1863 May 23rd

May 23 1863 Saturday

Vicksburg Campaign – Siege of Vicksburg

Port Hudson Campaign

USA. Three Union Brigadier-Generals were appointed in the US Volunteers specifically in the role of Quartermaster. This indicated the increase in scale and complexity of the tasks of supplying the armies. Daniel Henry Rucker, and Rufus Ingalls were appointed.

Arkansas. A Union expedition set out from Helena to Napoleon aboard the steamboat Pike to pick up black recruits for Union service. A skirmish occurred near Island No 65 on the Mississippi River.

Louisiana. Skirmishes on the Plain’s Store Road and the Springfield Road.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE GULF

Union Department of the Gulf: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Army of the Gulf: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
XIX Corps (Gulf): Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Chief of Staff: Brigadier-General George Leonard Andrews
1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur
1st Brigade, XIX Corps, 1st Division (Gulf): Colonel Edward P Chapin
2nd Brigade, XIX Corps, 1st Division (Gulf): Brigadier-General Godfrey Weitzel
3rd Brigade, XIX Corps, 1st Division (Gulf): Colonel Nathan Dudley
2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Thomas West Sherman
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Neal S Dow
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Franklin Stillman Nickerson
3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Halbert Eleazer Paine
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel T Ingraham
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel H Fearing
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel O P Gooding
4th Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Cuvier Grover
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel J S Morgan
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel W K Kimball
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel Henry Warner Birge
Cavalry Brigade (Gulf): Colonel Benjamin H Grierson
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
USS Hartford, USS Richmond, USS Mississippi, USS Monongahela, USS Albatross, USS Genesee, USS Kineo, USS Essex

Mississippi. Expedition to Vicksburg and Yazoo City ended.

Mississippi. Expedition from Memphis, Tennessee, to Hernando began.

Mississippi. Incidents at Senatobia, Yazoo City, and Liverpool Landing.

Mississippi. Skirmish at Haines’ Bluff.

Mississippi. USS Baron De Kalb, USS Choctaw, USS Forest Rose, USS Linden, and USS Petrel returned from their attack along the Yazoo River.

Mississippi. Union Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant instigated the siege of Vicksburg, building parallels and entrenchments to break down the defences.

Missouri. Skirmish at Hartsville.

North Carolina. Demonstration at Kinston ended Incident at Batchelder’s Creek.

Tennessee. Expedition from Memphis to Hernando, Mississippi, began.

Virginia. Skirmish at Warrenton.

Virginia. Incidents at Windsor, Antioch Church, and Barber’s Cross Roads.

Virginia. Confederate Lieutenant-General Richard Stoddert Ewell returned to duty after convalescence but did not take up active command of II Corps (Northern Virginia) 30 until May 1863. The solution found by General Robert Edward Lee to replace the late commander of II Corps, Lieutenant-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson, was to appoint two new Lieutenant-Generals – Ewell and Ambrose Powell Hill. Ewell has been recuperating from wounds and was the fourth ranking Major-General in the Confederacy. Hill was more junior (15th in rank as Major-General) but had earned advancement through the chain of command after gaining distinction in battle. The vacancies opened by their promotion were granted to William Henry talbot Wallker and Henry Heth.

Virginia. Skirmish at West Creek.

Union Organisation

USA: Daniel Henry Rucker promoted Brigadier-General USV 23 May 1863.

Rucker, Daniel Henry / New Jersey / Born 28 April 1812 Belleville, New Jersey / Died Washington, District of Columbia 6 January 1910
2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 13 October 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 8 October 1844 / Captain USA 7 February 1847 / Assistant Quartermaster 23 August 1849 / Major USA Quartermaster 3 August 1861 / Colonel USA ADC 28 September 1861 / ADC (G B McClellan 28 September 1861-10 July 1862) / Brigadier-General USV 23 May 1863 / Colonel USA Assistant Quartermaster-General 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Brigadier-General USA Quartermaster-General 13 February 1882 / Retired USA 23 February 1882 / Brevet Major USA 23 February 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5 July 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 5 July 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Quartermaster Department of Washington 29 April 1861-September 1861 / Quartermaster Department of Washington August 1862-January 1863 / Quartermaster Army of the Potomac 10 July 1862-August 1862 / Quartermaster-General USA 13 February 1882-23 February 1882

USA: Robert Allen promoted Brigadier-General USV 23 May 1863.

Allen, Robert / Ohio-Indiana / Born 15 March 1811 West Point, Ohio / Died Geneva Switzerland 5 August 1886
USMA 1 July 1836 33/49 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1818 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 16 August 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 11 May 1846 / Captain USA Quartermaster’s Department 19 October 1847 / Major USA Assistant Quartermaster 17 May 1861 / Colonel USA ADC (H W Halleck and S R Curtis) 19 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 23 May 1863 / Colonel USA Assistant Quartermaster-General 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Retired USA 21 March 1878 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1836 Brevet Major USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4 July 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 4 July 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 4 July 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865

USA: Rufus Ingalls promoted Brigadier-General USV 23 May 1863.

Ingalls, Rufus / Maine / Born 23 August 1818 Denmark, Maine / Died New York, New York 15 January 1893
USMA 1 July 1843 32/39 Dragoons-Quartermaster’s Department / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 17 March 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 February 1847 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 12 January 1848 / Captain USA 22 October 1854 Vacated 22 October 1854 / Assistant Quartermaster 11 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA ADC (G B McClellan) 28 September 1862 / Major USA Quartermaster 12 January 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 23 May 1863 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Deputy Quartermaster-General 28 July 1866 / Colonel USA Assistant Quartermaster-General 29 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Brigadier-General USA Quartermaster-General 23 February 1882 / Retired USA 1 July 1883 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 4 February 1847 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Assistant Quartermaster Department of Florida 11 April 1861-11 July 1861 / Assistant Quartermaster Department of Northeastern Virginia 2 August 1861 / Quartermaster Army of the Potomac April 1862-16 June 1864 / Quartermaster Armies in Virginia 16 June 1864-9 May 1865 / Quartermaster-General USA 23 February 1862-1 July 1883

USA: Gustavus Adolphus De Russy was promoted Brigadier-General USV 23 May 1863.

De Russy, Gustavus Adolphus / New York-Virginia / Born 3 November 1818 Brooklyn, New York / Died Detroit, Michigan 29 May 1891
USMA 1835-1838 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1835 / Expelled USMA 15 June 1838 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8 March 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 May 1848 / Regt Quartermaster 12 June 1849-9 August 1857 / Captain USA 17 August 1857 / Colonel USV 4th New York Artillery 17 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 23 May 1863 Expired 4 July 1864 / Brigadier-General USV 6 July 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Major USA 3rd US Artillery 26 July 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 25 August 1879 / Colonel USA 4th US Artillery 30 June 1882 / 3rd US Artillery 17 July 1883 / Retired USA 3 November 1882 / Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 25 June 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1 July 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865
Defences South of the Potomac Department of Washington 25 May 1863-26 April 1865 / De Russy’s Division District of Alexandria 26 April 1865-20 August 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Pensacola: William Cune Holbrook
    • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: William Fletcher Sapp
    • Army of the Frontier: Francis Jay Herron
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
    • District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
    • District of Beaufort NC: Henry Morris Naglee
    • District of the Pamlico: Henry Prince
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Central Kentucky: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Indiana: Milo Smith Hascall
    • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • IX Corps Ohio: Orlando Bolívar Willcox
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: Ferris Foreman temporary
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
      • III Corps Potomac: Daniel Edgar Sickles
      • V Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • XI Corps Potomac: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • X Corps South: David Hunter
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Jackson: Nathan Kimball
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • District of Northeast Louisiana: Elias Smith Dennis
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: John Alexander McClernand
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Richard Stoddert Ewell promoted Lieutenant-General PACS 23 May 1863.

Ewell, Richard Stoddert / District of Columbia / Born 8 January 1817 Georgetown, District of Columbia / Died Spring Hill, Tennessee 25 January 1872
USMA 1 July 1840 13 /42 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1840 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 November 1840 / 1st Lieutenant USA 18 September 1845 / Captain USA 4 August 1849 / Resigned USA 7 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Colonel Cavalry Virginia Provisional Army 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 17 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 / Lieutenant-General PACS 23 May 1863 / Paroled Fort Warren, Massachusetts 19 July 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1840 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Frontier 4 August 1859 WIA Fairfax 31 May 1861 WIA Gaines’ Mill 27 June 1862 WIA Groveton 28 August 1862 WIA Shenandoah Valley 14 June 1863 WIA Kelly’s Ford 7 November 1863 CIA Sayler’s Creek 6 April 1865
2nd Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 July 1861-22 October 1861 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 22 October 1861-5 February 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-21 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 21 February 1862-14 March 1862 / 3rd Division Left Wing Army of the Potomac 14 March 1862-17 May 1862 / 3rd Division Valley District 17 May 1862-26 June 1862 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 26 June 1862-28 August 1862 / II Corps Northern Virginia 7 May 1863-27 May 1864 / Department of Richmond 13 June 1864-4 April 1865 / Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 4 April 1865-6 April 1865

CSA: Ambrose Powell Hill promoted Lieutenant-General PACS 23 May 1863 to rank from 24 May 1863.

Hill, Ambrose Powell / Virginia / Born 9 November 1825 Culpeper, Virginia / KIA Petersburg, Virginia 2 April 1865
USMA 1 July 1847 15 /38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 28 August 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 4 September 1851 / Resigned USA 1 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 13th Virginia Infantry 22 May 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 15 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 24 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862 / Major-General PACS 26 May 1862 / Lieutenant-General PACS 23 May 1863 to rank from 24 May 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 / WIA Chancellorsville 2 May 1863
1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 21 February 1862-14 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-27 May 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 27 May 1862-27 July 1862 / Hill’s Light Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 27 July 1862-2 May 1863 / II Corps Northern Virginia 2 May 1863-2 May 1863 / II Corps Northern Virginia 6 May 1863-10 May 1863 / III Corps Northern Virginia 30 May 1863-7 May 1864 / III Corps Northern Virginia 21 May 1864-2 April 1865

CSA: William Henry Talbot Walker promoted Major-General 23 May 1863.

Walker, William Henry Talbot / Georgia / Born 26 November 1816 Augusta, Georgia / KIA Atlanta, Georgia 22 July 1864
USMA 1 July 1837 46/59 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1832 / 6th US Infantry 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 February 1838 / Resigned USA 31 October 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 18 November 1840 to rank from 1 February 1838 / Captain USA 7 November 1845 / Commandant of Cadets USMA 31 July 1854-22 May 1856 / Major USA 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 20 December 1860 / Colonel 2nd Georgia Militia 1 February 1861 / Major-General Georgia Militia 13 March 1861 / Colonel PACS Infantry 25 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 25 May 1861 / Resigned PACS 29 October 1861 / Brigadier-General Georgia Militia 25 November 1861-January 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 9 February 1863 / Major-General PACS 23 May 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1837 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 25 December 1837 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 8 September 1847 / WIA Lake Okeechobee, Florida 25 December 1837 WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847 WIA Molino del Rey 8 September 1847
1st Brigade 4th Division District of the Potomac 22 October 1861-29 October 1861 / Walker’s Brigade Military Division of the West May 1863-21 May 1863 / Walker’s Division Military Division of the West 21 May 1863-July 1863 / Walker’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana July 1863-23 August 1863 / Reserve Corps Tennessee 23 August 1863-4 November 1863 / Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee December 1863-22 July 1864

CSA: Henry Heth promoted Major-General PACS 23 May 1863 to rank from 24 May 1863.

Heth, Henry / Virginia / Born 16 December 1825 Chesterfield, Virginia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 27 September 1899
USMA 1 July 1847 38 /38 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1843 / 1st US Infantry 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 22 September 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 9 June 1853 / Regt Quartermaster 24 November 1854-3 March 1855 / Captain USA 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 25 April 1861 / Captain ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel Quartermaster-General Provisional Army of Virginia 29 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 5th Virginia Infantry 31 May 1861 / 45th Virginia Infantry 17 June 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 11 August 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 9 January 1862 to rank from 6 January 1862 / Major-General PACS 10 October 1862 unconfirmed / Major-General PACS 17 February 1864 to rank from 24 May 1863 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 / WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863 WIA Gettysburg 1 July 1863
Assistant Inspector-General Forces in the Kanawha 11 August 1861 / Heth’s Brigade Army of the Northwest December 1861-28 January 1862 / District of Lewisburg 28 January 1862-8 May 1862 / 2nd Division Department of East Tennessee 25 June 1862-31 October 1862 / 3rd Division Department of East Tennessee 31 October 1862-11 November 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 11 November 1862-17 January 1863 / Field’s Brigade A P Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 5 March 1863-May 1863 / Heth’s Brigade A P Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia May 1863-3 May 1863 / A P Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 3 May 1863-30 May 1863 / Heth’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 1 June 1863-9 April 1865

CSA: Thomas Green confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 23 May 1863 to rank from 20 May 1863.

Green, Thomas / Virginia-Texas / Born 8 January 1814 Amelia, Virginia / KIA Blair’s Landing, Louisiana 12 April 1864
Private Army of Texas 1835 / 1st Lieutenant Army of Texas April 1836 / Major Army of Texas May 1836 / Lieutenant-Colonel Army of Texas / Resigned Army of Texas 30 May 1836 / Captain USV 1st Texas Rifles 1846 / Mustered Out USV / Colonel PACS 5th Texas Cavalry 20 August 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 May 1863 to rank from 20 May 1863
1st Cavalry Brigade District of West Louisiana January 1863-April 1863 / 2nd Cavalry Brigade District of West Louisiana April 1863-November 1863 / Cavalry Division District of West Louisiana November 1863 / Cavalry Division District of West Louisiana 16 March 1864-April 1864 / Cavalry Brigade District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona April 1864-12 April 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of East Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • District of Abingdon: William Preston
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • District of the Tennessee: John King Jackson
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • Army of Tennessee:  Braxton Bragg
        • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
        • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
        • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: William Hicks Jackson
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
      • District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Adams
      • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
      • Defences of Vicksburg: Martin Luther Smith
      • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: James Longstreet
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Jubal Anderson Early temporary Richard Stoddert Ewell awaited
    • Valley District: Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
  • Department of Southern Virginia: Samuel Gibbs French
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona:  John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCulloch
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Read Scurry
    • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
George Washington Morgan
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Abner Clark Harding
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley

Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
William Smith
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close