1863 May 7th

May 7 1863 Thursday

Vicksburg Campaign

Jones’ and Imboden’s West Virginia Raid

Stoneman’s Virginia Raid

First Bayou Teche Expedition

Arkansas. USS Conestoga left Greenville, where it had been engaged against Confederate guerrillas, and returned to the mouth of the White River.

District of Columbia. US President Abraham Lincoln and Union Major-General Henry Wager Halleck returned to Washington, DC, after conferring with Major-General Joseph Hooker about the débacle at Chancellorsville.

Louisiana. Union Rear Admiral David Dixon took formal occupation of Alexandria. Unable to continue further upriver because of the low water, Porter decided to return to Fort De Russy to destroy it. Porter detached USS Sterling Price, USS Pittsburg, USS Arina, and the ram USS Switzerland to ascend the Black River on a reconnaissance. At Harrisonburg, these ships encountered heavy batteries which they engaged with little effect.

Louisiana. Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis countermanded the order of Lieutenant-General John Clifford Pemberton to Major-General Franklin Gardner to reduce his garrison at Port Hudson to a minimum and to march with his men to Jackson. Gardner was ordered to keep his force intact and to hold Port Hudson at all costs. Pemberton planned to concentrate every available man to attack Union Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant while the Union army was exposed east of the Mississippi River. However, he could not gather enough troops to offer strong prospects of success.

Mississippi. Union Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant had now crossed eight of his nine divisions from Louisiana to join him in Mississippi. The final division of Major-General Francis Preston Blair was still marching from its diversionary operations at Haines’ Bluff. Once the army was concentrated and ready to move again, two of Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman’s three divisions (XV Corps) would hold Hankinson’s Ferry while Major-General John Alexander McClernand’s four divisions (XIII Corps) held a line from there to Rocky Springs eight miles to the east. Major-General James Birdseye McPherson (XVII Corps) had three divisions at Rocky Springs. Grant’s headquarters were moved to Rocky Springs.

New Mexico Territory. Skirmish with Apache Indians at Cajoude Arivaypo in the San Andreas Mountains.

North Carolina. Incident at Stony Creek.

South Carolina. The guns of the sunken Union ironclad USS Keokuk were recovered by the Confederates and carried to Charleston The two long 11-inch Columbiad guns were later mounted for the defence of the harbour.

Tennessee. USS Conestoga stopped its patrol at Greenville and returned to the mouth of the White River.

Tennessee. Confederate Major-General Earl Van Dorn was shot in the back of the head at 10 am by Dr George B Peters while working at his headquarters in Spring Hill. He died at 2 pm and the assassin escaped to the Union lines. Some alleged that Van Dorn was killed in a private dispute over a dalliance with the doctor’s wife while others insisted it was a political assassination. The former is accepted as the more plausible explanation. Van Dorn’s Cavalry Corps was effectively discontinued and the majority of its three brigades (Brigadier-General Nathan Bedford Forrest, Brigadier-General Frank Crawford Armstrong, and Brigadier-General William Hicks Jackson) were assigned to Brigadier-General George Blake Cosby. When Forrest subsequently rose to higher command, Cosby was reduced to command of a cavalry brigade.

Virginia. Union reoccupation of West Point.

Virginia. Incident at Ashland.

Virginia. Union Major-General George Stoneman, after a week of ineffectual raiding in central and southern Virginia, crossed the Rappahannock River at Raccoon Ford and rejoined the Army of the Potomac. A large portion of his force had escaped south-eastwards into the Union lines east of Richmond at Gloucester Point and Yorktown. Stoneman’s raiders had lost 82 men killed or wounded and 307 men missing during their largely fruitless expedition.

Virginia. USS Commodore Morris, USS Morse, and USS Mystic, under Lieutenant Commander James H Gillis, convoyed Army transports to West Point on the York River and supported the landing of troops until they had built a line of entrenchments.

Virginia. Confederate Lieutenant-General James Longstreet’s two divisions were permitted not to make forced marches from Richmond to Fredericksburg, now that the action at Chancellorsville had been concluded with the retreat of the Union army north of the Rappahannock River.

Virginia. Skirmishes at Cairo Station and Ritchie Court House (Harrisville), involving Confederate Brigadier-General William Edmondson Jones.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Amiel Weeks Whipple died of wounds received at Chancellorsville.

Whipple, Amiel Weeks / Massachusetts / Born 15 October 1816 Greenwich, Massachusetts / DOW Washington, District of Columbia 7 May 1863
USMA 1 July 1841 5/52 Artillery-Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1841 / Topographical Engineers 28 September 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 24 April 1851 / Captain USA 1 July 1855 / Major USA 9 September 1861 / Engineers 3 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 18 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 / Major-General USV 6 May 1863 to rank from 4 May 1863 Withdrawn / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 21 July 1861 Brevet Colonel USA 13 December 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 4 May 1863 posthumously Brevet Major-General USA 7 May 1863 posthumously / MWIA Chancellorsville 4 May 1863
Topographical Engineer Department of Northeastern Virginia 1 June 1862-17 August 1861 / Topographical Engineer Army of the Potomac 4 April 1862-May 1862 / Whipple’s Brigade Military District of Washington May 1862-August 1862 / Defences South of the Potomac Department of Washington August 1862-8 November 1862 / 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 8 November 1862-4 May 1863

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Pensacola: William Cune Holbrook
    • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: William Fletcher Sapp
    • Army of the Frontier: Francis Jay Herron
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
    • District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
    • District of Beaufort NC: Henry Morris Naglee
    • District of the Pamlico: Henry Prince
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • District of Central Kentucky: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Indiana: Milo Smith Hascall
    • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • IX Corps Ohio: Orlando Bolívar Willcox
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: Ferris Foreman temporary
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
      • III Corps Potomac: Daniel Edgar Sickles
      • V Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • XI Corps Potomac: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • X Corps South: David Hunter
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Jackson: Nathan Kimball
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: John Alexander McClernand
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General Richard Stoddert Ewell was appointed to command II Corps (Northern Virginia), arriving on 30 May 1863.

Ewell, Richard Stoddert / District of Columbia / Born 8 January 1817 Georgetown, District of Columbia / Died Spring Hill, Tennessee 25 January 1872
USMA 1 July 1840 13 /42 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1840 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 November 1840 / 1st Lieutenant USA 18 September 1845 / Captain USA 4 August 1849 / Resigned USA 7 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Colonel Cavalry Virginia Provisional Army 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 17 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 / Lieutenant-General PACS 23 May 1863 / Paroled Fort Warren, Massachusetts 19 July 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1840 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Frontier 4 August 1859 WIA Fairfax 31 May 1861 WIA Gaines’ Mill 27 June 1862 WIA Groveton 28 August 1862 WIA Shenandoah Valley 14 June 1863 WIA Kelly’s Ford 7 November 1863 CIA Sayler’s Creek 6 April 1865
2nd Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 July 1861-22 October 1861 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 22 October 1861-5 February 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-21 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 21 February 1862-14 March 1862 / 3rd Division Left Wing Army of the Potomac 14 March 1862-17 May 1862 / 3rd Division Valley District 17 May 1862-26 June 1862 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 26 June 1862-28 August 1862 / II Corps Northern Virginia 7 May 1863-27 May 1864 / Department of Richmond 13 June 1864-4 April 1865 / Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 4 April 1865-6 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General George Blake Cosby assumed command of Cavalry Corps (Tennessee), succeeding Major-General Earl Van Dorn.

Cosby, George Blake / Kentucky / Born 19 January 1830 Louisville, Kentucky / Died Oakland, California 29 June 1909
USMA 1 July 1852 17/43 Mounted Rifles-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1848 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 16 September 1853 / 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 May 1856 / Captain USA 8 May 1861 / Resigned USA 10 May 1861 / Captain ACSA Assistant Adjutant-General 16 March 1861 / Major PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 20 June 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General and Chief of Staff 9 November 1861 / Colonel PACS Cavalry 15 August 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 / Paroled Kentucky May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 / WIA Lake Trinidad 1854 CIA Fort Donelson 10 February 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862
Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the Peninsula 20 June 1861-July 1861 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana February 1863-March 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Army of Tennessee March 1863 / Van Dorn’s Cavalry Corps Tennessee 7 May 1863-7 May 1863 / 1st Brigade W H Jackson’s Division Cavalry Army of Mississippi 9 June 1863-July 1863 / 1st Brigade W H Jackson’s Division Cavalry Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana July 1863-August 1863 / Cavalry Van Dorn’s Corps Army of Tennessee August 1863-28 September 1863 / Cosby’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Division S D Lee’s Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana September 1863-24 December 1863 / Cosby’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Division S D Lee’s Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana January 1864-28 January 1864 / Cosby’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Division S D Lee’s Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi Alabama and East Louisiana 28 January 1864-February 1864 / Cosby’s Cavalry Brigade Department of Southwestern Virginia and East Tennessee March 1864-September 1864 / Hodge’s Brigade Depot of West Virginia and East Tennessee 5 September 1864-April 1865

CSA: Robert Emmett Rodes confirmed Major-General PACS 7 May 1863 to rank from 2 May 1863.

Rodes, Robert Emmett / Virginia-Alabama / Born 29 March 1829 Lynchburg, Virginia / KIA Winchester, Virginia 19 September 1864
Captain Alabama Militia January 1861 / Colonel PACS 5th Alabama Infantry 11 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 October 1861 / Major-General PACS 7 May 1863 to rank from 2 May 1863 / WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
3rd Brigade 1st Division District of the Potomac 21 October 1861-1 February 1862 / 3rd Brigade 4th Division Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-14 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-May 1862 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division Centre Army of Northern Virginia May 1862-31 May 1862 / 1st Brigade D H Hill’s Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 1 June 1862-28 June 1862 / 1st Brigade G W Smith’s Division Defences of Richmond 28 June 1862-August 1862 / Rodes’ Brigade D H Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1862-14 January 1863 / Rodes’ Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 14 January 1863-2 May 1863 / II Corps Northern Virginia 2 May 1863-2 May 1863 / Rodes’ Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 3 May 1863-19 September 1864 / I Corps Valley 27 June 1864-18 September 1864

CSA: John Brown Gordon promoted Brigadier-General PACS 11 May 1863 to rank from 7 May 1863.

Gordon, John Brown / Georgia / Born 6 February 1832 Upson, Georgia / Died Miami, Florida 9 January 1904
Captain PACS 6th Alabama Infantry 15 April 1861 / Major PACS 14 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 26 December 1861 / Colonel PACS 28 April 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 1 November 1862 Unconfirmed / Brigadier-General PACS 11 May 1863 to rank from 7 May 1863 / Major-General PACS 14 May 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Malvern Hill 1 July 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Shepherdstown 25 August 1864 WIA Fort Stedman 25 March 18645
2nd Brigade 4th Division Centre Army of Northern Virginia 31 May 1862-28 June 1862 / 1st Brigade D H Hill’s Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 28 June 1862-1 July 1862 / Gordon’s Brigade Early’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 11 April 1863-8 May 1864 / Gordon’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 8 May 1864-22 May 1864 / Johnson’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 22 May 1864-13 June 1864 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 13 June 1864-9 December 1864 / II Corps Northern Virginia 9 December 1864-6 April 1865 / Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 6 April 1865-9 April 1865

CSA: Major-General Earl Van Dorn was murdered at Spring Hill, Tennessee.

Van Dorn, Earl / Mississippi / Born 17 September 1820 Port Gibson, Mississippi / Died Spring Hill, Tennessee 7 May 1863
USMA 1 July 1842 52/56 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 7th US Infantry 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 30 November 1844 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 28 June 1860 / Resigned USA 31 January 1861 / Brigadier-General Mississippi Militia 23 January 1861 / Major-General Mississippi Militia 18 February 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st Confederate Regular Cavalry 25 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 5 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 19 September 1861 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Captain USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Belen Gate 3 September 1847 WIA Wichita, Indian Territory 1 October 1858
Department of Texas 11 April 1861-17 September 1861 / 1st Division Army of the Potomac 24 September 1861-10 January 1862 / I Corps Potomac 4 October 1861-10 January 1862 / Trans-Mississippi District 10 January 1862-30 May 1862 / Army of the West 19 January 1862-24 June 1862 / District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 26 May 1862-5 September 1862 / Department No 1 20 June 1862-25 June 1862 / District of the Mississippi 2 July 1862-5 September 1862 / Army of West Tennessee 28 September 1862-9 December 1862 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 12 October 1862-13 October 1862 / 1st Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 9 December 1862-17 December 1862 / I Corps Mississippi 7 December 1862-14 December 1862 / Army of Mississippi 9 December 1862-16 December 1862 / Cavalry Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 13 January 1863-20 January 1863 / Cavalry Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 20 January 1863-February 1863 / Cavalry Division Army of Tennessee February 1863-16 March 1863 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 16 March 1863-7 May 1863

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of East Tennessee: Dabney Herndon Maury interim Simon Bolivar Buckner awaited
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • District of the Tennessee: John King Jackson
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • Army of Tennessee:  Braxton Bragg
        • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
        • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
        • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: George Blake Cosby
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
      • District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Adams
      • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
      • Defences of Vicksburg: Martin Luther Smith
      • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
        • I Corps Mississippi: William Wing Loring temporary
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: James Longstreet
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill interim Richard Stoddert Ewell
    • Valley District: Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
  • Department of Southern Virginia: Samuel Gibbs French
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona:  John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCulloch
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Read Scurry
    • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
George Washington Morgan
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple DOW
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
James Nagle
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Abner Clark Harding
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley

Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn DEC
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
William Smith
William Henry Talbot Walker
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close