1863 October 16th

October 16 1863 Friday

Siege of Chattanooga

Bristoe Campaign

Shelby’s Raid in Arkansas and Missouri

Second Bayou Teche Expedition

USA. A major evolution in the organisation of the high command of the Union armies occurred. The first properly designated and constituted Military Division was established to coordinate the operations of multiple Departments.

The Military Division of the Mississippi was established to comprise the Department of the Ohio, the Department of the Cumberland, and the Department of the Tennessee. Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant was appointed to command and he took up the command on 18 October 1863. Major-General William Ulysses Simpson Grant retained temporary command of the Department of the Tennessee but he would soon be superseded by Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman. Major-General William Starke Rosecrans retained command of the Department of the Cumberland but he would soon be replaced by Major-General George Henry Thomas. Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside retained command of the Department of the Ohio.

More Military Divisions were set up during 1864 and 1865 and, by the end of the war, these came to comprise the entire territory of the United States. This innovation was a major improvement in the capacity of Union commanders to coordinate the operations of the armies within their territory.

Colorado Territory. Reconnaissance to Fort Garland ended.

Florida. Incident at Fort Brooke.

Florida. The USS Tahoma, Lieutenant-Commander Alexander Alderman Semmes, and USS Adela, Acting Lieutenant Louis N Stodder, steamed past Gadsden Point and bombarded Fort Brooke near Tampa. This was a diversion while a landing party of 130 men under Acting Master T R Harris disembarked at Ballast Point and marched fourteen miles to the Hillsborough River to capture several steamers. Harris and his men surprised and captured the blockade running steamer Scottish Chief and sloop Kate Dale. The Confederates destroyed the steamer A B Noyes to prevent her capture. Two Confederate crewmen escaped to raise the alarm. On its way back to the ship, Harris’ force was surprised by a detachment of the fort’s garrison under Captain John Westcott. Five members of the Union landing party were killed, ten wounded and five taken prisoner.

Kentucky. Union Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant arrived at Columbus on his way to Cairo, Illinois. He was travelling to receive new instructions for the impending campaign at Chattanooga.

Louisiana. Union expedition from Natchez, Mississippi, to the Red River began.

Louisiana. Skirmish at Grand Coteau.

Mississippi. Union expedition from Natchez to the Red River, Louisiana, began.

Mississippi. Incident at Brownsville.

Mississippi. Skirmish at Vernon Cross Roads.

Mississippi. Skirmish at Treadwell’s Plantation near Clinton.

Mississippi. Skirmish on the Canton Road.

Mississippi. Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman completed the concentration of his XV Corps to the east of Corinth. It now comprised five divisions, bringing his two from Vicksburg, two from Memphis, and one from Arkansas.

Missouri. Skirmish on Deer Creek.

Missouri. Skirmish near Humansville.

Missouri. Skirmish at Johnstown.

Missouri. Incident at Island No 10.

South Carolina. Skirmish at Pungo Landing.

Texas. USS Tennessee, Acting Lieutenant Wiggin, seized the blockade running British schooner Friendship off Rio Brazos with a cargo of munitions from Havana. They also forced the schooner Jane to be destroyed by her own crew to prevent capture.

Virginia. Incidents at Madison Court House and Oak Hill.

Virginia. The Confederate Army of Northern Virginia halted its advance towards Centreville at Manassas Junction. The Union Army of the Potomac had occupied strong defences around Centreville where it could easily be reinforced by the garrison of Washington. Heavy rain prevented movement by swelling the rivers and turning the roads to quagmires.

West Virginia. Incident at Charlestown.

Union Organisation

USA: The Military Division of the Mississippi was established to comprise the Department of the Ohio, the Department of the Cumberland and the Department of the Tennessee.

USA: Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant was appointed to command the Military Division of the Mississippi, arriving on 18 October 1863.

USA: The Department of the Tennessee was subordinated to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Major-General William Ulysses Simpson Grant retained command of the Department of the Tennessee.

USA: The Army of the Tennessee transferred with the Department of the Tennessee to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant retained command of the Army of the Tennessee.

Grant, Ulysses Simpson (Hiram Ulysses) / Ohio / Born 27 April 1822 Point Pleasant, Ohio / Died Mount McGregor, New York 23 July 1885
USMA 1 July 1843 21/39 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 30 September 1845 / 4th US Infantry 15 November 1845 / Regt Quartermaster 1 April 1847-23 July 1848 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 September 1847 / Regt Quartermaster 17 November 1848-5 August 1853 / Captain USA 5 August 1853 / Resigned USA 31 July 1854 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Colonel USV 21st Illinois Infantry 15 June 1861 / Major-General USV 16 February 1862 / Major-General USA 7 July 1863 to rank from 4 July 1863 / Lieutenant-General USA 4 March 1864 to rank from 2 March 1864 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 12 March 1864 / General USA 25 July 1866 / Resigned USA 4 March 1869 / General USA Retired 4 March 1877 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet 1 Lt USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847
District of Ironton 8 August 1861-15 August 1861 / District of Southeast Missouri 1 September 1861-23 December 1861 / District of Cairo 23 December 1861-14 February 1862 / District of West Tennessee 14 February 1862-12 September 1862 / Army of West Tennessee 21 February 1862-24 October 1863 / Chief of Staff Department of the Mississippi 29 April 1862-10 June 1862 / Department of the Tennessee 16 October 1862-17 October 1863 / XIII Corps Tennessee 24 October 1862-22 December 1862 / Military Division of the Mississippi 16 October 1863-18 March 1864 / General-in-Chief 12 March 1864-4 March 1869

USA: The Department of the Cumberland was subordinated to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Major-General William Starke Rosecrans retained command of the Department of the Cumberland.

USA: The Army of the Cumberland transferred with the Department of the Cumberland to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Major-General William Starke Rosecrans retained command of the Army of the Cumberland.

Rosecrans, William Starke / Ohio / Born 6 September 1819 Little Taylor Run, Ohio / Died Redondo Beach, California 11 March 1898
USMA 1 July 1842 5/56 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / Engineers 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3 April 1843 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1853 / Resigned USA 1 April 1854 / ADC (G B McClellan) 23 April 1861-June 1861 / Colonel Chief Engineer Ohio Militia 23 April 1861 / Colonel USV 23rd Ohio Infantry 12 June 1861 / Mustered Out USV 17 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USA 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 / Major-General USV 17 September 1862 to rank from 25 October 1862 adjusted to rank from 21 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Resigned USA 28 March 1867 / Brigadier-General USA 27 February 1889 / Retired USA 1 March 1889 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Rosecrans’ Brigade Army of Occupation May 1861-23 July 1861 / Department of the Ohio 23 July 1861-19 September 1861 / Army of Occupation 23 July 1861-19 September 1861 / Department of Western Virginia 19 September 1861-11 March 1862 / Mountain Department 11 March 1862-29 March 1862 / Right Wing Army of the Mississippi May 1862-26 June 1862 / Army of the Mississippi 26 June 1862-24 October 1862 / District of Corinth 1 July 1862-20 October 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee 24 September 1862-20 October 1862 / Department of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-17 October 1863 / Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-19 October 1863 / XIV Corps Cumberland 24 October 1862-8 January 1863 / Department of the Missouri 22 January 1864-2 December 1864

USA: The Department of the Ohio was subordinated to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside retained command of the Department of the Ohio.

USA: The Army of the Ohio transferred with the Department of the Ohio to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside retained command of the Army of the Ohio.

USA: IX Corps (Ohio) transferred with the Army of the Ohio to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside retained command of IX Corps (Ohio).

Burnside, Ambrose Everett / Indiana / Born 23 May 1828 Liberty, Indiana / Died Bristol, Rhode Island 13 September 1881
USMA 1 July 1847 18/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1843 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 8 September 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 12 December 1851 / Resigned USA 2 October 1853 / Brigadier-General Rhode Island Militia 1855-1857 / Colonel 1st Rhode Island Militia 1861 / Colonel USV 1st Rhode Island Infantry 2 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 2 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 6 August 1861 / Major-General USV 18 March 1862 / Resigned USV 15 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 / WIA Las Vegas, New Mexico Territory 23 August 1849
Burnside’s North Carolina Expeditionary Force 12 September 1861-2 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Department of Northeastern Virginia June 1861-2 July 1861 / Department of North Carolina 13 January 1862-6 July 1862 / IX Corps Potomac 20 July 1862-2 August 1862 / IX Corps Virginia 3 August 1864-3 September 1862 / Right Wing Army of the Potomac 7 September 1862-19 September 1862 / Defences of Harper’s Ferry 13 October 1862-26 October 1862 / Department of the Potomac 5 November 1862-26 January 1863 / Army of the Potomac 7 November 1862-26 January 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 17 March 1863-19 March 1863 / Department of the Ohio 17 March 1863-9 December 1863 / Army of the Ohio 1 April 1863-8 December 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 17 September 1863-16 January 1864 / IX Corps Department of the Potomac 13 April 1864-14 August 1864

USA: The District of Eastern Kentucky transferred with the Department of the Ohio to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Lieutenant-Colonel George W Gallup (14th Kentucky Infantry) retained command of the District of Eastern Kentucky.

Gallup, George W / Kentucky / Born 12 October 1828 Albany, New York / Died Catlettsburg, Kentucky 31 December 1880
1st Lieutenant USV 14th Kentucky Infantry 10 December 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 12 May 1862 / Colonel USV 13 January 1863 / Mustered Out USV 31 January 1865 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1865
District of Eastern Kentucky 15 August 1863-6 November 1863 / Sub-District of Eastern Kentucky 6 November 1863-10 April 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division District of Kentucky 13 April 1864-8 May 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 11 October 1864-11 November 1864

USA: The District of Western Kentucky transferred with the Department of the Ohio to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Brigadier-General Jeremiah Tilford Boyle retained command of the District of Western Kentucky.

USA: The District of Kentucky transferred with the Department of the Ohio to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Brigadier-General Jeremiah Tilford Boyle retained command of the District of Kentucky.

Boyle, Jeremiah Tilford / Kentucky / Born 22 May 1818 Mercer, Kentucky / Died Louisville Kentucky 28 July 1871
Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 9 November 1861 / Military Governor of Kentucky 27 May 1862-26 January 1864 / Resigned USV 26 January 1864
11th Brigade Army of the Ohio 30 November 1861-5 December 1861 / 11th Brigade 1st Division Department of the Ohio 5 December 1861-9 March 1862 / 11th Brigade 5th Division Army of the Ohio 9 March 1862-27 May 1862 / District of Louisville 24 August 1862-16 November 1862 / District of Western Kentucky 17 November 1862- 22 May 1863 / District of Kentucky 22 May 1863-30 November 1863 / 2nd Division XVIII Corps Army of the Ohio 24 June 1863-6 August 1863 / 1st Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 6 August 1863-10 July 1864

USA: The District of Ohio transferred with the Department of the Ohio to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Major-General Jacob Dolson Cox retained command of the District of Ohio.

Cox, Jacob Dolson / Canada-Ohio / Born 27 October 1828 Montreal, Canada / Died Gloucester, Massachusetts 4 August 1900
Brigadier-General Ohio Militia 23 April 1861-30 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 6 October 1862 Expired 3 March 1863 Reverted to Brigadier-General USV / Reappointed Major-General USV 7 December 1864 / Resigned USV 1 January 1866
Kanawha Brigade Department of the Ohio July 1861-25 July 1861 / Kanawha Brigade Army of Occupation 25 July 1861-11 October 1861 / District of the Kanawha 11 October 1861-26 July 1862 / Defences of Washington 30 August 1862-7 September 1862 / Kanawha Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 7 September 1862-14 September 1862 / IX Corps Potomac 14 September 1862-8 October 1862 / District of Western Virginia 13 October 1862-December 1862 / District of Ohio 14 April 1863-16 November 1863 / District of Michigan 2 June 1863-5 June 1863 / XXIII Corps Ohio 21 December 1863-10 February 1864 / Chief of Staff Army of the Ohio 3 March 1864-31 March 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 4 April 1864-9 April 1864 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 9 April 1864-26 May 1864 / Army of the Ohio 25 May 1864-27 May 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 26 May 1864-27 May 1864 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 27 May 1864-14 September 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 14 September 1864-22 October 1864 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 22 October 1864-30 November 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 30 November 1864-1 December 1864 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 1 December 1864-13 January 1865 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 17 January 1865-9 February 1865 /3rd Division XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 9 February 1865-15 February 1865 / Cox’s Provisional Corps Department of North Carolina 25 February 1865-31 March 1865 / District of Beaufort North Carolina 25 February 1865-18 March 1865 / XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 31 March 1865-19 June 1865 / Department of North Carolina 31 March 1865-16 June 1865 / Department of North Carolina 19 June 1865-27 June 1865

USA: The District of Illinois transferred with the Department of the Ohio to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Brigadier-General Jacob Ammen retained command of the District of Illinois.

Ammen, Jacob / Virginia-Ohio / Born 7 January 1806 Botetourt, Virginia / Died Lockland, Ohio 6 February 1894
USMA 1 July 1831 12/33 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1827 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1831 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 May 1836 / Resigned USA 30 November 1837 / Captain USV 12th Ohio 18 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 12th Ohio 2 May 1861 / Colonel USV 24th Ohio 22 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Resigned USA and USV 4 January 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1831
10th Brigade Army of the Ohio 9 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 10th Brigade 4th Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-16 August 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Ohio 16 August 1862-23 August 1862 / District of Illinois 7 April 1863-16 November 1863 / District of Kentucky 1 December 1863-15 February 1864 / District of Middle Tennessee 16 December 1863-14 February 1864 / 4th Division Army of the Ohio 10 April 1864-4 January 1865 / District of East Tennessee 10 April 1864-4 January 1865

USA: The District of Indiana transferred with the Department of the Ohio to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Colonel John Smith Simonson (3rd US Cavalry) retained command of the District of Indiana.

Simonson, John Smith / Pennsylvania / Born 2 June 1796 Uniontown, Pennsylvania / Died New Albany, Indiana 5 December 1881
Sergeant USV New York Infantry 1 May 1814 / Mustered Out USV 8 November 1814 / Captain USA US Mounted Rifles 27 May 1846 / Major USA 16 September 1853 / Colonel USA 13 May 1861 / 3rd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Retired USA 28 September 1861 / Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847
District of Indiana 11 September 1863-16 November 1863 / District of Indiana 12 January 1864-23 May 1864

USA: The District of West Tennessee transferred with the Department of the Tennessee to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut retained command of the District of West Tennessee.

Hurlbut, Stephen Augustus / South Carolina-Illinois / Born 29 November 1815 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Lima, Peru 27 March 1882
1st Lieutenant USV 1st South Carolina Infantry 1846-1848 / Brigadier-General USV 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 17 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 20 June 1865 / CIA Memphis 21 August 1864 Exchanged
4th Division Army of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-14 July 1862 / 4th Division District of Memphis 14 July 1862-24 September 1862 / 4th Division District of Jackson 24 September 1862-26 October 1862 / Sub-District of Jackson 5 October 1862-15 October 1862 / District of Jackson 16 October 1862-19 November 1862 / District of Memphis 25 November 1862-6 January 1863 / XVI Corps Tennessee 22 December 1862-10 January 1863 / XVI Corps Tennessee 5 February 1863-17 April 1864 / District of West Tennessee 11 February 1863-27 April 1864 / Department of the Gulf 22 September 1864-22 April 1865 / Army of the Gulf 23 September 1864-21 April 1865

USA: The Sub-District of Memphis transferred with the District of West Tennessee in the Department of the Tennessee to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Brigadier-General James Clifford Veatch retained command of the Sub-District of Memphis.

Veatch, James Clifford / Indiana / Born 19 December 1819 Elizabethtown, Indiana / Died Rockport, Indiana 22 December 1895
Colonel USV 25th Indiana Infantry 19 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Adjutant-General Indiana Militia 1869 / Brevet Major-General USV 26 March 1865 / WIA Hatchie River 5 October 1862
2nd Brigade 4th Division District of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-July 1862 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division District of Memphis July 1862-24 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division District of Jackson 24 September 1862-26 October 1862 / District of Memphis 6 January 1863-14 January 1863 / Sub-District of Memphis 15 January 1863-25 January 1864 / 4th Division District of Corinth 25 January 1864-17 July 1864 / District of West Tennessee 8 December 1864-3 February 1865 / 1st Division Reserve Corps Department of the Gulf 4 February 1865-18 February 1865 / 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 18 February 1865-25 May 1865

USA: The District of Northeast Louisiana transferred with the Department of the Tennessee to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Brigadier-General John Parker Hawkins retained command of the District of Northeast Louisiana.

Hawkins, John Parker / Indiana / Born 29 September 1830 Indianapolis, Indiana / Died Indianapolis, Indiana 7 February 1914
USMA 1 July 1852 40/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 23 June 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 12 October 1857 / Regt Quartermaster 1 October 1858-10 August 1861 / Assistant Quartermaster and Assistant Commissary of Subsistence 19 June 1861 / Captain USA Assistant Commissary of Subsistence 3 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Commissary of Subsistence 1 November 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 25 April 1863 to rank from 13 April 1863 / Mustered Out USV 1 February 1866 / Major USA Commissary of Subsistence 23 June 1874 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Assistant Commissary-General of Subsistence 3 September 1889 / Colonel USA Commissary-General of Subsistence 12 March 1892 / Brigadier-General USA Commissary-General of Subsistence 22 December 1892 / Retired USA 29 September 1894 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 Brevet Major USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brig-0Gen USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 30 June 1865
Commissary of Subsistence District of West Tennessee 7 March 1862-29 October 1862 / Commissary of Subsistence Army of the Tennessee 23 December 1862-13 April 1863 / USCT District of Central Kentucky 16 April 1863 / District of Northeast Louisiana 18 August 1863-4 April 1864 / 1st Division USCT District of Vicksburg 4 April 1864-23 February 1865 / 1st Division USCT District of Florida 23 February 1865-27 June 1865 / Western District of Louisiana 27 June 1865-20 July 1865

USA: The District of Eastern Arkansas transferred with the Department of the Tennessee to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Brigadier-General Napoleon Bonaparte Buford retained command of the District of Eastern Arkansas.

Buford, Napoleon Bonaparte / Kentucky / Born 13 January 1807 Woodford, Kentucky / Died Chicago, Illinois 28 March 1883
USMA 1 July 1827 6/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1823 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1827 / Resigned USA 31 December 1835 / Colonel USV 27th Illinois Infantry 10 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Expired 4 March 1863 Reverted to Brigadier-General USV / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1827 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
Flotilla Brigade Army of the Mississippi 4 March 1862-24 April 1862/ 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-16 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Mississippi 26 April 1862-25 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Mississippi 20 September 1862-1 November 1862 / District of Eastern Arkansas 19 September 1863-6 August 1864 / District of Eastern Arkansas 28 September 1864-7 October 1864 / District of Eastern Arkansas 10 October 1864-9 March 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Military Division of the Mississippi: Ulysses Simpson Grant awaited

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • IV Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Robert Byington Mitchell temporary
      • Hooker’s Command Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
        • XI Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
        • XII Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: George W Gallup
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Indiana: John Smith Simonson
    • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • IX Corps Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: Mahlon Dickerson Manson
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Northeast Louisiana: John Parker Hawkins
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

  • District of Baton Rouge: Philip St George Cooke
  • District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
  • District of Pensacola: William Cune Holbrook
  • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
  • Defences of New Orleans: Edward Griffin Beckwith
  • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • XIII Corps Gulf: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin

Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck

  • District of Delaware: Daniel Tyler
  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck

Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield

  • District of St Louis: William Kerley Strong
  • District of Southeast Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
  • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
  • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
  • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
  • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • District of the Border: Thomas Ewing
  • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele

Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • District of Dakota: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
    • II Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
    • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
    • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch

  • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of North Carolina: John James Peck
    • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
    • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Josiah Pickett
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
    • Defences of New Bern: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
  • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
  • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster

Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
  • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley

  • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Beverley Holcombe Robertson assumed command of the Second Sub-District of the District of South Carolina, succeeding Brigadier-General James Heyward Trapier.

Robertson, Beverly Holcombe / Virginia / Born 5 June 1827 Amelia, Virginia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 12 November 1910
USMA 1 July 1849 25/43 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1845 / 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1849 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 25 July 1850 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1855 / Regt Adjutant 26 August 1860-3 March 1861 / Captain USA 3 March 1861 / Dismissed USA 8 August 1861 / Captain ACSA Assistant Adjutant-General 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 4th Virginia Cavalry 19 September 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 6 December 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 9 June 1862 / Paroled Augusta, Georgia 19 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1849 / WIA West Buckhead Church 29 November 1864
3rd Brigade Cavalry Division Valley District June 1862-August 1862 / 3rd Brigade Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia August 1862-September 1862 / Robertson’s Brigade Cavalry Division Department of North Carolina October 1862-May 1863 / Robertson’s Brigade Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia May 1863-August 1863 / Second Sub-District of South Carolina 16 October 1863-28 December 1863 / Second Sub-District of South Carolina 5 May 1864-17 October 1864 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 17 October 1864-29 October 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Joseph Hardee
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: George Edward Pickett

  • District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
  • Valley District: John Daniel Imboden

Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
  • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of Middle Florida: Joseph Finegan interim William Montgomery Gardner awaited
  • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Defences of Savannah: Jeremy Francis Gilmer

Department of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg

  • District of East Tennessee: Samuel Jones temporary
    • District of Abingdon: William Preston
  • District of Western North Carolina: Robert Brank Vance
  • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: Lafayette McLaws temporary
      • Reserve Corps Tennessee: William Henry Talbot Walker
    • I Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham temporary
    • II Corps Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge temporary
    • III Corps Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler

Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Philip Noland Luckett temporary
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Indian Territory: William Steele
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
John Buford
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers
Alvan Cullem Gillem
James Clay Rice
John Wesley Turner
Henry Lawrence Eustis
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Charles Garrison Harker
James Hewitt Ledlie

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
William Smith
Howell Cobb

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Henry Watkins Allen
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Abner Monroe Perrin
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Byron Gordon
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Leroy Augustus Stafford

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close