1863 August 17th

August 17 1863 Monday

Second Battle of Fort Sumter, SC

Second Battle of Charleston Harbour, SC

Chickamauga Campaign

Burnside’s East Tennessee Campaign

Gillmore’s Operations in Charleston Harbour – Siege of Fort Wagner

Arkansas. Skirmish at Grand Prairie.

Arkansas. Expeditions from Pilot Knob and Cape Girardeau, Missouri, to Pocahontas began.

Florida. USS De Soto, Captain William M Walker, captured the steamer Nita, bound from Havana, in Apalachicola Bay with a cargo of provisions and medicines.

Maryland. USS Satellite, Acting Master Robinson, seized the schooner Three Brothers in Great Wicomico River.

Mississippi. Skirmishes at Grenada and Panola.

Mississippi. Two Union cavalry columns converged on Grenada from Memphis and Vicksburg. They found that the Confederates had collected the rolling stock of the Mississippi Central Railroad, which was now cut off by Union advances from being moved to any connecting railroad. After a brief skirmish, the guards were driven off and the Union cavalry began to wreck the accumulation of vital transport, including 57 locomotives and 400 freight wagons and passenger cars. The railroad yards and machine shops were also destroyed, along with ordnance and commissary stores to an estimated value of $4,000,000.

Missouri. Expeditions from Pilot Knob and Cape Girardeau to Pocahontas, Arkansas, began.

Missouri. Expedition to Hickory Grove began.

North Carolina. USS Crocus, Acting Ensign J Legrand Winton, ran aground at night and was wrecked at Bodie’s Island.

Second Fort Sumter, South Carolina, also known as Fort Sumter. Union naval forces under Rear Admiral John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren renewed the joint attack on Confederate works in Charleston harbour in conjunction with troops of Brigadier-General Quincy Adams Gillmore.

The fleet included the ironclads USS Weehawken, USS Catskill, USS Nahant, USS Montauk, USS Passaic, USS Patapsco, and USS New Ironsides and the gunboats USS Canandaigua, USS Mahaska, USS Cimarron, USS Ottawa, USS Wissahickon, USS Dai Ching, USS Seneca, and USS Lodona. The naval battery put ashore on Mossie Island, under Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN, contributed some 300 rounds to the bombardment of Fort Sumter. USS Passaic and USS Patapsco concentrated their fire on Fort Sumter, but the Navy’s chief mission was to engage Confederate batteries and sharpshooters at Fort Wagner in support of Gillmore’s advance.

In the face of the Union threat, Confederate Captain John Randolph Tucker, flying his flag in CSS Chicora, ordered torpedo-armed steamers to be made ready for action in the event that the ironclads passed Fort Sumter. During the day’s fierce exchange of fire, Dahlgren’s Chief of Staff, Captain George W Rodgers was killed on USS Catskill by a shot from Fort Wagner. early 5,000 shells were hitting Fort Sumter every week, including shots from the exceptional 300-pounder rifled guns which were the heaviest to be used until this time. Under the severe pounding, Fort Sumter’s masonry walls cracked and crumbled but the garrison held out. During the first day of the bombardment alone, nearly 1,000 shells were fired.

Second Charleston Harbour, South Carolina, also known as the Siege of Charleston Harbour, Siege of Fort Wagner, or Morris Island. Despite difficulties in digging siege works, Union Major-General Quincy Adams Gillmore had moved his siege guns within range of Fort Sumter. Union batteries with eighteen heavy guns erected by Gillmore on Morris Island finally opened fire and continued their bombardment of the Charleston defences commanded by General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard for six days. Parallels were dug towards Fort Wagner on Morris Island while intense calcium lights were lit for the first time in warfare to prevent a sortie by the defenders against the workers digging towards them.

Calfkiller Creek, Tennessee. A cavalry skirmish occurred between the cavalry brigades of Colonel Robert H Minty for the Union and Colonel George Gibbs Dibrell for the Confederates at Calfkiller Creek near Sparta.

Virginia. Union Brigadier-General William Woods Averell’s raiders left Petersburg and resumed their march towards Monterey, destroying a saltpetre works at Franklin.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Thomas Leonidas Crittenden resumed command of XXI Corps (Cumberland), succeeding Major-General John McAuley Palmer.

Crittenden, Thomas Leonidas / Kentucky / Born 15 May 1819 Russellville, Kentucky / Died Annandale, Staten Island, New York 23 October 1893
Private USV Kentucky Volunteers 17 August 1836 / Mustered Out USV 18 September 1836 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 3rd Kentucky Infantry 4 October 1847 / Mustered Out USV 21 July 1847 / Brigadier-General USV 27 October 1861 to rank from 27 September 1861 / Major-General USV 17 July 1862 / Resigned USV 13 December 1864 / Colonel USA 32nd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 17th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Retired USA 19 March 1881 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867
5th Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-29 September 1862 / II Corps Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / II Corps Cumberland 24 October 1862-7 November 1862 / Left Wing XIV Corps Cumberland 7 November 1862-9 January 1863 / XXI Corps Cumberland 9 January 1863-19 February 1863 / XXI Corps Cumberland 19 March 1863-15 July 1863 / XXI Corps Cumberland 17 August 1863-10 October 1863 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 12 May 1864-9 June 1864

USA: John Aaron Rawlins promoted Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863 to rank from 17 August 1863.

Rawlins, John Aaron / Illinois / Born 13 February 1831 Galena, Illinois / Died Washington, District of Columbia 6 September 1869
ADC (U S Grant) 1861 / Captain USV Assistant Adjutant-General 30 August 1861 / Major USV Assistant Adjutant-General 14 May 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV Assistant Adjutant-General 1 November 1862-30 August 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863 to rank from 17 August 1863 / Brigadier-General USA 3 March 1865 Unconfirmed / Mustered Out USV 3 March 1865 / Chief of Staff (U S Grant) 3 March-1865-11 March 1869 / Major-General USA 9 May 1865 Unconfirmed / Resigned USA 12 March 1869 / Brevet Major-General USV 24 February 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 9 April 1865
Assistant Adjutant-General Army of West Tennessee 23 December 1861-11 March 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-16 October 1862 / Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General 16 October 1862-16 October 1863 / Chief of Staff Military Division of the Mississippi 16 October 1863-29 March 1864 / Chief of Staff USA 29 March 1865-3 March 1865

USA: Alvan Cullem Gillem promoted Brigadier-General USV 17 August 1863.

Gillem, Alvan Cullem / Tennessee / Born 29 July 1830 Gainesboro, Tennessee / Died Nashville, Tennessee 2 December 1875
USMA 1 July 1851 11/42 Artillery /Cadet USMA 1 July 1847 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1851 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 December 1851 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1855 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Assistant Quartermaster 12 July 1861 / Colonel USV 10th Tennessee Infantry 13 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 17 August 1863 / Adjutant-General Tennessee Militia 1 August 1864 / Major-General USV 3 November 1865 / Colonel USA 24th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / 11th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / 1st US Cavalry 15 December 1870 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1851 Brevet Major USA 19 January 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 16 December 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Gillem’s Brigade Department of the Cumberland 24 December 1862-1 June 1863 / 4th Brigade Cavalry Corps Army of the Cumberland 1 April 1864-September 1864 / Cavalry Division District of East Tennessee 17 March 1865-July 1865 / Fourth Military District 28 December 1867-4 June 1868 / Fourth Military District 30 June 1868-9 March 1869

USA: James Clay Rice promoted Brigadier-General USV 17 August 1863.

Rice, James Clay / Massachusetts / Born 27 December 1829 Worthington, Massachusetts / KIA Laurel Hill, Virginia 10 May 1864
1st Lieutenant USV 39th New York 10 May 1861 / Captain USV August 1861 / Mustered Out USV 12 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 44th New York Infantry 13 September 1861 / Colonel USV 4 July 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 17 August 1863
3rd Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 30 August 1862-30 August 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 2 July 1863-26 August 1863 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 26 August 1863-23 September 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 23 September 1863-24 September 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 5 October 1863-14 January 1864 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 14 January 1864-10 February 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 10 February 1864-20 March 1864 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 20 March 1864-24 March 1864 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-10 May 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans

  • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
    • Reserve Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
    • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

  • District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
  • District of Pensacola: William Cune Holbrook
  • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
  • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
  • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • XIII Corps Gulf: Cadwallader Colden Washburn
    • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Middle Department: William Walton Morris temporary

  • District of Delaware: Daniel Tyler
  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris temporary

Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield

  • District of St Louis: William Kerley Strong
  • District of Southeast Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
  • District of Southwest Missouri: John McNeil
  • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
  • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
  • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • District of the Border: Thomas Ewing
  • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele

Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • District of Dakota: Alfred Sully

Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside

  • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
  • District of Eastern Kentucky: George W Gallup
  • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
  • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
  • District of Indiana and Michigan: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
  • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: George Lucas Hartsuff

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
    • II Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
    • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
    • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
    • XI Corps Potomac: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch

Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
  • District of Eastern Arkansas: Frederick Salomon
  • District of Northeast Louisiana: Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard
  • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • IX Corps Tennessee: John Grubb Parke
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: August Mersy
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: John Gray Foster

  • District of North Carolina: John James Peck
    • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
    • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Orson E Moulton
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: Charles Adam Heckman
    • Defences of New Bern: Innis Newton Palmer
  • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
  • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster

Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
  • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley

  • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Joseph Eggleston Johnston temporary
    • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
    • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: vacant
    • District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Adams
    • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
  • Valley District: John Daniel Imboden

Department of Richmond: Robert Ransom temporary

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
  • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of Middle Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney

Department of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg

  • District of East Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
    • District of Abingdon: William Preston
  • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
    • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
    • II Corps Tennessee: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • III Corps Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler

Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Smith Pyne Bankhead interim Henry Eustace McCullough awaited
  • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price temporary
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
John Buford
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers
Alvan Cullem Gillem
James Clay Rice

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Daniel Harvey Hill

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
William Smith

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close