1863 October 20th

October 20 1863 Tuesday

Siege of Chattanooga

Bristoe Campaign

Shelby’s Raid in Arkansas and Missouri

Second Bayou Teche Expedition

Great Britain. Confederate Commander John Dunwoody Bulloch reported from Liverpool that the two new ironclads known as 294 and 295 had been seized by the British Government. Bulloch felt the action stemmed from the fact that a large number of Confederate naval officers had arrived recently in England. The CSS Florida had been sighted off the Irish coast six weeks previously and had discharged the majority of her crew at Brest. These were then sent to Liverpool. This evidence was used by US representative to persuade the British government that these officers and men were destined to crew the new ironclad rams in contravention of international law.

Alabama. A Union reconnaissance from Bridgeport towards Trenton captured a few Confederates.

Alabama. Incidents at Dickson’s Station, Barton’s Station, Trenton, and Cane Creek.

Arkansas. Confederate Brigadier-General Joseph Orville Shelby’s raiders reached Little Osage Creek and his two columns were reunited. The combined column then headed towards Clarksville.

Florida. USS Annie, Acting Ensign Williams, seized the blockade running British schooner Martha Jane off Bayport, bound to Havana with a cargo of Sea Island cotton.

Louisiana. Expedition to Red River ended. Reconnaissance to Opelousas. Incident at Waterloo.

Mississippi. Union expeditions from Messenger’s Ferry on the Big Black River, and from Natchez to Canton and Fort Adams ended.

Mississippi. Skirmish at Treadwell’s Plantation.

Mississippi. Confederate President Jefferson Davies continued his tour through Demopolis, Alabama, to Meridian.

North Carolina. Skirmish at Warm Springs as Confederates attacked a Union picket post.

Tennessee. Union operation along the Memphis & Charleston Railroad began.

Tennessee. as Confederate cavalry under Colonel George Gibbs Dibrell attacked a wagon train from the Army of the Ohio near Philadelphia, reporting 479 casualties and prisoners.

Tennessee. Receiving urgent orders from Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant that he was to take command of the Army of the Cumberland and to hold Chattanooga, Thomas replied with a despatch saying that he would “hold the town till we starve”. Grant set out by rail from Louisville, Kentucky to travel to Chattanooga.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION ARMY OF THE CUMBERLAND

Union Military Division of the Mississippi: Ulysses Simpson Grant awaited Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant
Department of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
Army of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
IV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Gordon Granger
1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General John McAuley Palmer
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Charles Cruft
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Walter Chiles Whitaker
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Grose
2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Blair Steedman
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General George Day
Wagner
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Charles Garrison Harker
3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Thomas John Wood
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Johann August Ernst von Willich
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Babcock Hazen
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Samuel Beatty
XI Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Oliver Otis Howard
2nd Division, XI Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Adolph Wilhelm August Freidrich von Steinwehr
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XI Corps (Cumberland):
2nd Brigade:
3rd Division, XI Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Carl Schurz
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XI Corps (Cumberland):
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XI Corps (Cumberland):
XII Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Henry Warner Slocum
1st Division, XII Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Alpheus Starkey Williams
1st Brigade, XII Corps (Cumberland):
2nd Brigade, XII Corps (Cumberland):
2nd Division, XII Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John White Geary
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps (Cumberland):
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps (Cumberland):
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps (Cumberland):
XIV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General George Henry Thomas interim
1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Passmore Carlin
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel O F Moore
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel M F Moore
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Sirwell
2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Dada Morgan
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Beatty
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Daniel McCook
3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Absalom Baird
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Basil Turchin
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel J George
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel E H Phelps
Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General David Sloan Stanley
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Robert Byington Mitchell
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel A P Campbell
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Edward Moody McCook
3rd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel L D Watkins
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General George Crook
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Robert L Minty
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Eli Long
3rd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel W W Lowe
Mounted Infantry Brigade, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland) Colonel A O Miller
Reserve Artillery (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Milton Brannan
Nashville, Tennessee: Brigadier-General Robert Seaman Granger
Coburn’s Brigade, Nashville (Cumberland):
Ward’s Brigade, Nashville (Cumberland): Brigadier-General W T Ward 
Paine’s Brigade (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Eleazar Arthur Paine (at Gallatin, Tn)

Virginia. Incident at Culpeper Court House.

Virginia. The Confederate Army of Northern Virginia began to occupy defensive positions along the south bank of the Rappahannock River, with its headquarters at Brandy Station. General Robert Edward Lee had elected to defend the line of the Rappahannock even though the position had been proven to be vulnerable around Kelly’s Ford, where the south bank was dominated by hills on the northern side. Lee devised a novel defensive plan for Kelly’s Ford, massing his forces in depth away from the crossings. He intended to allow the Union to cross until they were beyond the support of their artillery on the northern bank and only then to contest their passage. Meanwhile, five miles further upstream he held a bridgehead on the northern bank at Rappahannock Station. This position was fortified and a pontoon bridge was built, out of sight of enemy artillery, alongside the wrecked railroad crossing. This bridgehead could be quickly withdrawn or reinforced and offered an opportunity to force the Union army to divide its forces or to risk a counter-attack if it crossed either downstream or upstream.

Confederate Lieutenant-General Richard Stoddert Ewell’s II Corps defended all the crossings with the division of Major-General Jubal Anderson Early at Rappahannock Station, that of Major-General Robert Emmett Rodes behind Kelly’s Ford, and Major-General Edward Johnson’s division in reserve. Lieutenant-General Ambrose Powell Hill’s III Corps held the line further west above Rappahannock Station with the divisions of Major-General Richard Heron Anderson, Major-General Henry Heth, and Major-General Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox. The cavalry of Major-General James Ewell Brown Stuart was staioned to patrol along the southern bank of the Rappahannock.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Rufus King resigned due to illness and became Minister to the Papal States.

King, Rufus / New York / Born 26 January 1814 New York City, New York / Died New York, New York 13 October 1876
USMA 1 July 1833 4/43 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1829 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1833 / Resigned USA 30 September 1836 / Adjutant-General New York Militia 184-1844 / Brigadier-General Wisconsin Militia 15 April 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Resigned USV 20 October 1863
King’s Brigade Military Division of the Potomac 9 August 1861-20 August 1861 / King’s Brigade Department of the Potomac 20 August 1861-3 October 1861 / 3rd Brigade McDowell’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 3rd Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-28 August 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia September 1862-14 September 1862 / King’s Brigade VII Corps Middle Department 1 April 1863-17 June 1863 / 1st Division IV Corps Department of Virginia 17 June 1863-15 July 1863 / King’s Division XXII Corps Department of Washington 18 July 1863-17 October 1863

USA: Brigadier-General William Kerley Strong resigned.

Strong, William Kerley / New York / Born 30 April 1805 Duanesburg, New York / Died New York, New York 16 March 1867
Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Resigned USV 20 October 1863
District of Cairo 21 March 1862-12 August 1862 / District of St Louis 1 June 1863-20 October 1863

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Military Division of the Mississippi: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
        • IV Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
        • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
        • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Robert Byington Mitchell temporary
        • Hooker’s Command Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
          • XI Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
          • XII Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
      • District of Eastern Kentucky: George W Gallup
      • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
      • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
      • District of Indiana: John Smith Simonson
      • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
        • IX Corps Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
        • XXIII Corps Ohio: Mahlon Dickerson Manson
    • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant interim William Tecumseh Sherman awaited
      • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
      • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
      • District of Northeast Louisiana: John Parker Hawkins
      • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
        • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
        • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
          • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
        • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Baton Rouge: Philip St George Cooke
    • District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of Pensacola: William Cune Holbrook
    • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Edward Griffin Beckwith
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Cadwallader Colden Washburn
      • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of Delaware: Daniel Tyler
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: William Kerley Strong
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Border: Thomas Ewing
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Benjamin Stone Roberts
    • District of Dakota: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
      • II Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
      • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
      • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton
  • Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
      • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Josiah Pickett
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
      • Defences of New Bern: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
    • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
    • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook
  • District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Joseph Hardee
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: George Edward Pickett
    • District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
    • Valley District: John Daniel Imboden
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Joseph Finegan interim William Montgomery Gardner awaited
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
    • Defences of Savannah: Jeremy Francis Gilmer
  • Department of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
    • District of East Tennessee: Samuel Jones temporary
      • District of Abingdon: William Preston
    • District of Western North Carolina: Robert Brank Vance
    • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: Lafayette McLaws temporary
        • Reserve Corps Tennessee: William Henry Talbot Walker
      • I Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham temporary
      • II Corps Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge temporary
      • III Corps Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Philip Noland Luckett temporary
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: William Steele
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
John Buford
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King RES
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong RES
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers
Alvan Cullem Gillem
James Clay Rice
John Wesley Turner
Henry Lawrence Eustis
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Charles Garrison Harker
James Hewitt Ledlie

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
William Smith
Howell Cobb

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Henry Watkins Allen
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Abner Monroe Perrin
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Byron Gordon
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Leroy Augustus Stafford

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close