1863 February 9th

February 9 1863 Monday

Bombardment of Fort McAllister

Yazoo Pass Expedition

Maryland. Incident at Williamsport.

Tennessee. Skirmish with Confederate guerrillas near Moscow.

Virginia. Incidents at Windsor and Dranesville.

Virginia. Skirmish near Somerville.

Virginia. USS Coeur de Lion, Acting Master Charles H Brown, captured the blockade-running schooner Emily Murray off Machodoc Creek, with a cargo of lumber, sugar, and whisky.

Union Organisation

USA: Joseph Pannell Taylor promoted Brigadier-General USA Commissary General of Subsistence (since 29 September 1861) 21 February 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863.

Taylor, Joseph Pannell / Kentucky / Born 4 May 1796 Louisville, Kentucky / Died Washington, District of Columbia 29 June 1864
3rd Lieutenant USA 28th US Infantry 20 May 1813 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 August 1813 / 1st Lieutenant USA 15 July 1814 / Discharged USA 15 June 1815 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Artillery 17 May 1816 / 1st Lieutenant 24 November 1817 / Captain USA 6 July 1825 / 2nd US Artillery 1 June 1829- 7 July 1838 / Captain Assistant Commissary of Subsistence 10 March 1829 / Major USA 7 July 1838 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Assistant Commissary-General of Subsistence 30 November 1841 / Colonel USA Commissary-General of Subsistence 29 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USA Commissary-General of Subsistence 21 February 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863 / Brevet 1 Lt USA 17 May 1861 to rank from 15 July 1814 Brevet Colonel USA 30 May 1848
Commissary-General of Subsistence 29 September 1861-29 June 1864 / Member of the War Board 17 March 1862-23 July 1862

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Francis Du Pont
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: Charles H Bell
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans

  • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
    • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley

Department of the East: John Ellis Wool

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

  • District of Pensacola: Isaac Dyer
  • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
  • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
  • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis

  • District of St Louis: vacant
  • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
  • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
  • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
  • District of Rolla: John Montgomery Glover
  • District of Eastern Arkansas: Willis Arnold Gorman
  • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
  • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield
  • Army of Southeastern Missouri: John Wynn Davidson

Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck

  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster

  • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster

Department of the Northwest: Washington Lafayette Elliott temporary

  • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott

Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright

  • District of Central Kentucky: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
  • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
  • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: Harvey Lee temporary
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker

  • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
    • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
    • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
    • III Corps Potomac: Daniel Edgar Sickles
    • V Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
    • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
    • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum

Department of the South: David Hunter

  • X Corps South: David Hunter

Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • District of West Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
    • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
  • District of Jackson: Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
  • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • XIII Corps Tennessee: John Alexander McClernand
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson

Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix

  • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
  • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • IX Corps Virginia: William Farrar Smith

Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
  • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Southwest Army was discontinued and renamed the Trans-Mississippi Army.

CSA: The Trans-Mississippi Army was established in the Trans-Mississippi Department, encompassing all field forces west of the Mississippi in a unified command.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Edmund Kirby Smith assumed command of the Trans-Mississippi Army.

Smith, Edmund Kirby / Florida / Born 16 May 1824 St Augustine, Florida / Died Sewanee, Tennessee 28 March 1893
USMA 1 July 1845 25/41 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / 5th US Infantry 1 July 1845 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 22 August 1846 / 1st Lieutenant 9 March 1851 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 31 January 1861 / Resigned USA 6 April 1861 / Major ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 13 October 1861 to rank from 11 October 1861 / Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 / General PACS 19 February 1864 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Old Fort Atchison, Texas 13 May 1859 WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 CIA Texas 26 May 1865
Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the Shenandoah June 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the Shenandoah June 1861-20 July 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 July 1861-21 July 1861 / Department of Middle and East Florida 10 October 1861-21 October 1861 / 4th Division Army of the Potomac 22 October 1861-5 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-21 February 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 25 February 1862-31 August 1862 / Army of East Tennessee 9 March 1862-25 August 1862 / Army of Kentucky 16 August 1862-20 November 1862 / III (Smith’s) Corps Mississippi 13 October 1862-20 November 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 20 October 1862-11 November 1862 / III Corps Tennessee 20 November 1862-23 December 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 23 December 1862-3 February 1863 / Trans-Mississippi Department 14 January 1863-19 April 1865 / Southwest Army 14 January 1863-8 February 1863 / Trans-Mississippi Army 9 February 1863-19 April 1865 / Trans-Mississippi Department 22 April 1865-26 May 1865 / Trans-Mississippi Army 22 April 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: William Henry Talbot Walker reappointed Brigadier-General PACS 9 February 1863.

Walker, William Henry Talbot / Georgia / Born 26 November 1816 Augusta, Georgia / KIA Atlanta, Georgia 22 July 1864
USMA 1 July 1837 46/59 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1832 / 6th US Infantry 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 February 1838 / Resigned USA 31 October 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 18 November 1840 to rank from 1 February 1838 / Captain USA 7 November 1845 / Commandant of Cadets USMA 31 July 1854-22 May 1856 / Major USA 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 20 December 1860 / Colonel 2nd Georgia Militia 1 February 1861 / Major-General Georgia Militia 13 March 1861 / Colonel PACS Infantry 25 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 25 May 1861 / Resigned PACS 29 October 1861 / Brigadier-General Georgia Militia 25 November 1861-January 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 9 February 1863 / Major-General PACS 23 May 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1837 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 25 December 1837 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 8 September 1847 / WIA Lake Okeechobee, Florida 25 December 1837 WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847 WIA Molino del Rey 8 September 1847
1st Brigade 4th Division District of the Potomac 22 October 1861-29 October 1861 / Walker’s Brigade Military Division of the West May 1863-21 May 1863 / Walker’s Division Military Division of the West 21 May 1863-July 1863 / Walker’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana July 1863-23 August 1863 / Reserve Corps Tennessee 23 August 1863-4 November 1863 / Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee December 1863-22 July 1864

CSA: Alfred Eugene Jackson promoted Brigadier-General PACS 5 March 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863.

Jackson, Alfred Eugene / Tennessee / Born 11 January 1807 Davidson, Tennessee / Died 30 October 1890
Major PACS Assistant Adjutant-General and Assistant Quartermaster-General 11 September 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 24 December 1861 / Resigned PACS 6 January 1862 / Major PACS Paymaster May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 29 October 1862 Unconfirmed / Brigadier-General PACS 5 March 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863 / Paroled Lynchburg, Virginia 1 June 1865
Jackson’s Brigade Department of East Tennessee January 1863 / 4th Brigade Department of East Tennessee April 1863 / 4th Brigade III Corps Army of Tennessee May 1863 / Jackson’s Brigade Ransom’s Division Trans-Allegheny Department October 1863-February 1864 / Jackson’s Brigade B R Johnson’s Division Trans-Allegheny Department February 1864-March 1864 / Jackson’s Brigade Buckner’s Division Trans-Allegheny Department April 1864-May 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • Department of East Tennessee: Daniel Smith Donelson
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
    • Gulf District: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
    • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
    • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
    • Defences of Vicksburg: Martin Luther Smith
    • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
      • I Corps Mississippi: William Wing Loring temporary
      • II Corps Mississippi: Sterling Price

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary

  • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Valley District: William Edmondson Jones

Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
  • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney

Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
  • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Jacob Dolson Cox
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Hiram Gregory Berry
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
William Wallace Burns
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Ebenezer Dumont
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Henry Hastings Sibley
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
John Milton Thayer
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Thomas Campbell
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson

Joshua Thomas Owen
James Barnes

Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris

John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson

Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Robert Christie Buchanan
James Hewitt Ledlie
Wladimir Bonawentura Krzyzanowski
Isham Nicolas Haynie
David Stuart
John Blair Smith Todd
Orlando Metcalfe Poe
Thomas Greely Stevenson
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Daniel Smith Donelson
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Robert Augustus Toombs
William Henry Chase Whiting
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
William Smith
William Henry Talbot Walker
Alfred Eugene Jackson

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close