1863 April 6th

April 6 1863 Monday

Virginia Southside and North Carolina Operations – Siege of Washington

Du Pont’s Operations at Charleston Harbour

Alabama. Skirmish at Town Creek.

Florida. USS Huntsville, Acting Lieutenant W C Rogers, captured the sloop Minnie off Charlotte Harbor, with a cargo of cotton.

Louisiana. Skirmish at James Plantation near New Carthage.

Mississippi. Union Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant failed in his seventh attempt to capture Vicksburg from above by digging a canal from Duckport Landing to Walnut Bayou. The aim was to of pass lighter boats twenty miles below Vicksburg. By this date, the canal was almost finished but the water levels were declining and only the lightest flatboats could get through. One small steamer made the journey successfully but Grant was nevertheless forced to abandon this canal.

North Carolina. Captain William Francis Lynch CSN reported from Wilmington the progress of ships building in the state.  One ironclad, hitherto named the CSS North Carolina, was nearly ready to receive a crew, and the CSS Raleigh was ready for an iron shield to be fitted. Lynch estimated that eight weeks would be required for it to enter service. At Whitehall, on the Neuse River, the gunboat CSS Neuse was also progressing well. The keel of the future CSS Albemarle was already laid down at Tarboro near Scotland Neck.

North Carolina. Skirmish at Nixonton.

South Carolina. Commander George G Balch, of the USS Pawnee reported that the Stono Bar had been buoyed, preparatory to the assault on Charleston. Rear Admiral Du Pont Samuel Francis crossed the bar in USS New Ironsides, Captain Thomas Turner, with the intention to attack Charleston His other ironclads followed: USS Passaic, Captain Percival Drayton, USS Weehawken, Captain J Rodgers, USS Montauk, Captain John Lorimer Worden, USS Patapsco, Commander Daniel Ammen, USS Catskill, Commander G Rodgers, USS Nantucket, Commander Donald McD Fairfax, USS Nahant, Commander John Downes, and USS Keokuk, Commander Alexander C Rhind. This brought the number of modern ironclad warships at Charleston up to nine. Some were single-turreted but others were the more powerful double-turret models with huge 15-inch guns that were now being launched by Union shipbuilders. After reaching an anchorage inside the bar the weather became too hazy for accurate observation of gunfire and the ships were halted without pressing an attack.

Tennessee. A Union force was encamped near Green Hill when they learned of a small Confederate force nearby. The Union troops made a quick dash and captured a few of the Confederates and destroyed a still containing 40 casks of liquor.

Tennessee. Expedition from Murfreesboro to Auburn, Cainsville, Cherry Valley, Lebanon, and Liberty ended.

Tennessee. Reconnaissance from Grand Junction to Saulsbury, Beaver Creek Swamp, Statesville, and Snow Hill ended.

Tennessee. Skirmish near Green Hill.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Davis’ Mill.

Utah Territory. Expedition to Camp Douglass and Spanish Fork ended.

Virginia. Reconnaissance to Middleburg ended.

Virginia. Expedition to Cabell County and Logan County ended.

Virginia. Incidents at Moorefield, Burlington, Going’s Ford, and Purgitsville.

Virginia. Union Major-General Erasmus Darwin Keyes assumed command of the Department of Virginia. Its primary field force of about 24,000 men was designated VII Corps (Virginia) and had three divisions under Brigadier-General Michael Corcoran, Brigadier-General George Washington Getty (with veterans transferred from IX Corps) and Colonel David Gurney (replaced on 1 May by Brigadier-General George Henry Gordon). Two further brigades were stationed at Yorktown, and one brigade held Norfolk under Brigadier-General Egbert Ludovicus Vielé.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF VIRGINIA

Union Department of Virginia: Major-General Erasmus Darwin Keyes
VII Corps (Virginia) Major-General Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Suffolk Garrison, VII Corps (Virginia): Major-General John James Peck
1st Division, VII Corps (Virginia): Brigadier-General Michael Corcoran
1st Brigade, 1st Division, VII Corps (Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Dwight Terry
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, VII Corps (Virginia): Colonel Robert Sanford Foster
1st Brigade “Irish Legion: Colonel Matthew Murphy
3rd Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General George Washington Getty
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Colonel Rush C Hawkins
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Edward Harland
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, IX Corps (Ohio): Colonel Arthur H Dutton
Reserve Division, VII Corps (Virginia): Colonel David Gurney
2nd Brigade, Reserve Division, VII Corps (Virginia): Colonel Burr Porter
3rd Brigade, Reserve Division, VII Corps (Virginia): Colonel Robert L Hughston
Cavalry Brigade, VII Corps (Virginia): Colonel Samuel P Spear
Reserve Brigade, VII Corps (Virginia): Colonel David Wardrop
North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Powhatan Lee
Lower Nansemond Flotilla: Lieutenant William B Cushing – USS Commodore Barney: Lieutenant William B Cushing (Flagship), USS Primrose: Acting Master W T Street, USS Teaser: Acting Ensign P Sheridan, USS Yankee: Acting Master T P Ives
Upper Nansemond Flotilla: Lieutenant Roswell Lamson – USS Stepping Stones: Acting Master T A Harris (Flagship), USS Alert: Acting Master Mate J Bishop, USS Mount Washington: Lieutenant Roswell H Lamson, USS Zouave: Acting Master & Pilot S Cox, USS Coeur de Lion: Acting Master C H Brown
Transports: Smith Briggs, West End

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Erasmus Darwin Keyes assumed command of the Department of Virginia, succeeding Major-General John Adams Dix.

Keyes, Erasmus Darwin / Massachusetts-Maine / Born 29 May 1810 Brimfield, Massachusetts / Died Nice, France 14 October 1895
USMA 1 July 1832 10/45 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1828 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1832 / 2nd Lieutenant 1 August 1833 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 September 1836 / ADC (W Scott) 1837-1841 / Captain USA Assistant Adjutant-General 7 July 1838-16 November 1838 / Captain USA 3rd US Artillery 30 November 1841 / Major USA 1st US Artillery 12 October 1858 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Military Secretary (W Scott) 1 January 1860-12 April 1861 / Colonel USA 11th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 re-dated 10 March 1863 to rank from 5 May 1862 / Resigned USV 6 May 1864 / Resigned USA 6 May 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1832 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 31 May 1862
Keyes’ Brigade 1st Division Army of Northeastern Virginia 1 July 1861-20 August 1861 / Keyes’ Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 August 1861-2 October 1861 / 1st Brigade McDowell’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-9 November 1861 / Keyes’ Division Army of the Potomac 9 November 1861-13 March 1862 / IV Corps Potomac 3 March 1862-16 August 1862 / IV Corps Virginia 16 August 1862-1 August 1863 / Department of Virginia 6 April 1863-15 July 1863 / Keyes’ Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 14 April 1863-18 July 1863 / IV Corps Virginia and North Carolina 15 July 1863-31 July 1863

USA: The District of Ohio was established in the Department of the Ohio, comprising the state of Ohio.

USA: Brigadier-General John Sanford Mason assumed command of the District of Ohio.

Mason, John Sanford / Ohio / Born 21 August 1824 Steubenville, Ohio / Died Washington, District of Columbia 29 November 1897
USMA 1 July 1847 9/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 September 1850 / Regt Quartermaster 27 June 1854-1 June 1858 / Assistant Adjutant-General 2 May 1861 / Captain USA 11th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Colonel USV 4th Ohio Infantry 3 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 / Assistant Provost Marshal-General 17 November 1863 / Major USA 17th US Infantry 14 October 1864 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / 35th US Infantry 21 September 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4th US Infantry 11 December 1873 / 20th US Infantry 25 February 1881 / Colonel USA 9th US Infantry 2 April 1883 / Retired USA 21 August 1888 / Brevet Major USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 December 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862
1st Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 December 1862-13 December 1862 / District of Ohio 6 April 1863-14 April 1863 / District of Arizona 7 March 1865-21 July 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox assumed command of IX Corps (Ohio), succeeding Major-General John Grubb Parke.

Willcox, Orlando Bolivar / Michigan / Born 16 April 1823 Detroit, Michigan / Died Coburg, Ontario, Canada 190 May 1907
UMA 1 July 1847 8/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 April 1850 / Resigned USA 10 September 1857 / Captain Michigan Militia 1857 / Colonel USV 1st Michigan Infantry 1 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 August 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 / Major-General USV 5 February 1863 Withdrawn 12 February 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 29th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 12th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Brigadier-General USA 13 October 1886 / Retired USA 16 April 1887 / Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Major-General USA 2 March 1867 Medal of Honor 21 July 1861 / WIA and CIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 Exchanged 15 August 1862
2nd Brigade 3rd Division Department of Northeastern Virginia June 1861-21 July 1861 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 8 September 1862-8 October 1862 / IX Corps Potomac 8 October 1862-16 January 1863 / 1st Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 7 February 1863-8 March 1863 / IX Corps Virginia 8 March 1863-17 March 1863 / 1st Division IX Corps Department of the Ohio 19 March 1863-13 April 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 6 April 1863-5 June 1863 / District of Central Kentucky 10 April 1863-3 June 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 5 June 1863-5 June 1863 / District of Indiana and Michigan 5 June 1863-11 September 1863 / Forces in east Tennessee 6 October 1861-21 November 1863 / District of the Clinch 21 November 1863-17 January 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 17 January 1864-26 January 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 16 March 1864-19 April 1864 / 3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 19 April 1864-1 September 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 1 September 1864-10 September 1864 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 10 September 1864-13 September 1864 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 30 September 1864-31 December 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 31 December 1864-12 January 1865 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 12 January 1865-24 January 1865 / IX Corps Potomac 24 January 1865-2 February 1865 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 2 February 1865-20 February 1865 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 7 March 1865-24 April 1865 / 1st Division IX Corps Department of Washington 24 April 1865-17 June 1865 / District of Washington 26 April 1865-2 August 1865 / IX Corps Washington 17 June 1865-2 July 1865 / Department of the Ohio 26 December 1865-13 January 1866

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Pensacola: Isaac Dyer
    • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
    • Army of the Frontier: Francis Jay Herron
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • District of Central Kentucky: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Indiana: Henry Beebe Carrington
    • District of Ohio: John Sanford Mason
    • IX Corps Ohio: Orlando Bolívar Willcox
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: Harvey Lee temporary
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
      • III Corps Potomac: Daniel Edgar Sickles
      • V Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • XI Corps Potomac: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • X Corps South: David Hunter
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Jackson: Nathan Kimball
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: John Alexander McClernand
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of East Tennessee: Daniel Smith Donelson interim Dabney Herndon Maury awaited
      • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • District of the Tennessee: John King Jackson
      • Gulf District: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
        • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
        • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
        • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
      • District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Adams
      • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
      • Defences of Vicksburg: Martin Luther Smith
      • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
        • I Corps Mississippi: William Wing Loring temporary
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: James Longstreet
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: William Edmondson Jones
  • Department of Southern Virginia: Samuel Gibbs French
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Read Scurry
    • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Hiram Gregory Berry
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
George Washington Morgan
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
James Nagle
Francis Laurens Vinton
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Abner Clark Harding
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Daniel Smith Donelson
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
William Smith
William Henry Talbot Walker
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close