1863 August 4th

August 4 1863 Tuesday

Operations in Charleston Harbour – Siege of Fort Wagner

Great Britain. Following the Confederate defeats at Gettysburg and Vicksburg, the Confederate emissary to Great Britain, James Murray Mason, was recalled from London. All hope of securing British intervention in the war was abandoned. He first travelled to join Ambassador John Slidell in Paris to persist in making overtures for recognition by the French government. However, Slidell was experiencing a frustration as profound as that which Mason had experienced in England.

Alabama. Most of the Confederate troops paroled at Vicksburg were received back into the Confederate Army at Mobile and Demopolis.

California. Incident at Redwood.

Maryland. Incident at Williamsport.

South Carolina. Skirmish at Vincent Creek as Confederates were transported by sea to attack Union outposts.

South Carolina. Four boat crews under Confederate Lieutenant Alexander F Warley and Lieutenant John Payne from CSS Chicora and CSS Palmetto State, supported by an army detachment, made a night attack and captured a Union picket station and an unfinished battery at Vincent’s Creek on Morris Island. The engagement took place after the Confederates discovered that observers had been observing Southern movements at Cumming’s Point and signalling Union batteries so that effective artillery fire could be directed at transports moving to the relief of Fort Wagner.

Tennessee. Union reconnaissance to Rock Island Ferry began.

Tennessee. Confederate General Braxton Bragg declined the offer to receive reinforcements for his Army of Tennessee from General Joseph Eggleston Johnston’s army from Mississippi, on the grounds that his army would still be too small even with these reinforcements to achieve a successful offensive across the Cumberland Plateau towards Nashville. He argued that the reduction of the force in Mississippi would also expose Alabama to enemy invasion and forestall his offensive.

Virginia. Union expedition to Fairfax Court House began.

Virginia. Union reconnaissance of the James River began. The gunboat USS Commodore Barney, the ironclad USS Sagamon, and the tug Chassett approached to within fourteen miles of Fort Darling at Chafin’s Bluff.

Virginia. Skirmish at Amissville

Virginia. Skirmish at Brandy Station involving Union Brigadier-General John Buford’s cavalry division.

Virginia. Confederate operation at Fairfax Court House ended.

Virginia. The Confederate Army of Northern Virginia completed its evacuation of Culpeper and occupied the camps south of the Rapidan River from which it had departed for Pennsylvania in June. The great enterprise to secure victory by invading Pennsylvania and forcing an irrevocable humiliation on the US government had ended in failure. The secondary objective to divert Union attention from the Mississippi theatre had also been ineffective.

West Virginia. Skirmish at Burlington.

Union Organisation

USA: William Tecumseh Sherman confirmed Brigadier-General USA 4 August 1863 to rank from 4 July 1863.

Sherman, William Tecumseh / Ohio / Born 8 February 1820 Lancaster, Ohio / Died New York, New York 14 February 1891
USMA 1 July 1840 6/42 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1840 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 November 1841 / Captain USA Assistant Commissary of Subsistence 27 September 1850 / Resigned USA 6 September 1853 / Major-General California Militia 1856-1857 / Colonel USA 13th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 1 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 4 August 1863 to rank from 4 July 1863 / Mustered Out USV 12 August 1864 / Major-General USA 12 August 1864 / Lieutenant-General USA 25 July 1866 / General USA 4 March 1869 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 4 March 1869-1 November 1883 / Retired USA 8 February 1884 / Brevet Captain USA 30 May 1848 Brevet General USA 13 February 1868 Withdrawn / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862
3rd Brigade 1st Division Department of Northeastern Virginia 30 June 1861-17 August 1861 / Sherman’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 17 August 1861-28 August 1861 / Department of the Cumberland 6 October 1861-9 November 1861 / District of Cairo 14 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 5th Division Army of the Tennessee 1 March 1862-11 July 1862 / 5th Division District of Memphis 21 July 1862-26 October 1862 / District of Memphis 26 October 1862-25 November 1862 / Right Wing XIII Corps Tennessee 27 November 1862-22 December 1862 / XV Corps Tennessee 22 December 1862-4 January 1863 / II Corps Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / XV Corps Tennessee 12 January 1863-29 October 1863 / Department of the Tennessee 17 October 1863-12 March 1864 / Army of the Tennessee 24 October 1863-26 March 1864 / Military Division of the Mississippi 18 March 1864-6 August 1866 / Military Division of the Missouri 6 August 1866-16 March 1869 / Military Division of the Atlantic 12 February 1868-12 February 1868 / General-in-Chief 4 March 1869-1 November 1883

USA: James Birdseye McPherson promoted Brigadier-General USA 4 August 1863 to rank from 1 August 1863.

McPherson, James Birdseye / Ohio / Born 14 November 1828 Clyde, Ohio / KIA Atlanta, Georgia 22 July 1864
USMA 1 July 1853 1/52 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1849 / Engineers 1 July 1853 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 December 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 13 December 1858 / Captain USA 6 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA ADC (H W Halleck) 9 November 1861-30 November 1861 / 12 November 1861 / Colonel USA Staff 1 May 1862 / Colonel USA ADC (U S Grant) 1 May 1862-4 June 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 15 May 1862 / Major-General USV 8 October 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 4 August 1863 to rank from 1 August 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853
Chief Engineer Department of the Missouri 30 November 1861-23 December 1861 /Chief Engineer Army of West Tennessee 23 December 1861-11 March 1862 / Chief Engineer Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-1 May 1862 / Chief Engineer Department of the Mississippi 4 June 1862-4 October 1862 / Right Wing XIII Corps Tennessee 1 November 1862-27 November 1862 / Centre XIII Corps Tennessee 27 November 1862-22 December 1862 / XVII Corps Tennessee 22 December 1862-12 March 1864 / Department of the Tennessee 12 March 1864-22 July 1864 / Army of the Tennessee 26 March 1864-22 July 1864

USA: Charles Robert Woods promoted Brigadier-General USV 4 August 1863.

Woods, Charles Robert / Ohio / Born 19 February 1827 Newark, Ohio / Died Newark, Ohio 26 February 1885
USMA 1 July 1852 20/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 1st US Infantry 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 July 1852 / 9th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 October 1855 / Captain USA 1 April 1861 / Colonel USV 76th Ohio Infantry 13 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 August 1863 / Major USA 18th US Infantry 20 April 1864 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 33rd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / 21st US Infantry 21 September 1866 / 5th US Infantry 24 March 1869 / Colonel USA 2nd US Infantry 18 February 1874 / Retired USA 15 December 1874 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 Brevet Lt -Col USA 1 July 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 24 November 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 22 November 1864
3rd Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee May 1862-22 July 1862 / 2nd 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 May 186-30 July 1863 / 2nd 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 24 August 1863-1 September 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 September 1863-14 December 1863 / 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 January 1864-6 February 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 6 February 1864-15 July 1864 / 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 15 July 1864-19 August 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 19 August 1864-22 August 1864 / 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 23 August 1864-22 September 1864 / 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 September 1864-2 April 1865 / 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 5 April 1865-1 August 1865 / Department of Alabama 27 June 1865-19 May 1866 / Department of the South 19 May 1886-6 August 1866

USA: John Benjamin Sanborn promoted Brigadier-General USV November 29 1862 later adjusted to rank from August 4 1863

Sanborn, John Benjamin / New Hampshire / Born 5 December 1826 Epsom, New Hampshire / Died St Paul, Minnesota 16 May 1904
Adjutant-General Minnesota Militia 24 April 1861 / Colonel USV 4th Minnesota Infantry 23 December 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 10 February 1865
1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Mississippi 25 June 1862-20 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 7th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 2 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 7th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 5 February 1863-14 April 1863 / 1st Brigade 7th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 2 May 1863-21 August 1863 / District of Southwest Missouri 19 October 1863-9 December 1864 / District of Southwest Missouri 9 January 1865-10 June 1865 / District of the Upper Arkansas 1 July 1865-1865

USA: Giles Alexander Smith promoted Brigadier-General USV 4 August 1863.

Smith, Giles Alexander / New York / Born 29 September 1829 Jefferson, New York / Died Bloomington, Illinois 5 November 1876
Captain USV 8th Missouri Infantry 14 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 12 June 1862 / Colonel USV 30 June 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 4 August 1863 / Major-General USV 24 November 1865 / Mustered Out USV 1 February 1866 / WIA Vicksburg 19 May 1863 WIA Missionary Ridge 25 November 1863
1st Brigade 2nd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-20 July 1863 / 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 10 September 1863-6 October 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 19 October 1863-24 November 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 21 February 1864-20 July 1864 / 4th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 21 July 1864-20 September 1864 / 4th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 31 October 1864-1 June 1865 / 1st Division XXV Corps Department of Texas 1 June 1865-25 December 1865

USA: Samuel Allen Rice promoted Brigadier-General USV 4 August 1863.

Rice, Samuel Allen / New York / Born 27 January 1828 Penn Yan, New York / DOW Oskaloosa, Iowa 6 July 1864
Colonel USV 33rd Iowa Militia 10 August 1861 / Colonel USV 33rd Iowa Infantry 10 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 August 1863 / WIA Elkins’ Ferry 4 April 1864 MWIA Jenkins’ Ferry 30 April 1864
2nd Brigade 13th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 10 June 1863-28 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade 13th Division District of Western Arkansas 28 July 1863-10 August 1863 / 3rd Division Army of Arkansas 13 September 1863-8 October 1863 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division Army of Arkansas 8 October 1863-22 November 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division VII Corps Department of the Arkansas 1 February 1864-11 March 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division VII Corps Department of Arkansas 12 March 1864-10 April 1864

USA: Jasper Adalmorn Maltby promoted Brigadier-General USV 4 August 1863.

Maltby, Jasper Adalmorn / Ohio / Born 3 November 1826 Kingsville, Ohio / Died Vicksburg, Mississippi 12 December 1867
Private USA 15th US Infantry 1847 / Discharged USA 3 August 1848 / Private USV 45th Illinois Infantry 26 December 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 26 December 1861 / Colonel USV 5 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 4 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 WIA Fort Donelson 15 February 1862 WIA Fort Hill, Vicksburg 25 June 1863
3rd Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 8 September 1863-6 March 1864 / 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 6 March 1864-6 April 1864 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 6 April 1864-1 May 1864 / Maltby’s Brigade District of Vicksburg 1 May 1864-13 June 1865 / Sub-District of Northeast Mississippi 13 June 1865-27 June 1865 / Western District of Mississippi 27 June 1865-6 August 1866

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Captain Alexander Moseley Pennock USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer temporary
      • Reserve Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of Pensacola: William Cune Holbrook
    • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of Delaware: Daniel Tyler
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: William Kerley Strong
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McNeil
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Border: Thomas Ewing
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • Army of the Frontier: Francis Jay Herron
  • Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Benjamin Stone Roberts
    • District of Dakota: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Indiana and Michigan: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: George Lucas Hartsuff
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
      • II Corps Potomac: William Hays temporary
      • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
      • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • XI Corps Potomac: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton
  • Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Frederick Saloman
    • District of Northeast Louisiana: Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • IX Corps Tennessee: John Grubb Parke
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: Cadwalader Colden Washburn
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: John Gray Foster
    • District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
    • District of the Pamlico: Orson E Moulton temporary
    • District of Beaufort NC: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
    • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
    • Defences of New Bern: Charles Adam Heckman
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer temporary
  • Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
  • Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook
  • District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Joseph Eggleston Johnston temporary
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: vacant
      • District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Adams
      • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
    • Valley District: John Daniel Imboden
  • Department of Richmond: Robert Ransom temporary
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Department of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg awaited
    • District of East Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
      • District of Abingdon: William Preston
    • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Tennessee: Daniel Harvey Hill
      • III Corps Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Philip Noland Luckett temporary
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Smith Pyne Bankhead interim Henry Eustace McCullough awaited
    • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price temporary
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
John Buford
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Sanborn
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Daniel Harvey Hill

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close