1863 April 4th

April 4 1863 Saturday

Virginia Southside and North Carolina Operations – Siege of Washington

Brazil. CSS Alabama Captain Raphael Semmes, captured the ship Louisa Hatch off the coast of Brazil with a large cargo of coal. Semmes kept the prize afloat to provide a supply of coal if he failed to rendezvous as planned with the supply bark Agrippina at Fernando de Noronha Island. Semmes’ foresight paid off, for the bark did not arrive at the island. After coaling and provisioning from Louisa Hatch, Semmes burned her on 17 April.

CSA. An enquiry was called by the Confederate authorities into the loss of New Orleans and the conduct of the commanding officer Major-General Mansfield Lovell. The Court of Inquiry was presided over by Major-General Thomas Carmichael Hindman. The voting members were Brigadier-General Thomas Fenwick Drayton and Brigadier-General William Montgomery Gardner. The judge-advocate and recorder was Colonel Richard Lucian Page.

Arkansas. Incidents in Carroll County and at Madison.

Louisiana. Skirmish at Richmond.

Mississippi. Incident at Fort Pemberton.

Missouri. Reconnaissance to Bloomfield ended.

North Carolina. Skirmish at Rodman’s Point near Washington between Union gunboats and Confederate batteries.

South Carolina. Union Rear Admiral Samuel Francis Du Pont issued his orders for the attack on Charleston harbour. His plan was for his ironclad warships to pass up the main ship channel in line ahead without returning the fire of the batteries on Morris Island and to open fire on Fort Sumter from a distance of 600 to 800 yards. After the reduction of Fort Sumter, the point of attack would shift to the batteries on Morris Island. The reserve flotilla of USS Canandaigua, USS Housatonic, USS Huron, USS Unadilla, and USS Wissahickon would support the ironclads after the attack shifted to Morris Island.

Tennessee. Skirmish on the Lewisburg Pike.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Noconah (or Nonconnah) Creek near Memphis.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Woodbury.

Utah Territory. Incident at Spanish Fork Canyon.

Virginia. Incident at Leesville.

Virginia. US President Abraham Lincoln travelled to Fredericksburg to meet Union Major-General Joseph Hooker and to discuss military strategy. Hooker had improved food supplies and furlough arrangements and restored the morale of the Army of the Potomac by attention to administration. provisions, and welfare. His force of over 133,000 men was now organised in seven corps with twenty divisions, plus a separate cavalry corps with three divisions, and a total of 412 guns well distributed and with as powerful General Artillery Reserve.

Union Organisation

USA: John Haskell King confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

King, John Haskell / Michigan / Born 19 February 1820 Sacket’s Harbor, New York / Died Washington, District of Columbia 7 April 1888
2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Infantry 2 December 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 2 March 1839 / Captain USA 31 October 1846 / Major USA 15th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1 June 1863 / Colonel USA 9th US Infantry 30 July 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Retired USA 20 August 1882 / Brevet Colonel USA 20 September 1863 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Stones River 31 December 1862
3rd Brigade 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 6 May 1863-26 July 1863 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 16 July 1863-19 August 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 October 1863-13 October 1863 / Regular Brigade Chattanooga Department of the Cumberland 13 October 1863-15 November 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 15 November 1863-20 November 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland December 1863-29 May 1864 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 29 May 1864-6 June 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 6 June 1864-13 June 1864 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 13 June 1864-13 July 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 13 July 1864-7 August 1864 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 7 August 1864-17 August 1864 / 1st Brigade X Division District of Etowah 12 November 1864-August 1865

USA: Adam Jacoby Slemmer confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Slemmer, Adam Jacoby / Pennsylvania / Born 24 January 1828 Montgomery, Pennsylvania / Died Fort Laramie, Dakota Territory 7 October 1868
USMA 1 July 1850 12/44 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 September 1846 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1850 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 22 February 1851 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 April 1854 / Major USA 16th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4th US Infantry 8 February 1864 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1850 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 31 December 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Stones River 31 December 1862 CIA Stones River 1 January 1863 Released January 1863
Assistant Inspector-General Department of Western Virginia November 1861-March 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General Army of the Ohio March 1862-October 1862

USA: Romeyn Beck Ayres confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Ayres, Romeyn Beck / New York / Born 20 December 1825 East Creek, New York / Died 4 December 1888 Fort Hamilton, New York
USMA 1 July 1847 22/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 22 September 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 March 1852 / Captain USA 5th US Artillery 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 28th US Infantry 28 July 1866 19th US Infantry 15 March 1869 3rd US Artillery 15 December 1870 / Colonel USA 3rd US Artillery 15 July 1879 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 28th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 19th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / 3rd US Artillery 15 December 1870 / Colonel USA 2nd US Artillery 18 July 1879 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 Brevet Major USA 2 July 1863 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5 May 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Petersburg 20 June 1864
1st Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 21 April 1863-28 June 1863 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 28 June 1863-24 March 1864 / 4th Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 24 March 1864-April 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac April 1864-5 June 1864 / 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 6 June 1864-22 December 1864 / 3rd Division Provisional Corps 28 June 1865-July 1865 / District of the Shenandoah Valley 23 August 1865-30 April 1866

USA: William Babcock Hazen confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Hazen, William Babcock / Vermont-Ohio / Born 27 September 1830 West Hartford, Vermont / Died Washington, District of Columbia Washington, District of Columbia 16 January 1887
USMA 1 July 1855 28/34 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1851 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1855 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 4 September 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 April 1861 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Colonel USV 41st Ohio Infantry 29 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Major-General USV 13 December 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 38th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 6th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Brigadier-General USA Chief Signal Officer 15 December 1880 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1855 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 16 May 1859 Brevet Major USA 20 September 1863 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 24 November 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 1 September 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Llano, Texas 3 November 1859 WIA Stones River 31 December 1862
19th Brigade 4th Division Army of the Ohio 3 January 1862-2 June 1862 / 19th Brigade 4th Division Army of the Ohio 10 July 1862-29 September 1862 / 19th Brigade 4th Division II Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 19th Brigade 4th Division II Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Left Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-3 September 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 13 September 1863-9 October 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-17 March 1864 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 April 1864-17 August 1864 / 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 17 August 1864-18 May 1865 / XV Corps Tennessee 23 May 1865-1 August 1865

USA: James St Clair Morton confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Morton, James St Clair / Pennsylvania / Born 24 September 1829 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / KIA Petersburg, Virginia, 17 June 1864
USMA 1 July 1851 2/42 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 September 1847 / Engineers 1 July 1851 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 April 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1856 / Captain USA 6 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Major USA 3 July 1863 / Mustered Out USV 7 November 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1851 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2 January 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 20 September 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 17 June 1864 posthumously / WIA Chickamauga 19 September 1863
Chief Engineer Army of the Ohio June 1862 / Chief Engineer Department of the Tennessee October 1862 / Chief Engineer XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 13 November 1862-22 August 1863 / Pioneer Brigade Army of the Cumberland 3 October 1863

USA: Richard Arnold confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Arnold, Richard / Rhode Island / Born 12 April 1828 Providence, Rhode Island / Died Governor’s Island, New York 8 November 1882
USMA 1 July 1850 13/44 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1850 / 3rd US Artillery 26 May 1851 / 1st Lieutenant USA 17 March 1854 / ADC (J E Wool) 1855-1861 / Captain USA 5th US Artillery 14 May 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 7 May 1862-23 May 1862 / Chief of Staff VI Corps Army of the Potomac 23 May 1862-? November 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered USV 24 August 1865 / Major USA 5th US Artillery 1 May 1875 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1st US Artillery 3 November 1882 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1850 Brevet Major USA 29 June 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 18 July 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 22 August 1865
Cavalry Department of the Gulf 18 April 1864-25 June 1864

USA: Edward Winslow Hinks confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Hinks, Edward Winslow (Edward Ward Hincks) / Maine / Born 30 May 1830 Bucksport, Maine / Died Cambridge, Massachusetts 14 February 1894
2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Cavalry 26 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 8th Massachusetts Militia 30 April 1861 / Colonel USV 16 May 1861 / Resigned USA 4 June 1861 / Mustered Out USV 1 August 1861 / Colonel USV 19th Massachusetts Infantry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Assistant Provost Marshal-General 9 November 1863-23 March 1864 / Assistant Provost Marshal-General 31 January 1865-9 June 1865 / Resigned USV 30 June 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 40th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 25th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Retired USA 15 December 1870 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Colonel USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 / WIA Glendale 30 June 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
1st Brigade Stone’s Division Army of the Potomac 22 October 1861-22 October 1861 / District of St Mary’s 3 April 1864-20 April 1864 / Hinks’ Division XVIII Corps Department of Virginia and North Carolina 20 April 1864-19 June 1864 / 3rd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 16 June 1864-1 July 1864

USA: George Day Wagner confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Wagner, George Day / Ohio / Born 22 September 1829 Ross, Ohio / Died Indianapolis, Indiana 13 February 1869
Colonel USV 15th Indiana Infantry 14 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865
21st Brigade 6th Division Army of the Ohio 11 February 1862-29 September 1862 / 21st Brigade 6th Division II Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 21st Brigade 6th Division II Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Left Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-20 January 1863 / 1st Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 19 February 1863-13 April 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 13 April 1863-9 October 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-12 January 1864 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 February 1864-27 February 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 21 April 1864-10 June 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 15 June 1864-30 September 1864 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 30 September 1864-2 December 1864 / District of St Louis 9 December 1864-19 June 1865

USA: James Barnes confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Barnes, James / Massachusetts / Born 28 December 1801 Boston, Massachusetts / Died 12 February 1869
USMA 1829 5/46 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1829 / 1st Lieutenant 30 June 1836 / Resigned USA 31 July 1836 / Colonel USV 18th Massachusetts 26 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
1st Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 10 July 1862-26 December 1862 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 26 December 1862-1 February 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 1 February 1863-5 May 1863 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 5 May 1863-21 July 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 August 1863-21 September 1863 / District of St Mary’s 7 July 1864-26 April 1865

USA: Theophilus Toulmin Garrard confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Garrard, Theophilus Toulmin / Kentucky / Born 7 June 1812 Manchester, Kentucky / Died Manchester, Kentucky 15 March 1902
Captain USA Infantry 5 March 1847 / 16th US Infantry 9 April 1847 / Discharged USA 5 August 1848 / Colonel USV 7th Kentucky Infantry 22 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 4 April 1864
1st Brigade 9th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 4 February 1863-19 May 1863 / Sub-District of Somerset 6 November 1863-30 November 1863 / District of the Clinch 17 January 1864-4 April 1864

USA: Samuel Kosciuszko Zook confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Zook, Samuel Kosciuszko (Kurtz) / Pennsylvania / Born 27 March 1821 Tredyffrin, Pennsylvania / DOW Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 3 July 1863
Lieutenant Pennsylvania Militia 1840 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 6th New York Militia Infantry 7 July 1861 / Mustered Out USV 31 July 1861 / Colonel USV 57th New York Infantry 19 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Brevet Major-General USV 2 July 1863 posthumously / WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862 MWIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 6 October 1862-24 January 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 24 January 1863-18 February 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 24 March 1863-15 May 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 25 May 1863-2 July 1863

USA: Joseph Dana Webster confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Webster, Joseph Dana / New Hampshire / Born 25 August 1811 Hampton, New Hampshire / Died Chicago, Illinois 12 March 1876
2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 7 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 14 July 1849 / Captain USA 3 March 1853 / Resigned USA 7 April 1854 / Major USV Paymaster 1 June 1861 / Colonel USV 1st Illinois Artillery 1 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 6 November 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
Chief of Staff District of Southeast Missouri September 1861-23 December 1861 / Chief of Staff Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-1 November 1862 / Chief of Staff Military Division of the Mississippi March 1864-November 1865

USA: Thomas Howard Ruger confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Ruger, Thomas Howard / New York-Wisconsin / Born 2 April 1833 Lima, New York / Died Stamford, Connecticut 3 June 1907
USMA 1 July 1854 3/46 Engineers-Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1850 / Engineers 1 July 1854 / Resigned USA 1 April 1855 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 3rd Wisconsin Infantry 29 June 1861 / Colonel USV 1 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Colonel USA 33rd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / 18th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Superintendent of USMA 1 September 1871-1 September 1876 / Brigadier-General USA 19 March 1886 / Major-General USA 8 February 1895 / Retired USA 2 April 1897 / Brevet 2 Lt USA 1 July 1854 Brevet Major-General USV 30 November 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-20 October 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 26 October 1862-30 December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac February 1863-1 July 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 1 July 1863-4 July 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 4 July 1863-16 August 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 16 September 1863-25 September 1863 /3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Cumberland 25 September 1863-14 April 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Potomac 14 April 1864-17 September 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Potomac 17 October 1864-5 November 1864 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 11 November 1864-8 December 1864 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 27 December 1864-2 February 1865 / 1st Division provisional Corps Department of North Carolina 25 February 1865-18 March 1865 / 1st Division XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 18 March 1865-17 June 1865 / XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 17 June 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of North Carolina 28 June 1865-19 May 1866

USA: Charles Cleveland Dodge confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Dodge, Charles Cleveland / New Jersey / Born 16 September 1841 Plainfield, New Jersey / Died New York, New York 4 November 1910
Captain USV 1st New York Mounted Rifles (7th New York Cavalry) 10 December 1861 / Major USV 3 January 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1 July 1862 / Colonel USV 13 August 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 12 June 1863

USA: Albert Lindley Lee confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Lee, Albert Lindley / New York / Born 16 January 1834 Fulton, New York / Died New York, New York 31 December 1907
Major USV 7th Kansas Cavalry 29 October 1861 / Colonel USV 17 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 4 May 1865 / WIA Vicksburg 19 May 1863
2nd Brigade Cavalry Army of the Mississippi 4 September 1862-1 November 1862 / Cavalry Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 November 1862-26 November 1862 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 26 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade Cavalry XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-March 1863 / Chief of Staff XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee March 1863-17 May 1863 / 9th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 17 May 1863-18 May 1863 / 1st Brigade 9th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 May 1863-19 May 1863 / 12th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 26 July 1863-28 July 1863 / 3rd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 July 1863-7 August 1863 / 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 7 August 1863-13 September 1863 / Cavalry Division Department of the Gulf 15 September 1863-18 April 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 18 June 1864-16 August 1864 / Cavalry Division Department of the Gulf 18 August 1864-27 October 1864

USA: Charles Leopold Matthies confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Matthies, Charles Leopold (Karl) / Prussia / Born 31 May 1824 Bromberg (Bydgoszcz), Prussia / Died Burlington, Iowa 16 October 1868
Prussian Army / Captain USV 1st Iowa Infantry 14 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 5th Iowa Infantry 23 July 1861 / Colonel USV 23 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 16 May 1864 / WIA Missionary Ridge 25 November 1863
3rd Brigade 7th Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 December 1862-20 January 1863 / 3rd Brigade 7th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 20 January 1863-12 February 1863 / 2nd Brigade 7th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 February 1863-24 April 1863 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 2 May 1863-1 June 1863 / 3rd Brigade 7th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 2 June 1863-23 July 1863 / 3rd Brigade 7th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 2 August 1863-14 September 1863 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 14 September 1863-25 November 1863 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 14 March 1864-15 May 1864

USA: Marcellus Monroe Crocker confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Crocker, Marcellus Monroe / Indiana / Born 6 February 1830 Franklin, Indiana / Died Washington, District of Columbia 26 August 1865
USMA 1 July 1847-1849 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1847 / Resigned USMA 18 February 1849 / Captain USV 2nd Iowa Infantry 27 May 1861 / Major USV 31 May 1861 2nd Iowa / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 6 September 1861 / Colonel USV 13th Iowa Infantry 30 December 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
1st Brigade 1st Division District of West Tennessee 23rd February 1862-11 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-15 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 6 April 1862-19 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 6th Division Army of the Tennessee 19 April 1862-24 July 1862 / 3rd Brigade 6th Division District of Corinth Army of the Tennessee 24 July 1862-August 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Sub-District of Jackson August 1862 / 2nd Division Sub-District of Jackson September 1862 / 3rd Brigade 6th Division District of Corinth Army of the Tennessee September 1862-12 November 1862 / 3rd Brigade 6th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 6th Division Left Wing XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 December 1862-20 January 1863 / 3rd Brigade 6th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 20 January 1863-30 April 1863 / 7th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 2 May 1863-16 May 1863 / 4th Division District of Corinth XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 25 July 1863-28 July 1863 / 4th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 July 1863-7 August 1863 / 4th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 7 August 1863-27 May 1864

USA: Egbert Benson Brown confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Brown, Egbert Benson / New York / Born 4 October 1816 Brownsville, New York / Died West Plains, Missouri 11 February 1902
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 7th Missouri Infantry 21 August 1861 / Resigned USV 1 May 1862 / Brigadier-General Missouri Militia 10 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 10 November 1865 / WIA Springfield 8 January 1863
District of Southwest Missouri 5 June 1862-24 September 1862 / District of Southwest Missouri 10 November 1862-30 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Frontier November 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Frontier November 1862 / District of Central Missouri 9 June 1863-24 July 1863 / District of Central Missouri 3 September 1864-20 October 1864 / 1st Brigade Provisional Cavalry Division Department of the Missouri 20 )ct0ber 1864-22 October 1864 / District of Central Missouri 22 October 1864-3 November 1864 / District of Rolla 5 January 1865-8 March 1865

USA: John McNeil confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

McNeil, John / Canada / Born 14 February 1813 Halifax, Nova Scotia / Died St Louis, Missouri 8 June 1891
Captain Missouri Militia 1861 / Colonel USV 3rd Missouri Infantry 8 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 17 August 1861 / Colonel 2nd Missouri Militia Cavalry 3 June 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Major-General Missouri Militia 27 February 1865-8 April 1865 / Resigned USV 12 April 1865 / Brevet Major-General USA 12 April 1865
Northeastern Division District of Missouri 5 June 1862-19 September 1862 / District of Southwest Missouri 15 July 1863-19 October 1863 / District of La Fourche 4 May 1864-9 June 1864 / District of Port Hudson 23 June 1864-6 August 1864 / District of Rolla 23 August 1864-4 October 1864 / 3rd Brigade Cavalry Division Department of the Missouri 4 October 1864-19 October 1864 / 2nd Brigade Cavalry Division Department of the Missouri 19 October 18964-8 November 1864 / District of Rolla 15 November 1864-28 November 1864 / District of Central Missouri 27 February 1865-12 April 1865

USA: George Francis McGinnis confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

McGinnis, George Francis / Massachusetts / Born 19 March 1826 Boston, Massachusetts / Died Indianapolis, Indiana 29 May 1910
1st Lieutenant USV 2nd Ohio Infantry 29 May 1846 / Mustered Out USV 21 June 1847 / Captain USV 2nd Ohio Infantry 16 July 1847 / Mustered Out USV 25 July 1848 / Private USV 11th Indiana Infantry 15 April 1861 / Captain USV 16 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 11th Indiana Infantry 31 August 1861 / Colonel USV 3 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865
3rd Brigade 2nd Division District of Eastern Arkansas 2 November 1862-21 January 1863 / 3rd Brigade 12th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 January 1863-20 February 1863 /1st Brigade 12th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 20 February 1863-14 July 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 7 August 1863-13 September 1863 / 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 13 September 1863-3 March 1864 / 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 24 March 1864-11 June 1864 / 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 25 August 1864-7 November 1864 / District of Morganza 30 October 1864-23 November 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 7 November 1864-3 December 1864

USA: George Washington Deitzler confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Deitzler, George Washington / Pennsylvania / Born 30 November 1826 Pine Grove, Pennsylvania / Died Tucson, Arizona Territory 11 April 1884
Colonel USV 1st Kansas Infantry 5 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 27 August 1863 / ADC (S R Curtis) 1864 / Major-General Kansas Militia 29 February 1864 / WIA Wilson’s Creek 10 August 1861
4th Brigade Army of the West 4 July 1861-24 July 1861 / 3rd Brigade Army of the West 24 July 1861-19 August 1861 / Kansas Brigade Department of Kansas 1 February 1862-19 March 1862 / Kansas Brigade District of Kansas 19 March 1862-2 May 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division District of Mississippi 2 May 1862 / 1st Brigade 6th Division Left Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 6th Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 December 1862-20 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 6th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee20 January 1863-22 April 1863 / Kansas Militia Army of the Border October 1864-8 November 1864

USA: Hugh Boyle Ewing confirmed Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Ewing, Hugh Boyle / Ohio / Born 31 October 1826 Lancaster, Ohio / Died Lancaster, Ohio 30 June 1905
USMA 1844-1848 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1844 / Resigned USMA May 1848 / Oho Militia 6 May 1861 / Colonel USV 30th Ohio Infantry 20 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
1st Brigade Kanawha Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 14 September 1862-October 1862 / Ewing’s Brigade District of West Virginia October 1862-23 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Mississippi 9 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-20 July 1863 / 1st Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 20 July 1863-28 July 1863 / 4th Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 July 1863-1 September 1863 / 4th Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 16 October 1863-8 February 1864 / 2nd Division District of Kentucky 7 April 1864-12 January 1865 / 2nd Division Department of Kentucky 10 February 1865-2 March 1865

USA: Orlando metcalfe Poe’s appointment as Brigadier-General USV expired.

Poe, Orlando Metcalfe / Ohio / Born 7 March 1832 Navarre, Ohio / Died Detroit, Michigan 2 October 1895
USMA 1 July 1856 6/49 Topographical Engineers-Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1852 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1856 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7 October 1856 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 July 1860 / Colonel USV 2nd Michigan 16 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 Expired 4 April 1863 / Captain USA 3 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 4 May 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Unconfirmed / Resigned USV 11 April 1863 / Major USA 7 March 1867 / Colonel USA ADC (W T Sherman) 1 January 1873-8 February 1884 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 30 June 1882 / Colonel USA 23 July 1888 / Retired USA 8 February 1894 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1856 Brevet Major USA 6 July 1864 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1 September 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 21 December 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865
Topographical Engineer Department of the Ohio 1 May 1861 / Topographical Engineer Department of the Potomac 31 July 1861 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division III Corps Department of the Potomac 5 August 1862-September 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 31 November 1862-15 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 11 February 1863-19 March 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division IX Corps Department of the Ohio 19 March 1863-11 April 1863 / Chief Engineer XXIII Corps Department of the Ohio 11 April 1863-December 1863 / Chief Engineer Military Division of the Mississippi December 1863-1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Pensacola: Isaac Dyer
    • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
    • Army of the Frontier: Francis Jay Herron
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • District of Central Kentucky: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Indiana: Henry Beebe Carrington
    • IX Corps Ohio: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: Harvey Lee temporary
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
      • III Corps Potomac: Daniel Edgar Sickles
      • V Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • XI Corps Potomac: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • X Corps South: David Hunter
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Jackson: Nathan Kimball
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: John Alexander McClernand
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of East Tennessee: Daniel Smith Donelson interim Dabney Herndon Maury awaited
      • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • District of the Tennessee: John King Jackson
      • Gulf District: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
        • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
        • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
        • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
      • District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Adams
      • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
      • Defences of Vicksburg: Martin Luther Smith
      • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
        • I Corps Mississippi: William Wing Loring temporary
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: James Longstreet
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: William Edmondson Jones
  • Department of Southern Virginia: Samuel Gibbs French
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCulloch
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Read Scurry
    • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Hiram Gregory Berry
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
George Washington Morgan
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Orlando Metcalfe Poe EXP
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
James Nagle
Francis Laurens Vinton
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Abner Clark Harding
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Daniel Smith Donelson
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
William Smith
William Henry Talbot Walker
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close