1863 March 19th

March 19 1863 Thursday

Grand Gulf, LA

Yazoo Pass Expedition

Steele Bayou Expedition

Virginia Southside and North Carolina Operations

Bahamas. USS Octorara, Commander Napoleon Collins, seized the British blockade-running schooner John Williams near the Bahamas.

CSA. The first official Army Register of the Confederate Army was published. The Confederate Congress demanded to know from the President the number and status of General Officers in service as part of an ongoing contest to control important promotions in the Army.

Arkansas. Incident at Frog Bayou.

California. Incident at Owen’s Valley.

Kentucky. Incident at Mount Sterling.

Louisiana. Reconnaissance to False River.

Grand Gulf, Louisiana. Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut on USS Hartford, with USS Albatross in company, ran the batteries at Grand Gulf early in the morning, suffering two men killed and six wounded in the engagement. They steamed further up the Mississippi toward Vicksburg an anchored below Warrenton.

Mississippi. The Union Steele’s Bayou expedition had arrived within one and a half miles of Rolling Fork. The gunboats were delayed by obstructions and stuck fast repeatedly. As the gunboats continued to struggle against these natural hazards, the Confederates felled trees to further obstruct the channel and sharpshooters took the ships under fire. To prevent additional obstructions being placed at Rolling Fork, Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter sent ashore two boat howitzers and 300 men under Lieutenant John M Murphy, the commander of USS Carondelet. Confederate strength continued to grow and news was soon brought that obstructions were being placed both ahead and behind the flotilla. Porter was soon compelled to call off the attempt to reach the Yazoo in order to avoid complete entrapment. Union troops were sent by Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman to catch up with and support the gunboats of the Steele’s Bayou expedition at Rolling Fork.

Missouri. Reconnaissance to Doniphan began. Operation in Jasper County ended.

Tennessee. Incidents at College Grove, Richland Station, Spring Hill, and Liberty.

Tennessee. Confederate General Joseph Eggleston Johnston arrived at Tullahoma to assume temporary command of the Army of Mississippi. He directed General Braxton Bragg to report to Richmond for a military conference dealing with the criticisms of his subordinate commanders. Since Bragg’s wife was seriously ill Johnston took over some of Bragg’s duties but declined to enforce Bragg’s departure.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF EAST TENNESSEE

Confederate Military Division of the West: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Department of East Tennessee: Brigadier-General Daniel Smith Donelson interim, Dabney Herndon Maury awaited
Gracie’s Brigade (East Tennessee) (Cumberland Gap): Brigadier-General Archibald Gracie

Palmer’s Brigade (East Tennessee) (Big Creek Gap): Colonel Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Jackson’s Brigade (East Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alfred Eugene Jackson
Pegram’s Cavalry Brigade (East Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Pegram
District of Abingdon: Brigadier-General Humphrey Marshall

Virginia. Incident at Winchester.

Virginia. Union IX Corps had been ordered to move with two divisions to capture Knoxville in Tennessee. Brigadier-General George Washington Getty’s 3rd division of IX Corps was retained at Suffolk to provide reinforcements for the defence of New Bern, North Carolina, and Suffolk. It was transferred out of IX Corps to VII Corps (Virginia) while the other two divisions travelled by rail to Kentucky under their new commander and former Chief of Staff, Major-General John Grubb Parke. This was a change from the existing plan for the IX Corps to commence operations around Yorktown and Suffolk.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General John Grubb Parke assumed command of IX Corps (Ohio), succeeding Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside.

Parke, John Grubb / Pennsylvania / Born 22 September 1827 Coatesville, Pennsylvania / Died Washington, District of Columbia 16 December 1900
USMA 1 July 1849 2/43 Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1845 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1845 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 April 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 July 1856 / Captain USA 9 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 23 November 1861 / Major-General USV 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 / Engineers 3 March 1863 / Major USA 17 June 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4 March 1879 / Colonel USA 17 March 1884 / Superintendent of USMA 28 August 1887-24 June 1889 / Retired USA 2 July 1889 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 26 April 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 12 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
3rd Brigade North Carolina Expedition December 1862-2 April 1862 / 3rd Division Department of North Carolina 2 April 1862-6 July 1862 / 3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 22 July-3 August 1862 / 3rd Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 3 August 1862-3 September 1862 / 3rd Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 17 September 1862-4 October 1862 / Chief of Staff IX Corps September 1862-7 November 1862 / Chief of Staff Army of the Potomac 7 November 1862-25 January 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 19 March 1863-4 April 1863 / IX Corps Tennessee 5 June 1863-25 August 1863 / Chief of Staff Army of the Ohio September 1863-January 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 15 September 1863-17 September 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 26 January 1864-16 March 1864 / Chief of Staff IX Corps Ohio 16 March 1864-24 May 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 19 March 1864-14 April 1864 / Chief of Staff IX Corps Potomac 24 May 1864-19 August 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 14 August 1864-31 August 1864 / Army of the Potomac 1 September 1864-10 September 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 10 September 1864-31 December 1864 / Department of the Potomac 30 December 1864-11 January 1865 / Army of the Potomac 30 December 1864-11 January 1865 / IX Corps Potomac 12 January 1865-24 January 1865 / 24 January 1865-2 February 1865 Army of the Potomac / IX Corps Potomac 2 February 1865-24 April 1865 / Army of the Potomac 22 February 1865-28 February 1865 / IX Corps Washington 24 April 1865-17 June 1865 / District of Alexandria 26 April 1865-7 June 1865 / Department of Washington 7 June 1865-26 June 1865 / IX Corps Washington 26 June 1865-1 August 1865 / XXII Corps Washington 7 June 1865-26 June 1865

USA: Major-General Thomas Leonidas Crittenden resumed command of XXI Corps (Cumberland), succeeding Brigadier-General Thomas John Wood.

Crittenden, Thomas Leonidas / Kentucky / Born 15 May 1819 Russellville, Kentucky / Died Annandale, Staten Island, New York 23 October 1893
Private USV Kentucky Volunteers 17 August 1836 / Mustered Out USV 18 September 1836 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 3rd Kentucky Infantry 4 October 1847 / Mustered Out USV 21 July 1847 / Brigadier-General USV 27 October 1861 to rank from 27 September 1861 / Major-General USV 17 July 1862 / Resigned USV 13 December 1864 / Colonel USA 32nd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 17th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Retired USA 19 March 1881 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867
5th Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-29 September 1862 / II Corps Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / II Corps Cumberland 24 October 1862-7 November 1862 / Left Wing XIV Corps Cumberland 7 November 1862-9 January 1863 / XXI Corps Cumberland 9 January 1863-19 February 1863 / XXI Corps Cumberland 19 March 1863-15 July 1863 / XXI Corps Cumberland 17 August 1863-10 October 1863 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 12 May 1864-9 June 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Francis Du Pont
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: Charles H Bell
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans

  • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
    • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley

Department of the East: John Ellis Wool

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

  • District of Pensacola: Isaac Dyer
  • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
  • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
  • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
  • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Middle Department: William Walton Morris temporary

  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris temporary

Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis interim John McAllister Schofield awaited

  • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
  • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
  • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
  • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
  • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
  • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield
  • Army of Southeastern Missouri: John Wynn Davidson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster

  • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith

Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright

  • District of Central Kentucky: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
  • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
  • IX Corps Ohio: John Grubb Parke

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: Harvey Lee temporary
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker

  • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
    • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
    • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
    • III Corps Potomac: Daniel Edgar Sickles
    • V Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
    • XI Corps Potomac: Carl Schurz temporary
    • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: George Stoneman

Department of the South: David Hunter

  • X Corps South: David Hunter

Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
  • District of Jackson: Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
  • District of Eastern Arkansas: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
  • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • XIII Corps Tennessee: John Alexander McClernand
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson

Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix

  • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
  • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix

Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
  • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • Department of East Tennessee: Daniel Smith Donelson interim Dabney Herndon Maury awaited
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Tennessee: John King Jackson
    • Gulf District: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • Army of Tennessee:  Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn
  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
    • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
    • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
    • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
    • Defences of Vicksburg: Martin Luther Smith
    • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
      • I Corps Mississippi: William Wing Loring temporary

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of North Carolina: James Longstreet

  • District of North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Valley District: William Edmondson Jones

Department of Southern Virginia: James Longstreet

  • I Corps Southern Virginia: James Longstreet

Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
  • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney

Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona:  John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Read Scurry
  • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Hiram Gregory Berry
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
George Washington Morgan
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes

Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson

Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Orlando Metcalfe Poe
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
James Nagle
Francis Laurens Vinton
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Abner Clark Harding
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Daniel Smith Donelson
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
William Smith
William Henry Talbot Walker
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close