1863 July 28th

July 28 1863 Tuesday

Battle of Stony Lake, DT (CWSAC Limited Battle Union Victory)

Operations in Charleston Harbour – Siege of Fort Wagner

Stony Lake, Dakota Territory. Following the action at Dead Buffalo Lake, Union Brigadier-General Henry Hastings Sibley continued his march after the retreating Sioux until he reached Stony Lake, where his animals’ exhaustion compelled him to encamp. The force resumed its pursuit again and Sibley discovered that a large number of Sioux under Chief Inkpaduta was moving towards him. He ordered the men to make defensive preparations. The Sioux searched for weak points in the soldiers’ position. Finding none, the Sioux rode off at great speed, avoiding pursuit. The Sioux had hoped to halt Sibley’s advance but were unable to do so. Sibley remarked in his report that Stony Lake was “the greatest conflict between our troops and the Indians, so far as the numbers were concerned.” Casualties were not reported. (CWSAC Limited Battle Union Victory)

Florida. USS Beauregard and USS Oleander and boats from USS Sagamore and USS Para attacked New Smyrna, under the command of Lieutenant-Commander Earl English. After shelling the town, the Union force captured and destroyed the vessels in the harbour and destroyed any buildings that had been occupied by troops.

Kentucky. Skirmish at Richmond involving Confederate Colonel John S Scott’s raiders.

Massachusetts. In response to the shortage of ships’ crewmen in the fleet at Charleston, South Carolina, USS Aries departed Boston with 200 men for service at Charleston. The ship would then return to New York to convey a further 200 sailors to Charleston.

Michigan. Union Commander John C Carter USN, commanding USS Michigan on a cruise of principal cities on Lake Erie to recruit men for the Navy, reported that his call at Detroit was opportune. There were fears of a riot against the draft but the arrival of the ship quelled anxiety. During August, USS Michigan performed a similar service Buffalo, New York.

Mississippi. Incidents at St Catherine’s Creek, Natchez, and Coldwater.

Mississippi. Following the successful campaign at Vicksburg, the Union XIII Corps (Tennessee) was reorganised for further operations. Major-General Cadwallader Colden Washburn assumed command of two consolidated divisions and on 7 August 1863, it was transferred to the Department of the Gulf with Major-General Francis Jay Herron’s 2nd Division now attached permanently.

Missouri. Reconnaissance from Newtonia to Oliver’s Prairie began.

Missouri. Skirmish at Marshall.

Missouri. Skirmish at High Grove.

North Carolina. Incident at Jackson.

Virginia. Operation around Fairfax Court House by Confederate Major John Singleton Mosby began.

West Virginia. Skirmish at Fayetteville.

Union Organisation

USA: Colonel Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard assumed command of the District of Northeast Louisiana, succeeding Brigadier-General Elias Smith Dennis.

Shepard, Isaac Fitzgerald / Massachusetts / Born 7 July 1816 Natick, Massachusetts / Died Bellingham, Massachusetts 25 August 1889
Major Assistant Adjutant-Genera; Missouri Militia 18 June 1861 / ADC (N Lyon) August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 19th Missouri Infantry 30 August 1861 / Colonel USV 3rd Missouri 18 January 1862 / Colonel USV 51st US Colored Infantry 9 May 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 17 November 1863 to rank from 27 October 1863 Expired Unconfirmed 4 July 1864 / Resigned USV 4 July 1864 / Adjutant-General Missouri Militia / WIA Wilson’s Creek 10 August 1861
African Brigade XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee May 1863-July 1863 / District of Northeast Louisiana 28 July 1863-18 August 1863 / 1st Brigade Division USCT District of Vicksburg March 1864-July 1864

USA: Major-General Cadwallader Colden Washburn assumed command of XIII Corps (Tennessee), succeeding Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord.

Washburn, Cadwallader Colden / Maine / Born 22 April 1818 Livermore, Maine / Died Eureka Springs, Arkansas 15 May 1882
Colonel USV 2nd Wisconsin Cavalry 6 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Major-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 25 May 1865 / CIA Memphis 21 August 1864 Exchanged
Cavalry 3rd Division District of Arkansas 2 November 1862-21 January 1863 / Cavalry 2nd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 8 February 1863-3 April 1863 / 1st Division Cavalry District of Corinth 31 March 1863-9 June 1863 / Cavalry Division District of Eastern Arkansas May 1863-June 1863 / XIII Corps Tennessee 28 July 1863-28 July 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 7 August 1863-15 September 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 15 September 1863-19 October 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 19 October 1863-25 October 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 26 October 1863-25 November 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 26 October 1863-8 January 1864 / District of West Tennessee 17 April 1864-28 November 1864 / District of Vicksburg 8 December 1864-11 February 1865 / District of West Tennessee 4 March 1865-25 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer temporary
      • Reserve Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of Pensacola: William Cune Holbrook
    • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of Delaware: Daniel Tyler
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: William Kerley Strong
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McNeil
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Border: Thomas Ewing
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • Army of the Frontier: Francis Jay Herron
  • Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Benjamin Stone Roberts
    • District of Dakota: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Indiana and Michigan: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: George Lucas Hartsuff
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
      • II Corps Potomac: William Hays temporary
      • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
      • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • XI Corps Potomac: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton
  • Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • District of Northeast Louisiana: Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • IX Corps Tennessee: John Grubb Parke
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: Cadwallader Colden Washburn
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: John Gray Foster
    • District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
    • District of the Pamlico: Joseph Miller McChesney temporary
    • District of Beaufort NC: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
    • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
    • Defences of New Bern: Charles Adam Heckman
    • IV Corps Virginia and North Carolina: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia and North Carolina: Henry Morris Naglee temporary
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer temporary
  • Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
  • Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook
  • District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General John Daniel Imboden arrived to assume temporary command of the Valley District, succeeding Brigadier-General Gabriel Colvin Wharton.

Imboden, John Daniel / Virginia / Born 16 February 1823 Staunton, Virginia / Died Damascus, Georgia 15 August 1895
Captain Staunton Artillery Virginia Militia 17 April 1861 / Colonel PACS 62nd Virginia Mounted Infantry (1st Virginia Partisan Rangers) 9 September 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 11 April 1863 to rank from 28 January 1863 / Paroled Augusta, Georgia 3 May 1865 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1863
Imboden’s Brigade Army of Northern Virginia 28 January 1863 -28 July 1863 / Valley District 21 July 1863-15 December 1863 / Imboden’s Brigade Cavalry Division Valley District 15 December 1864-8 June 1864 / Imboden’s Brigade Ransom’s Cavalry Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia June 1864-6 December 1864

CSA: Samuel Wragg Ferguson promoted Brigadier-General PACS 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863.

Ferguson, Samuel Wragg / South Carolina / Born 3 November 1834 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Jackson, Mississippi 3 February 1917
USMA 1 July 1857 19 /38 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1852 / 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1857 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 14 June 1858 / Resigned USA 1 March 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Captain PACS ADC (P G T Beauregard) 6 March 1861-April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 28th Mississippi Cavalry 24 February 1862 / Colonel PACS 5th South Carolina Infantry 7 May 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863 / Paroled Forsyth, Georgia 9 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1857 / WIA Pearl River 24 February 1864
Ferguson’s Brigade Chalmers’ Cavalry Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana August 1863-January 1864 / Ferguson’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Division Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana January 1864-28 January 1864 / Ferguson’s Brigade Jackson’s Division S D Lee’s Cavalry Corps Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana 28 January 1864-4 May 1864 / Ferguson’s Brigade Jackson’s Cavalry Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 4 May 1864-26 July 1864 / Ferguson’s Brigade Jackson’s Cavalry Division Army of Tennessee 26 July 1864-August 1864 / Ferguson’s Brigade P M B Young’s Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee January 1865-April 1865 / Ferguson’s Brigade P M B Young’s Division Hampton’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee April 1865-5 May 1865

CSA: Laurence Simmons Baker promoted Brigadier-General PACS 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863.

Baker, Laurence Simmons (Lawrence) / North Carolina / Born 15 May 1830 Gates, North Carolina / Died Suffolk, Virginia 10 April 1907
USMA 1 July 1851 42/42 Mounted Rifles / Cadet USMA 1 July 1847 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1851 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 March 1853 / 1st Lieutenant USA 22 November 1859 / Resigned USA 10 May 1861 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1st North Carolina Cavalry 8 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 1 March 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863 / Paroled Raleigh, North Carolina 8 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1851 / WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863 WIA Brandy Station 1 August 1863 WIA North Carolina 22 September 1864
Hampton’s Brigade Stuart’s Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia 3 July 1863-1 August 1863 / Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 9 June 1864-26 April 1865 / Baker’s Brigade Hampton’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia September 1864 / 1st Brigade Junior Reserves Hoke’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee March 1865-9 April 1865 / 1st Brigade Hoke’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-8 May 1865

CSA: Otho French Strahl promoted Brigadier-General PACS 28 July 1863.

Strahl, Otho French / Ohio-Tennessee / Born 3 June 1831 McConnelsville, Ohio / KIA Franklin, Tennessee 30 November 1864
Captain PACS 4th Tennessee Infantry May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 15 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 24 April 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 July 1863 / WIA Atlanta 22 July 1864
Stewart’s Brigade Cheatham’s Division Polk’s Corps Army of Tennessee 6 June 1863-November 1863 / Strahl’s Brigade Stewart’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee November 1863-20 February 1864 / Strahl’s Brigade Cheatham’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 February 1864-22 July 1864 / Strahl’s Brigade Brown’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee September 1864-30 November 1864

CSA: James Deshler promoted Brigadier-General PACS 28 July 1863 to rank from July 23 1863 unconfirmed.

Deshler, James / Alabama / Born 18 February 1833 Tuscumbia, Alabama / KIA Chickamauga, Georgia 20 September 1863
USMA 1 July 1854 7/46 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1850 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1854 / 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 17 September 1858 / Dropped from rolls USA 15 July 1861 / Captain Artillery Virginia Militia 28 May 1861 / Captain ACSA Artillery July 1861 / ADC (H R Jackson) 13 July 1861-21 July 1861 / ADC (E Johnson) December 1861 / Colonel PACS 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General August 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863 Unconfirmed / WIA Alleghany Summit 13 December 1861 CIA Arkansas Post 11 January 1863 Exchanged June 1863
Chief of Artillery Army of the Northwest July 1861 / Chief of Artillery Department of North Carolina April 1862-June 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General Trans-Mississippi Department August 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Trans-Mississippi Army December 1862 / Deshler’s Brigade Cleburne’s Division D H Hill’s Corps Army of Tennessee September 1863

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Joseph Eggleston Johnston temporary
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: vacant
      • District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Adams
      • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
    • Valley District: John Daniel Imboden
  • Department of Richmond: Robert Ransom temporary
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Department of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg awaited
    • District of East Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
      • District of Abingdon: William Preston
    • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Tennessee: Daniel Harvey Hill
      • III Corps Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Philip Noland Luckett temporary
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Smith Pyne Bankhead interim Henry Eustace McCullough awaited
    • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price temporary
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
John Buford
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Daniel Harvey Hill

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax

Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close