1863 November 20th

November 20 1863 Friday

Chattanooga Campaign

Knoxville Campaign

Second Bayou Teche Campaign

Alabama. Incident at Paint Rock.

Louisiana. Incident at Hog Point.

Louisiana. Skirmish at Camp Pratt.

Louisiana. Skirmish at Vermillion Bayou.

Mississippi.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF MISSISSIPPI AND EAST LOUISIANA

Confederate Military Division of the West: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee
Gulf District: Major-General Herndon Maury
District of West Tennessee: Brigadier-General Nathan Bedford Forrest
Army of Mississippi: Lieutenant-General Leonidas Polk
Loring’s Division (Mississippi): Major-General William Wing Loring
Buford’s Brigade, Loring’s Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Abraham Buford
Featherston’s Brigade, Loring’s Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Winfield Scott Featherston
Adams’ Brigade, Loring’s Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General John Adams
French’s Division (Mississippi): Major-General Samuel Gibbs French
Ector’s Brigade, French’s Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Matthew Duncan Ector
Missouri Brigade, French’s Division (Mississippi):
Forney’s Division (Mississippi): Major-General John Horace Forney
Baldwin’s Brigade, Forney’s Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General William Edwin Baldwin
Mackall’s Brigade, Forney’s Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General William Whann Mackall
Cavalry (Mississippi): Major-General Stephen Dill Lee
Jackson’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Mississippi): Brigadier-General William Hicks Jackson
Cosby’s Brigade, Jackson’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Mississippi): Brigadier-General George Blake Cosby
Mabry’s Brigade, Jackson’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Mississippi): Colonel H P Mabry
Griffith’s Brigade, Jackson’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Mississippi): Colonel J Griffith
Chalmers’ Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Mississippi): Brigadier-General James Ronald Chalmers
McCulloch’s Brigade, Chalmers’ Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Mississippi): Colonel R McCulloch
Slemon’s Brigade, Chalmers’ Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Mississippi): Colonel W F Slemon
Ferguson’s Independent Brigade, (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Samuel Wragg Ferguson

Missouri. Reconnaissance to Shoal Creek.

New York. Union Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut reported to Secretary of the Navy Gideon Welles that USS Hartford and USS Brooklyn would be ready for sea within three weeks. He proposed to return to the Gulf of Mexico to support the operations of Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks. He advised that there were insufficient ships for operations to be conducted on the Texas coast while also maintaining the blockade. Some new turreted ironclads were being built at St Louis and their shallow draught made them ideal for operations in the shallow waters of Texas. By the 27 November, eight light draught ships were offered for action within a month, and ten vessels within six weeks, but only if crews could be obtained.

South Carolina. Union batteries continued to bombard Fort Sumter.

Tennessee. Incident at Kingston,

Tennessee. Skirmish at Sparta.

Tennessee. Lacking the equipment to establish a regular siege, Confederate Lieutenant-General James Longstreet decided that Knoxville would have to be taken by assault. He put his troops in position and spent a week in reconnaissance to identify the weakest point to attack. Having planned to launch an assault on 20 November, he deferred his plans in order to receive reinforcements in the form of a division under Brigadier-General Bushrod Rust Johnson, bringing 3,500 men from Chattanooga. Longstreet also waited for his plans to be checked by Brigadier-General Daniel Leadbetter, Chief Engineer of the Army of the Tennessee.

Tennessee. Union Brigadier-General William Tecumseh Sherman arrived at Brown’s Ferry near Chattanooga at the head of his four reinforcing divisions from the Army of the Tennessee. Their arrival was meant to instigate offensive operations at Chattanooga the following morning. Only one brigade had crossed the Tennessee River by the end of the day and the attack planned for 21 November was postponed.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CHATTANOOGA, TN

Union Military Division of the Mississippi: Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant
Department of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
Army of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
IV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Gordon Granger
1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Charles Cruft
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Walter Chiles Whitaker
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Grose
2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel F T Sherman
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General George Day Wagner
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Charles Garrison Harker
3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Thomas John Wood
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Johann August Ernst
von Willich
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Babcock Hazen
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Samuel Beatty
Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Major-General Joseph Hooker
XI Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Major-General Oliver Otis Howard
2nd Division, XI Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich von Steinwehr
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XI Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Colonel Adolphus Buschbeck
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XI Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Colonel Orland Smith
3rd Division, XI Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Major-General Carl Schurz
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XI Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Hector Tyndale
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XI Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Colonel Wladimir Bonawentura Krzyzanowski
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XI Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Colonel F Hecker
XII Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Major-General Henry Warner Slocum
2nd Division, XII Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John White Geary
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Colonel Charles Candy
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Colonel George A Cobham
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Colonel D Ireland
XIV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General John McAuley Palmer
1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Richard William Johnson
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Passmore Carlin
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel M F Moore
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Converse Starkweather
2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel James Dada Morgan
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Beatty
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Daniel McCook
3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Absalom Baird
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Basil Turchin
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Ferdinand Van Derveer
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel E H Phelps
Engineers (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Farrar Smith
Artillery Reserve (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Milton Brannan
Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Major-General David Sloan Stanley
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Eli Long
Department of the Tennessee: Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman
District of Eastern Arkansas: Brigadier-General Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
District of Northeast Louisiana: Brigadier-General John Parker Hawkins
District of West Tennessee: Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Sub-District of Memphis: Brigadier-General James Clifford Veatch
Army of the Tennessee: Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman
XV Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Francis Preston Blair
1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Peter Joseph Osterhaus
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Charles Robert Woods
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J A Williamson
2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Morgan Lewis Smith
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Giles Alexander Smith
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Hugh Boyle Ewing
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J M Loomis
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Murray Corse
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J R Cockerill
XVII Corps (Tennessee): Major-General James Birdseye McPherson
2nd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Eugene Smith
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J I Alexander
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Green B Raum
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Karl Leopold Matthies

Virginia.

ORDER OF BATTLE; UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE POTOMAC

Union Department of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade
Army of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade Chief of Staff Major-General Andrew Atkinson Humphreys, Chief of Artillery Brigadier-General Henry Jackson Hunt, Assistant Adjutant General Brigadier-General Seth Williams Chief Quartermaster Brigadier-General Rufus Ingalls
Provost Guard: Brigadier-General Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Engineer Brigade: Brigadier-General Henry Washington Benham
I Corps: Major-General John Newton
1st Division, I Corps: Brigadier-General Solomon Meredith
1st Brigade 1st Division, I Corps: Brigadier-General Lysander Cutler
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, I Corps: Brigadier-General James Clay Rice
2nd Division, I Corps: Brigadier-General John Cleveland Robinson
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, I Corps: Colonel Samuel H Leonard
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, I Corps: Brigadier-General Henry Baxter
3rd Division, I Corps: Brigadier-General John Reese Kenly
 1st Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps: Colonel Chapman Biddle
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps: Colonel Langhorne Wister
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps: Colonel Nathan T Dushane
II Corps: Major-General Gouverneur Kemble Warren
1st Division: Brigadier-General John Curtis Caldwell
1st Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps: Colonel Nelson A Miles
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps: Colonel Patrick Kelly
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps: Colonel James A Beaver
4th Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps: Colonel John R Brooke
2nd Division, II Corps: Brigadier-General Alexander Stewart Webb
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps: Colonel De Witt C Baxter
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps: Colonel Arthur F Devereux
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps: Colonel Turner G Morehead
3rd Division, II Corps: Brigadier-General Alexander Hays
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps: Colonel Samuel S Carroll
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps: Colonel Thomas A Smyth
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps: Brigadier-General Joshua Thomas Owen
III Corps: Major-General William Henry French
1st Division, III Corps: Major-General David Bell Birney
1st Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps: Colonel Charles H T Collis
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General John Henry Hobart Ward
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps: Colonel Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
2nd Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General Henry Prince
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps: Colonel William E Blaisdell
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps: Colonel William R Brewster
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General Gershom Mott
3rd Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General Joseph Bradford Carr
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps: Brigadier-General William Hopkins Morris
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps: Colonel Joseph W Keifer
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps: Colonel Benjamin F Smith
V Corps: Major-General George Sykes
1st Division, V Corps: Brigadier-General Joseph Jackson Bartlett
1st Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps: Colonel William Stowell Tilton
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps: Colonel Jacob Bowman Sweitzer
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps: Colonel Joseph Hayes
2nd Division, V Corps: Brigadier-General Romeyn Beck Ayres
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps: Colonel Sidney Burbank
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps: Brigadier-General Kenner Garrard
3rd Division, V Corps: Brigadier-General Samuel Wylie Crawford
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps: Colonel William McCandless
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps: Colonel Martin D Hardin
VI Corps: Major-General John Sedgwick
1st Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright
1st Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps: Colonel Emory Upton
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps: Colonel Peter C Ellmaker
2nd Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General Albion Parris Howe
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps: Colonel Lewis A Grant
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General Thomas Hewson Neill
3rd Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General Henry Dwight Terry
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General Alexander Shaler
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General Henry Lawrence Eustis
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps: Brigadier-General Frank Wheaton
Cavalry Corps: Major-General Alfred Pleasonton
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Brigadier-General John Buford
1st Cavalry Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Colonel George H Chapman
2nd Cavalry Brigade, Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Colonel Thomas C Devin
Reserve Cavalry Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Brigadier-General Wesley Merritt
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Brigadier-General David McMurtrie Gregg
1st Cavalry Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Colonel John P Taylor
2nd Cavalry Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Colonel John Irvin Gregg
3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Brigadier-General George Armstrong Custer
1st Cavalry Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Brigadier-General Henry Eugene Davies
2nd Cavalry Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps: Colonel Charles H Town
Artillery Reserve: Brigadier-General Robert Ogden Tyler

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Washington Lafayette Elliott assumed command of Cavalry Corps Cumberland, succeeding Major-General David Sloane Stanley.

Elliott, Washington Lafayette / Pennsylvania / Born 31 March 1825 Carlisle, Pennsylvania / Died San Francisco, California 29 June 1888
USMA 1841-1844 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / Resigned USMA 30 June 1844 / 2nd Lieutenant USA US Mounted Rifles 27 May 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 20 July 1847 / Regt Quartermaster 1 April 1852-20 July 1854 / Captain USA 20 July 1854 / 3rd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd Iowa Cavalry 14 September 1861 / Major USA 1st US Cavalry 5 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 / Mustered Out USV 1 March 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 31 August 1866 / Colonel USA 3rd US Cavalry 4 April 1878 / Retired USA 20 March 1879 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 7 April 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 30 May 1862 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862
2nd Brigade Cavalry Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-4 June 1862 / Chief of Staff Army of the Mississippi 12 June 1862-11 August 1862 / Cavalry Division Army of the Mississippi 30 July 1862-11 August 1862 / Cavalry Army of Virginia 11 August 1862-30 August 1862 / District of Wisconsin 6 September 1862-13 February 1863 / Department of the Northwest 28 November 1862-13 February 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division VIII Corps Middle Department 13 February 1863-26 June 1863 / Elliott’s Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department 26 June 1863-10 July 1863 / 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 10 July 1863-5 October 1863 / 1st Division Cavalry Army of the Cumberland 12 October 1863- 20 November 1863 / Cavalry Corps Cumberland 20 November 1863-29 October 1864 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 2 December 1864-24 June 1865 / District of Kansas July 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Military Division of the Mississippi: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Nashville: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
      • Hooker’s Command Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
        • XI Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
        • XII Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
      • Sub-District of Eastern Kentucky: George W Gallup
      • Sub-District of North Central Kentucky: Speed Smith Fr
      • Sub-District of South Central Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson
      • Sub-District of Somerset: Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • IX Corps Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: Mahlon Dickerson Manson
  • Department of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Northeast Louisiana: John Parker Hawkins
    • Army of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XV Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

  • District of Baton Rouge: Philip St George Cooke
  • District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
  • District of Pensacola: Alexander Asboth
  • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
  • Defences of New Orleans: Edward Griffin Beckwith
  • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • XIII Corps Gulf: Cadwallader Colden Washburn temporary
    • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin

Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck

  • District of Delaware: Daniel Tyler
  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck

Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield

  • District of St Louis: William Kerley Strong
  • District of Southeast Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
  • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
  • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
  • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
  • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • District of the Border: Thomas Ewing
  • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele

Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • District of Dakota: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
    • II Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
    • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
    • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch

  • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of North Carolina: John James Peck
    • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
    • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Joseph Miller McChesney temporary
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
    • Defences of New Bern: Innis Newton Palmer
  • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
  • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
  • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley

  • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston

Confederate Organisation

CSA: George Baird Hodge promoted Brigadier-General PACS 20 November 1863 rejected unconfirmed 17 February 1864

Hodge, George Baird / Kentucky / Born 8 April 1828 Fleming, Kentucky / Died Longwood, Florida 1 August 1892
USNA 1845 / Midshipman USN 16 December 1845 / Passed Midshipman USN 1850 / Resigned USN 28 January 1850 / Private Kentucky Militia 23 September 1861 / Captain PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 16 November 1861 / Major ACSA 6 May 1862 / Colonel PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 6 May 1862 / ADC (J C Breckinridge) May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 20 November 1863 Rejected 17 February 1864 / Colonel PACS Assistant Inspector-General 19 February 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 4 August 1864 to rank from 2 August 1864 Rejected 8 February 1865 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 10 May 1865
Cavalry Brigade Department of East Tennessee 9 February 1874-March 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of East Tennessee March 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana May 1864-July 1864 / District of Mississippi and East Louisiana 4 August 1864-5 October 1864 / Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi 24 September 1864-14 March 1865 / District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 14 March 1865-1 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Joseph Hardee
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
    • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: George Edward Pickett

  • District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Jubal Anderson Early temporary
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
  • Valley District: John Daniel Imboden

Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer interim Henry Rootes Jackson awaited
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Alfred Moore Rhett
    • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
    • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
  • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of Middle Florida: William Montgomery Gardner
  • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Defences of Savannah: Jeremy Francis Gilmer

Department of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg

  • District of East Tennessee: Samuel Jones temporary
    • District of Abingdon: William Preston
  • District of Western North Carolina: Joseph Benjamin Palmer
  • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: Lafayette McLaws temporary
    • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • II Corps Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler

Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Philip Noland Luckett temporary
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Indian Territory: William Steele
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
John Buford
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)
(George Henry Thomas)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers
Alvan Cullem Gillem
James Clay Rice
John Wesley Turner
Henry Lawrence Eustis
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Charles Garrison Harker
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
William Smith
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Henry Watkins Allen
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Abner Monroe Perrin
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Byron Gordon
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Leroy Augustus Stafford
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
John Herbert Kelly
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Claudius Charles Wilson
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close