant Louisiana Militia 1861 / 2nd Lieutenant PACS 1st Battalion Louisiana Infantry 16 April 1861 / Resigned PACS 12 October 1861 / 1st Lieutenant PACS ADC (A G Blanchard) 12 October 1861 / Captain PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 21 June 1862 / Resigned PACS 19 July 1863 / Captain PACS Assistant Adjutant-General August 1863 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 27th Georgia Infantry 1864 / Assistant Adjutant-General 21 May 1864-3 August 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 3 August 1864 to rank from 30 July 1864 Unconfirmed
Wright’s Brigade Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 3 August 1864-16 August 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

  • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Dabney Herndon Maury interim Richard Taylor awaited
    • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: St John Richardson Liddell interim George Baird Hodge awaited
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Northern Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
    • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
    • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
    • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson temporary
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
      • Army of the Valley (II Corps Northern Virginia): Jubal Anderson Early
        • I Corps Valley: Robert Emmett Rodes
        • II Corps Valley: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Samuel Jones
    • District of Georgia: Henry Rootes Jackson
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Lafayette McLaws
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
      • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • District of Florida: James Patton Anderson
    • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws
  • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: John Bell Hood
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: John Bell Hood
      • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
      • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
      • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: John Hunt Morgan
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
    • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
      • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
      • Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi: Sterling Price awaited
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: John King Jackson
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon
  • Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut
  • Reserve Forces of Texas: Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
  • Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(George Henry Thomas)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Julius White
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Hiram Burnham
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Daniel Davidson Bidwell

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Bell Hood

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
George Wythe Randolph
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
John Herbert Kelly
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
John Randolph Chambliss KIA
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
John Caldwell Calhoun Sanders
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
John Carpenter Carter
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close