1863 August 14th

August 14 1863 Friday

Gillmore’s Operations in Charleston Harbour – Siege of Fort Wagner

Arkansas. Skirmish at West Point.

Arkansas. Confederate Major-General Sterling Price was located at Brownsville with a strong force. Confederate General Edmund Kirby Smith had his headquarters in Little Rock, and Brigadier-General John Sappington Marmaduke had crossed the White River and was crossing the Little Red River to join them.

Arkansas. The Union naval flotilla of Lieutenant George Mifflin Bache, including USS Lexington, under Bache, USS Cricket, Acting Lieutenant Langthorne, and USS Marmora, Acting Lieutenant Robert Getty, left Des Arc and proceeded up the White River. USS Lexington and USS Marmora reached Augusta while USS Cricket searched the Little Red River for Confederate steamers. At Augusta, Bache learned that Major-General Sterling Price’s Confederate army was concentrating at Brownsville, intending to a defence of Bayou Meto. Confederate Brigadier-General John Sappington Marmaduke was reported to have re-crossed the White River some days before and was currently crossing the Little Red River. Returning downstream, Bache left USS Marmora to guard the mouth of the Little Red River and ascended the tributary himself, meeting USS Cricket on the way. Langthorne had captured the steamers Kaskaskia and Thomas Sugg with cargoes of cotton, horses, and arms at Searcy and also destroyed Marmaduke’s pontoon bridge across the river, slowing his movements.

Maryland. Incident at Hagerstown.

Mississippi. Incident at Craven’s Plantation.

Missouri. Skirmish near Jack’s Fork.

Missouri. Skirmish near Wellington with Confederate guerrillas.

Missouri. Incident at Sherwood.

Missouri. In Kansas City, Union Brigadier-General Thomas Ewing had arrested some women suspected of harbouring and supporting the guerrillas and incarcerated them in a dilapidated three-storey prison building. When the building collapsed, four of the women were killed and others were injured. This provoked intense vengeful feelings among Missouri bushwhackers towards Ewing and bands gravitated towards the ferocious guerrilla Colonel William Clarke Quantrill, who announced that he would gain revenge by attacking the Abolitionist stronghold at Lawrence, Kansas.

North Carolina. Incident at Washington.

Texas. USS Bermuda, Acting Master J W Smith, seized two British blockade runners, the Carmita with a cargo of cotton and the Artist with a cargo including liquor and medicine, off the Texas coast.

Virginia. A Union signal station at Vine was attacked by Confederates and all but the officer in charge were captured.

Virginia. Union reconnaissance to the Bull Run Mountains by way of Aldie, Landmark, and Hopewell Gap.

Virginia. Union reconnaissance to Winchester.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of North Carolina was established in the Department of Virginia and North Carolina, comprising the former District of Albemarle, District of Pamlico, District of Beaufort, and the Defences of New Bern, each of which became a Sub-District of the District of North Carolina.

USA: Major-General John James Peck assumed command of the District of North Carolina.

USA: Major-General John James Peck assumed command of XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina), succeeding Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer.

Peck, John James / New York / Born 4 January 1821 Manlius, New York / Died Syracuse, New York 21 April 1878 USMA 1 July 1843 8/39 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1843 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 16 April 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Resigned USA 31 March 1853 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 8 September 1847 / WIA Suffolk 1863
3rd Brigade Buell’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-9 November 1861 / 5th Brigade Keyes’ Division Army of the Potomac 9 November 1861-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-23 June 1862 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 21 June 1862-26 September 1862 / Suffolk Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 8 September 1862-30 September 1862 / District of North Carolina 14 August 1863-3 January 1864 / Suffolk Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 2 January 1863-6 April 1863 / Suffolk Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 14 April 1863-1 August 1863 / XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina 14 August 1863-18 August 1863 / Army of North Carolina 12 August 1863-25 April 1864 / District of North Carolina 5 February 1864-25 April 1864 / Department of the East 10 April 1865-19 April 1865

USA: The District of Pamlico transferred as the Sub-District of Pamlico to the District of North Carolina.

USA: The Sub-District of Pamlico was established in the District of North Carolina.

USA: Lieutenant-Colonel Orson E Moulton (25th Massachusetts Infantry) retained command of the Sub-District of Pamlico.

Moulton, Orson E / Massachusetts / Born 10 August 1825 Monson, Massachusetts / Died 31 August 1894
3rd Lieutenant USV 3rd Massachusetts Rifles 19 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 3 August 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USV 25th Massachusetts Infantry 1 August 1861 / Captain USV 27 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1 January 1863 / Mustered Out USV 1 January 1865 / WIA & CIA Cold Harbor 3 June 1864
District of the Pamlico 31 July 1863-13 August 1863 / Sub-District of the Pamlico 14 August 1863-7 September 1863

USA: The Defences of New Bern transferred to the District of North Carolina.

USA: Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer assumed command of the Defences of New Bern, succeeding Brigadier-General Charles Adam Heckman.

Palmer, Innis Newton / New York / Born 30 March 1824 Buffalo, New York / Died Chevy Chase, Maryland 10 September 1900
USMA 1 July 1846 38/59 Mounted Rifles-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 20 July 1847 / Regt Adjutant 1 May 1850-1 July 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA US 27 January 1853 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 25 April 1861 / 5th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 23 September 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 9 June 1868 / Retired USA 29 March 1879 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1 Lt USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1 July 1861 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847
Cavalry Army of Northeastern Virginia July 1861 / Cavalry Army of the Potomac August 1861 / 3rd Brigade Casey’s Division Army of the Potomac December 1862-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-7 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 7 June 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 2 January 1863-29 March 1863 / Department of North Carolina 29 March 1863-16 April 1863 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 16 April 1863-23 May 1863 / XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina 18 July 1863-14 August 1863 / Defences of New Bern 14 August 1863-7 October 1863 / Defences of New Bern 7 November 1863-5 March 1864 / District of North Carolina 4 January 1864-4 February 1864 / Sub-District of New Bern 5 March 1864-25 April 1864 / District of North Carolina 25 April 1864-21 October 1864 / District of North Carolina 31 January 1865-1 March 1865 / 1st Division District of Beaufort NC 1 March 1865-18 March 1865 / District of Beaufort North Carolina 18 March 1865-1 June 1865

USA: The District of Albemarle transferred as the Sub-District of Albemarle to the District of North Carolina.

USA: Brigadier-General Henry Walton Wessells retained command of the Sub-District of Albemarle.

Wessells, Henry Walton / Connecticut / Born 20 February 1809 Litchfield, Connecticut / Died 12 January 1889
USMA 1 July 1833 29/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1829 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 28 June 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 16 February 1847 / Major USA 6th US Infantry 6 June 1861 / Colonel USV 8th Kansas 29 September 1861 / Resigned USV 7 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 / Commissary-General for Prisoners of War 11 November 1864-1 February 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 18th US Infantry 16 February 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Retired USA 1 January 1871 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1833 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 20 April 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847 WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862 CIA Plymouth 19 April 1864 Exchanged 3 August 1864
2nd Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 19 May 1862-24 My 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 24 May 1862-7 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 7 June 1862-26 September 1862 / Wessells’ Brigade VII Corps Department of Virginia 26 September 1862-24 December 1862 / 1st Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 28 December 1862-2 January 1863 / 4th Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 2 January 1863-12 March 1863 / 4th Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 14 April 1863-3 May 1863 / District of Albemarle 23 April 1863-21 August 1863 / Sub-District of Albemarle 21 August 1863-19 April 1864

USA: The District of Beaufort (NC) transferred as the Sub-District of Beaufort (NC) to the District of North Carolina.

USA: The Sub-District of Beaufort (NC) was established in the District of North Carolina.

USA: Brigadier-General Charles Adam Heckman assumed command of the Sub-District of Beaufort (North Carolina), succeeding Colonel Jonathan Coffin Amory.

Heckman, Charles Adam / Pennsylvania / Born 3 December 1822 Easton, Pennsylvania / Died Germantown, Pennsylvania 14 January 1896
Sergeant USA US Voltigeurs and Riflemen 1847 / Discharged USA 1848 / Captain USV 1st Pennsylvania Infantry April 1861 / Major USV 9th New Jersey Infantry 3 October 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 8 October 1861 / Colonel USV 10 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 25 May 1865 / WIA New Bern 14 March 1862 WIA Young’s Cross Roads 26 July 1862 WIA Port Walthall 7 May 1864 CIA Drewry’s Bluff 16 May 1864 Exchanged 12 September 1864
1st Brigade 3rd Division Department of North Carolina 2 April 1862-6 July 1862 / Heckman’s Brigade Department of North Carolina 10 December 1862-2 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 2 January 1863-30 January 1863 / 2nd Division XVIII Corps Department of the South 23 February 1863-12 April 1863 / District of Beaufort North Carolina 30 May 1863-15 July 1863 / District of Beaufort Virginia and North Carolina 15 July 1863-20 July 1863 / Defences of New Bern 21 July 1863-14 August 1863 / Sub-District of Beaufort North Carolina 14 August 1863-11 October 1863 / Getty’s Division XVIII Corps Department of Virginia and North Carolina 14 January 1864-28 April 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XIII Corps Army of the James 28 April 1864-16 May 1864 / XVIII Corps James 29 September 1864-1 October 1864 / 3rd Division XXV Corps Army of the James 3 December 1864-30 December 1864 / XXV Corps James 1 January 1865-2 February 1865

USA: Commodore Henry W Morris USN died on active duty at New York.

Morris, Henry W / Born 14 August 1805 New York / Died New York, New York 14 August 1863
Midshipman USN 21 August 1819 / Lieutenant USN 17 May 1828 / Commander USN 12 October 1849 / Captain USN 27 December 1856 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862
USS St Louis 1861 / USS Pensacola November 1861-February 1862

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans

  • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • XXI Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer temporary
    • Reserve Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
    • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

  • District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
  • District of Pensacola: William Cune Holbrook
  • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
  • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
  • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • XIII Corps Gulf: Cadwallader Colden Washburn
    • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Middle Department: William Walton Morris temporary

  • District of Delaware: Daniel Tyler
  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris temporary

Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield

  • District of St Louis: William Kerley Strong
  • District of Southeast Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
  • District of Southwest Missouri: John McNeil
  • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
  • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
  • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • District of the Border: Thomas Ewing
  • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele

Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • District of Dakota: Alfred Sully

Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside

  • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
  • District of Eastern Kentucky: Samuel Powhatan Carter
  • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
  • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
  • District of Indiana and Michigan: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
  • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: George Lucas Hartsuff

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
    • II Corps Potomac: William Hays temporary
    • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
    • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
    • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
    • XI Corps Potomac: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch

Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
  • District of Eastern Arkansas: Frederick Salomon
  • District of Northeast Louisiana: Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard
  • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • IX Corps Tennessee: John Grubb Parke
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: August Mersy
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: John Gray Foster

  • District of North Carolina: John James Peck
    • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
    • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Orson E Moulton
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: Charles Adam Heckman
    • Defences of New Bern: Innis Newton Palmer
  • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
  • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John James Peck

Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
  • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley

  • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Benjamin Grubb Humphreys confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 14 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863.

Humphreys, Benjamin Grubb / Mississippi / Born 26 August 1808 Claiborne, Mississippi / Died Leflore, Mississippi 20 December 1882
USMA 1825-1826 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / Dismissed USMA 24 December 1826 / Captain PACS 21st Mississippi Infantry 18 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 11 September 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 14 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863 / Paroled Jackson, Mississippi 15 May 1865 / WIA Fredericksburg 3 May 1863 WIA Berryville 3 September 1864
Barksdale’s Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 2 July 1863-17 August 1863 / Humphreys’ Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 17 August 1863-9 September 1863 / Humphreys’ Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 19 September 1863-5 November 1863 / Humphreys’ Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Department of East Tennessee 5 November 1863-March 1864 / Humphreys’ Brigade Kershaw’s Division I Corps Department of East Tennessee March 1864-7 April 1864 / Humphreys’ Brigade Kershaw’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 April 1864-3 September 1864 / Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi 14 March 1865-4 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Joseph Eggleston Johnston temporary
    • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
    • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: vacant
    • District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Adams
    • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
  • Valley District: John Daniel Imboden

Department of Richmond: Robert Ransom temporary

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
  • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of Middle Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney

Department of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg

  • District of East Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
    • District of Abingdon: William Preston
  • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
    • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
    • II Corps Tennessee: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • III Corps Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler

Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Philip Noland Luckett temporary
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Smith Pyne Bankhead interim Henry Eustace McCullough awaited
  • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price temporary
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
John Buford
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Daniel Harvey Hill

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
William Smith

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close