1863 December 31st

December 31 1863 Thursday 

East Tennessee Campaign

Alabama. USS Kennebec captured the blockade runner Grey Jacket, bound from Mobile to Havana, with a cargo of cotton, rosin, and turpentine.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF MISSISSIPPI AND EAST LOUISIANA

Confederate Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana “Department of the Southwest”: Lieutenant-General Leonidas Polk
Gulf District: Major-General Dabney Herndon Maury
Cantey’s Brigade (Gulf): Brigadier-General James Cantey
Clanton’s Brigade (Gulf): Brigadier-General James Holt Clanton (Pollard)
Higgins’ Brigade (Gulf): Brigadier-General Edward Higgins (Fort Morgan)
Cavalry Brigade (Gulf): Colonel W H Jenifer

Arkansas. Reconnaissance to Fayetteville ended. Incident in Searcy County.

California. The US Navy Department continued to operate the Pacific Squadron, with at least one ship constantly on duty at San Francisco to provide greater security for city. Secretary of the Navy Gideon Welles agreed to send two additional steamers to augment the Pacific Squadron.

Louisiana.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE GULF

Union Department of the Gulf: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
District of Baton Rouge: Brigadier-General Philip St George Cooke
District of Baton Rouge: Brigadier-General P St G Cooke
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel J Sharpe
District of Key West and Tortugas: Major-General John Newton, Brigadier-General Daniel Phineas Woodbury, Brigadier-General William Dwight
District of La Fourche: Brigadier-General Henry Warner Birge
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Henry Warner Birge
District of Pensacola: Brigadier-General Alexander Asboth
District of Port Hudson: Brigadier-General George Leonard Andrews
Corps d’Afrique (Gulf): Brigadier-General George Leonard Andrews
1st Division, Corps d’Afrique (Gulf): Brigadier-General Daniel Ullmann
1st Brigade, 1st Division, Corps d’Afrique (Gulf): Colonel C J Bassett
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Corps d’Afrique (Gulf): Colonel C Hamlin
2nd Division, 1st Division, Corps d’Afrique (Gulf):
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, 1st Division, Corps d’Afrique (Gulf): Colonel S B Jones
Defences of New Orleans: Colonel Edward G Beckwith
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel T W Cahill
Army of the Gulf: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
XIII Corps (Gulf): Major-General Cadwallader Colden Washburn
1st Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General William Plummer Benton
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Fitz-Henry Warren
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel C L Harris
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel J Keigwin
2nd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Major-General Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel J C Black
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel W M Dye
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
3rd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General George Francis McGinnis
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel D Macauley
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel W H Raynor
4th Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel W Jennings Landram
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Lieutenant-Colonel J Cowan
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Major M V Hotchkiss
Cavalry, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel E J Davis
XIX Corps (Gulf): Major-General William Buel Franklin
1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General William Hemsley Emory
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel G M Love
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel R B Merritt
3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Cuvier Grover
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel L Benedict
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General James Winning McMillan
Cavalry Division (Gulf): Brigadier-General Albert Lindley Lee
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Lieutenant-Colonel J H Redfield
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Colonel John G Fonda
3rd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Colonel C J Paine
4th Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Colonel N A M Dudley
Engineer Brigade (Gulf): Major D C Houston

Maryland.

ORDER OF BATTLE UNION MIDDLE DEPARTMENT

Union Middle Department: Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood
District of Delaware: Brigadier-General Daniel Tyler
District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood
VIII Corps: Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood
Forces
1st Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier-General Erastus Barnard Tyler
2nd Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Colonel William W Morris
Benedict, Maryland (Middle): Brigadier-General William Birney
Annapolis, Maryland (Middle): Colonel C A Waite
Fort Delaware, Delaware (Middle): Brigadier-General Albin Francisco Schoepf

New York.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE EAST

Union Department of the East Major-General John Adams Dix
City and Harbor of New York: Brigadier-General George Jerrison Stannard

North Carolina.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF NORTH CAROLINA AND SOUTHERN VIRGINIA

Confederate Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Major-General George Edward Pickett
Barton’s Brigade (North Carolina & Southern Virginia): Brigadier-General Seth Maxwell Barton
Clingman’s Brigade (North Carolina & Southern Virginia): Brigadier-General Thomas Lanier Clingman
Ransom’s Brigade (North Carolina & Southern Virginia): Brigadier-General Matthew Whitaker Ransom
District of the Cape Fear River and Defences of Wilmington: Major-General William Henry Chase Whiting
Martin’s Brigade (North Carolina & Southern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Green Martin

Pennsylvania.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE SUSQUEHANNA

Union Department of the Susquehanna: Major-General Darius Nash Couch
Lehigh District: Brigadier-General Orris Sanford Ferry (Major-General Franz Sigel)
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania (Susquehanna): Major-General Julius Stahel
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (Susquehanna): Major-General George Cadwalader
Reading, Pennsylvania (Susquehanna): Major-General Franz Sigel

South Carolina. USS Nipsic, USS Sanford, USS Geranium, USS Daffodil, USS Ethan Allen, and USS George Mangham attempted to land troops at Murrell’s Inlet. Preparations for landing commenced immediately, but disembarkation was delayed by heavy seas. They had lost the element of surprise and were unable to engage enemy raiders and marauders in the area.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE SOUTH

Union Department of the South: Major-General Quincy Adams Gillmore
X Corps (South): Major-General Quincy Adams Gillmore
Hilton Head, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Truman Seymour
Post of Hilton Head, X Corps (South): Colonel W B Barton
Howell’s Brigade, Hilton Head, X Corps (South): Colonel J B Howell
Saint Helena Island, X Corps (South): Colonel J R Hawley
Morris Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Alfred Howe Terry
1st Brigade, Morris Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Thomas Greeley Stevenson
2nd Brigade, Morris Island, X Corps (South): Colonel W W H Davis
3rd Brigade, Morris Island, X Corps: Colonel J Montgomery
Folly Island, X Corps (South):
Vogdes’ Division, Folly Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Israel Vogdes
1st Brigade, Vogdes’ Division, Folly Island, X Corps (South): Colonel S M Alford
2nd Brigade, Vogdes’ Division, Folly Island, X Corps (South): Colonel J C Drake
3rd Brigade, Vogdes’ Division, Folly Island, X Corps (South): Colonel J C Beecher
Gordon’s Division, Folly Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General George Henry Gordon
1st Brigade, Gordon’s Division, Folly Island, X Corps (South): Colonel W Gurney
2nd Brigade, Gordon’s Division, Folly Island, X Corps (South): Colonel W H Noble
Port Royal Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Rufus Saxton
Fernandina (South): Colonel H R Guss
Saint Augustine (South): Colonel F A Osborn

Tennessee.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MISSISSIPPI

Military Division of the Mississippi: Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant
Department of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
District of Nashville: Major-General Lovell Harrison Rousseau
Post of Nashville, (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Robert Seaman Granger
Ward’s Brigade, Nashville (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Thomas Ward
Paine’s Brigade, Nashville (Cumberland) Brigadier-General Eleazar Arthur Paine
Post of Murfreesboro, Nashville (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Coburn’s Brigade, Murfreesboro, Nashville (Cumberland): Colonel J Coburn
Railroad Brigade, Murfreesboro, Nashville (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Alvan Cullum Gillem
Army of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
IV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Gordon Granger
1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General David Sloan Stanley
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel D A Enyart
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel S M Barnes
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel J E Bennett
2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel F T Sherman
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General George Day Wagner
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Charles Garrison Harker
3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Thomas John Wood
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Johann August Ernst von Willich
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Babcock Hazen
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Samuel Beatty
Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Major-General Joseph Hooker
XI Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Major-General Oliver Otis Howard
2nd Division, XI Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Colonel Adolphus Buschbeck
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XI Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Colonel G W Mindil
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XI Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Colonel Orland Smith
3rd Division, XI Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Major-General Carl Schurz
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XI Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Hector Tyndale
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XI Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Colonel Wladimir Bonawentura Krzyzanowski
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XI Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Colonel F Hecker

XII Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Major-General Henry Warner Slocum
1st Division, XII Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Joseph
Farmer Knipe
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XII Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Colonel S Ross
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XII Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Thomas Howard Ruger
2nd Division, XII Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John White Geary
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Colonel J H Patrick
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel L W Ralston
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps, Hooker’s Command (Cumberland): Colonel D Ireland
XIV Corps (Cumberland): John McAuley Palmer
1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Richard William Johnson
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Benjamin F Scribner
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Haskell King
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Converse Starkweather
2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel James Dada Morgan
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Beatty
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel O F Harmon
3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Absalom Baird
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Basil Turchin

2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Ferdinand Van Derveer
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel W H Hays
Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Washington Lafayette Elliott
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Edward Moody McCook
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel A P Campbell
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel O H La Grange
3rd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel L D Watkins
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General George Crook
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel W B Sipes
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Eli Long
3rd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel A O Miller
Spear’s Brigade, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Gallant Spears
Artillery Reserve (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Milton Brannan
Engineer Brigade (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Farrar Smith
Post of Chattanooga: Colonel M C Taylor
Department of the Ohio: Major-General John Gray Foster
District of the Clinch: Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox
1st Brigade, Clinch (Ohio): Colonel J R Mahan
2nd Brigade, Clinch (Ohio): Colonel G W Jackson
Post of Cumberland Gap, Clinch (Ohio): Colonel W C Lemert
Post of Tazewell, Clinch (Ohio): Colonel C Thielemann
District of Kentucky: Brigadier-General Jacob Ammen
District of Middle Tennessee: Brigadier-General Jacob Ammen
District of Western Kentucky: Brigadier-General Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Jeremiah Tilford Boyle (Louisville)
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Speed Smith Fry (Northern Central Kentucky)
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Theophilus Toulmin Garrard (Somerset)
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Edward Henry Hobson (Southern Central Kentucky)
4th Brigade, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel C Maxwell (District of Southwestern Kentucky)
Army of the Ohio: Major-General John Gray Foster

IX Corps (Ohio): Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside, Brigadier-General Robert
Brown Potter
1st Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Edward Ferrero
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Colonel D Morrison
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Colonel Benjamin C Christ
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Colonel W Humphrey
2nd Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Colonel John Frederick Hartranft
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Colonel J K Sigfried
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Lieutenant-Colonel M N Collins
XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Jacob Dolson Cox, Major-General George Lucas Hartsuff
2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Mahlon Dickerson Manson
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel S R Mott
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel M W Chapin
3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Milo Smith Hascall
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel J W Reilly
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel D Cameron
Cavalry Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Samuel Davis Sturgis
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Ohio): Colonel F Wolford
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Ohio): Lieutenant-Colonel S Adams
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Ohio): Lieutenant-Colonel E S Bond
3rd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Ohio): Colonel C D Pennebaker
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Ohio): Colonel J W Foster
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Ohio): Colonel I Garrard
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Ohio): Colonel H Capraon
Department of the Tennessee: Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman
District of Eastern Arkansas: Brigadier-General Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
District of Northeast Louisiana: Brigadier-General John Parker Hawkins
District of West Tennessee: Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Post of Columbus, West Tennessee (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Andrew Jackson Smith
Post of Cairo, West Tennessee (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Hugh Thompson Reid
Fort Pillow, West Tennessee (Tennessee): Colonel E H Wolfe
Post of Paducah, West Tennessee (Tennessee): Colonel S G Hicks

Post of Union City, West Tennessee (Tennessee): Colonel J J Cladek
Post of Corinth, West Tennessee: Brigadier-General John Dunlap Stevenson
Sub-District of Memphis, West Tennessee, Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Clifford Veatch
1st Brigade, Memphis, West Tennessee (Tennessee): Colonel C D Murray
2nd Brigade, Memphis, West Tennessee (Tennessee): Colonel J I Gilbert
4th Brigade, Memphis, West Tennessee (Tennessee): Colonel D Moore
Cavalry Division, West Tennessee (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Benjamin Henry
Grierson
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division, West Tennessee (Tennessee): Colonel J K Mizner
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division, West Tennessee (Tennessee): Colonel Edward Hatch
3rd Brigade, Cavalry Division, West Tennessee (Tennessee): Colonel W H Morgan
4th Brigade, Cavalry Division, West Tennessee (Tennessee): Colonel G E Waring
Army of the Tennessee: Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman
XV Corps (Tennessee): Major-General John Alexander Logan
1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Peter Joseph Osterhaus
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel M Smith
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel D Carskaddon
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel G A Stone
2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Morgan Lewis Smith
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel N W Tupper
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Eugene Smith
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J I Alexander
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel C R Wever
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J Banbury
4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Henry Ewing
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J M Loomis

2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Charles Carroll Walcutt
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J R Cockerill
XVI Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
1st Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Madison Tuttle
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Joseph Antony
Mower
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J L Geddes
Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Grenville Mellen Dodge
2nd Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas William Sweeny
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J B Weaver
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel A Mersy
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel M M Bane
4th Brigade, 2nd Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J W Fuller
XVII Corps (Tennessee): Major-General James Birdseye McPherson
1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Elias Smith Dennis
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel F S Starring
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel A G Malloy
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alexander Chambers
3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Mortimer Dormer Leggett
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Manning Ferguson
Force
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel B F Potts
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Marcellus Monroe Crocker
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Kilby Smith
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel C Hall
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Walter Quintin Gresham
Winslow’s Cavalry Brigade, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel E F Winslow
Mississippi Marine Brigade, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alfred Washington Ellet

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF TENNESSEE

Confederate Department of Tennessee: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Department of Tennessee: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
District of Western North Carolina: Brigadier-General Robert Brank Vance
Army of Tennessee: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
I Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee
Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Jackson’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John King Jackson
Moore’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Walthall’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Wright’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Stevenson’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Brown’s Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Cumming’s Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Pettus’ Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Reynolds’ Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Liddell’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Polk’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Smith’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Lowrey’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General William Henry Talbot Walker
Gist’s Brigade, Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Maney’s Brigade, Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Wilson’s Brigade, Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
Baldwin’s Brigade, Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee):
II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Patton Anderson
Anderson’s Brigade, Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Manigault’s Brigade, Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Deas’ Brigade, Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Vaughn’s Brigade, Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Alexander Peter Stewart
Adams’ Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Stovall’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Clayton’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Strahl’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Bate’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Lewis’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Finley’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Quarles’ Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Joseph Wheeler
Wharton’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Major-General John Archibald Wharton
Davidson’s Brigade, Wharton’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee):
Roddey’s Brigade, Wharton’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Philip Dale Roddey
Kelly’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Herbert Kelly
Wade’s Brigade, Kelly’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel W B Wade
Grisby’s Brigade, Kelly’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J W Grigsby
District of East Tennessee: Lieutenant-General James Longstreet
District of Abingdon: Brigadier-General William Preston
I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Lafayette McLaws
McLaws’ Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Kershaw’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J D Nance
Humphrey’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Wofford’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-Colonel N L Hutchins
Bryan’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Goode Bryan
Hood’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Micah Jenkins
Jenkins’ Brigade, Hood’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel John Bratton
Robertson’s Brigade, Hood’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Law’s Brigade, Hood’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel William Flake Perry
Anderson’s Brigade, Hood’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General George Thomas Anderson
Benning’s Brigade, Hood’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Lewis Benning
Buckner’s Division (East Tennessee): Brigadier-General Bushrod Rust Johnson
Johnson’s Brigade, Buckner’s Division (East Tennessee): Colonel J S Fulton
Gracie’s Brigade, Buckner’s Division (East Tennessee): Colonel Y M Moody
Vaughn’s Brigade, Buckner’s Division (East Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Crawford Vaughn
Cavalry (East Tennessee): Major-General William Thompson Martin
Morgan’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (East Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Tyler Morgan
Russell’s Brigade, Morgan’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (East Tennessee): Colonel A A Russell
Crews’ Brigade, Morgan’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (East Tennessee): Colonel Charles Constantine Crews
Armstrong’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (East Tennessee): Brigadier-General Frank Crawford Armstrong
Biffle’s Brigade, Armstrong’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (East Tennessee): Colonel J B Biffle
Harrison’s Brigade, Armstrong’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (East Tennessee): Colonel Thomas Harrison

Texas. USS Sciota and USS Granite City scouted from Pass Cavallo and spent two days landing troops on the Gulf shore of the Matagorda Peninsula. USS Granite City covered the troops ashore from attacks by the 1st Texas Cavalry led by Colonel Augustus Buchel. A Confederate company under Captain E S Rugeley resisted the landings and lost 22 casualties. Meanwhile, USS Sciota reconnoitred the mouth of the Brazos River.

Returning to the landing area, USS Sciota anchored close to the beach and shelled Confederate positions. USS Granite City then headed for Pass Cavallo to call up USS Monongahela, USS Penobscot, and USS Estrella to assist. The Confederate gunboat CSS John F Carr closed in and fired on the Union troops but she was driven ashore by a severe gale and destroyed by fire. The Union troops were then withdrawn aboard ship.

In response to this threat, the Confederates began to concentrate their troops on the Texas coast around the mouth of Caney Creek, in order to protect Galveston. The 2nd Texas Cavalry, 32nd Texas Cavalry, 26th Texas Cavalry, 35th Texas Cavalry, and Terrel’s Texas Cavalry were collected by Brigadier-General Hamilton Prioleau Bee for the defence of the port.

Virginia. Reconnaissance to Hopewell Gap, Vienna and White Plains ended.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF VIRGINIA AND NORTH CAROLINA

Union Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler
District of Currituck: Brigadier-General James Hewitt Ledlie
District of North Carolina: Major-General John James Peck
Sub-District of Albemarle: Brigadier-General Henry Walton Wessells
Sub-District of Beaufort (NC): Colonel James Jourdan
Sub-District of the Pamlico: Colonel Joseph M McChesney
Defences of New Bern: Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer
District of St Mary’s: Brigadier-General Gilman Marston
District of Yorktown: Brigadier-General Robert Mayhew West
Army of North Carolina: Major-General John James Peck
XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina): Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler
District of Norfolk & Portsmouth, XVIII Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Brigadier-General James Barnes
2nd African Brigade, Norfolk, XVIII Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Brigadier-General Edward Augustus Wild
Getty’s Division, XVIII Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Brigadier-General George Washington Getty
2nd Brigade, Getty’s Division, XVIII Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Colonel F Beach
3rd Brigade, Getty’s Division, XVIII Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Colonel William Henry Peck Steere
Cavalry Brigade, XVIII Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Colonel Samuel Perkins Spear
Newport News, XVIII Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Brigadier-General Charles Adam Heckman
Naval Brigade, XVIII Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Brigadier-General Charles Kinnaird Graham

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA

Confederate Department of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
District of the Valley: Brigadier-General John Daniel Imboden
Army of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Jubal Anderson Early
Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Jubal Anderson Early
Pegram’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Pegram
Gordon’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John
Brown Gordon
Hays’ Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Harry Thompson Hays
Hoke’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Robert Frederick Hoke
Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Johnson
Stonewall Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Alexander Walker
Steuart’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General George Hume Steuart
Jones’ Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Marshall Jones
Stafford’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Leroy Augustus Stafford
Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Robert Emmett Rodes
Daniel’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Junius Daniel
Ramseur’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Stephen Dodson Ramseur
Doles’ Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General George Pierce Doles
Battle’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Cullen Andrews Battle
Johnston’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Robert Daniel Johnston
III Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General Ambrose Powell Hill
Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Richard Heron Anderson
Wilcox’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel John Caldwell Calhoun Sanders
Wright’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Ambrose Ransom Wright
Mahone’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Mahone
Perry’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Aylesworth Perry
Posey’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Henry Heth
Kirkland’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Whedbee Kirkland
Walker’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Harrison Walker
Archer’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Jay Archer
Davis’ Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Joseph Robert Davis
Cooke’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Rogers Cooke
Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Lane’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Henry Lane
Perrin’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Abner Perrin
Thomas’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Lloyd Thomas
Scales’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Alfred Moore Scales
Maryland Line, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Bradley Tyler Johnson
Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General James Ewell Brown Stuart
Hampton’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Wade Hampton
Gordon’s Brigade, Hampton’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Byron Gordon
Young’s Brigade, Hampton’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Pierce Manning Butler Young
Rosser’s Brigade, Hampton’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Fitzhugh Lee
Lee’s Brigade, Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel John Randolph Chambliss
Lomax’s Brigade, Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Wickham’s Brigade, Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Williams Carter Wickham
Artillery (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Nelson Pendleton

Artillery II Corps, (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Armistead Lindsay LongArtillery III Corps, (Northern Virginia): Colonel Reuben Lindsay Walker

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF RICHMOND

Confederate Department of Richmond: Major-General Arnold Elzey
Hunton’s Brigade (Richmond): Brigadier-General Eppa Hunton
Kemper’s Brigade (Richmond): Colonel William Richard Terry
Maryland Line (Richmond): Colonel Bradley Tyler Johnson
Richmond Defenses: Colonel Walter Husted Stevens

West Virginia. Operation in Hampshire County began Operation in Hardy County began.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF WEST VIRGINIA

Union Department of West Virginia: Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Army of the Kanawha: Brigadier-General George Crook
1st Division (Kanawha): Brigadier-General Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
1st Brigade, 1st Division (Kanawha): Colonel G D Wells
2nd Brigade, 1st Division (Kanawha): Colonel W P Maulsby
3rd Brigade, 1st Division (Kanawha): Colonel R S Rogers
Cavalry Brigade, 1st Division (Kanawha): Colonel W H Boyd
2nd Division (Kanawha): Colonel J A Mulligan
1st Brigade, 2nd Division (Kanawha): Colonel J M Campbell
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division (Kanawha): Colonel J Thoburn
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division (Kanawha): Colonel N Wilkinson
3rd Division (Kanawha): Brigadier-General Elias Parker Scammon
1st Brigade, 3rd Division (Kanawha): Colonel Rutherford Birchard Hayes
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division (Kanawha): Colonel C B White
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division (Kanawha): Brigadier-General Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
4th Division (Kanawha): Brigadier-General William Woods Averell

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE TRANS-ALLEGHENY DEPARTMENT

Confederate Trans-Allegheny Department: Major-General Samuel Jones
Ransom’s Division (Trans-Allegheny): Major-General Robert Ransom
Corse’s Brigade, Ransom’s Division (Trans-Allegheny): Brigadier-General Montgomery Dent Corse
Wharton’s Brigade, Ransom’s Division (Trans-Allegheny): Brigadier-General Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Jackson’s Brigade, Ransom’s Division (Trans-Allegheny): Lieutenant-Colonel J R Love
Jones’ Cavalry Brigade (Trans-Allegheny): Brigadier-General William Edmondson Jones
Williams’ Cavalry Brigade (Trans-Allegheny): Colonel J E Carter
Echols’ Brigade (Trans-Allegheny): Brigadier-General John Echols
Jenkins’ Cavalry Brigade, (Trans-Allegheny): Brigadier-General Albert Gallatin Jenkins
McCausland’s Brigade (Trans-Allegheny): Colonel John McCausland

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Daniel Phineas Woodbury resumed command of the District of Key West and Tortugas, succeeding Colonel Charles Smith Hamilton.

Woodbury, Daniel Phineas | New Hampshire | Born 16 December 1812 New London, New Hampshire | USMA 1836 6/39 Artillery – Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1836 Engineers 1 November 1836 3rd US Artillery 31 December 1836 Engineers 1 July 1837 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 7 July 1838 Captain USA Engineers 3 March 1853 Major USA Engineers 6 August 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Staff 28 September 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Engineers 1 June 1863 Brigadier-General USV March 20 1862 to rank from March 19 1862 | Died August 15 1864 | 16 March 1863 – 12 September 1863 District of Key West and Tortugas, 15 October 1863 – 30 November 1863 District of Key West and Tortugas, 31 December 1863 – 15 August 1864 District of Key West and Tortugas

USA: William Anderson Pile promoted Brigadier-General USV 31 December 1863 to rank from 26 December 1863.

Pile, William Anderson | Indiana | Born 11 February 1829 Indianapolis, Indiana | Chaplain USV 1st Missouri Artillery 12 June 1861 Captain USV 1st Missouri Artillery 1 March 1862 Lieutenant-Colonel USV 33rd Missouri 5 September 1862 Colonel USV 33rd Missouri December 23 1862 Brigadier-General USV December 31 1863 to rank from December 26 1863 Mustered out USV 24 August 1865 | Died 7 July 1889

USA: Brigadier-General Isaac Ferdinand Quinby resigned because of ill health.

Quinby, Isaac Ferdinand | New Jersey | Born 29 January 1821 Morristown, New Jersey | USMA 1843 6/39 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 20 December 1845 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 3 March 1847 Resigned USA 16 March 1852 Colonel USV 13th New York May 14 1861 Resigned USV 4 August 1861 Brigadier-General USV March 20 1862 to rank from March 17 1862 Resigned USV December 31 1863 | Died 18 September 1891 | 1 April 1862 – 29 June 1862 Sub-District of Columbus, 21 April 1862 – 16 June 1862 District of the Mississippi

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Military Division of the Mississippi: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • District of Nashville: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
      • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
        • IV Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
        • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
        • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
        • Hooker’s Command Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
          • XI Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
          • XII Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Department of the Ohio: John Gray Foster
      • District of Kentucky: Jacob Ammen
      • District of Middle Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
      • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
      • District of the Clinch: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
      • Army of the Ohio: John Gray Foster
        • IX Corps Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
        • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
        • Cavalry Corps Ohio: Samuel Davis Sturgis
    • Department of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
      • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
      • District of Northeast Louisiana: John Parker Hawkins
      • Army of the Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
        • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
        • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
          • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
        • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Baton Rouge: Philip St George Cooke
    • District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of Pensacola: Alexander Asboth
    • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Edward Griffin Beckwith
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Cadwallader Colden Washburn temporary
      • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin
  • Middle Department: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • District of Delaware: Daniel Tyler
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: vacant
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Northern Arkansas: Robert Ramsey Livingston
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Border: Thomas Ewing
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
      • II Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
      • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
      • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton
  • Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston
    • District of Currituck: James Hewitt Ledlie
    • District of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
      • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Joseph Miller McChesney temporary
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
      • Defences of New Bern: Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Yorktown: Robert Mayhew West temporary
    • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Leonidas Polk
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
    • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: George Edward Pickett
    • District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer interim Henry Rootes Jackson awaited
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Alfred Moore Rhett
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
      • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: William Montgomery Gardner
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
    • Defences of Savannah: Jeremy Francis Gilmer
  • Department of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of East Tennessee: James Longstreet
      • District of Abingdon: William Preston
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: Lafayette McLaws temporary
    • District of Western North Carolina: Robert Brank Vance
    • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
      • II Corps Tennessee: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Samuel Bell Maxey
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 Retired 1 November 1861
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861 General-in Chief
  • Major-General USA John Ellis Wool 1 August 1863 to rank from 16 May 1862 Retired 1 August 1863
  • Major-General USA Ulysses Simpson Grant 7 July 1863 to rank from 4 July 1863 Major-General USV 16 February 1862 Military Division of the Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858 Retired 1 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 Died 21 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 18 July 1862 DOW 18 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Retired 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Major-General USV 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861 Retired 1 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Retired 15 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Philip St George Cooke 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 District of Baton Rouge
  • Brigadier-General USA William Alexander Hammond 25 April 1862 Surgeon-General
  • Brigadier-General USA John Pope 17 July 1862 to rank from 14 July 1862 Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Department of the Northwest
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Hooker 20 September 1862 Major-General USV 5 May 1862 Hooker’s Command Cumberland
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Pannell Taylor 21 February 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863 Commissary General of Subsistence
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Gilbert Totten 13 April 1863 to rank from 3 March 1863 Chief of Engineers
  • Brigadier-General USA George Gordon Meade July 7 1863 to rank from July 3 1863 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USA William Tecumseh Sherman 4 August 1863 to rank from 4 July 1863 Major-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 1 May 1862 Department of the Tennessee & Army of the Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USA James Birdseye McPherson 4 August 1863 to rank from 1 August 1863 Major-General USV 8 October 1862 XVII Corps Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USA George Douglas Ramsay 26 September 1863 to rank from September 15 1863 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General USA George Henry Thomas 27 October 1863 Major-General USV April 26 1862 to rank from April 25 1862 Department of the Cumberland & Army of the Cumberland
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of the East
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of Virginia and North Carolina & XVIII Corps North Carolina
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Gulf & Army of the Gulf
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861
  • Major-General USV Edwin Denison Morgan 28 September 1861 Resigned 1 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Ethan Allen Hitchcock 10 February 1862
  • Major-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 18 March 1862 IX Corps Ohio
  • Major-General USV Don Carlos Buell 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Franz Sigel 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Lehigh District
  • Major-General USV John Alexander McClernand 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Charles Ferguson Smith 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Died 25 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Lewis Wallace 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Cassius Marcellus Clay 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 30 October 1862     
  • Major-General USV Edward Otho Cresap Ord 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 5 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862
  • Major-General USV George Cadwalader 25 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Silas Casey 31 May 1862
  • Major-General USV William Buel Franklin 4 July 1862 XIX Corps Gulf
  • Major-General USV Darius Nash Couch 4 July 1862 Department of the Susquehanna
  • Major-General USV Fitz-John Porter 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 Dismissed 21 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Isaac Ingalls Stevens 18 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Philip Kearny 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Israel Bush Richardson USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 DOW 3 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 XII Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV John James Peck 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 District of North Carolina & Army of North Carolina
  • Major-General USV John Sedgwick 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 VI Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Thomas Leonidas Crittenden 17 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Alexander McDowell McCook 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Major-General USV William Nelson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Died 29 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Gray Foster 18 July 1862 Department of the Ohio & Army of the Ohio
  • Major-General USV Jesse Lee Reno 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Grubb Parke 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Christopher Columbus Augur 14 November 1862 to rank from 9 August 1862 Department of Washington & XXII Corps Washington
  • Major-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 17 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862 Resigned 5 December 1863
  • Major-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 17 September 1862 District of West Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Gordon Granger 17 September 1862 IV Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 19 September 1862 Resigned 13 April 1863
  • Major-General USV Lovell Harrison Rousseau 22 October 1862 to rank from 8 October 1862
  • Major-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 29 November 1862 KIA 1 July 1863
  • Major-General USV Oliver Otis Howard 29 November 1862 XI Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV Daniel Butterfield 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Winfield Scott Hancock 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV George Sykes 29 November 1862 V Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV William Henry French 29 November 1862 III Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Abner Doubleday 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV George Lucas Hartsuff 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Francis Jay Herron 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana March 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XVI Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Robert Huston Milroy March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Hiram Gregory Berry March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Richard James Oglesby March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Daniel Edgar Sickles March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV David Sloane Stanley March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 28 October 1863
  • Major-General USV John Alexander Logan March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XV Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Cadwallader Colden Washburn March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XIII Corps Gulf temporary
  • Major-General USV Francis Preston Blair March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV George Stoneman March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV James Scott Negley March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV John McAuley Palmer March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XIV Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV James Gilpatrick Blunt March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of the Frontier
  • Major-General USV Frederick Steele March 17 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Army of Arkansas
  • Major-General USV John McAllister Schofield May 12 1863 to rank from November 29 1862 Department of the Missouri
  • Major-General USV Philip Henry Sheridan 10 April 1863 to rank from 31 December 1862
  • Major-General USV Julius Stahel March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Major-General USV Carl Schurz March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Major-General USV John Newton 30 March 1863 I Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Amiel Weeks Whipple May 6 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 DOW 7 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Gouverneur Kemble Warren August 8 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 II Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV David Bell Birney May 20 1863
  • Major-General USV William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks June 10 1863 Department of the Monongahela
  • Major-General USV Alfred Pleasonton June 22 1863 Cavalry Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV John Buford 16 December 1863 to rank from 1 July 1863 Died 16 December 1863
  • Major-General USV Andrew Atkinson Humphreys 8 July 1863
  • Major-General USV Quincy Adams Gillmore 10 July 1863 Department of the South & X Corps South
  • Major-General USV George Crockett Strong 18 July 1863 DOW 30 July 1863
  • Major-General USV James Abram Garfield 19 September 1863 Resigned 5 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861 XXIII Corps Ohio
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Department of Western Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 2 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 20 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861 Resigned 21 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 Died 22 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 District of the Clinch
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861 Middle Department & District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland & VIII Corps Middle
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861 Honourable Discharge 31 March 1863 Died 31 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861.
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861 District of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861 Cavalry Corps Ohio
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farrar Smith 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861 Revoked 7 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861 Resigned 5 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861 Resigned 23 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861 Resigned 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry August 20 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Joseph Abercrombie 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Abram Duryée 31 August 1861 Resigned 5 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Lawrence Pike Graham 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Justus McKinstry 2 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862 Dismissed 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Davis Jameson 3 September 1861 Died 6 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eleazer Arthur Paine 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ebenezer Dumont 3 September 1861 Resigned 28 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Willis Arnold Gorman 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Mynn Thruston 7 September 1861 Resigned 17 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Gouverneur Wright 24 March 1863 to rank from 14 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Ward 18 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Blair Smith Todd 19 September 1861 Resigned USV 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stewart Van Vliet 23 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Innis Newton Palmer 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861 Defences of New Bern
  • Brigadier-General USV Seth Williams 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gross Barnard 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Wright 28 September 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Williams 28 September 1861 KIA 5 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Wallace Burns 28 September 1861 Resigned 20 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Brannan 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Porter Hatch 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Kerley Strong 28 September 1861 Resigned 30 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Albin Francisco Schoepf 30 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Melancthon Smith Wade 1 October 1861 Resigned 18 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard William Johnson 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas John Wood 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Adolph Wilhelm August Frederick Von Steinwehr 12 June 1862 to rank from 12 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bennett Plummer 11 March 1862 to rank from 22 October 1861 Died 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Cullum 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Schuyler Hamilton 12 November 1861 Resigned 27 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Morgan 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 Resigned 8 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Tilford Boyle 30 April 1862 to rank from 19 November 1861 District of Western Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Jefferson McKean 21 November 1861 District of Northeast Missouri & District of Nebraska Territory
  • Brigadier-General USV Zealous Bates Tower 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Lane 18 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jefferson Columbus Davis 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William High Keim 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861 Died 18 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Golding Arnold 28 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Scott Ketchum 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wynn Davidson 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Morris Naglee 12 February 1862 to rank from 4 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Johnson 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gallant Spears 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Davies 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 District of Rolla
  • Brigadier-General USV Eugene Asa Carr 30 April 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Tyler 16 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 District of Delaware
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hemsley Emory 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Orris Sanford Ferry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Smith 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Marsena Rudolph Patrick 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ferdinand Quinby 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 Resigned 31 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Phineas Woodbury 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862 District of Key West and Tortugas
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Latimer McCook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 KIA 6 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Gartner Lauman 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Phillips Van Cleve 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harvey Lamb Wallace March 22 182 to rank from March 21 1862 DOW 10 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McArthur 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Moses Judah 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Speed Smith Fry 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Craig 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Resigned 1 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Asboth 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 District of Pensacola
  • Brigadier-General USV Grenville Mellen Dodge 11 April 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USV Mahlon Dickerson Manson 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 11 April 1862 to rank from 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Byington Mitchell April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Engle Patterson 15 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 22 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Alvord 16 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 District of Oregon
  • Brigadier-General USV Cuvier Grover 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathan Kimball 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Sooy Smith 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Devens 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Bonaparte Buford April 16 1862 to rank from April 15 1862 District of Eastern Arkansas
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Van Alen 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Resigned 14 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Saxton 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Wylie Crawford 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Leonard Fulton Ross 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 Resigned 22 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Milo Smith Hascall 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John White Geary 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Howe Terry 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Walton Wessells 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 Sub-District of Albemarle
  • Brigadier-General USV Neal S Dow April 28 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Turpin Crittenden 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Max Weber 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Pleasant Adam Hackleman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvin Peterson Hovey 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Carleton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Department of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clifford Veatch 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Sub-District of Memphis
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cleveland Robinson 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Abraham Sanders Piatt 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Plummer Benton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Dashiell Bayard 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 14 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Bohlen 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 22 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Peace Rodman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 30 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Curtis Caldwell 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sears Greene 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Prince 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Absalom Baird 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Truman Seymour 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Powhatan Carter 2 May 12862 to rank from 1 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gibbon 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George William Taylor 12 May 1862 to rank from 9 May 1862 DOW 31 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Erastus Barnard Tyler 16 May 1862 to rank from 14 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gano Burbridge 10 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Gordon 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Madison Tuttle 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius White 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Peter Joseph Osterhaus 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Griffin 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Washington Lafayette Elliott 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 Cavalry Corps Cumberland
  • Brigadier-General USV Green Clay Smith 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 Resigned 1 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Albion Parris Howe 22 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Bowen Campbell 4 July 1862 to rank from 30 June 1862 Resigned 23 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-Henry Warren July 18 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cruft 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Friedrich C Saloman 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Ammen 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 District of Kentucky & District of Middle Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USV Morgan Lewis Smith 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Woodrow Sill 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Stone Roberts 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Streshly Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Catharinus Putnam Buckingham 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 Resigned 11 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Dwight Terry 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cochrane 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Resigned 25 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Basil Turchin 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Shaw Briggs 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Conrad Feger Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Dada Morgan 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Johann August Ernst von Willich 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Blair Steedman 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Foster Shepley 26 July 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Smith Phelps 19 July 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Reese Kenly 22 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Potts Slough 25 August 1862 District of Alexandria
  • Brigadier-General USV Godfrey Weitzel 29 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Edward Hovey September 5 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Leiper Kane 7 September 1862 Resigned 7 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Nelson Taylor 7 September 1862 Resigned 19 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Crook 7 September 1862 Army of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General USV Gershom Mott 7 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Champion Gilbert 9 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Rufus Terrill 9 September 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Calvin Edward Pratt 30 September 1862 to rank from 10 September 1862 Resigned 25 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Randolph Barnes Marcy 13 September 1862 Expired 3 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Jackson Hunt 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gustavus Adolphus Smith 19 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Dismissed 22 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Channing Barlow 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel James Jackson 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mason Brayman 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Getty 25 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cowdin 26 September 26 1862 Expired 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Woods Averell 26 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Sully 26 September 1862 District of Iowa
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Hays 29 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Barretto Spinola 2 October 1862 to rank from 1 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Hobart Ward 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Solomon Meredith 6 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Bowen 11 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eliakim Parker Scammon 15 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Warren Revere 25 October 1862 Resigned 10 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Rodman West 25 October 1862 District of Arizona
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Seamen Granger 20 October 1862 to rank from 29 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Washington Ellet 3 November 1862 to rank from 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edwin Henry Stoughton 5 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 31 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Leonard Andrews 10 November 1862 District of Port Hudson
  • Brigadier-General USV Clinton Bowen Fisk 24 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Kinnaird Graham 10 November 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Sullivan Amory Meredith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Haines Lytle 29 November 1862 KIA 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gilman Marston 29 November 1862 District of St Mary’s
  • Brigadier-General USV Frank Wheaton 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Eugene Smith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Henry Williams 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Algeo Rowley 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Ogden Tyler 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Needles Kirk 29 November 1862 DOW 21 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Metcalfe Poe 29 November 1862 Expired 11 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Collins McLean 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Franklin Farnsworth 29 November 1862 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Vandever 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Schimmelfennig 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Sanford Mason 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Wladimir Bonawentura (Włodzimierz) Krzyzanowski 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick Shearer Stumbaugh 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David Stuart 29 November 1862 Expired 11 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Isham Nicolas Haynie 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 6 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David McMurtrie Gregg 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Allen Russell 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Adam Heckman 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Cass Hunt 29 November 1862 Mustered out 15 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Tarr Copeland 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Elmer Potter 29 November 1862
  •  Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gardner Champlin 29 November 1862 Resigned 8 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Christie Buchanan, 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Allen Hardie 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Vogdes 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hays December 27 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Winning McMillan 4 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Dunlap Stevenson March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Ward Orme March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Jones Wistar March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Franklin Stillman Nickerson March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Church Haskell Smith March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Wisconsin
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas William Sweeny March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Beatty March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Elias Smith Dennis March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Anthony Mower March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hopkins Morris March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Beebe Carrington March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Gamble Pitcher March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Davis Tillson March 21 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Dwight March 29 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Winslow Hinks April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Deitzler April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 27 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Day Wagner April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Barnes April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Boyle Ewing April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Howard Ruger April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Francis McGinnis April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Theophilus Toulmin Garrard April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Kosciuszko Zook April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 DOW 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Babcock Hazen April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Marcellus Monroe Crocker April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Dana Webster April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Albert Lindley Lee April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Karl Leopold Matthies April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cleveland Dodge April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 12 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Haskell King April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Adam Jacoby Slemmer April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Romeyn Beck Ayres April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard Arnold April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James St Clair Morton April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Mustered out 7 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Benson Brown April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Central Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV John McNeil April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Harland April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harrow April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hector Tyndale April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Beatty April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Kelly Lawler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lysander Cutler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Farmer Knipe April 15 1863 to rank from USV 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Passmore Carlin April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Henry Hobson April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Ralph Pomeroy Buckland April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mortimer Dormer Leggett April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Hewson Neill April 15 1863 to rank from November 29 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Ullmann 13 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Murrell Shackelford 17 March 1863 to rank from 2 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Jerrison Stannard 14 March 1863 to rank from March 11 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Baxter April 9 1863 to rank from March 12 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Laurens Vinton 13 March 1863 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Nagle 23 March 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Thomas Campbell March 16 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Ewing March 17 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 District of the Border
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Welsh March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Died 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Brown Potter March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Thayer April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Halbert Eleazer Paine April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Thompson Reid April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Abner Clark Harding April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 3 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn March 16 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Greely Stevenson April 9 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hastings Sibley 28 March 1864 to rank from 20 March 1863 District of Minnesota
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bradford Carr March 30 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jackson Bartlett March 30 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Patrick Edward Connor March 30 1863 District of Utah
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Thomas Owen April 9 1863 to rank from March 30 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Parker Hawkins April 25 1863 to rank from April 13 1863 District of Northeast Louisiana
  • Brigadier-General USV Gabriel Rene Paul 18 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Augustus Wild April 24 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Ferrero May 6 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Adelbert Ames May 20 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Birney June 4 1863 to rank from May 22 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Henry Rucker May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Allen May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Ingalls May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Shaler May 26 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Payson Chapin 27 May 1863 KIA 27 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Henry Grierson June 3 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Hinsdale Weed June 6 1863 KIA 2 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Sanford Foster June 12 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Judson Kilpatrick June 14 1863 to rank from June 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié June 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Stewart Webb July 1 1863 to rank from June 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Walter Chiles Whitaker June 25 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Wesley Merritt June 29 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Armstrong Custer June 29 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Elon John Farnsworth June 29 1863 KIA 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Strong Vincent 3 July 1863 DOW 7 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Converse Starkweather 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Denison Whipple 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Kenner Garrard 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Lawlor Kiernan 1 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Robert Woods 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Benjamin Sanborn November 29 1862 to rank from August 4 1863 District of Southwest Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Giles Alexander Smith 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Allen Rice 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Jasper Adalmorn Maltby 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Kilby Smith 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Walter Quintin Gresham 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Chambers 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Manning Ferguson Force 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Alexander Cameron 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Murray Corse 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Aaron Rawlins 11 August 1863 to rank from 17 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvan Cullem Gillem 17 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clay Rice 17 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wesley Turner 21 September 1863 to rank from 7 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Lawrence Eustis 12 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Eugene Davies 16 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Hamilton 18 September 1863 to rank from 16 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Birge 19 September 1863 District of La Fourche
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Garrison Harker 10 April 1864 to rank from 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Price Sanders 18 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Lucius Fairchild 19 October 1863 Resigned 2 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Miller 26 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Hewitt Ledlie 7 October 1863 to rank from 27 October 1863 District of Currituck
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Harrison Wilson 30 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Adin Ballou Underwood 19 November 1863 to rank from 6 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Augustus Louis Chetlain 18 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Francis Meagher 23 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Anderson Pile 31 December 1863 to rank from 26 December 1863
  • Colonel USA Edward Griffin Beckwith 5 July 1862 Defences of New Orleans
  • Colonel USV Robert Mayhew West 26 July 1862 District of Yorktown temporary
  • Colonel USV James Jourdan 5 September 1862 Sub-District of Beaufort (North Carolina)
  • Colonel USV Robert Ramsey Livingston District of Northern Arkansas
  • Colonel USV Joseph Miller McChesney 20 February 1863 Sub-District of the Pamlico temporary
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USV Stephen Girard Whipple 30 May 1863 District of the Humboldt
  • Lieutenant Colonel USV James Freeman Curtis 25 June 1863 District of Southern California
  • State Brigadier-General Odon Guitar District of North Missouri

Confederate Generals 

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861 KIA 6 April 1862
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Department of Northern Virginia & Army of Northern Virginia
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Department of Tennessee & Army of Tennessee
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida
  • General PACS Braxton Bragg March 7 1861
  • Lieutenant-General PACS James Longstreet 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 District of East Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 Trans-Mississippi Department & Trans-Mississippi Army
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Leonidas Polk 10 October 1862 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana & Army of the Mississippi
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 10 October 1862 District of Arkansas
  • Lieutenant-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 10 October 1862 I Corps Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 10 October 1862 DOW 10 May 1863
  • Lieutenant-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 23 May 1863 II Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Ambrose Powell Hill 23 May 1863 to rank from May 24 1863 III Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS John Bell Hood 1 February 1864 to rank from 20 September 1863
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Died 15 July 1862
  • Major-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 19 September 1861 Died 7 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS Gustavus Woodson Smith 19 September 1861 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 7 October 1861 District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Huger 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Mansfield Lovell 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 9 November 1861 Resigned 23 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS William Wing Loring 15 February 1862 to rank from 17 February 1862
  • Major-General PACS Sterling Price 6 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Jones 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 Trans-Allegheny Department
  • Major-General PACS John Porter McCown 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Carmichael Hindman 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 II Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS John Cabell Breckinridge 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Major-General PACS Lafayette McLaws 23 May 1862 I Corps Northern Virginia temporary
  • Major-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 14 July 1862
  • Major-General PACS James Ewell Brown Stuart 25 July 1862 Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Richard Taylor 28 July 1862 District of West Louisiana
  • Major-General PACS Simon Bolivar Buckner 16 August 1862
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Gibbs French 22 October 1862 to rank from 31 August 1862
  • Major-General PACS George Edward Pickett 10 October 1862 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS David Rumph Jones 26 September 26 1862 to rank from 11 October 1862 Died 15 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS Carter Littlepage Stevenson 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Horace Forney 27 October 1862 District of West Florida
  • Major-General PACS Dabney Herndon Maury 4 November 1862 Gulf District
  • Major-General PACS John George Walker 8 November 1862
  • Major-General PACS Arnold Elzey 4 December 1862 Department of Richmond
  • Major-General PACS Patrick Ronayne Cleburne 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Franklin Gardner 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 17 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Valley District
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 5 March 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Died 17 April 1863
  • Major-General PACS Joseph Wheeler 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 Cavalry Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863 District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington
  • Major-General PACS Edward Johnson 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Emmett Rodes 7 May 1863 to rank from May 2 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 23 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS Henry Heth 23 May 1863 to rank from 24 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Stevens Bowen 25 May 1863 Died 13 July 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Ransom 27 May 1863 to rank from 26 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Dorsey Pender 27 May 1863 DOW 18 July 1863
  • Major-General PACS Alexander Peter Stewart 5 June 1863 to rank from 2 June 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 21 July 1863
  • Major-General PACS Stephen Dill Lee 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox 13 August 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Wade Hampton 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Fitzhugh Lee 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Smith 13 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jeremy Francis Gilmer 25 August 1863 Defences of Savannah
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Howell Cobb 13 September 1863 to rank from 9 September 1863
  • Major-General PACS Martin Luther Smith 4 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Austin Wharton 12 November 1863 to rank from 10 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Thompson Martin 12 November 1863 to rank from 10 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS Nathan Bedford Forrest 4 December 1863 District of West Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861 Resigned 29 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861 Resigned 31 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861 Died 26 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861 6th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Department of Henrico & Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861 Resigned 8 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861 Resigned 10 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 KIA 19 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Died 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 District of South Carolina & 1st Sub-District of the District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Resigned 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Reid Anderson 3 September 1861 Resigned 19 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Pope Walker 17 September 1861 Resigned 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Blanchard 21 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel James Rains 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fenwick Drayton 25 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Adley Hogan Gladden 30 September 1861 DOW 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lloyd Tilghman 18 October 1861 KIA 16 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip St George Cocke 21 October 1861 Died 26 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathan George Evans 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Trezevant Wigfall 21 October 1861 Resigned 20 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Heyward Trapier 21 October 1861 4th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Carroll 26 October 1861 Resigned 1 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hugh Weedon Mercer 29 October 1861 District of Georgia interim
  • Brigadier-General PACS Humphrey Marshall October 30 1861 Resigned 17 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Griffith 2 November 1861 DOW 30 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Montgomery Gardner 14 November 1861 District of Middle Florida
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Brooke Garnett 14 November 1861 KIA 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence O’Bryan Branch 16 November 1861 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Mahone 16 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Maxcy Gregg 14 December 1861 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Constantine Wayne 16 December 1861 Resigned 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Raleigh Edward Colston 23 December 1861 to rank from 24 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Kelly Duncan 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862 Died 18 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Sterling Alexander Martin Wood 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862 Resigned 17 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John King Jackson 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James McQueen McIntosh 17 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bushrod Rust Johnson 24 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Patton Anderson 10 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Wythe Randolph 12 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Brevard Kershaw 1 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ronald Chalmers 10 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Lewis Hogg 12 February 1862 to rank from 14 February 1862 Died 16 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Johnston Pettigrew 28 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862 DOW 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whann Mackall 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Danville Leadbetter 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Sidney Winder 7 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 KIA 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Marsh Frost 10 October 1861 to rank from March 3 1862 Dropped from rolls 9 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Winfield Scott Featherston 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas James Churchill 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Booth Taliaferro 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 7th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Rust 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hamilton Prioleau Bee 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona & Sub-District of the Rio Grande
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Bell Maxey 7 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 District of Indian Territory
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Morrison Hawes 14 March 1862 to rank from 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Hume Steuart 11 March 1862 to rank from 6 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Duncan Smith 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 Died 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edwin Slaughter 11 March 1862 to rank from 8 March 1862 Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles William Field 11 March 1862 to rank from 9 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Jones Semmes 11 March 1862 DOW 10 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Marshall Walker 11 March 1862 Died 7 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Seth Maxwell Barton 14 March 1862 to rank from 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bordenave Villepigue 14 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 Died 9 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Eustace McCulloch 14 March 1862 Northern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Hardin Helm 14 March 1862 DOW 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS States Rights Gist 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Selden Roane 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Pendleton 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Yarnel Slack 17 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 DOW 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Addison Armistead 1 April 1862 DOW 5 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Finegan 5 April 1862 District of East Florida
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Rector Beall 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Henry Little 5 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 KIA 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Preston 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 District of Abingdon
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jordan 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Atkinson Pryor 1 April 1862 to rank from 16 April 1862 Resigned 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Earl Maney 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Echols 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stuart Williams 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Green Martin 2 June 1862 to rank from 15 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Lanier Clingman 17 September 1862 to rank from 17 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Garland 23 September 1862 to rank from 23 May 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hopkins Hatton 23 May 1862 KIA 31 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Turner Ashby 23 May 1862 KIA 6 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Weisiger Adams 23 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Hébert 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Creed Moore 19 September 1862 to rank from 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Lawson Kemper 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Ambrose Ransom Wright 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Jay Archer 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Burgwyn Anderson 9 June 1862 DOW 16 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Beverly Holcombe Robertson 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS St John Richardson Liddell 17 July 1862 to rank from 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Hagood 21 July 1862 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Edwin Green 30 September 1862 to rank from 21 July 1862 KIA 27 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Micah Jenkins 22 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Harry Thompson Hays 25 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Jenkins 30 September 1862 to rank from 5 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Starke 30 September 1862 to rank from 6 August 1862 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Barksdale 12 August 1862 DOW 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Dorr Tracy 16 August 1862 KIA 1 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Duncan Ector 15 September 1862 to rank from 23 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Aylesworth Perry 15 September 1862 to rank from 28 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Gregg 15 September 1862 to rank from 29 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Calvin Brown 15 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Holt Colquitt 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Junius Daniel 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abraham Buford 29 November 1862 to rank from 2 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Read Scurry 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Fleming Fagan 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Allison Nelson 26 September 1862 to rank from September 12 1862 Died 7 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Steele 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Asbury Shoup 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Robert Davis 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Fitzhugh Lee 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edmondson Jones 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Baldwin 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Crawford Vaughn 26 September 1862 to rank from 22 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Brimage Bate 26 September 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McIvor Law 26 September 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elkanah Brackin Greer 4 October 1862 to rank from October 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls 14 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Preston Smith 27 October 1862 KIA 19 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Cumming 29 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Stephen Walker 30 October 1862 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Pierce Doles 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Montgomery Dent Corse 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Thomas Anderson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Iverson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb 1 November 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Henry Lane 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Lloyd Thomas 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Stephen Dodson Ramseur 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Rogers Cooke 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jerome Bonaparte Robertson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elisha Franklin Paxton 1 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Carnot Posey March 5 1863 to rank from 1 November 1862 DOW 13 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edward Rains 4 November 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McNair 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William George Mackey Davis 4 November 1862 Resigned 6 May 19863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Archibald Gracie 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Robertson Boggs 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Camp Tappan 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dandridge McRae 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Mosby Munroe Parsons 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Pegram 10 November 1862 to rank from 7 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Sappington Marmaduke May 25 1863 to rank from 15 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Hunt Morgan 11 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Weightman Hanson 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 DOW 4 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Zachariah Cantey Deas 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Eugene Polk 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcus Joseph Wright 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Cary Walthall 23 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Hicks Jackson 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Adams 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Cantey 8 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac 10 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Tatum Wofford 23 January 1862 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Lewis Benning 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Frederick Hoke 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel McGowan 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Frank Crawford Armstrong 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Blake Cosby 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcellus Augustus Stovall 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Lewis Cabell 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Daniel Imboden 11 April 1863 to rank from 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Eugene Jackson 5 March 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Brank Vance 9 March 1863 to rank from 4 March 1863 District of Western North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry De Lamar Clayton 23 April 1863 to rank from 22 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arthur Middleton Manigault 27 April 1863 to rank from 26 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Douglas Hancock Cooper 23 June 1863 to rank from 2 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wesley Frazer May 19 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 effectively discharged imprisoned 10 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Brown Gordon 11 May 1863 to rank from 7 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wilkins Whitfield 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Alexander Walker 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Marshall Jones 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Green 23 May 1863 to rank from 20 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isham Warren Garrott May 28 1863 KIA 17 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Moore Scales 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Whitaker Ransom 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Washington Custis Lee 25 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Harrison Walker 1 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel Colvin Wharton 25 September 1863 to rank from 8 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Marion Cockrell 23 July 1863 to rank from 18 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Patrick Major 23 July 1863 to rank from 21 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Laurence Simmons Baker 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Deshler 28 July 1863 to rank from July 23 1863 KIA 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Wragg Ferguson 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lunsford Lindsay Lomax 30 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Otho French Strahl 28 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip Dale Roddey 3 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Eppa Hunton 12 August 1863 to rank from 9 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Pleasant Dockery 10 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Grubb Humphreys 14 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Brevard Davidson 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Watkins Allen 19 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Cullen Andrews Battle 25 August 1863 to rank from 20 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Andrews Quarles 5 September 1863 to rank from 25 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whedbee Kirkland 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Goode Bryan 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Calbraith Butler 2 September 1863 to rank from 1 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Daniel Johnston 2 September 1863 to rank from 1 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Williams Carter Wickham September 2 1863 to rank from September 1 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abner Monroe Perrin 17 September 1863 to rank from 10 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Welch Reynolds 17 September 1863 to rank from 14 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Neville Waul 19 September 1863 to rank from 18 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edmund Winston Pettus 19 September 1863 to rank from 18 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 21 September 1863 District of Georgia awaited
  • Brigadier-General PACS Armistead Lindsay Long 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wirt Adams 28 September 1863 to rank from 25 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Byron Gordon 29 September 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Pierce Manning Butler Young 10 October 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Lafayette Rosser 19 October 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Horace Lewis 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Argyle Smith 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Mark Perrin Lowrey 6 October 1863 to rank from 4 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Augustus Stafford 8 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Higgins 2 November 1863 to rank from 29 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Herbert Kelly 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Tyler Morgan 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Young Conn Humes 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Claudius Charles Wilson 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 Died 27 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Holt Clanton 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jesse Johnson Finley 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Jefferson Vaughan 21 November 1863 to rank from 18 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Baird Hodge 20 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Vinkler Richardson 3 December 1863 to rank from 1 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Orville Shelby 9 January 1864 to rank from 15 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Randolph Chambliss 9 January 1864 to rank from 19 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hall Chilton 22 December 1863 to rank from 21 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence Sullivan Ross 9 January 1864 to rank from 21 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Chevilette Govan 9 January 1864 to rank from 29 December 1863
  • Colonel Xavier Blanchard Debray 5 December 1861 Sub-District of Houston
  • Colonel Alfred Moore Rhett 5th Sub-District of South Carolina

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close