1863 February 5th

February 5 1863 Thursday

Bombardment of Fort McAllister

Yazoo Pass Expedition

Arkansas. Union reconnaissance from Fayetteville to the Arkansas River began.

Arkansas. Skirmish at Threlkeld’s Ferry, near Van Buren.

Arkansas. Skirmish in Pope County.

Mississippi. Incident at Warrenton.

Missouri. Skirmish at Bear Creek in Johnson County.

Tennessee. Reconnaissance to Saulsbury ended. Expedition to Alexandria, Auburn, Liberty, and Murfreesboro ended.

Tennessee. USS New Era captured the steamer W A Knapp and its cargo at Island No 10 on the Mississippi.

Virginia. Reconnaissance to Wyoming County began. Union troops set out in a severe snowstorm from Camp Piatt, crossed the Big Coal River at Thompson’s farm, and entered Wyoming County about 12 miles above Boone Court-House.

Virginia. Operation at Rappahannock Bridge and Grove Church set out to destroy railroads but was hampered by snow and bad weather.

Virginia. Incident at Morrisville.

Virginia. Skirmish near Olive Branch Church, north of Williamsburg.

Virginia. The Union IX Corps commenced its relocation by sea from the Army of the Potomac to the Yorktown Peninsula. They boarded ships at Aquia Creek and were transported to Fortress Monroe. This reinforcement caused anxiety to the Confederates who needed to protect the approaches to Petersburg and the Weldon Railroad on the main supply route to the army in Virginia.

Virginia. The division of the Union Army of the Potomac into four Grand Divisions was discontinued. This coincided with the imminent departure of two Corps commanders, Major-General William Buel Franklin, and Major-General Edwin Vose Sumner. The seven Corps of the army were now largely under recent appointees.

Union Major-General Daniel Edgar Sickles assumed command of III Corps in place of Brigadier-General George Stoneman, who would soon move to lead the new Cavalry Corps. Major-General George Gordon Meade assumed command of V Corps from Major-General Daniel Butterfield, who was now the Army Chief-of-Staff. Major-General John Sedgwick took over VI Corps from Major-General William Farrar Smith, who was transferred out of the army to command IX Corps on the Yorktown peninsula. Union Major-General Franz Sigel resumed command of XI Corps but he was unhappy with the elevation of his junior Major-General Joseph Hooker to army command and the small size of his command. He would be superseded eventually by Major-General Oliver Otis Howard after being relieved on the grounds of ill health.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Julius White assumed command of the District of Eastern Kentucky, succeeding Colonel Jonathan Cranor.

White, Julius / Born 23 September 1816 Cazenovia, New York / Died Evanston, Illinois 12 May 1890
Colonel USV 37th Illinois Infantry 18 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 June 1862 / Resigned USV 19 November 1864 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Pea Ridge 7 March 1862 CIA Harper’s Ferry 15 September 1862 Exchanged January 1863
2nd Brigade 3rd Division Army of Southwest Missouri 9 February 1862-9 May 1862 / Railroad Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department August 1862-15 September 1862 / District of Eastern Kentucky 5 February 1863-6 August 1863 / 4th Division XXIII Corps Department of the Ohio 6 August 1863-21 August 1863 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Department of the Ohio 21 August 1863-21 December 1863 / 4th Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 21 July 1864-29 July 1864 / Chief of Staff IX Corps Army of the Potomac 29 July 1864-6 August 1864 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 6 August 1864-28 August 1864

USA: The Centre Grand Division of the Army of the Potomac was discontinued.

USA: The Right Grand Division of the Army of the Potomac was discontinued.

USA: The Left Grand Division of the Army of the Potomac was discontinued.

USA: The Reserve Grand Division of the Army of the Potomac was discontinued.

USA: Major-General Daniel Edgar Sickles assumed command of III Corps (Potomac), succeeding Major-General George Stoneman.

Sickles, Daniel Edgar / New York / Born 20 October 1819 / Died New York, New York 3 May 1914
Major 12th New York Militia 1852 / Colonel USV 70th New York Infantry 29 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 Expired 13 March 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 24 May 1862 to rank from 3 September 1861 / Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Colonel USA 42nd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 January 1868 / Major-General USA Retired 14 April 1869 / Retired USA 14 April 1869 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Major-General USA 2 March 1867 /WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
2nd Brigade Hooker’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 24 May 1862-16 July 1862 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 5 September 1862-12 January 1863 / III Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-29 May 1863 / III Corps Potomac 3 June 1863-2 July 1863 / Department of South Carolina 9 November 1865-26 March 1866

USA: Major-General George Gordon Meade resumed command of V Corps (Potomac), succeeding Major-General George Sykes.

Meade, George Gordon / Spain / Born 31 December 1815 Cadiz, Spain / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 6 November 1872
USMA 1 July 1835 19/56 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 September 1831 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 December 1835 / Resigned USA 26 October 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 19 May 1842 / 1st Lieutenant USA 4 August 1851 / Captain USA 19 May 1856 / Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861 / Major USA 18 June 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Engineers 3 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USA 7 July 1863 to rank from 3 July 1863 / Mustered Out USV 23 September 1864 / Major-General USA 26 November 1864 to rank from 18 August 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1835 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 23 September 1846 / WIA Glendale 30 June 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
2nd Brigade McCall’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade McCall’s Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-12 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 June 1862-30 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 August 1862-12 September 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-17 September 1862 / I Corps Potomac 17 September 1862-29 September 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 29 September 1862-25 December 1862 / V Corps Potomac 25 December 1862-26 January 1863 / Centre Grand Division Potomac 25 January 1863-4 February 1863 / V Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-16 February 1863 / V Corps Potomac 28 February 1863-28 June 1863 / Department of the Potomac 27 June 1863-30 December 1864 / Army of the Potomac 28 June 1863-1 September 1864 / Army of the Potomac 10 September 1864-30 December 1864 / Department of the Potomac 11 January 1865-27 June 1865 / Army of the Potomac 11 January 1865-24 January 1865 / Army of the Potomac 2 February 1865-22 February 1865 / Army of the Potomac 28 February 1865-28 June 1865 / Military Division of the Atlantic 27 June 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of the East 13 August 1866-2 January 1868 / Third Military District 28 December 1867-28 July 1868 / Department of the South 28 July 1868-13 March 1869

USA: IX Corps (Potomac) transferred from the Army of the Potomac to the Department of Virginia.

USA: Major-General William Farrar Smith assumed command of IX Corps (Virginia), succeeding Major-General John Sedgwick.

Smith, William Farrar / Vermont / Born 17 February 1824 St Albans, Vermont/ Died 28 February 1903
Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / USMA 1 July 1845 4/41 Topographical Engineers / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1845 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 14 July 1849 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1853 / Captain USA 1 July 1859 / Colonel USV 3rd Vermont Infantry 16 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 13 August 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Major USA Engineers 3 March 1863 / Reappointed Major-General USV 24 March 1864 to rank from 9 March 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General 10 December 1864 / Resigned USV 4 November 1865 / Resigned USA 21 March 1867 / Major USA Engineers 27 February 1889 / Retired USA 1 March 1889 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 28 June 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Smith’s Brigade Army of the Potomac August 1861-3 October 1861 / Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-18 May 1862 / 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-16 November 1862 / VI Corps Potomac 16 November 1862-25 January 1863 / Left Grand Division Potomac 25 January 1863-4 February 1863 / IX Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-8 March 1863 / 1st Division Department of the Susquehanna 17 June 1863-3 August 1863 / Smith’s Division Department of West Virginia 3 August 1863-5 September 1863 / Chief Engineer Army of the Cumberland 3 October 1863-16 October 1863 / Chief Engineer Military Division of the Mississippi 16 October 1863-April 1864 / District of Yorktown 21 April 1864-4 May 1864 / XVIII Corps James 2 May 1864-10 July 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Military Division of West Mississippi 10 December 1864-1865

USA: Major-General Franz Sigel resumed command of XI Corps (Potomac), succeeding Brigadier-General Carl Schurz.

Sigel, Franz / Germany / Born 18 November 1824 Sinsheim, Baden / Died New York, New York 21 August 1902 Karlsruhe Military Academy 1843 / Lieutenant Baden Army 1843-1847 / Major 5th New York Militia 1854-1857 / Colonel USV 3rd Missouri Infantry 4 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Resigned USV 4 May 1865 / WIA Missouri 10 May 1861 WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862
2nd Brigade Army of the West 24 July 1861-August 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the West August 1861-10 August 1861 / 3rd Division Western Department 24 September 1861-24 October 1861 / 4th Brigade Western Department 24 October 1861-9 November 1861 / 4th Brigade Department of the Missouri 9 November 1861-25 December 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the Southwest 25 December 1861-7 February 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Southwest 7 February 1862-9 May 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Southwest 7 February 1862-9 May 1862 / Sigel’s Division Department of the Shenandoah 4 June 1862-26 June 1862 / I Corps Virginia 30 June 1862-7 July 1862 / I Corps Virginia 12 July 1862-12 September 1862 / XI Corps Potomac 12 September 1862-10 January 1863 / Reserve Grand Division Potomac 14 November 1862-4 February 1863 / XI Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-22 February 1863 / Lehigh District 20 August 1863-29 February 1864 / Department of West Virginia 29 February 1864-17 May 1864 / District of Harper’s Ferry 24 May 1864-7 July 1864

USA: Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut resumed command of XVI Corps (Tennessee), succeeding Major-General Charles Smith Hamilton.

Hurlbut, Stephen Augustus / South Carolina-Illinois / Born 29 November 1815 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Lima, Peru 27 March 1882
1st Lieutenant USV 1st South Carolina Infantry 1846-1848 / Brigadier-General USV 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 17 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 20 June 1865 / CIA Memphis 21 August 1864 Exchanged
4th Division Army of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-14 July 1862 / 4th Division District of Memphis 14 July 1862-24 September 1862 / 4th Division District of Jackson 24 September 1862-26 October 1862 / Sub-District of Jackson 5 October 1862-15 October 1862 / District of Jackson 16 October 1862-19 November 1862 / District of Memphis 25 November 1862-6 January 1863 / XVI Corps Tennessee 22 December 1862-10 January 1863 / XVI Corps Tennessee 5 February 1863-17 April 1864 / District of West Tennessee 11 February 1863-27 April 1864 / Department of the Gulf 22 September 1864-22 April 1865 / Army of the Gulf 23 September 1864-21 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Pensacola: Isaac Dyer
    • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of St Louis: vacant
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: John Montgomery Glover
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Willis Arnold Gorman
    • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
    • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield
    • Army of Southeastern Missouri: John Wynn Davidson
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: Washington Lafayette Elliott temporary
    • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Central Kentucky: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
      • III Corps Potomac: Daniel Edgar Sickles
      • V Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • X Corps South: David Hunter
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Jackson: Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: John Alexander McClernand
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IX Corps Virginia: William Farrar Smith
  • Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman awaited
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of East Tennessee: Daniel Smith Donelson
      • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
      • Gulf District: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
        • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
        • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
      • Defences of Vicksburg: Martin Luther Smith
      • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
        • I Corps Mississippi: William Wing Loring temporary
        • II Corps Mississippi: Sterling Price
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: William Edmondson Jones
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Southwest Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Jacob Dolson Cox
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Hiram Gregory Berry
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
William Wallace Burns
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Ebenezer Dumont
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Henry Hastings Sibley
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
John Milton Thayer
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Thomas Campbell
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson

Joshua Thomas Owen
James Barnes

Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris

John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson

Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Robert Christie Buchanan
James Hewitt Ledlie
Wladimir Bonawentura Krzyzanowski
Isham Nicolas Haynie
David Stuart
John Blair Smith Todd
Orlando Metcalfe Poe
Thomas Greely Stevenson
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Daniel Smith Donelson
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Robert Augustus Toombs
William Henry Chase Whiting
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
William Smith

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close