1863 March 11th

March 11 1863 Wednesday

Fort Pemberton, MS

Yazoo Pass Expedition

Virginia Southside and North Carolina Operations

CSA. The Confederate Congress made a resolution to try to clarify the number and status of General Officers in service with the Confederate Army. The President was requested on 30 January 1862 to provide a list of all General Officers, and regimental, brigade, and divisional commanders as part of a continuing contest to control promotions. Congress refused to authorise any more Brigadier-Generals or Major-Generals until the List was provided. After a debate on 17 March 1863, the first official Army Register was finally published ion 19 March 1863.

Florida. USS Norwich and USS Uncas under Commander James M Duncan continued to shell enemy troops skirmishing with the Union garrison at Jacksonville.

Kentucky. Skirmish near Paris.

Mississippi. Incident at Greenwood.

Fort Pemberton, Mississippi. Ships of the Union’s Yazoo Pass Expedition, which set out in February with the objective of cutting off Vicksburg in the rear, arrived near Fort Pemberton and engaged the recently -constructed Confederate defences. The Confederates had constructed the fort (also known as Fort Greenwood) at a narrow point on the Tallahatchie River five miles above Greenwood to block Union gunboats from attacking Vicksburg by way of the Yazoo River. The fort stood on a boggy peninsula where the Tallahatchie and Yalobusha Rivers combine to form the Yazoo. The courses of the Tallahatchie and the Yazoo flowed past each other on opposite sides of a neck of land that is only a couple of hundred yards wide. The Confederates began the works with a barricade of cotton bales, covered with layers of dirt, and reinforced them with sandbags. The earthworks were intended as much to keep out the flooding River as they were to stop enemy projectiles.

Two heavy guns, including a 6.4-inch rifled piece, were mounted behind the earthworks and supporting batteries with six lighter guns were positioned along the bank of the Tallahatchie almost as far as the Yalobusha. The artillery was commanded by Brigadier-General Lloyd Tilghman. The shape of the fort was pentagonal with armed redoubts along the perimeter and measured approximately 400 feet by 350 feet with walls 10 to 12 feet high and 20 feet thick at the base. An additional 700-foot-long rampart was constructed the following year which directly flanked the original section on the southeast. The garrison was made up of 1,500 men from Major-General William Wing Loring’s division. The former ocean-going steamer CSS Queen of the West was sent upriver to be sunk as a blockage of the channel in the Tallahatchie beside Fort Pemberton.

The progress of the Union flotilla was painfully slow. Instead of pushing ahead with his ironclads, Lieutenant-Commander Watson Smith USN insisted that the entire force, gunboats and transports alike, should move together. They could move only in daylight hours and Smith resupplied his vessels with coal during the daytime. Starts in the mornings were often delayed and there were regular stops at midday for lunch.

The Union army commander Brigadier-General Leonard Fulton Ross protested strongly about the lack of urgency, as did Smith’s second-in-command, Lieutenant Commander James P Foster USN. Their pleas were disregarded. Smith’s torpor may have been a result of his declining health, and he eventually was forced to relinquish command to Foster.

Two Union ironclads from Smith’s flotilla came in sight of Fort Pemberton from the north. All the Union vessels had suffered damage during their passage along the Coldwater and Tallahatchie, and the ironclad USS Chillicothe had sprung leaks in its hull where the planks were broken by underwater trees.

The Army landed troops to probe towards the fort but found the terrain too marshy to support an effetcive attack by infantry. The attack would have to be carried out by the gunboats, aided by whatever artillery could be landed ashore and brought to bear. Not all of the gunboats could participate because the river was very narrow and only two boats could engage at any one time, and even then with only bow guns able to traverse on to the enemy.

The initial probe was accompanied by USS Chillicothe, the leading ship in the long column of vessels. USS Chillicothe rounded a bend in the morning and was struck on a turret by two shells fired from Port Pemberton. The ship withdrew to strengthen its decks with cotton bales. It tried the passage again in the afternoon, along with the second ironclad of the flotilla, the USS Baron De Kalb. The leading vessel fired four rounds but as a fifth was being loaded a Confederate shell came through the gun port, where it exploded and detonated the Union 11-inch shell being loaded. Two men in the gun crew were killed and eleven or twelve more were wounded. USS Baron De Kalb did not suffer any significant damage because of her superior construction and because the Confederate gun crews concentrated their fire on the more vulnerable USS Chillicothe. The two ironclads retreated to safety again.

ORDER OF BATTLE: FORT PEMBERTON, MS

Union Department of the Tennessee: Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant
Army of the Tennessee: Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant
XIII Corps (Tennessee): Major-General John Alexander McClernand
13th Division, XIII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier General Leonard Fulton Ross
Union Mississippi River Squadron: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter
Yazoo Pass Flotilla: Lieutenant Commander Watson Smith
USS Chillicothe, USS Baron De Kalb, USS Rattler, USS Marmora, USS Signal, USS Romeo, USS Forest Rose

Confederate Military Division of the West: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Lieutenant-General John Clifford Pemberton
Army of Mississippi: Lieutenant-General John Clifford Pemberton
I Corps (Mississippi): Major-General William Wing Loring
Garrison Fort Pemberton: Brigadier-General Lloyd Tilghman

North Carolina. Demonstration at Plymouth.

Tennessee. Incident at Rutherford Creek.

Union Organisation

USA: Joseph King Fenno Mansfield confirmed posthumously Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank  from 18 July 1862.

Mansfield, Joseph King Fenno / Connecticut / Born 22 December 1803 New Haven, Connecticut / DOW Sharpsburg, Maryland 18 September 1862
USMA 1 July 1822 2/40 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1818 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1822 / 1st Lieutenant USA 5 March 1832 / Captain USA 7 July 1838 / Colonel USA Inspector-General 28 May 1853 / Brigadier-General USA 17 May 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 / Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 18 July 1862 posthumously / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1822 Brevet Major 9 May 1846 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Colonel USA 23 February 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 6 May 1861 / WIA Monterey 7 July 1846 MWIA Antietam 17 September 1862
Inspector-General USA 28 May 1853-27 April 1861 / Department of Washington 27 April 1861-17 August 1861 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Department of Virginia 3 March 1862-22 June 1862 / Suffolk Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 22 July 1862-8 September 1862 / XII Corps Potomac 15 September 1862-17 September 1862

USA: Daniel Edgar Sickles confirmed Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Sickles, Daniel Edgar / New York / Born 20 October 1819 / Died New York, New York 3 May 1914
Major 12th New York Militia 1852 / Colonel USV 70th New York Infantry 29 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 Expired 13 March 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 24 May 1862 to rank from 3 September 1861 / Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Colonel USA 42nd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 January 1868 / Major-General USA Retired 14 April 1869 / Retired USA 14 April 1869 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Major-General USA 2 March 1867 /WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
2nd Brigade Hooker’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 24 May 1862-16 July 1862 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 5 September 1862-12 January 1863 / III Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-29 May 1863 / III Corps Potomac 3 June 1863-2 July 1863 / Department of South Carolina 9 November 1865-26 March 1866

USA: David Sloane Stanley confirmed Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Stanley, David Sloane / Ohio / Born 1 June 1828 Congress, Ohio / Died Washington, District of Columbia 13 March 1902
USMA 1 July 1852 9/43 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6 September 1853 / 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 27 March 1855 / Captain USA 16 March 1861 / 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Major USA 5th US Cavalry 1 December 1863 / Mustered Out USV 1 February 1866 / Colonel USA 22nd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Brigadier-General USA 24 March 1884 / Retired USA 1 June 1892 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 31 December 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 15 May 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865- Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 30 November 1864 / WIA Jonesboro 1 September 1864 WIA Franklin 30 November 1864
Cavalry Department of the Missouri 20 January 1862 / 1st Division District of the Mississippi 20 February 1862-4 March 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Mississippi 4 March 1862-26 April 1862 / 2nd Division Left Wing Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-26 October 1862 / 8th Division Left Wing District of Corinth 1 November 1862-11 November 1862 / Cavalry Army of the Cumberland 24 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 1st Division Cavalry Army of the Cumberland 9January 1863-May 1863 / Cavalry Corps Cumberland May 1863-19 September 1863 / Cavalry Corps Cumberland 4 November 1863-20 November 1863 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 November 1863-13 February 1864 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 14 March 1864-27 July 1864 / IV Corps Cumberland 27 July 1864-1 December 1864 / IV Corps Cumberland 31 January 1865-1 August 1865 / Central District of Texas 27 June 1865-20 July 1865

USA: Major-General Cassius Marcellus Clay resigned.

Clay, Cassius Marcellus / Kentucky / Born 19 October 1810 White Hall, Kentucky / Died White Hall, Kentucky 22 July 1903
Captain USV 1st Kentucky Cavalry 9 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 7 June 1847 / Captain USV District of Columbia Volunteers April 1861 / Major-General USV 11 April 1862 / Resigned USV 11 March 1863 / CIA La Encarnacion 23 January 1847

USA: George Jerrison Stannard promoted Brigadier-General USV 14 March 1863 to rank from 11 March 1863.

Stannard, George Jerrison / Vermont / Born 20 October 1820 Georgia, Vermont / Died Washington, District of Columbia 1 June 1886
Colonel Vermont Militia / 1860-1861 Lieutenant-Colonel USV 2nd Vermont Infantry 20 June 1861 / Colonel USV 9 July 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 14 March 1863 to rank from 11 March 1863 / Resigned USV 28 June 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 28 October 1864 / CIA Harper’s Ferry 15 September 1862 Exchanged 10 January 1863 WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863 WIA Cold Harbor 3 June 1864 WIA Petersburg 31 July 1864 WIA Fort Harrison 29 September 1864
2nd Brigade Abercrombie’s Division XXII Corps Department of Washington 17 April 1863-26 June 1863 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 26 June 1863-3 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 16 May 1864-20 June 1864 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 20 June 1864-31 July 1864 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 15 September 186429 September 1864

USA: David Stuart’s appointment as Brigadier-General USV was negated and reverted to Colonel USV (55th Illinois Infantry).

Stuart, David / New York / Born 12 March 1816 Brooklyn, New York / Died Detroit, Michigan 11 September 1868
Colonel USV 42nd Illinois Infantry 22 July 1861 / Colonel USV 55th Illinois Infantry 31 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 Negated 11 March 1863 / Resigned USV 3 April 1863 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Chickasaw Bluffs, Mississippi 28 December 1862
2nd Brigade 5th Division Army of the Tennessee 1 March 1862-6 April 1862 / 4th Brigade District of Memphis 26 October 1862-12 November 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-28 December 1862 / 2nd Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-3 April 1863

USA: Wladimir Bonaventura Krzyzanowski‘s reappointment as Brigadier-General USV 9 March 1863 was revoked 11 March 1863 and reverted to Colonel USV (58th New York Infantry).

Krzyzanowski, Wladimir Bonaventura (Włodzimierz Bonawentura) / Poland / Born 8 July 1824 Raznova, Prussia / Died New York, New York 31 January 1887
Captain District of Columbia Militia 22 April 1861 / Colonel USV 58th New York Infantry 22 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General 9 March 1863 Recalled 11 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 1 October 1865 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 2 March 1865
2nd Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-12 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-25 September 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XI Corps Army of the Cumberland 25 September 1863-8 January 1864 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XI Corps Army of the Cumberland 4 March 1864-16 April 1864 / 3rd Brigade Defences of Nashville July 1864-January 1865

USA: James Shedden Palmer promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 7 February 1863.

Palmer, James Shedden / Born 13 October 1810 Elizabethtown, New Jersey / Died St Thomas, Virgin Islands 7 December 1867
Midshipman USN 1 January 1825 / Passed Midshipman USN 4 June 1831 / Lieutenant USN 17 December 1836 Reserved 13 September 1855 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN 16 July 1862 / Commodore USN 7 February 1863 / Rear Admiral USN 26 July 1866
USS Iroquois January 1861-December 1861 / USS Montgomery October 1862 / USS Hartford January 1863 / West Indies Squadron 3 October 1864-1 November 1865 / West Gulf Blockading Squadron 30 November 1864-23 February 1865 / USS Richmond 1865 / North Atlantic Squadron 1 November 1865-7 December 1867 / USS Rhode Island 1866 / USS Susquehanna 1867

USA: Frederick Engle promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: William M Glendy promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: Charles Lowndes promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: John Marston promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: William Wister McKean promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

McKean, William Wister / Born 19 September 1800 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Binghamton, New York 22 April 1865
Midshipman USN 30 November 1814 / Passed Midshipman USN 1822 / Lieutenant USN 13 January 1825 / Commander USN 8 September 1841 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Retired USN 21 December 1861 / Commodore USN Retired 16 July 1862
USS Niagara 1860-1861 / Gulf Blockading Squadron 18 September 1861-20 January 1862 / East Gulf Blockading Squadron 20 January 1862-4 June 1862

USA: George Fredrick Pearson promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Pearson, George Frederick / Born 6 February 1796 Exeter, New Hampshire/ Died Portsmouth, New Hampshire 30 June 1867
Midshipman USN 11 March 1815 / Passed Midshipman USN 1822 / Lieutenant USN 13 January 1825 / Commander USN 8 September 1841 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 /Retired USN 21 December 1861 / Commodore USN Retired 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
Portsmouth Navy Yard 1 October 1860 / USS Powhatan 1861 / Pacific Squadron 25 October 1864-6 August 1866 / USS Lancaster November 1864 / South Pacific Squadron 6 August 1866-12 December 1867 / USS Powhatan August 1866

USA: John Pope promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: Levin M Powell promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: Hugh Y Purviance promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: John Rudd promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: William Stephen Walker promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: Charles Wilkes promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Wilkes, Charles / Born 3 April 1798 New York, New York / Died Washington, District of Columbia 8 February 1877
Merchant Seaman 1815-1818 / Midshipman USN 1 January 1818 / Passed Midshipman USN 1825 / Lieutenant USN 28 April 1826 / Commander USN 13 July 1843 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Suspended 8 May 1864-7 May 1865 / Commodore USN Retired 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
USS San Jacinto October 1861-1862 / USS Wachusett July 1862 / James River Flotilla 6 July 1862-31 August 1862 / West Indies Squadron 8 September 1862-20 June 1863 / USS Vanderbilt March 1863-June 1863 / USS Alabama June 1863-20 June 1863

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas John Wood
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Pensacola: Isaac Dyer
    • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: John Montgomery Glover
    • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
    • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield
    • Army of Southeastern Missouri: John Wynn Davidson
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Central Kentucky: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: Harvey Lee temporary
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
      • III Corps Potomac: Daniel Edgar Sickles
      • V Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • XI Corps Potomac: Carl Schurz temporary
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • X Corps South: David Hunter
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Jackson: Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: John Alexander McClernand
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IX Corps Virginia:  Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
  • Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of East Tennessee: Daniel Smith Donelson interim Dabney Herndon Maury awaited
      • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • District of the Tennessee: John King Jackson
      • Gulf District: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • Army of Tennessee:  Braxton Bragg
        • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
        • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
      • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
      • Defences of Vicksburg: Martin Luther Smith
      • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
        • I Corps Mississippi: William Wing Loring temporary
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: James Longstreet
    • District of North Carolina: James Green Martin
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: William Edmondson Jones
  • Department of Southern Virginia: James Longstreet
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona:  John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Read Scurry
    • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Cassius Marcellus Clay RES
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley

John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Hiram Gregory Berry
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson

James Barnes

Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris

John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson

Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
David Stuart EXP
John Blair Smith Todd
Orlando Metcalfe Poe
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Daniel Smith Donelson
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
William Smith
William Henry Talbot Walker
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close