1863 April 9th

April 9 1863 Thursday

Virginia Southside and North Carolina Operations – Siege of Washington

First Bayou Teche Expedition

Du Pont’s Operations at Charleston Harbour

Great Britain. The CSS Georgia, purchased by Matthew Fontaine Maury in Scotland, was commissioned as a commerce raider after leaving Greenock on April 1 1863.

Mexico.  John A Quinterro, the Confederate Commissioner in Monterrey wrote to Secretary of War Judah Philip Benjamin that Narciso Monturio of Spain had invented a successful submarine vessel. Called Ictineos, the submarine was designed to prevent the bombardment of the ports and enemy landings. The vessel carried guns alleged to be able to fire underwater as well as being armed with a ram and torpedoes. Their navigable depth was claimed to be about twenty-five fathoms. Quinterro suggested that a sufficient number of such vessels would deter the US Navy from attacking Confederate ports. Unconvinced by the implausible reports, none of the amazing craft were acquired by the US Navy.

Arkansas. Skirmish on the White River.

Owen’s River, California. A Union expedition hunted down a band of Indians thought to have killed a local citizen. In a blinding snowstorm, they caught up with some of the alleged offenders who were separated from their main body. The Indians refused to surrender. The Union troops shot and killed six warriors and captured two old women who were sent to a reservation.

Louisiana. Union Operations in West Louisiana began. Union Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks had about 35,000 men in his Department of the Gulf to conduct operations up the Mississippi against Port Hudson in cooperation with the southward advance against Vicksburg. Prior to undertaking the advance up the Mississippi, he decided to end Confederate interference and threats in western Louisiana. He sent an expedition up the Bayou Teche aimed at Alexandria. However, nearly half of his men had nine-month’ enlistments that were due to expire between May and August. After counting necessary detachments and garrisons at Baton Rouge, New Orleans, and along the Mississippi and Gulf coast, Banks would soon be left with fewer than 25,000 men in five divisions for active operations.

Banks had five small divisions. Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur (1st Division, XIX Corps), Brigadier-General William Hemsley Emory (3rd Division, XIX Corps) and Brigadier-General Cuvier Grover (4th Division, XIX Corps) were at Baton Rouge. Brigadier-General Thomas West Sherman was at New Orleans (2nd Division, XIX Corps), and Brigadier-General Godfrey Weitzel had one brigade (2/1/XIX) at Brashear City. In addition, his command included seven unassigned regiments stationed \in posts t Brashear City, Key West, in the Tortugas, and in Western Florida. In all, Banks could call upon 65 regiments of infantry, 19 batteries of light artillery, one regiment of heavy artillery, and 5 regiments of cavalry. Forty of these regiments had been organized in the fall of 1862, under the second call for troops, and twenty-two of them were enlisted for nine months only, the terms of the latter expiring in July 1863. There were also six newly organised regiments of black troops from Louisiana.

Banks left Augur’s division to hold Baton Rouge while he went downriver with Emory’s and Grover’s Divisions to join Weitzel at Brashear City at the junction of Bayou Teche and the Atchafalaya River. Banks was opposed between Bayou Teche and the Atchafalaya by about 4,000 men commanded by Confederate Major-General Richard Taylor. Taylor’s flanks on the rivers were protected by the gunboat CSS Diana and the armed ram CSS Queen of the West. Banks had a small flotilla of four gunboats to accompany his expedition. Banks planned to surround Taylor’s troops by sending one division across Grand Lake to land behind the enemy while he engaged them from the front with Emory’s division (3/XIX) and Weitzel’s brigade from Augur’s division. Grover’s division moved from New Orleans, crossed Berwick Bay from Brashear City, and landed on the western shore of the bay at Berwick.

Missouri. Skirmish at Sedalia.

North Carolina. Skirmish at Blount’s Creek near Washington.

South Carolina. The Union steamer George Washington ran aground near Beaufort after the escorting gunboat USS Hale had already gone aground. The Confederates burned the steamer but the USS Hale was recovered.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Franklin.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Antioch Station near the Obion River.

Virginia. Rumours that the Union IX Corps was being transferred from the Yorktown Peninsula to the western theatre and that large Union forces were being transported to attack Charleston reached Confederate General Robert Edward Lee. Lee decided to launch new offensive operations in northern Virginia in order to exploit the temporary Union weakness. Unfortunately, water-logged roads and a shortage of provisions and transportation prevented his audacious proposals from being implemented immediately.

Virginia. Confederate operations at Gloucester Point were repelled.

Virginia. Confederate Lieutenant-General James Longstreet left Petersburg with 13,000 men in the divisions of Major-General George Edward Pickett and Major-General John Bell Hood to cross the Blackwater and Chowan Rivers. The objective was to demonstrate towards Suffolk, twenty miles beyond the crossings. Suffolk was held by two Union divisions with 21,000 men under Major-General John James Peck and Brigadier-General George Washington Getty.

Union Organisation

USA: Edward Harland confirmed Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Harland, Edward / Connecticut / Born 24 June 1832 Norwich, Connecticut / Died Norwich, Connecticut 9 March 1915
Captain USV 3rd Connecticut Infantry April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 12 August 1861 / Colonel USV 8th Connecticut Infantry 5 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 22 June 1865
2nd Brigade 3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 22 July 1862-3 August 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 3 September 1862-2 March 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division IX Corps Army of Virginia 3 August 1862-3 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 21 March 1863-31 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade Getty’s Division XVIII Corps Department of Virginia and North Carolina 31 July 1863-29 December 1863 / Sub-District of the Pamlico 11 March 1864-2 May 1864 / Defences of New Bern 27 July 1864-31 January 1865 / Sub-District of New Bern 31 January 1865-9 February 1865 / 1st Brigade 1st Division District of Beaufort NC 1 March 1865-18 March 1865

USA: William Harrow confirmed Brigadier-General, USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Harrow, William / Kentucky / Born 14 November 1822 Winchester, Kentucky / Died New Albany, Indiana 27 September 1872
Captain Indiana Militia April 1861 / Major USV 14th Indiana Infantry 7 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 14 February 1862 / Colonel USV 26 April 1862 / Resigned USV 29 July 1862 / Colonel USV 14th Indiana Infantry 23 August 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned 15 August 1863 Revoked 5 October 1863 / Resigned USV 20 April 1865
1st Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 8 June 1863-1 July 1863 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 1 July 1863-2 July 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 2 July 1863-3 July 1863 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 3 July 1863-15 August 1863 / 4th Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 8 February 1864-14 September 1864

USA: Hector Tyndale confirmed Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Tyndale, Hector (George Hector) / Pennsylvania / Born 24 March 1821 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19 March 1880
Major USV 28th Pennsylvania Infantry 28 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 25 April 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 26 August 1864 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
1st Brigade 2nd Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-17 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 13 July 1863-19 September 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XI Corps Army of the Cumberland 12 October 1863-15 February 1864 / 3rd Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 15 February 1864-16 April 1864 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 16 April 1864-2 May 1864

USA: Henry Baxter promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 12 March 1863.

Baxter, Henry / Michigan / Born 8 September 1821 Sidney Plains, New York / Died Jonesville, Michigan 30 December 1873
Captain USV 7th Michigan Infantry 22 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1 July 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from  12 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 1 April 1865 / WIA Peninsula 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Fredericksburg 11 December 1862 WIA Wilderness 6 May 1864
2nd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 21 April 1863-31 December 1863 / 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 31 December 1863-31 January 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 1 February 1864-24 March 1864 / 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 24 March 1864-April 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac April 1864-6 May 1864 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 25 June 1864-15 August 1864 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 29 August 1864-25 June 1865

USA: John Milton Thayer reappointed Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863.

Thayer, John Milton / Massachusetts / Born 24 January 1820 Bellingham, Massachusetts / Died Lincoln, Nebraska 19 March 1906
Lieutenant Massachusetts Militia / Brigadier-General Nebraska Territory Militia / Major-General Nebraska Militia / Colonel USV 1st Nebraska Infantry 21 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 October 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Resigned USV 19 July 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
3rd Brigade 3rd Division District of Cairo 14 February 1862-17 February 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Dost of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 162 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Army of West Tennessee 13 March 1862-June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division District of Eastern Arkansas 2 November 1862-December 1862/ 3rd Brigade 11th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee December 1862-12 December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 4th Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-1 August 1863 / 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 27 July 1863-28 July 1863 / District of the Frontier Kansas 6 January 1864-1 February 1864 / District of the Frontier 19 May 1864-1 February 1865 / District of Eastern Arkansas 13 May 1865-5 June 1865

USA: Halbert Eleazer Paine promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863.

Paine, Halbert Eleazer / Ohio / Born 4 February 1826 Chardon, Ohio / Died Washington, District of Columbia 14 April 1905
Major-General Ohio Militia / Colonel USV 4th Wisconsin Cavalry 2 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Resigned USV 15 May 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Port Hudson 14 June 1863
2nd Brigade Department of the Gulf August 1862-16 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade Grover’s Division Department of the Gulf 16 December 1862-3 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 3 January 1863-2 May 1863 / 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 2 May 1863-14 June 1863 / District of Illinois 12 August 1864-30 September 1864

USA: Hugh Thompson Reid promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863.

Reid, Hugh Thompson / Indiana / Born 18 October 1811 Union, Indiana / Died Keokuk, Iowa 21 August 1874
Colonel USV 15th Iowa Infantry 22 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Resigned USV 4 April 1864 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862
1st Brigade 6th Division District of Corinth October 1862 / 1st Brigade 6th Division Left Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 November 1862-11 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 6th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 April 1863-1 August 1863 / District of Cairo 25 January 1864-19 March 1864

USA: Abner Clark Harding promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863.

Harding, Abner Clark / Connecticut / Born 10 February 1807 East Hampton, Connecticut / Died Monmouth, Illinois 19 July 1874
Private USV 83rd Illinois Infantry 1861 / Colonel USV 21 August 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Resigned USV 3 June 1863

USA: Thomas Greely Stevenson reappointed Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 14 March 14 1863.

Stevenson, Thomas Greely / Massachusetts / Born 3 February 1836 Boston, Massachusetts / KIA Spotsylvania, Virginia 10 May 1864
Private Massachusetts Militia / Sergeant Massachusetts Militia / Captain Massachusetts Militia / Major Massachusetts Militia / Colonel USV 24th Massachusetts Infantry 3 December 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 24 December 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 14 March 1863
2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of North Carolina 2 April 1862-24 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 24 December 1862-2 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 2 January 1863-26 March 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Hilton Head XVIII Corps Department of the South 26 March 1863-16 April 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Seabrook Island X Corps Department of the South 16 April 1863-6 July 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Folly Island X Corps Department of the South 6 July 1863-19 July 1863 / 3rd Brigade Terry’s Division Morris Island X Corps Department of the South 19 July 1863-19 September 1863 / 3rd Brigade Terry’s Division Morris Island X Corps Department of the South 19 October 1863-23 November 1863 / 1st Brigade Terry’s Division Morris Island X Corps Department of the South 23 November 1863-15 January y1864 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 19 April 1864-10 May 1864

USA: Joshua Thomas Owen reappointed Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 30 March 1863

Owen, Joshua Thomas / Wales / Born 29 March 1821 Carmarthen, Wales / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 7 November 1887
Private Pennsylvania Militia / Colonel USV 24th Pennsylvania Infantry 8 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 10 August 1861 / Colonel USV Infantry 69th Pennsylvania 18 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 31 December 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 30 March 1863 / Discharged 18 July 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Francis Du Pont
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: Charles H Bell
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans

  • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
    • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley

Department of the East: John Ellis Wool

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

  • District of Pensacola: Isaac Dyer
  • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
  • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
  • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
  • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck

  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck

Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield

  • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
  • District of Southwest Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
  • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
  • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
  • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
  • Army of the Frontier: Francis Jay Herron

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Department of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer

  • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith

Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside

  • District of Central Kentucky: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
  • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
  • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
  • District of Indiana: Henry Beebe Carrington
  • District of Ohio: John Sanford Mason
  • IX Corps Ohio: Orlando Bolívar Willcox

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: Harvey Lee temporary
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker

  • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
    • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
    • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
    • III Corps Potomac: Daniel Edgar Sickles
    • V Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
    • XI Corps Potomac: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: George Stoneman

Department of the South: David Hunter

  • X Corps South: David Hunter

Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
  • District of Jackson: Nathan Kimball
  • District of Eastern Arkansas: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
  • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • XIII Corps Tennessee: John Alexander McClernand
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson

Department of Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes

  • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
  • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix

Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
  • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • Department of East Tennessee: Daniel Smith Donelson interim Dabney Herndon Maury awaited
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Tennessee: John King Jackson
    • Gulf District: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn
  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
    • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
    • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
    • District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Adams
    • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
    • Defences of Vicksburg: Martin Luther Smith
    • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
      • I Corps Mississippi: William Wing Loring temporary

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of North Carolina: James Longstreet

    • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Valley District: William Edmondson Jones

Department of Southern Virginia: Samuel Gibbs French

Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
  • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney

Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Read Scurry
  • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Hiram Gregory Berry
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
George Washington Morgan
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
James Nagle
Francis Laurens Vinton
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Abner Clark Harding
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Daniel Smith Donelson
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
William Smith
William Henry Talbot Walker
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close