1863 August 31st

August 31 1863 Monday

Chickamauga Campaign

Burnside’s East Tennessee Campaign

Gillmore’s Operations in Charleston Harbour – Siege of Fort Wagner

Alabama. Expedition to Stevenson ended.

Alabama. Skirmish in Wills’ Valley.

Arkansas. Fort Smith captured by Union forces.

District of Columbia.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF WASHINGTON

Union Department of Washington: Major-General Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Artillery Camp of Instruction: Brigadier-General William Farquhar Barry
Brigadier-General District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
District of Washington: Brigadier-General John Henry Martindale
Defences North of the Potomac: Lieutenant-Colonel J A Haskin
Defences South of the Potomac: Brigadier-General Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
XXII Corps (Washington): Major-General Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Provisional Brigades, XXII Corps (Washington): Major-General Silas Casey
King’s Division, XXII Corps: Brigadier-General Rufus King
Irish Legion, King’s Division, XXII Corps: Brigadier-General Michael Corcoran

Florida. USS Gem of the Sea, Acting Lieutenant Baxter, captured the sloop Richard in Peace Creek with a cargo of cotton.

Georgia. Reconnaissance to Trenton began.

Kansas. Skirmish at Marais des Cygnes.

Kentucky.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE OHIO

Union Department of the Ohio: Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside
District of Eastern Kentucky: Colonel George W Gallup
District of Illinois: Brigadier-General Jacob Ammen
District of Indiana and Michigan: Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox
District of Kentucky: Brigadier-General Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
District of Ohio: Brigadier-General Jacob Dolson Cox, Brigadier-General Milton Brayman
District of Western Kentucky: Brigadier-General Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Army of the Ohio: Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside
IX Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Robert Brown Potter
1st Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Edward Ferrero
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Colonel D Morrison
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Colonel E W Pierce
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Colonel C Byington
2nd Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Colonel Simon Goodell Griffin
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Colonel Zenas Randall Bliss
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Lieutenant-Colonel E Schall
XXIII Corps (Ohio): Major-General George Lucas Hartsuff
1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Detachments at Munfordville, Louisa, Mount Sterling, Camp Nelson, Frankfurt, Hopkinsville, Lexington, Russellville, Louisville, Eminence, Glasgow and Muldraugh’s Hill, Kentucky
2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Julius White
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel O H Moor
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel M W Chapin
3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Milo Smith Hascall
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel S A Gilbert
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel D Cameron
4th Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Samuel Powhatan Carter
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel R K Byrd
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel J W Foster
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General James Murrell Shackelford
Cavalry Brigade, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel F Wolford

Louisiana.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE GULF

Union Department of the Gulf: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
District of Key West and Tortugas: Brigadier-General Daniel Phineas Woodbury
District of La Fourche: Colonel Henry Warner Birge
District of Pensacola: Colonel William C Holbrook
District of Port Hudson: Brigadier-General George Leonard Andrews
Defences of New Orleans: Colonel Edward G Beckwith
Army of the Gulf: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
XIII Corps (Gulf): Major-General Cadwallader Colden Washburn
1st Division, XIII Corps (Gulf):
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIII Corps (Gulf):
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIII Corps (Gulf):
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIII Corps (Gulf):
4th Brigade, 1st Division, XIII Corps (Gulf):
2nd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf):
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf):
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf):
3rd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf):
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf):
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf):
4th Division, XIII Corps (Gulf):
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XIII Corps (Gulf):
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XIII Corps (Gulf):
Cavalry Brigade, XIII Corps (Gulf):
XIX Corps (Gulf): Major-General William Buel Franklin

Maryland.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION MIDDLE DEPARTMENT

Union Middle Department: Major-General Robert Cumming Schenck
District of Delaware: Brigadier-General Daniel Tyler
District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood
VIII Corps: Major-General Robert Cumming Schenck
Defences of Baltimore, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier General Erastus Barnard Tyler
2nd Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Colonel William W Morris
Fort Delaware, Delaware: Brigadier-General Albin Francisco Schoepf

New York.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE EAST

Union Department of the East: Major-General John Adams Dix
New York: Brigadier-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
1st Brigade, New York (East): Brigadier-General Romeyn Beck Ayres (detached from V Corps, Potomac)
2nd Brigade, New York (East): Brigadier-General Thomas Howard Ruger (detached from V Corps, Potomac)

Pennsylvania.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE SUSQUEHANNA

Union Department of the Susquehanna: Major-General Darius Nash Couch
Detachments: Major-General Julius Stahel, Major-General George Cadwalader, Major-General Franz Sigel, Brigadier-General Fitz-Henry Warren
Lehigh District: Major-General Franz Sigel, Brigadier-General Orris Sanford Ferry

South Carolina.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE SOUTH

Union Department of the South: Major-General Quincy Adams Gillmore
X Corps (South): Major-General Quincy Adams Gillmore
Morris Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Alfred Howe Terry
Terry’s Division, Morris Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Alfred Howe Terry
1st Brigade, Terry’s Division, Morris Island, X Corps (South): Colonel H R Guss
2nd Brigade, Terry’s Division, Morris Island, X Corps (South): Colonel J B Howell
3rd Brigade, Terry’s Division, Morris Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Thomas Greeley Stevenson
4th Brigade, Terry’s Division, Morris Island, X Corps (South): Colonel Montgomery
Davis’ Brigade, Terry’s Division, Morris Island, X Corps (South): Colonel W W H Davis
Folly Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Israel Vogdes
Vogdes’ Division, Folly Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Israel Vogdes
1st Brigade, Vogdes’ Division, Folly Island, X Corps (South): Colonel S M Alford
2nd Brigade, Vogdes’ Division, Folly Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Robert Sanford Foster
African Brigade, Vogdes’ Division, Folly Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Edward Augustus Wild
Gordon’s Division, Folly Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General George Henry Gordon
1st Brigade, Gordon’s Division, Folly Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Alexander Schimmelfennig
2nd Brigade, Gordon’s Division, Folly Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Adelbert Ames
Port Royal Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Rufus Saxton
Hilton Head Island, X Corps (South): Colonel De Witt C Strawbridge

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF SOUTH CAROLINA, GEORGIA AND FLORIDA

Confederate Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
District of East Florida: Brigadier-General Joseph Finegan
District of Georgia: Brigadier-General Hugh Weedon Mercer
District of Middle Florida: Brigadier-General Joseph Finegan
District of South Carolina: Brigadier-General Roswell Sabine Ripley
1st Sub-District: Brigadier-General Roswell Sabine Ripley, Brigadier-General Nathan George Evans, Brigadier-General Alfred Holt Colquitt, Colonel A Rhett, Colonel William G De Saussure
2nd Sub-District: Brigadier-General Johnson Hagood, Colonel H K Aiken
3rd Sub-District: Colonel William Stephen Walker
4th Sub-District: Brigadier-General James Heyward Trapier
District of West Florida: Major-General John Horace Forney
Defences of Savannah: Brigadier-General Jeremy Francis Gilmer

Tennessee. Reconnaissance to Shellmound and Chattanooga ended.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Winston’s (or Winter’s) Gap.

Tennessee. Part of the Union XIV Corps crossed the Tennessee River at the mouth of Battle Creek. Without permanent bridges, the Army of the Cumberland could not be supplied reliably so a second pontoon bridge was constructed over the next three days by Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan’s division. The bridge spanned 2,700 feet of the river at Bridgeport.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE CUMBERLAND

Union Department of the Cumberland: Major-General William Starke Rosecrans
Army of the Cumberland: Major-General William Starke Rosecrans
XIV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General George Henry Thomas
1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Absalom Baird
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Benjamin F Scribner
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel John C Starkweather
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Major S K Dawson
2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General James Scott Negley
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Beatty
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel T R Stanley
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Sirwell
3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Milton Brannan
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel J M Connell
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel J T Croxton
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Ferdinand Van Derveer
4th Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Joseph Jones Reynolds
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel J T Wilder
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel E A King
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Basil Turchin
XX Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Alexander McDowell McCook
1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel P Sidney Post
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Passmore Carlin
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Hans C Heg
2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Richard William Johnson
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Johann August Ernst von Willich
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel J B Dodge
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Philemon P Baldwin
3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Haines
Lytle
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Bernard Laibodt
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Luther P Bradley
XXI Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
1st Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Thomas John Wood
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Colonel George P Buell
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General George Day Wagner
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Charles G Harker
2nd Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Major-General John McAuley Palmer
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Charles Cruft
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Babcock Hazen
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Grose
3rd Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Samuel Beatty
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Colonel George F Dick
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Sidney M Barnes
Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Major-General Gordon Granger
1st Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Brigadier-General James Blair Steedman
1st Brigade, 1st Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Colonel Thomas E Champion
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Colonel W P Reid
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Colonel J Coburn
2nd Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Brigadier-General James Dada Morgan
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Colonel J Tillson
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Colonel Daniel McCook
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Colonel Heber Le Favour
3rd Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Brigadier-General Robert Seaman Granger
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Colonel S D Bruce
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Colonel B Harrison
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Brigadier-General James Gallant Spears
Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Major-General David Sloan Stanley. Colonel David Sloane Stanley
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Edward Moody McCook
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel A P Campbell
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel O H La Grange
3rd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel L D Watkins
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General George Crook
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel R H G Minty
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Eli Long
3rd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel W W Lowe
Camp Spears (Nashville, Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alvan Cullem Gillem

Virginia. Confederate General Robert Edward Lee sent instructions from a strategic conference in Richmond to Lieutenant-General James Longstreet to prepare the Army of Northern Virginia for offensive operations.

UNION ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF VIRGINIA AND NORTH CAROLINA

Union Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler
District of North Carolina: Major-General John James Peck
Sub-District of Albemarle: Brigadier-General Henry Walton Wessells
Sub-District of the Pamlico: Lieutenant-Colonel Orson Moulton
Sub-District of Beaufort (NC): Brigadier-General Charles Adam Heckman
Defences of New Bern: Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer
District of Virginia: Brigadier-General Henry Morris Naglee
Sub-District of Yorktown: Colonel Isaac Jones Wistar
Army of North Carolina: Major-General John James Peck
XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina): Major-General John Gray Foster
Getty’s Division, XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina): Brigadier-General George Washington Getty (Portsmouth, Va)
2nd Brigade, Getty’s Division, XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina): Brigadier-General Edward Harland
3rd Brigade, Getty’s Division, XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina): Colonel W H P Steere
Wistar’s Brigade, XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina): Brigadier-General Isaac Jones Wistar (Yorktown, Va)

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE POTOMAC

Union Department of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade
Army of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade, Chief of Artillery Brigadier-General Henry Jackson Hunt
Provost Guard (Potomac): Brigadier-General Marsena Rudolph Patrick
I Corps (Potomac): Major-General John Newton
1st Division, I Corps (Potomac): Colonel James Clay Rice
1st Brigade, 1st Division, I Corps (Potomac): Colonel W W Robinson
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, I Corps (Potomac): Colonel G H Biddle
2nd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Major-General John Cleveland Robinson
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Colonel T F McCoy
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Baxter
3rd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Reese Kenly
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Colonel Chapman Biddle
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Colonel L Wister
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Colonel N T Dushane
II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General William Hays
1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Curtis Caldwell
1st Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Nelson A Miles
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Patrick Kelly
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel P Frank
4th Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel John R Brooke
2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alexander Stewart Webb
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel De Witt Clinton Baxter
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel W L Curry
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel A D Wass
3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alexander Hays
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel J Snider
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel T H Davis
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joshua Thomas Owen
III Corps (Potomac): Major-General William Henry French
1st Division, III Corps (Potomac): Major-General David Bell Birney
1st Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel C H T Collis
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel L D Carver
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern de Trobriand
2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Prince
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General James Bradford Carr
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel William R Brewster
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Gershom Mott
3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Washington Lafayette Elliott
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General William Hopkins Morris
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel J W Horn
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel J W Schall
V Corps (Potomac): Major-General George Sykes
1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Charles Griffin
1st Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General James Barnes
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Jacob B Sweitzer
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Romeyn Beck Ayres
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Major G R Giddings
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Sidney Burbank
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Kenner Garrand
3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Samuel Wylie Crawford
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel William McCandless
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel J W Fisher
VI Corps (Potomac): Major-General John Sedgwick
1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright
1st Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Jackson Bartlett
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David Allen Russell
2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Albion Parris Howe
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Lewis A Grant
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel D D Bidwell
3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Dwight Terry
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alexander Shaler
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Henry L Eustis
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Frank Wheaton
XI Corps (Potomac): Major-General Oliver Otis Howard
2nd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Adolph Wilhelm August Freidrich von Steinwehr
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Adolphus Buschbeck
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Orland Smith
3rd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Major-General Carl Schurz
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Colonel George von Amsberg
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Wladimir Bonaventura Krzyzanowski
XII Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alpheus Starkey Williams
1st Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Farmer Knipe
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Colonel S Ross
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Colonel E A Carman
2nd Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John White Geary
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel A Pardee
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Colonel G A Cobham
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Sears Greene
Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Major-General Alfred Pleasonton
1st Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Buford
1st Brigade, 1st Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel George H Chapman
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Thomas Casimer Devin
2nd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David McMurtrie Gregg
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Baillie McIntosh
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Pennock Huey
3rd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Henry Eugene Davies
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Armstrong Custer
Artillery Reserve (Potomac): Brigadier-General Robert Ogden Tyler

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA

Confederate Department of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
District of the Valley: Brigadier-General John Daniel Imboden
Army of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
I Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General James Longstreet
McLaws’ Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Lafayette McLaws
Kershaw’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel John W Henagan
Humphreys’ Brigade, McLaws’ Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Benjamin G Humphreys
Wofford’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Tatum Wofford
Semmes’ Brigade, McLaws’ Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Goode Bryan
Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General George Edward Pickett
Corse’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Montgomery Dent Corse
Armistead’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel W R Aylett
Hunton’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Eppa Hunton
Kemper’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J Mayo
Hood’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General John Bell Hood
Law’s Brigade, Hood’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J L Sheffield
Anderson’s Brigade, Hood’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel W W White
Robertson’s Brigade, Hood’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Benning’s Brigade, Hood’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Lewis Benning
II Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General Richard Stoddert Ewell
Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Robert Emmett Rodes
Daniel’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Junius Daniel
Ramseur’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Stephen Dodson Ramseur
Doles’ Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General George Pierce Doles
Battle’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Cullen Andrews Battle
Iverson’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia):
Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Jubal Anderson Early
Hays’ Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Harry Thompson Hays
Hoke’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Robert Frederick Hoke
Gordon’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Brown Gordon
Smith’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J S Hoffman
Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Johnson
Stonewall Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Alexander Walker
Steuart’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General George Hume Steuart
Jones’ Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Bradley Tyler Johnson
Nicholls’ Brigade: Brigadier-General Alfred Iverson
III Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General Ambrose Powell Hill
Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Richard Heron Anderson
Wilcox’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel John Caldwell Calhoun Sanders
Wright’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Ambrose Ransom Wright
Mahone’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Mahone
Perry’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Aylesworth Perry
Posey’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Carnot Posey
Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Henry Heth
Pettigrew’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel T C Singletary
Walker’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Harrison Walker
Archer’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Harrison Walker
Davis’ Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Joseph Robert Davis
Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Lane’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Henry Lane
McGowan’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Samuel McGowan
Thomas’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Lloyd Thomas
Scales’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Alfred Moore Scales
Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General James Ewell Brown Stuart
Hampton’s Brigade, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Wade Hampton
W H F Lee’s Brigade, Hampton’s Brigade, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel John Randolph Chambliss
Robertson’s Brigade, Hampton’s Brigade, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Dennis D Ferebee
F Lee’s Brigade, Hampton’s Brigade, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Fitzhugh Lee
Jones’ Brigade, Hampton’s Brigade, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Edmondson Jones
Artillery (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Nelson Pendleton
Confederate Department of Richmond: Major-General Arnold Elzey
Ransom’s Division (Richmond): Major-General Robert Ransom
Ransom’s Brigade, Ransom’s Division (Richmond): Major-General Robert Ransom
Jenkins’ Brigade, Ransom’s Division (Richmond): Brigadier-General Micah Jenkins
Wise’s Brigade, (Richmond): Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise

West Virginia. Union Brigadier-General William Woods Averell’s Raid to Hampshire County, Pocahontas County, and Winchester, Virginia.

West Virginia Reconnaissance to Covington ended.

West Virginia. Union Brigadier-General William Woods Averell’s raiders reached Beverly after failing in their raid to reach Lewisburg. His losses during the raid since 5 August 5 1863 were about 200 men while his opponent, Confederate Colonel William Lowther Jackson, had lost about 20 in the skirmishes at Warm Springs and Huntersville. Confederate Colonel George S Patton lost about 200 men in the fight at White Sulphur Springs. The raid was a failure and Jackson’s Confederates reoccupied Mill Point.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF WEST VIRGINIA

Union Department of West Virginia: Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Army of the Kanawha: Brigadier-General George Crook
Scammon’s Division, Kanawha (West Virginia): Brigadier-General Eliakim Parker Scammon
1st Brigade, Scammon’s Division, Kanawha (West Virginia): Colonel Rutherford Birchard Hayes
2nd Brigade, Scammon’s Division, Kanawha (West Virginia): Colonel C B White
3rd Brigade, Scammon’s Division, Kanawha (West Virginia): Lieutenant-Colonel F E Franklin
Lockwood’s Division, Kanawha (West Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood (Maryland Heights)
1st Brigade, Lockwood’s Division, Kanawha (West Virginia): Colonel G D Wells
2nd Brigade, Lockwood’s Division, Kanawha (West Virginia): Colonel W P Maulsby
3rd brigade, Lockwood’s Division, Kanawha (West Virginia): Colonel A T McReynolds
Averell’s Independent Brigade, Kanawha (West Virginia): Brigadier-General William Woods Averell
Campbell’s Independent Brigade, Kanawha (West Virginia): Colonel J M Campbell
Mulligan’s Independent Brigade, Kanawha (West Virginia): Colonel J A MulliganWilkinson’s Independent Brigade, Kanawha (West Virginia): Colonel N Wilkinson

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Robert Cumming Schenck resumed command of the Middle Department, succeeding Colonel William Walton Morris.

USA: Major-General Robert Cumming Schenck resumed command of VIII Corps (Middle), succeeding Colonel William Walton Morris.

Schenck, Robert Cumming / Ohio / Born 4 October 1809 Franklin, Ohio / Died Washington, District of Columbia 23 March 1890
Brigadier-General Ohio Militia April 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 17 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862 / Resigned USV 5 December 1863 / WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862
2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of Northeastern Virginia 12 June 1861-25 July 1861 / Schenck’s Brigade Department of Washington 25 July 1861-17 August 1861 / Schenck’s Brigade Army of Occupation September 1861-11 October 1861 / 1st Brigade District of the Kanawha 11 October 1861-11 March 1862 / District of the Cumberland 11 March 1862-7 April 1862 / Schenck’s Brigade Mountain Department 7 April 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-30 August 1862 / I Corps Virginia 28 June 1862-30 June 1862 / I Corps Virginia 7 July 1862-12 July 1862 / Middle Department 17 December 1862-12 March 1863 / VIII Corps Middle 22 December 1862-12 March 1863 / Middle Department 20 March 1863-10 August 1863 / VIII Corps Middle 22 March 1863-10 August 1863 / Middle Department 31 August 1863-22 September 1863 / VIII Corps Middle 31 August 1863-22 September 1863 / Middle Department 10 October 1863-21 November 1863 / VIII Corps Middle 10 October 1863-5 December 1863

USA: Brigadier-General Alpheus Starkey Williams assumed temporary command of XII Corps (Potomac), succeeding Major-General Henry Warner Slocum.

Williams, Alpheus Starkey / Connecticut / Born 20 September 1810 Saybrook, Connecticut / Died Washington, District of Columbia 21 December 1878
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1st Michigan Infantry 8 December 1847 / Mustered Out USV 29 July 1848 / Brigadier-General Michigan Militia 24 April 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Mustered out USV 15 January 1866 / WIA New Hope Church 26 May 1864
1st Brigade Banks’ Division Army of the Potomac 18 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 1st Division Department of the Shenandoah 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-4 September 1862 / II Corps Virginia 4 September 1862-12 September 1862 / XII Corps Potomac 12 September 1862 – 15 September 1862 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 15 September 1862-17 September 1862 / XII Corps Potomac 17 September 1862-20 October 1862 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 20 October 1862-1 July 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 1 July 1863-4 July 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 4 July 1863-11 August 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 31 August 1863-13 September 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1863-25 September 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Cumberland 25 September 1863-22 December 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Cumberland 30 January 1864-14 April 1864 / 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 14 April 1864-28 July 1864 / XX Corps Cumberland 28 July 1864-27 August 1864 / 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 27 August 1864-11 November 1864 / XX Corps Georgia 11 November 1864-2 April 1865 / 1st Division XX Corps Army of Georgia 2 April 1865-4 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans

  • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
    • Reserve Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
    • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

  • District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
  • District of Pensacola: William Cune Holbrook
  • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
  • Defences of New Orleans: Edward Griffin Beckwith
  • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • XIII Corps Gulf: Cadwallader Colden Washburn
    • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin

Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck

  • District of Delaware: Daniel Tyler
  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck

Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield

  • District of St Louis: William Kerley Strong
  • District of Southeast Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
  • District of Southwest Missouri: John McNeil
  • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
  • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
  • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • District of the Border: Thomas Ewing
  • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele

Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • District of Dakota: Alfred Sully

Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside

  • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
  • District of Eastern Kentucky: George W Gallup
  • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
  • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
  • District of Indiana and Michigan: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
  • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • IX Corps Ohio: Robert Brown Potter
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: George Lucas Hartsuff

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
    • II Corps Potomac: John Curtis Caldwell temporary
    • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
    • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
    • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
    • XI Corps Potomac: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XII Corps Potomac: Alpheus Starkey Williams temporary
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch

  • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel

Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
  • District of Eastern Arkansas: Frederick Salomon
  • District of Northeast Louisiana: John Parker Hawkins
  • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: August Mersy
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of North Carolina: John James Peck
    • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
    • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Orson E Moulton
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: Charles Adam Heckman
    • Defences of New Bern: Innis Newton Palmer
  • District of Virginia: Henry Morris Naglee
    • Sub-District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
  • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster

Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
  • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley

  • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Defences of Savannah was established in the Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida, comprising the defences and fortifications around Savannah, Georgia.

CSA: Colonel of Engineers (Major-General unconfirmed) Jeremy Francis Gilmer assumed command of the Defences of Savannah.

Gilmer, Jeremy Francis / North Carolina / Born 23 February 1818 Guilford, North Carolina / Died Savannah, Georgia 1 December 1883
USMA 1 July 1839 4/31 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1839 / 1st Lieutenant USA 29 December 1845 / Captain USA 1 July 1853 / Resigned USA 29 June 1861 / Lieutenant ACSA Engineers 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA Engineers September 1861 / Chief of Engineer Bureau ACSA 4 August 1862 / Colonel ACSA 4 October 1862 / Major-General PACS (Temporary) 25 August 1863 Unconfirmed / Chief of Engineer Bureau June 1864-April 1865 / Paroled Washington, Georgia 9 May 1865 / CIA Fort Henry 6 February 1862 Escaped 6 February 1862 WIA Shiloh 7 April 1862
Chief Engineers Department of the Pacific January 1861-March 1861 / Chief Engineer Western Department 30 September 1861 / Chief Engineer Army of Central Kentucky 23 February 1862 / Chief Engineer Army of Mississippi April 1862 / Chief Engineer Army of Northern Virginia July 1862 / Chief of Engineer Bureau 4 August 1862-17 August 1863 / Chief of Staff Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida July 1863-17 March 1864 / Defences of Savannah 31 August 1863-1 April 1864 / Chief of Engineer Bureau June 1864-April 1865

CSA: William Whedbee Kirkland confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863.

Kirkland, William Whedbee / North Carolina / Born 13 February 1833 Hillsboro, North Carolina / Died Washington, District of Columbia 12 May 1915
USMA 1852-1855 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1852 / Resigned USMA 1855 / 2nd Lieutenant US Marine Corps 1855 / Resigned USMC August 1860 / Captain ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 11th North Carolina Infantry 28 May 1861 / 21st North Carolina Infantry 8 July 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General December 1862-21 April 1863 / ADC (P R Cleburne) 3 January 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / WIA Winchester 25 May 1862 WIA Bristoe Station 14 October 1863 WIA Cold Harbor 2 June 1864
Kirkland’s Brigade Heth’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 September 1863-14 October 1863 / Kirkland’s Brigade Heth’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia May 1864-2 June 1864 / Kirkland’s Brigade Hoke’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 19 August 1864-19 October 1864 / Kirkland’s Brigade Hoke’s Division IV Corps Army of Northern Virginia 19 October 1864-December 1864 / Kirkland’s Brigade Hoke’s Division Department of North Carolina December 1864-9 April 1865 / Kirkland’s Brigade Hoke’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: Goode Bryan confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863.

Bryan, Goode / Georgia / Born 31 August 1811 Hancock, Georgia / Died Augusta, Georgia 16 August 1885
USMA 1 July 1834 25/36 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1829 / 5th US Infantry 1 July 1834 / Resigned USA 30 April 1835 / Colonel Alabama Militia 1842-1846 / Major USV 1st Alabama Infantry 27 June 1846 / Mustered out USV 28 May 1847 / Captain Georgia Militia 1853-1861 / Captain PACS 16th Georgia Infantry 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 19 July 1861 / Colonel 15 February 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863 / Resigned PACS 20 September 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1834
Semmes’ Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 2 July 1863-9 September 1863 / Bryan’s Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 19 September 1863-5 December 1863 / McLaws’ Division Longstreet’s Corps Department of Eastern Tennessee 5 December 1863-March 1864 / Bryan’s Brigade Kershaw’s Division I Corps Longstreet’s Corps Department of East Tennessee March 1864-7 April 1864 / Bryan’s Brigade Kershaw’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 April 1864-20 September 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Joseph Hardee
    • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
    • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: vacant
    • District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Adams
    • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
  • Valley District: John Daniel Imboden

Department of Richmond: Robert Ransom temporary

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
  • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of Middle Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Defences of Savannah: Jeremy Francis Gilmer

Department of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg

  • District of East Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
    • District of Abingdon: William Preston
  • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
    • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
    • II Corps Tennessee: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • III Corps Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
    • Reserve Corps Tennessee: William Henry Talbot Walker
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler

Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Philip Noland Luckett temporary
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price temporary
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
John Buford
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers
Alvan Cullem Gillem
James Clay Rice

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Daniel Harvey Hill

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
William Smith

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Henry Watkins Allen
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close