1863 November 17th

November 17 1863 Tuesday

Chattanooga Campaign

Knoxville Campaign

Second Bayou Teche Campaign

Alabama. Expedition to Decatur, Whitesburg and Maysville ended.

Arkansas. Expedition to Helena ended.

California. Skirmish with Indians at Willow Creek on the Trinity River.

Louisiana. Retreat to Opelousas ended.

Mississippi. Skirmish at Bay St Louis.

Missouri. Union reconnaissance around Houston began.

Tennessee. Incident at Kingston.

Tennessee. After narrowly escaping a potential trap at Campbell’s Station, the Union Army of Ohio took up defensive positions around Knoxville. By the time Confederate Lieutenant-General James Longstreet’s army arrived, the Union army was well dug in and skilfully deployed. Longstreet was outnumbered by the Union defenders so he decided to adopt a gradual and methodical approach to take the town, rather than risking a hazardous assault.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION ARMY OF THE OHIO

Union Military Division of the Mississippi: Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant
Department of the Ohio: Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside
Army of the Ohio: Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside
IX Corps (Ohio): Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside, Brigadier-General Robert Brown Potter
1st Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Edward Ferrero
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Colonel D Morrison
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Colonel Benjamin C Christ
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Colonel W Humphrey
2nd Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Colonel John F Hartranft
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Colonel J K Sigfried
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Lieutenant-Colonel E Schall
XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Mahlon Dickerson Manson
2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Julius White
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel M W Chapin
3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Milo Smith Hascall
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel J W Reilly
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel D Cameron
Cavalry (Ohio): Brigadier-General James Murrell Shackelford
1st Cavalry Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General William Price Sanders
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division (Ohio): Colonel F Wolford
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division (Ohio): Lieutenant-Colonel E S Bond
3rd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division (Ohio): Colonel C D Pennebaker

Texas. The town of Aransas, Mustang Island, and a Confederate battery Aransas Pass, were occupied by Union Brigadier-General Cadwallader Colden Washburn’s 4th Division, XIII Corps (Gulf), as part of the Union operations to control the Texas coast.

Virginia. USS Mystic, Acting Master William Wright, seized the schooner Emma D off Yorktown.

West Virginia. Union expedition and Raid to Beverly, Lewisburg, and the Tennessee & Virginia Railroad ended.

West Virginia. The retreating column of Union Brigadier-General William Woods Averell reached New Creek and his raid to Lewisburg ended. Although unsuccessful in its primary objective, the raid had proved that the region was lightly defended and vulnerable to a fast-moving column. With this insight, Averell prepared for a further raid in December.  The Union raid had cost about a hundred casualties, mostly at Droop Mountain. The Confederates may have lost 300 men but many of these were missing from the rout at Droop Mountain and returned to service later.

Union Organisation

USA: Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard promoted Brigadier-General USV 17 November 1863 to rank from 27 October 1863 unconfirmed

Shepard, Isaac Fitzgerald / Massachusetts / Born 7 July 1816 Natick, Massachusetts / Died Bellingham, Massachusetts 25 August 1889
Major Assistant Adjutant-Genera; Missouri Militia 18 June 1861 / ADC (N Lyon) August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 19th Missouri Infantry 30 August 1861 / Colonel USV 3rd Missouri 18 January 1862 / Colonel USV 51st US Colored Infantry 9 May 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 17 November 1863 to rank from 27 October 1863 Expired Unconfirmed 4 July 1864 / Resigned USV 4 July 1864 / Adjutant-General Missouri Militia / WIA Wilson’s Creek 10 August 1861
African Brigade XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee May 1863-July 1863 / District of Northeast Louisiana 28 July 1863-18 August 1863 / 1st Brigade Division USCT District of Vicksburg March 1864-July 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Military Division of the Mississippi: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • District of Nashville: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
      • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
        • IV Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
        • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
        • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
        • Hooker’s Command Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
          • XI Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
          • XII Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
        • Sub-District of Eastern Kentucky: George W Gallup
        • Sub-District of North Central Kentucky: Speed Smith Fr
        • Sub-District of South Central Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson
        • Sub-District of Somerset: Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
      • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
      • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
        • IX Corps Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
        • XXIII Corps Ohio: Mahlon Dickerson Manson
    • Department of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
      • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
      • District of Northeast Louisiana: John Parker Hawkins
      • Army of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
        • XV Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
        • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
          • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
        • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Baton Rouge: Philip St George Cooke
    • District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of Pensacola: Alexander Asboth
    • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Edward Griffin Beckwith
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Cadwallader Colden Washburn temporary
      • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of Delaware: Daniel Tyler
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: William Kerley Strong
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Border: Thomas Ewing
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Benjamin Stone Roberts
    • District of Dakota: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
      • II Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
      • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
      • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton
  • Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
      • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Joseph Miller McChesney temporary
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
      • Defences of New Bern: Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
    • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook
  • District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston

Confederate Organisation

CSA: John Tyler Morgan confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863.

Morgan, John Tyler / Tennessee-Alabama / Born 20 June 1824 Athens, Tennessee / Died Washington, District of Columbia 11 June 1907
Private PACS Alabama Infantry April 1861 / Major PACS 5th Alabama Infantry 5 May 1861 / Resigned PACS May 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 5th Alabama 20 November 1861 / Resigned PACS May 1862 / Colonel PACS 51st Alabama Infantry Partisan Rangers 11 August 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 June 1863 Declined 14 July 1863 / Colonel PACS 51st Alabama Cavalry 6 September 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 12 May 1865
Cavalry Brigade 3rd Division Department of East Tennessee May 1862-July 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee September 1863-24 November 1863 / Martin’s Division Cavalry Corps Department of East Tennessee 24 November 1863-February 1864 / Morgan’s Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee April 1864-5 August 1864 / Reserve Cavalry Brigade Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 5 August 1864-1865

CSA: John Herbert Kelly confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863.

Kelly, John Herbert / Alabama / Born 31 March 1840 Carrollton, Alabama / DOW Franklin, Tennessee 4 September 1864
USMA 1857-1860 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1857 / Resigned USMA 29 December 1860 / 2nd Lieutenant ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 1861 / Captain PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 5 October 1861 / Major PACS 14th Arkansas Infantry (9th Battalion) 23 September 1861 / Colonel PACS 8th Arkansas Infantry 5 May 1862 November 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 / WIA Stones River 31 December 1862 MWIA Franklin 2 September 1864
Kelly’s Brigade Preston’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee September 1863 / Kelly’s Brigade Buckner’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee October 1863 / 4th Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 31 October 1863-2 September 1864

CSA: William Young Conn Humes confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863.

Humes, William Young Conn / Tennessee / Born 1 May 1830 Abingdon, Virginia / Died Huntsville, Alabama 11 September 1882
1st Lieutenant ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / 1st Lieutenant PACS Artillery 13 May 1861 / Captain PACS June 1861 / Major PACS Artillery 15 March 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 / No Record of Parole / CIA Island No Ten 7 April 1862 Exchanged September 1862 WIA Farmington 7 October 1863 WIA Monroe’s Crossroads 10 March 1865
Humes’ Brigade Armstrong’s Division Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee November 1863-January 1864 / Humes’ Brigade Kelly’s Division Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee January 1864-5 March 1864 / Humes’ Division Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 5 March 1864-November 1864 / Humes’ Division Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida November 1864-16 February 1865 / Humes’ Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 16 February 1865-26 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Joseph Hardee
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
      • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: George Edward Pickett
    • District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Jubal Anderson Early temporary
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
    • Valley District: John Daniel Imboden
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer interim Henry Rootes Jackson awaited
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Alfred Moore Rhett
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
      • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: William Montgomery Gardner
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
    • Defences of Savannah: Jeremy Francis Gilmer
  • Department of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
    • District of East Tennessee: Samuel Jones temporary
      • District of Abingdon: William Preston
    • District of Western North Carolina: Robert Brank Vance
    • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: Lafayette McLaws temporary
      • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
      • II Corps Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Philip Noland Luckett temporary
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: William Steele
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
John Buford
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)
(George Henry Thomas)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers
Alvan Cullem Gillem
James Clay Rice
John Wesley Turner
Henry Lawrence Eustis
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Charles Garrison Harker
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
William Smith
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Henry Watkins Allen
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Abner Monroe Perrin
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Byron Gordon
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Leroy Augustus Stafford
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
John Herbert Kelly
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Claudius Charles Wilson

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close