1863 November 9th

November 9 1863 Monday

Bristoe Campaign

Chattanooga Campaign

Knoxville Campaign

Second Bayou Teche Campaign

Alabama. Confederate Acting Midshipman Edward A Swain was sent to Fort Morgan to take command of the torpedo boat CSS Gunnison. He was to proceed out of the harbour in an attempt to destroy the USS Colorado or another vessel of the Union blockading squadron.

Arkansas. Incident at Huntsville.

Arkansas. A Confederate Officer called E W Gantt (appointed as an Arkansas State Brigadier-General from Arkansas) switched to the Federal side in Arkansas and called for an election convention under US President Abraham Lincoln’s Ten Percent Plan.

District of Columbia. US President Abraham Lincoln spent the evening at the theatre watching his future assassin, John Wilkes Booth, playing a leading role in “The Marble Heart.”

Georgia. Incident at Fort McAllister.

Georgia. Intelligence data on the Confederate naval capability in Georgia waters reached the Union Army and Navy commanders. CSS Savannah, Commander Robert F Pinkney, was reported to carry two 7-inch and two 6-inch Brooke rifled guns, and a torpedo mounted on the bow as armament. Her sides were plated with 4 inches of rolled iron. CSS Isondiga was a wooden steamer with unreliable engines. The frames for two more rams were on the stocks at Savannah, but no iron could be obtained to complete them. CSS Resolute had been converted to a tender. CSS Georgia, Lieutenant Washington Gwathmey, was no more than an immobile floating battery at anchor near Fort Jackson.

Indian Territory. Skirmish in the Choctaw Nation.

Louisiana. Skirmish near Indian Bayou.

Louisiana. Skirmish at Bayou Sara as Confederate cavalry forced a Union landing party back to their transports, taking some prisoners and supply wagons in the process.

Missouri. Reconnaissance to Houston and Jack Fork’s ended.

North Carolina. Union operations near Weldon.

North Carolina. Expedition to Chowan River began.

North Carolina. USS James Adger, Commander Thomas H Patterson, captured the blockade runner Robert E Lee off Cape Lookout Shoals. The steamer had left Bermuda two days earlier with a cargo of shoes, blankets, rifles, saltpetre, and lead, and was one of the most famous and successful blockade runners. The ship had run the blockade twenty-one times and had carried out of the Confederacy between six thousand and seven thousand bales of cotton, worth about two million dollars in gold, and had brought many highly valuable cargoes into the Confederacy.

North Carolina. USS Niphon, Acting Master Breck, captured the blockade runner Ella and Annie off Masonboro lnlet with a cargo of arms and provisions. In an effort to escape, Ella and Annie rammed USS Niphon but, as the two ships swung broadside on, the blockade runner was boarded and its crew overpowered.

Tennessee. Incident at Lebanon.

Virginia. Union expedition from Williamsburg to New Kent Court House began. Foragers brought back thirty wagons filled with corn.

Virginia. Skirmish near Covington.

Virginia. Instead of going into its intended winter quarters around Culpeper, the Confederate army was forced to retire across the Rapidan River into Orange County and reoccupied the camps it had left over a month earlier. The Union Army of the Potomac occupied the vicinity of Brandy Station and Culpeper County.

Virginia. Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis ended his long stay in Charleston and began his return journey to Richmond. During his travels across the Deep South, he had observed and discussed military matters with Confederate generals in the field but contributed little to strategic planning.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Alexander Asboth assumed command of the District of Pensacola, succeeding Colonel William Cune Holbrook.

Asboth, Alexander (Sandor) / Hungary / Born 18 December 1811 Keszthely, Hungary / Died Buenos Aires, Argentina 21 January 1868
Chief of Staff Western Department 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 December 1861 to rank from 3 September 1861 Negated March 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Pea Ridge 7 March 1862 WIA Marianna 27 September 1864
4th Division Army of the Southwest 24 September 1861-7 February 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Southwest 7 February 1862-9 May 1862 / Asboth’s Brigade 2nd Division Left Wing Army of the Mississippi 25 May 1862-1 June 1862 / Asboth’s Brigade Reserve Division Army of the Mississippi 1 June 1862-8 July 1862 / 5th Division Army of the Mississippi 8 July 1862-30 July 1862 / District of Columbus 11 January 1863-31 March 1863 / 6th Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 31 March 1863-5 August 1863 / 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 September 1863-21 September 1863 / Distinct of Pensacola 9 November 1863-31 January 1864 / District of West Florida 1 February 1864-12 September 1864 / Sub-District of West Florida 12 September 1864-17 September 1864 / Sub-District of West Florida 15 February 1865-17 March 1865 / District of West Florida 17 March 1865-3 June 1865 / District of Florida 3 June 1865-27 June 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer assumed command of the Defences of New Bern, succeeding Colonel Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory.

Palmer, Innis Newton / New York / Born 30 March 1824 Buffalo, New York / Died Chevy Chase, Maryland 10 September 1900
USMA 1 July 1846 38/59 Mounted Rifles-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 20 July 1847 / Regt Adjutant 1 May 1850-1 July 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA US 27 January 1853 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 25 April 1861 / 5th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 23 September 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 9 June 1868 / Retired USA 29 March 1879 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1 Lt USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1 July 1861 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847
Cavalry Army of Northeastern Virginia July 1861 / Cavalry Army of the Potomac August 1861 / 3rd Brigade Casey’s Division Army of the Potomac December 1862-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-7 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 7 June 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 2 January 1863-29 March 1863 / Department of North Carolina 29 March 1863-16 April 1863 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 16 April 1863-23 May 1863 / XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina 18 July 1863-14 August 1863 / Defences of New Bern 14 August 1863-7 October 1863 / Defences of New Bern 7 November 1863-5 March 1864 / District of North Carolina 4 January 1864-4 February 1864 / Sub-District of New Bern 5 March 1864-25 April 1864 / District of North Carolina 25 April 1864-21 October 1864 / District of North Carolina 31 January 1865-1 March 1865 / 1st Division District of Beaufort NC 1 March 1865-18 March 1865 / District of Beaufort North Carolina 18 March 1865-1 June 1865

USA: Major-General David Sloane Stanley resumed command of Cavalry Corps (Cumberland).

Stanley, David Sloane / Ohio / Born 1 June 1828 Congress, Ohio / Died Washington, District of Columbia 13 March 1902
USMA 1 July 1852 9/43 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6 September 1853 / 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 27 March 1855 / Captain USA 16 March 1861 / 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Major USA 5th US Cavalry 1 December 1863 / Mustered Out USV 1 February 1866 / Colonel USA 22nd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Brigadier-General USA 24 March 1884 / Retired USA 1 June 1892 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 31 December 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 15 May 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865- Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 30 November 1864 / WIA Jonesboro 1 September 1864 WIA Franklin 30 November 1864
Cavalry Department of the Missouri 20 January 1862 / 1st Division District of the Mississippi 20 February 1862-4 March 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Mississippi 4 March 1862-26 April 1862 / 2nd Division Left Wing Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-26 October 1862 / 8th Division Left Wing District of Corinth 1 November 1862-11 November 1862 / Cavalry Army of the Cumberland 24 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 1st Division Cavalry Army of the Cumberland 9January 1863-May 1863 / Cavalry Corps Cumberland May 1863-19 September 1863 / Cavalry Corps Cumberland 4 November 1863-20 November 1863 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 November 1863-13 February 1864 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 14 March 1864-27 July 1864 / IV Corps Cumberland 27 July 1864-1 December 1864 / IV Corps Cumberland 31 January 1865-1 August 1865 / Central District of Texas 27 June 1865-20 July 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Military Division of the Mississippi: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
        • IV Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
        • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
        • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
        • Hooker’s Command Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
          • XI Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
          • XII Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
        • Sub-District of Eastern Kentucky: George W Gallup
        • Sub-District of North Central Kentucky: Speed Smith Fr
        • Sub-District of South Central Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson
        • Sub-District of Somerset: Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
      • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
      • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
      • District of Indiana: John Smith Simonson
      • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
        • IX Corps Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
        • XXIII Corps Ohio: Mahlon Dickerson Manson
    • Department of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
      • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
      • District of Northeast Louisiana: John Parker Hawkins
      • Army of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
        • XV Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
        • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
          • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
        • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Baton Rouge: Philip St George Cooke
    • District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of Pensacola: Alexander Asboth
    • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Edward Griffin Beckwith
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Cadwallader Colden Washburn temporary
      • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of Delaware: Daniel Tyler
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: William Kerley Strong
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Border: Thomas Ewing
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Benjamin Stone Roberts
    • District of Dakota: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
      • II Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
      • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
      • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton
  • Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
      • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Joseph Miller McChesney temporary
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
      • Defences of New Bern: Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
    • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook
  • District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Joseph Hardee
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: George Edward Pickett
    • District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
    • Valley District: John Daniel Imboden
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Alfred Moore Rhett
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
      • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Joseph Finegan interim William Montgomery Gardner awaited
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
    • Defences of Savannah: Jeremy Francis Gilmer
  • Department of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
    • District of East Tennessee: Samuel Jones temporary
      • District of Abingdon: William Preston
    • District of Western North Carolina: Robert Brank Vance
    • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: Lafayette McLaws temporary
      • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
      • II Corps Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Philip Noland Luckett temporary
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: William Steele
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
John Buford
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)
(George Henry Thomas)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers
Alvan Cullem Gillem
James Clay Rice
John Wesley Turner
Henry Lawrence Eustis
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Charles Garrison Harker
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
William Smith
Howell Cobb

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Henry Watkins Allen
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Abner Monroe Perrin
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Byron Gordon
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Leroy Augustus Stafford
Edward Higgins

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close