1864 April 6th

April 6 1864 Wednesday

Red River Campaign

Arkansas Campaign

Forrest’s Second West Tennessee Raid

Arkansas. Incidents at Osceola, Pemiscot Bayou and Little River.

Arkansas. Skirmish on the Arkansas River.

Arkansas. Skirmish near Prairie Grove.

Arkansas. Skirmish on the Little Missouri River.

Arkansas. Skirmish at Piney Mountain.

Arkansas. Union Major-General Frederick Steele’s column completed its crossing of the Little Missouri River at Elkin’s Ferry. Steele heard for the first time from Brigadier-General John Milton Thayer that he had been delayed by bad weather and worse roads and would reach Hot Springs within three days. Steele was forced to mark time for three more days, preparing the roads for Thayer’s approach, while his own army consumed more of its irreplaceable rations.

Illinois. Incident at Prairie du Rocher.

Louisiana. The Louisiana state constitutional convention met in New Orleans and adopted a new state constitution, abolishing slavery.

Louisiana. Confederate General Edmund Kirby Smith met Lieutenant-General Richard Taylor at Mansfield for a military conference. Taylor urged the concentration of all available forces against Union Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks on the Red River, but Smith vacillated, anxious about the progress from the north of Union Major-General Frederick Steele. Steele had crossed the Little Missouri in Arkansas and his advance seemed as irresistible as that of Banks on the Red River. Smith considered a reversal of his plan with a concentration first against Steele rather than Banks, but Taylor insisted on the urgency and priority of the Red River campaign. Smith held back the 4,500 infantrymen in Major-General Thomas James Churchill’s division twenty miles away at Keatchie while he wavered. Taylor decided to act nevertheless, using the 9,000 men of his own small command and the 2,500 cavalrymen of Brigadier-General Thomas Green, who had just arrived from Texas.

Taylor continued to retreat ahead of Banks to Pleasant Hill when he was joined by #Green’s newly formed cavalry division. Green had brigades under Brigadier-General Hamilton Prioleau Bee, Brigadier-General James Patrick Major, and Brigadier-General Arthur Pendleton Bagby. Green took over the rear-guard while Taylor fell back further to the vicinity of Mansfield. Infantry reinforcements were within twenty miles at Keatchie in the brigades of Brigadier-General Mosby Monroe Parsons and Brigadier-General James Camp Tappan, both from Brigadier-General Thomas James Churchill’s division. However, these brigades were kept stationary by the order of General Edmund Kirby Smith,

Louisiana. Union Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks left Natchitoches for the final stage of his advance to Shreveport. He embarked Brigadier-General Thomas Kilby Smith’s division on twenty transports escorted by six vessels from Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter’s river fleet, while he began to march overland with his remaining force. The land column and naval force were to rendezvous on 9 April at Springfield Landing, and only twenty miles from – and two-thirds of the way to – Shreveport.

The two groups diverged at Grand Ecore for the first time in the campaign, as the marching column headed west then northwest away from the River towards Pleasant Hill and Mansfield. Banks was unaware of a good road running parallel to the river and chose the straighter inland route. However, heavy rain turned this road into a mud-bound ditch but inexplicably the wells and watercourses remained short of water. Banks brought along a supply train with a thousand wagons to supply the troops through this barely cultivated territory. The cavalry led the column, followed by its forage train of 300 wagons and then three infantry divisions of Major-General William Buel Franklin. Franklin’s fourth division remained at Alexandria to expedite and protect the movement of supplies. After these three divisions came 700 more wagons guarded by the Corps d’Afrique. Two of Brigadier-General Andrew Jackson Smith’s divisions brought up the rear while his third division rode on the river transports. The march was so slow and the column so long that Smith’s force didn’t even get on the road until the following day.

Tennessee. Confederate Major-General Nathan Bedford Forrest proposed to General Joseph Eggleston Johnston that all available cavalry in the western theatre should be concentrated for a massive raid on the main Union supply depot at Nashville, dismantling the lines of communications of the Union armies in Georgia. In the meantime, he made plans to attack the smaller depot at Fort Pillow on the Mississippi River.

Texas. USS Estrella, Lieutenant-Commander Augustus P Cooke, captured the mail schooner Julia A Hodges in Matagorda Bay.

Union Organisation

USA: The Department of the Monongahela was discontinued and its territory allocated to the Department of the Susquehanna.

USA: Brigadier-General Clinton Bowen Fisk assumed command of the District of North Missouri, succeeding State Brigadier-General Odon Guitar.

Fisk, Clinton Bowen / New York / Born 8 December 1828 York, New York / Died New York, New York 9 July 1890
Private Missouri Militia May 1861 / Colonel USV 33rd Missouri Infantry 5 September 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 24 November 1862 / Major-General Missouri Militia 29 February 1865 / Vacated 8 April 1865 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
Fisk’s Division Department of the Missouri 26 December 1862-22 January 1863 / 13th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 January 1863-8 February 1863 / 2nd Brigade 13th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 8 February 1863-10 June 1863 / District of Southeast Missouri 20 July 1863-30 November 1863 / District of St Louis 30 November 1863-25 March 1864 / District of North Missouri 6 April 1864-28 May 1864

USA: Brigadier-General James Brewerton Ricketts assumed temporary command of VI Corps (Potomac), succeeding Major-General John Sedgwick.

Ricketts, James Brewerton / New York / Born 21 June 1817 New York City, New York / Died Washington, District of Columbia 22 September 1887
USMA 1 July 1839 16/31 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1839 / 1st Lieutenant USA 21 April 1846 / Regt Quartermaster 15 June 1849-3 August 1852 / Captain USA 3 August 1852 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 / Major USA 1 June 1863 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Major-General USA Retired 3 January 1867 / Retired USA 3 January 1867 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 21 July 1861 Brevet Colonel USA 3 June 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA & CIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 Exchanged 18 December 1861 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Cedar Creek 19 October 1864
1st Brigade 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 16 May 1862-10 June 1862 / 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 190 June 1862-26 June 1862 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-5 September 1862 / III Corps Virginia 5 September 1862-6 September 1862 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 6 September 1862-12 September 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-17 September 1862 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 4 April 1864-6 April 1864 / VI Corps Potomac 6 April 1864-13 April 1864 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 13 April 1864-8 July 1864 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Shenandoah 6 August 1864-16 October 1864 / VI Corps Shenandoah 16 October 1864-19 October 1864 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 16 April 1865-23 June 1865

USA: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks’ appointment as Major-General USV expired and reverted to Brigadier-General USV.

Brooks, William Thomas Harbaugh / Ohio / Born 28 January 1821 New Lisbon / Lisbon), Ohio / Died Huntsville, Alabama 19 July 1870
USMA 1 July 1841 46/52 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 31 January 1842 / 1st Lieutenant USA 21 September 1846 / Captain USA 10 November 1851 / Major USA 18th US Infantry 12 March 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major-General USV 10 June 1863 Revoked 6 April 1864 Reverted to Brigadier-General USV / Resigned USV 14 July 1864 / Resigned USA 14 July 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1841 Brevet Captain USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Savage’s Station 29 June 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
1st Brigade Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-18 May 18962 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862—18 October 1862 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 October 1862-23 May 1863 / Department of the Monongahela 9 June 1863-6 April 1864 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Army of the 4 / James 28 April 1864-18 June 1864 / X Corps James 21 June 1864-14 July 1864

USA: Brigadier-General Daniel Tyler resigned due to age and took up iron manufacturing.

Tyler, Daniel / Connecticut / Born 7 January 1799 Brooklyn, Connecticut / Died New York, New York 30 November 1882
USMA 1 July 1819 14/29 Artillery / Cadet USMA 28 September 1816 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Light Artillery 1 July 1819 / 5th US Artillery 1 June 1821 / 1st US Artillery 12 June 1821 / 1st Lieutenant 6 May 1824 / Resigned USA 31 May 1834 / ADC (R Patterson) April 1861 / Colonel USV 1st Connecticut Infantry 23 April 1861 / Brigadier-General Connecticut Militia 10 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 11 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 / Resigned USV 6 April 1864
Tyler’s Brigade Army of Northeastern Virginia 3 June 1861-8 July 1861 / 1st Division Army of Northeastern Virginia 8 July 1861-11 August 1861 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Mississippi April 1862-1 May 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Mississippi 1 May 1862-22 July 1862 / District of Delaware 3 July 1863-19 January 1864

USA: Brigadier-General Alexander Chambers’ commission as Brigadier-General USV was revoked and reverted to Captain USA.

Chambers, Alexander / New York / Born 23 August 1832 Great Valley, New York / Died 2 San Antonio, Texas January 1888
USMA 1 July 1853 43/52 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1849 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Regt Adjutant 9 June 1857-7 August 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USA 19 January 1859 / Captain USA 18th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Colonel USV 16th Iowa Infantry 24 March 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863 Revoked 6 April 1864 / Resigned USV 6 April 1864 / 27th US Infantry 21 September 1866 / Major USA 22nd US Infantry 5 March 1867 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 21st US Infantry 22 October 1867 / 10th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / 4th US Infantry 4 February 1870 / Colonel USA 17th US Infantry 1 March 1886 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853 Brevet Major USA 7 April 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 19 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 4 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA and CIA Iuka 19 September 1862 Released 19 September 1862
5th Brigade 2nd Division District of West Tennessee August 1862 / 3rd Brigade 6th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 6 June `1863-30 June 1863 / 6th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 30 July 1863-23 August 1863 / 3rd Brigade 6th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 23 August 1863-3 September 1863 / 6th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 2 September 1863-14 September 1863 / 1st Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 14 September 1863-28 September 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 10 October 1863-20 March 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • District of Nashville: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
      • District of Western Kentucky: Eleazer Arthur Paine
      • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
        • IV Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
        • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
        • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
        • Hooker’s Command Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
          • XI Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
          • XII Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson
      • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
        • IX Corps Ohio: John Grubb Parke
        • XXIII Corps Ohio: George Stoneman interim John McAllister Schofield awaited
        • Cavalry Corps Ohio: Samuel Davis Sturgis
    • Department of the Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
      • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
      • District of Cairo: Mason Brayman
      • Army of the Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
        • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
        • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
          • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
          • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
        • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Arkansas: Nathan Kimball temporary
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Northern Arkansas: Robert Ramsey Livingston
    • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Nathan Kimball temporary
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Baton Rouge: Philip St George Cooke
    • District of Port Hudson: Daniel Ullmann
    • District of La Fourche: Nicholas Wyckoff Day
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
      • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin
  • Department of Kansas: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of South Kansas: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Delaware: John Reese Kenly
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: vacant
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Odon Guitar
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie
  • Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Indiana: John Smith Simonson
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Henry M Black
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
      • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
      • VI Corps Potomac: James Brewerton Ricketts temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Philip Henry Sheridan
  • Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • Northern District (South): Alfred Howe Terry
    • District of Hilton Head: Joshua Blackwood Howell
    • District of Florida: John Porter Hatch
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
    • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of St Mary’s: Edward Winslow Hinks
    • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
    • District of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
      • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Edward Harland
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
      • Sub-District of New Bern: Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
    • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Franz Sigel
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

  • Department of Alabama and East Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John S Scott
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Northern Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
    • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: George Edward Pickett
    • District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
  • Department of Richmond: James Longstreet
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer interim Henry Rootes Jackson awaited
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Alfred Moore Rhett
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
      • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
    • District of Florida: James Patton Anderson
    • Defences of Savannah: Samuel Jones
  • Department of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of East Tennessee: James Longstreet
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: Lafayette McLaws temporary
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
      • II Corps Tennessee: John Bell Hood
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper temporary
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)
(George Henry Thomas)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler RES
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers RES
Alvan Cullem Gillem
James Clay Rice
John Wesley Turner
Henry Lawrence Eustis
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Charles Garrison Harker
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Abner Monroe Perrin
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Byron Gordon
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Leroy Augustus Stafford
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
John Herbert Kelly
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
John Randolph Chambliss
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Clement Hoffman Stevens
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close