1863 October 8th

October 8 1863 Thursday

Bristoe Campaign

Siege of Chattanooga

Wheeler’s First Tennessee Raid

Shelby’s Raid in Arkansas and Missouri

Second Bayou Teche Expedition

Kentucky. Union reconnaissance to Olympian Springs began.

Mississippi. Skirmish at Salem.

Tennessee. Skirmish near Chattanooga.

Tennessee. Confederate Major-General Joseph Wheeler’s cavalry raiders were deflected from their advance against Murfreesboro and retreated towards the Tennessee River. They evaded Union pursuit in unfavourable weather. Through constant skirmishing they lost four of their guns and as many as 1,000 men during a frustrated nine-day raid.

Virginia. Skirmish near James City.

Virginia. Skirmishes along Robertson’s River.

Virginia. Having learned of the departure of the Union XI and XII Corps to Tennessee, Confederate General Robert Edward Lee led the Army of Northern Virginia across the Rapidan River, initiating the Bristoe Campaign. His intention was to outflank and inflict damage on Major-General George Gordon Meade’s depleted Army of the Potomac. Lee’s plan was much the same as that of the autumn campaign of the previous year: to turn the Union right flank by threatening Washington, DC, using a forced march to the west around the Union positions. Lieutenant-General Richard Stoddert Ewell’s II Corps and Lieutenant-General Ambrose Powell Hill’s III Corps were ordered to sweep around the Union right flank. Major-General Fitzhugh Lee, with three brigades each of cavalry and infantry, was to secure the Rapidan and prevent a Union advance into central Virginia. Major-General James Ewell Brown Stuart was to lead the remainder of the cavalry as a screen in advance of the main infantry column. The Confederate advance was almost immediately detected by Union spies and the signaling station atop Cedar Mountain. Unsure of whether Lee was attempting to turn his right flank or make a retrograde movement towards Richmond, Meade ordered dispositions to counter either threat.

ORDER OF BATTLE UNION ARMY OF THE POTOMAC

Union Department of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade
Army of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade Chief of Staff Major-General Andrew Atkinson Humphreys, Chief of Artillery Brigadier-General Henry Jackson Hunt, Assistant Adjutant General Brigadier-General Seth Williams, Chief Quartermaster Brigadier-General Rufus Ingalls, Provost Marshal General Brigadier-General Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Engineer Brigade: Brigadier-General Henry Washington Benham
I Corps: Major-General John Newton
1st Division, I Corps: Brigadier-General Lysander Cutler
1st Brigade, 1st Division, I Corps: Colonel William W Robinson
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, I Corps: Brigadier-General James Clay Rice
2nd Division, I Corps: Brigadier-General John Cleveland Robinson
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, I Corps: Colonel Thomas F McCoy
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, I Corps: Brigadier-General Henry Baxter
3rd Division, I Corps: Brigadier-General John Reese Kenly
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps: Colonel Chapman Biddle
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps: Colonel Langhorne Wister
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps: Colonel Nathan T Dushane
II Corps: Major-General Gouverneur Kemble Warren
1st Division: Brigadier-General John Curtis Caldwell Colonel Paul Frank
1st Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps: Colonel Nelson Appleton Miles
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps: Colonel Patrick Kelly
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps: Colonel Paul Frank
4th Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps: Colonel John Rutter Brooke
2nd Division, II Corps: Brigadier-General Alexander Stewart Webb
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps: Colonel Francis E Heath
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps: Colonel De Witt C Baxter
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps: Colonel James E Mallon
3rd Division, II Corps: Brigadier-General Alexander Hays
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps: Colonel Samuel Sprigg Carroll
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps: Colonel Thomas Alfred Smyth
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps: Brigadier-General Joshua Thomas Owen
III Corps: Major-General William Henry French
1st Division, III Corps: Major-General David Bell Birney
1st Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps: Colonel Charles H T Collis
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General John Henry Hobart Ward
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps: Colonel Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern de Trobriand
2nd Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General Henry Prince
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps: Colonel Robert McAllister
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps: Colonel William R Brewster
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General Gershom Mott
3rd Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General Joseph Bradford Carr
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General William Hopkins Morris
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps: Colonel Joseph Warren Keifer
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps: Colonel Benjamin Franklin Smith
V Corps: Major-General George Sykes
1st Division, V Corps: Brigadier-General Charles Griffin
1st Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps: Brigadier-General James Barnes
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps: Colonel Jacob B Sweitzer
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps: Colonel Joshua L Chamberlain
2nd Division, V Corps: Brigadier-General Romeyn Beck Ayres
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps: Colonel Sidney Burbank
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps: Brigadier-General Kenner Garrard
3rd Division, V Corps: Colonel William McCandless
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps: Colonel William C Talley
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps: Colonel Martin D Hardin
VI Corps: Major-General John Sedgwick
1st Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright
1st Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General Joseph Jackson Bartlett
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General David Allen Russell
2nd Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General Albion Parris Howe
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps: Colonel Lewis A Grant
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General Thomas Hewson Neill
3rd Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General Henry Dwight Terry
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General Alexander Shaler
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General Henry Lawrence Eustis
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General Frank Wheaton
Cavalry Corps: Major-General Alfred Pleasonton
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Brigadier-General John Buford
1st Cavalry Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Colonel George H Chapman
2nd Cavalry Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Colonel Thomas C Devin
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Brigadier-General David McMurtrie Gregg
1st Cavalry Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Colonel John P Taylor
2nd Cavalry Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Colonel J Irvin Gregg
3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Brigadier-General Judson Kilpatrick
1st Cavalry Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Brigadier-General Henry Eugene Davies
2nd Cavalry Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Brigadier-General George Armstrong Custer
Reserve Cavalry Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Brigadier-General Wesley Merritt
Artillery Reserve: Brigadier-General Robert Ogden Tyler

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA

Confederate Department of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
Army of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
II Corps: Lieutenant-General Richard Stoddert Ewell
Early’s Division, II Corps: Major-General Jubal Anderson Early
Hays’ Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps: Brigadier-General Harry Thompson Hays
Hoke’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps: Colonel Archibald C Godwin
Gordon’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps: Brigadier-General John Brown Gordon
Pegram’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps: Brigadier-General John Pegram
Johnson’s Division, II Corps: Major-General Edward Johnson
Stonewall Brigade, Johnson’s Division. II Corps: Brigadier-General James Alexander Walker
Steuart’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division. II Corps: Brigadier-General George Hume Steuart
Jones’ Brigade, Johnson’s Division. II Corps: Brigadier-General John Marshall Jones
Stafford’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division. II Corps: Brigadier-General Leroy Augustus Stafford
Rodes’ Division, II Corps: Major-General Robert Emmett Rodes
Daniel’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps: Brigadier-General Junius Daniel
Ramseur’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps: Brigadier-General Stephen Dodson Ramseur
Doles’ Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps: Brigadier-General George Pierce
Battle’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps: Brigadier-General Cullen Andrews Battle
Johnston’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps: Colonel Thomas M Garrett
II Corps Artillery: Brigadier-General Armistead Lindsay Long
III Corps: Lieutenant-General Ambrose Powell Hill
Anderson’s Division, III Corps: Major-General Richard Heron Anderson
Wilcox’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps: Colonel John C C Sanders
Posey’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General Carnot Posey
Mahone’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General William Mahone
Wright’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General Ambrose Ransom Wright
Perry’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General Edward Aylesworth Perry
Heth’s Division, III Corps: Major-General Henry Heth
Davis’ Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General Joseph Robert Davis
Archer’s & Walker’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General Henry Harrison Walker
Kirkland’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General William Whedbee Kirkland
Cooke’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General John Rogers Cooke
Wilcox’s Division, III Corps: Major-General Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Lane‘s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General James Henry Lane
McGowan’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General Abner Monroe Perrin
Thomas’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General Edward Lloyd Thomas
Scales’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General Alfred Moore Scales
III Corps Artillery: Colonel Reuben Lindsay Walker
Cavalry Corps: Major-General James Ewell Brown Stuart
Hampton’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Major-General Wade Hampton
Gordon’s Cavalry Brigade, Hampton’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Brigadier-General James Byron Gordon
Butler’s Cavalry Brigade, Hampton’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Brigadier-General Pierce Manning Butler Young
Jones’ Cavalry Brigade, Hampton’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Colonel Oliver R Funsten
Fitzhugh Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Major-General Fitzhugh Lee
W H F Lee’s Cavalry Brigade, Fitzhugh Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Colonel John R Chambliss
Lomax’s Cavalry Brigade, Fitzhugh Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Brigadier-General Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Wickham’s Cavalry Brigade, Fitzhugh Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Colonel Thomas H Owen

Union Organisation 

USA: The District of Baton Rouge was established in the Department of the Gulf, comprising the area around Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

USA: Brigadier-General USA Philip St George Cooke was appointed to command the District of Baton Rouge.

Cooke, Philip St George / Virginia / Born 13 June 1809 Leesburg, Virginia / Died Detroit, Michigan 20 March 1895
USMA 1 July 1827 23/38 Infantry-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1823 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 1 July 1827 / Regt Adjutant 7 September 1832-1 April 1833 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 4 March 1833 / Captain USA 31 May 1835 / Major USA 2nd US Dragoons 16 February 1847 / Lieutenant-Colonel 15 July 1853 / Colonel USA 14 June 1858 / 2nd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 Expired Unconfirmed 28 November 1861 / Mustered Out USV 28 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USA 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 / Adjutant-General’s Office 2 March 1864 / Retired USA 29 October 1873 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1827 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 February 1847 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Department of Utah 20 August 1860-27 July 1861 / Cavalry Res Casey’s Division Army of the Potomac 28 November 1861-13 March 1862 / Cavalry Reserve Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-5 July 1862 / District of Baton Rouge 8 October 1863-2 May 1864 / Department of the Platte 5 March 1866-9 January 1867

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • IV Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger awaited
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
      • Reserve Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Robert Byington Mitchell temporary
      • Hooker’s Command Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
        • XI Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
        • XII Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Baton Rouge: Philip St George Cooke
    • District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of Pensacola: William Cune Holbrook
    • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Charles Hamilton
    • Defences of New Orleans: Edward Griffin Beckwith
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin
  • Middle Department: Erastus Barnard Tyler
    • District of Delaware: Daniel Tyler
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Erastus Barnard Tyler
  • Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: William Kerley Strong
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McNeil
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Border: Thomas Ewing
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Benjamin Stone Roberts
    • District of Dakota: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: George W Gallup
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Indiana: John Smith Simonson
    • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • IX Corps Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: Mahlon Dickerson Manson
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
      • II Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
      • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
      • V Corps Potomac: Samuel Wylie Crawford temporary
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton
  • Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Northeast Louisiana: John Parker Hawkins
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
      • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Josiah Pickett
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: Charles Adam Heckman
      • Defences of New Bern: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
    • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
    • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
  • Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook
  • District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Leroy Augustus Stafford promoted Brigadier-General PACS 8 October 1863.

Stafford, Leroy Augustus / Louisiana / Born 13 April 1822 Cheneyville, Louisiana / DOW Richmond, Virginia 8 May 1864
Private USV 3rd Louisiana Infantry 1847 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Captain 9th Louisiana Militia January 1861 / Captain PACS 9th Louisiana Infantry 6 July 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS October 1861 / Colonel PACS 24 April 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 8 October 1863 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 CIA Salem Church, Virginia 4 May 1863 Exchanged June 1863 MWIA Wilderness 5 May 1864
8th Brigade 3rd Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 27 June 1862-July 1862 / Kershaw’s Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 26 July 1862-27 July 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 27 July 1862-August 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 28 August 1862-7 September 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 17 September 1862-17 September 1862 / Stafford’s Brigade E Johnson’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia October 1863-5 May 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Joseph Hardee
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: George Edward Pickett
    • District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
    • Valley District: John Daniel Imboden
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Joseph Finegan interim William Montgomery Gardner awaited
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
    • Defences of Savannah: Jeremy Francis Gilmer
  • Department of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
    • District of East Tennessee: Samuel Jones temporary
      • District of Abingdon: William Preston
    • District of Western North Carolina: Robert Brank Vance
    • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: Lafayette McLaws temporary
        • Reserve Corps Tennessee: William Henry Talbot Walker
      • I Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham temporary
      • II Corps Tennessee: Daniel Harvey Hill
      • III Corps Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Philip Noland Luckett temporary
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: William Steele
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
John Buford
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers
Alvan Cullem Gillem
James Clay Rice
John Wesley Turner
Henry Lawrence Eustis
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Charles Garrison Harker
James Hewitt Ledlie

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Daniel Harvey Hill
John Bell Hood

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
William Smith
Howell Cobb

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Henry Watkins Allen
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Abner Monroe Perrin
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Byron Gordon
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Leroy Augustus Stafford

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close