1863 March 23rd

March 23 1863 Monday

Jacksonville, FL

Steele Bayou Expedition

Virginia Southside and North Carolina Operations

Brazil. CSS Alabama, Captain Raphael Semmes, captured the Morning Star and burned the whaling schooner Kingfisher off the Brazilian coast near the equator.

USA. Brigadier-General Lorenzo Thomas, Adjutant-General of the US Army, was reassigned and succeeded by Colonel Edward Davis Townsend.

Florida. Operation at Jacksonville began.

Florida. USS Arizona, Acting Lieutenant Daniel P Upton, captured the blockade-running sloop Aurelia off Mosquito Inlet with a cargo of cotton.

Jacksonville, Florida. A Union expedition of the 8th Maine Infantry, detachments of the 6th Connecticut Infantry and Higginson’s Regiment of Colored Infantry, occupied Jacksonville with naval support. Colonel Montgomery with 120 men and the gunboat USS Paul Jones advanced a further 75 miles upriver to Palatka, capturing 15 prisoners and seizing cotton, horses and other supplies along the way.

Maryland. Incident at Williamsport.

Mississippi. USS Hartford and USS Albatross made a brief bombardment of the Confederate batteries under construction at Warrenton.

Mississippi. At dawn, Union Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter ordered the Union gunboats and ironclads near Rolling Fork to sail downstream to a bend in the river that was reported to be obstructed. The USS Louisville began clearing the blockage when the crew received a false report of about 3,000 Confederate infantry nearby. Confederate artillery opened fire on the USS Louisville from the shore. The gunboats returned fire and troops were sent to the area overland to drive away the Confederates.

Missouri. Reconnaissance to Doniphan ended.

North Carolina. Confederate troops were defeated in a skirmish at Winfield.

South Carolina. Lieutenant Webb CSN, issued orders to Lieutenant William G Dozier regarding the defence of Charleston harbour in the event of an attack by Union ironclads. If the ironclads steamed past the batteries in the harbour, Dozier was to execute elaborate plans to sink them with torpedoes.

Tennessee. Skirmish with Union cavalry at Thompson’s Station.

Tennessee. Incident at Triune.

Virginia. Skirmish at Chantilly on the Little River Turnpike. Confederate Captain John Singleton Mosby and his raiders were near Chantilly when they encountered Union vedettes of the 5th New York Cavalry who were feeding their horses. The Confederates attacked on foot, forcing the Union men to scatter eastward towards their reserve picket post. Mosby followed but the Union troops counterattacked, driving back the Confederates for three miles. Mosby’s men dismounted and formed a line behind some fallen trees, firing on the advancing enemy. The Union pursuers were held long enough for the Confederates to remount their horses and make a charge. This broke the Union ranks and they fled.

Virginia. Skirmish at Williamsburg.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of Indiana was established in the Department of the Ohio, comprising the state of Indiana.

USA: Brigadier-General Henry Beebee Carrington assumed command of the District of Indiana.

Carrington, Henry Beebee (Beebe) / Connecticut-Ohio / Born 2 March 1824 Wallingford, Connecticut / Died Boston, Massachusetts 26 October 1912
Brigadier-General Connecticut Militia 1857 Adjutant-General Ohio Militia 1861 / Colonel USA 18th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Colonel USA 18th US Infantry 1865 Retired USA 15 December 1870 / WIA Fort Laramie March 1867
District of Indiana 23 March 1863-15 April 1863 / District of Indiana 23 May 1864-25 August 1864

USA: James Nagle confirmed Brigadier-General USV 3 March 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863.

Nagle, James / Pennsylvania / Born 5 April 1822 Reading, Pennsylvania / Died Pottsville, Pennsylvania 22 August 1866
Pennsylvania Militia / Captain 1st Pennsylvania Infantry 15 December 1846 / Mustered Out 27 July 1848 / Colonel USV 6th Pennsylvania Militia 22 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 26 July 1861 / Colonel USV 48th Pennsylvania Infantry 1 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 10 September 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 23 March 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Resigned USV 9 May 1863 to date from 21 May 1863 / Colonel 39th Pennsylvania 1 July 1863 / Mustered Out USV 2 August 1863 / Colonel USV 194th Pennsylvania 24 July 1864 / Mustered Out USV 5 November 1864
1st Brigade 2nd Division Department of North Carolina 2 April 1862-6 July 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 22 July 1862-3 August 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of Virginia 3 August 1862-3 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 3 September 1862-February 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Department of Virginia March 1863-19 March 1863 /1st Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Ohio 19 March 1863-21 May 1863 / District of the Neuse 23 April 1863-26 April 1863

USA: Thomas Welsh confirmed Brigadier-General USV 23 March 1863 to rank from March 13 1863.

Welsh, Thomas / Pennsylvania / Born 5 May 1824 Columbia, Pennsylvania / Died Cincinnati, Ohio 18 August 1863
Private USV 2nd Kentucky Infantry 9 June 1846 / Discharged USV 10 June 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 11th US Infantry 30 December 1847 / Discharged USA 16 August 1848 / Captain USV 2nd Pennsylvania Infantry 20 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 20 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 26 July 1861 / Colonel USV 45th Pennsylvania Infantry 21 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 1 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 4 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 23 March 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / WIA Buena Vista 23 February 1847
2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of the South April 1862-July 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 3 August 1862-3 September 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 26 September 1862-22 October 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 27 January 1863-7 February 1863 / 1st Division IX Corps Department of the Ohio 13 April 1863-14 June 1863 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Tennessee 14 June 1863-14 August 1863

USA: Robert Brown Potter confirmed Brigadier-General USV 23 March 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863.

Potter, Robert Brown (Barnwell) / Massachusetts / Born 16 July 1829 Schenectady, New York / Died Newport, Rhode Island 19 February 1887
Private New York Militia / Lieutenant New York Militia April 1861 / Major USV 51st New York Infantry 14 October 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1 November 1861 / Colonel USV 10 September 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 23 March 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Major-General USV 29 September 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA New Bern 14 March 1862 WIA Fort Sedgwick Petersburg 2 April 1865
2nd Division IX Corps Department of the Tennessee 14 June 1863-18 August 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 25 August 1863-17 January 1864 / 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Ohio 1 May 1864-24 May 1864 / 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 24 August 1864-22 December 1864 / 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac January 1865-2 April 1865

USA: Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas was relieved of duty as Adjutant-General of the US Army but retained his rank on special assignment.

Thomas, Lorenzo / Delaware / Born 26 October 1804 New Castle, Delaware / Died Washington, District of Columbia 2 March 1875
USMA 1 July 1823 17/35 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1819 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 1 July 1823 / Regt Adjutant 1 March 1828-15 February 1831 / 1st Lieutenant USA 17 March 1829 / Captain USA 23 September 1836 / Assistant Quartermaster 30 September 1836-7 July 1838 / Assistant Adjutant-General 1 July 1838 / Major USA 4th US Infantry 1 January 1848 / Adjutant-General’s Department 1 January 1848 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Assistant Adjutant-General 15 July 1852 / Chief of Staff US Army 15 March 1853 / Colonel USA Adjutant-General 7 March 1861 / Brigadier-General USA Adjutant-General 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 / Special Assignment 23 March 1863-1865 / Retired USA 22 February 1869 / Brevet Major USA 1 July 1838 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 7 March 1861 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Adjutant-General 7 March 1861-23 March 1863 / Member of the War Board 17 March 1862-23 July 1862

USA: Colonel Edward David Townsend was appointed Acting Adjutant-General of the US Army, deputising for Brigadier-General Lorenzo Thomas.

Townsend, Edward Davis / Massachusetts / Born 22 August 1817 Boston, Massachusetts / Died Washington, District of Columbia 10 May 1893
USMA 1 July 1837 16/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1837 / Regt Adjutant 7 July 1838-18 August 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 September 1838 / Assistant Adjutant-General 8 August 1846 / Captain USA 2nd US Artillery 21 April 1848 Vacated 21 April 1848 / Assistant Adjutant-General 21 April 1848 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 7 March 1861 / Colonel USA 3 August 1861 / Acting Adjutant-General 23 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USA Adjutant-General 22 February 1869 / Retired USA 15 June 1880 / Brevet Captain USA 8 August 1846 15 Brevet Major USA 15 July 1852 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 24 September 1864 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Chief of Staff USA 7 March 1861-1 November 1861 / Acting Adjutant-General 3 August 1861-22 February 1869 / Adjutant-General 22 February 1869-15 June 1880

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Pensacola: Isaac Dyer
    • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis interim John McAllister Schofield awaited
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
    • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield
    • Army of Southeastern Missouri: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Central Kentucky: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Indiana: Henry Beebe Carrington
    • IX Corps Ohio: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: Harvey Lee temporary
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
      • III Corps Potomac: Daniel Edgar Sickles
      • V Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • XI Corps Potomac: Carl Schurz temporary
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • X Corps South: David Hunter
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Jackson: Nathan Kimball
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: John Alexander McClernand
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of East Tennessee: Daniel Smith Donelson interim Dabney Herndon Maury awaited
      • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • District of the Tennessee: John King Jackson
      • Gulf District: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • Army of Tennessee:  Braxton Bragg
        • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
        • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
        • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
      • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
      • Defences of Vicksburg: Martin Luther Smith
      • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
        • I Corps Mississippi: William Wing Loring temporary
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: James Longstreet
    • District of North Carolina: James Green Martin
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: William Edmondson Jones
  • Department of Southern Virginia: James Longstreet
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona:  John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCulloch
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Read Scurry
    • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Hiram Gregory Berry
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
George Washington Morgan
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes

Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Orlando Metcalfe Poe
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
James Nagle
Francis Laurens Vinton
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Abner Clark Harding
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Daniel Smith Donelson
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
William Smith
William Henry Talbot Walker
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close