1863 April 15th

April 15 1863 Wednesday

Battle of Suffolk (Norfleet House), VA (CWSAC – Formative Battle – Inconclusive)

Virginia Southside and North Carolina Operations – Siege of Washington

First Bayou Teche Expedition

Streight’s Alabama Raid

Gulf of Mexico. USS William G Anderson, Acting Lieutenant Frederic S Hill, took the schooner Royal Yacht in the Gulf of Mexico with a cargo of cotton.

Brazil. CSS Alabama, Captain Raphael Semmes, captured the whalers Kate Cory and Lafayette off the island of Fernando de Noronha. The Lafayette was burned immediately and the Kate Cory two days later.

Alabama. Union expedition to Courtland began.

Alabama. Union Brigadier-General Grenville Mellen Dodge began an expedition towards Courtland that lasted until 8 May 1863. The aim was to screen the advance of Streight’s Raid. While Dodge’s portion of the expedition was successful, Streight’s incursion was to prove a disastrous failure.

Alabama. Acting Master George C Andrews CSN brought the captured steamboat Fox into Mobile under the fire of the Union blockading fleet.

Kentucky. Skirmish at Pikeville.

Louisiana. Skirmish in Bayou Vidal near Dunbar’s Plantation. Confederate Colonel Francis Marion Cockrell was determined to overrun the Union cavalry outpost at Dunbar’s Plantation, while his main force attacked the Union troops at Ione Plantation. In the darkness before dawn, the 1st Missouri (Confederate) Infantry of Cockrell’s brigade led the advance. The route was swampy, ranging from knee-deep to waist-deep, extending across wooded areas and open fields. At 4 am, the 1st Missouri entered the Mill Bayou area and attacked the Union 2nd Illinois Cavalry at Dunbar’s Plantation. Having driven in the Union pickets, the Confederates captured several men and a large number of freed slaves. The success was short-lived. The Union troops recovered quickly and when reinforcements arrived, they formed a line of battle. The Confederates retreated back across Mill Bayou. The reverse led Cockrell to call off the projected attack on the Ione Plantation.

Louisiana. Union Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks followed up his success on Bayou Teche by marching up the right bank and occupied Franklin, on the way towards Alexandria.

Mississippi. Expedition to Corinth began.

Mississippi. Union expedition to Tupelo began.

Mississippi. Union naval forces prepared to pass the Confederate batteries at Vicksburg.

North Carolina. Incident at Edenton Road.

North Carolina. Union Brigadier-General John Gray Foster escaped from the siege of Washington aboard the USS Escort in order to organise a relief column. He left his chief-of-staff, Brigadier-General Edward Elmer Potter, in command at Washington. The USS Escort was badly damaged and the pilot was mortally wounded as it ran past the Confederate batteries. Unknown to Foster, the Confederate troops of Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill were ordered to reinforce the forces of Lieutenant-General James Longstreet at Suffolk, Virginia, and  Hill began to withdraw his troops from the siege lines at Washington.

North Carolina. USS Monticello, Lieutenant-Commander Daniel Lawrence Braine, captured the schooner Odd Fellow near Little River with a cargo of turpentine and rosin.

Tennessee. Union expedition from La Grange to Saulsbury.

Tennessee. Union Colonel Abel Delos Streight’s brigade departed on transports from Fort Henry, heading towards Eastport, Mississippi. This was the official start of an extended raid into northern Alabama. The transports were three days late and the expedition was held up at Fort Henry awaiting their arrival

Utah Territory. Incident at Spanish Fork Canyon.

Virginia. Operations at Kelly’s Ford, Rappahannock Bridge and Welford’s Ford.

Virginia. Union Major-General George Stoneman reported that he had been unable to cross the Rappahannock River with his raiding force because the roads and crossings were impassable, and the river had burst its banks. Major-General Joseph Hooker postponed the crossing until the weather improved.

Virginia. Incidents at Nansemond, Somerton Road and Beverley Ford.

Virginia. Skirmish on the Edenton Road near Suffolk.

Suffolk, Virginia, also known as Norfleet House. Confederate Lieutenant-General James Longstreet continued to besiege the Union garrison at Suffolk. The Union batteries newly constructed to command the Confederate works at Norfleet House were unmasked and opened fire, driving the Confederates out of this key position. Confederate troops under Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill were ordered to reinforce the forces at Suffolk. Hill began to withdraw his troops from the siege lines of Washington, North Carolina, to join Longstreet. (CWSAC – Formative Battle – Inconclusive)

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Milo Smith Hascall assumed command of the District of Indiana, succeeding Brigadier-General Henry Beebee Carrington.

Hascall, Milo Smith / New York-Indiana / Born 5 August 1829 Le Roy, New York / Died Oak Park, Illinois 30 August 1904
USMA 1 July 1852 14/43 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1853 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 31 March 1853 / Resigned USA 30 September 1853 / Captain Indiana Militia ADC (T A Morris) 27 April 1861 / Colonel USV 17th Indiana Infantry 12 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 / Resigned USV 27 October 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853
15th Brigade Army of the Ohio 30 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 15th Brigade 4th Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-9 March 1862 / 15th Brigade 6th Division Army of the Ohio 9 March 1862-29 September 1862 / 15th Brigade 6th Division II Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 15th Brigade 6th Division II Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Left Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-31 December 1862 / 1st Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-19 February 1863 / District of Indiana 15 April 1863-5 June 1863 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 6 August 1863-12 March 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 12 March 1864-16 April 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 16 April 1864-16 May 1864 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 16 May 1864-18 May 1864 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 18 May 1864-11 October 1864

USA: Thomas Hewson Neill confirmed Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from November 29 1862.

Neill, Thomas Hewson / Pennsylvania / Born 9 April 1826 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died 12 March 1885
USMA 1 July 1847 27/38 Infantry-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1843 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 8 September 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 July 1850 / Captain USA 1 April 1857 / Assistant Adjutant-General May 1861 / Colonel USV 23rd Pennsylvania Infantry 17 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Major USA 11th US Infantry 26 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / 21st US Infantry 21 September 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1st US Infantry 22 February 1869 / 6th US Cavalry 15 December 1870 / Commandant of Cadets USMA 1 July 1875-30 June 1879 / Colonel USA 8th US Cavalry 2 April 1879 / Retired USA 2 April 1883 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 Brevet Major USA 1 July 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3 May 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 12 May 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865
Assistant Adjutant-General Department of Annapolis May 1861-June 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General Department of Pennsylvania 10 June 1861-September 1861 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 13 December 1862-28 May 1863 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 10 June 1863-4 January 1864 / 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 4 January 1864-21 February 1864 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-6 May 1864 / 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 7 May 1864-21 June 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Middle Department September 1864-December 1864

USA: William Passmore Carlin confirmed Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Carlin, William Passmore / Illinois / Born 24 November 1829 Carrollton, Illinois / Died Whitehall, Montana 4 October 1903
USMA 1 July 1850 20/44 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 15 April 1851 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1855 / Captain USA 2 March 1861 / Colonel 38th Illinois Infantry 15 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Major USA 16th US Infantry 8 February 1864 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / 34th US Infantry 21 September 1866 / 16th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 17th US Infantry 1 January 1872 / Colonel USA 4th US Infantry 11 April 1882 / Brigadier-General USA 17 May 1893 / Retired USA 24 November 1893 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1850 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 24 November 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 1 September 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Stones River 31 December 1862 WIA Chickamauga 19 September 1863
Sub-District of Eastern Missouri 17 December 1861-1 March 1862 / Reserve Bd Army of the Mississippi May 1862-1 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division Army of the Mississippi 1 June 1862-29 September 1862 / 31st Brigade 9th Division III Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 31st Brigade 9th Division III Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Right Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-15 February 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 20 March 1863-10 October 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 19 October 1863-5 December 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland5 January 1863-2 July 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 3 August 1864-17 August 1864 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 August 1864-2 November 1864 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 8 November 1864-16 March 1865 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of Georgia 16 March 1865-28 March 1865 / 2nd Division Department of West Virginia 22 May 1865-July 1865

USA: Michael Kelly Lawler confirmed Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Lawler, Michael Kelly / Ireland / Born 16 November 1814 Kildare, Ireland / Died Equality, Illinois 26 July 1882
Captain USV 3rd Illinois Infantry 29 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 21 May 1847 / Captain USV Illinois Mounted Rifles 19 July 1847 / Mustered Out USV 26 October 1848 / Colonel USV 18th Illinois Infantry 30 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Fort Donelson 15 February 1862
1st Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 2 May 1862-4 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 4 May 1862-September 1862 / 1st Brigade Sub-District of Jackson 18 December 1862-16 April 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 16 April 1863-2 May 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 2 May 1863-28 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade 14th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 July 1863-15 August 1863 / 4th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 15 August 1863-23 September 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 23 September 1863-19 October 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 19 October 1863-26 October 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 10 March 1864-17 April 1864 / XIII Corps Gulf 27 April 1864-9 May 1864 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 23 May 1864-11 June 1864 / 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 27 June 1864-5 July 1864 / District of Morganza 5 July 1864-5 July 1864 / District of Morganza 8 July 1864-30 October 1864 / XIX Corps Gulf 6 July 1864-7 July 1864 / 1st Brigade Reserve Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 5 December 1864-4 February 1865 / District of Baton Rouge 23 March 1865-29 May 1865 / District of East Louisiana 29 May 1865-27 June 1865 / Eastern District of Louisiana 27 June 1865-26 July 1865

USA: Lysander Cutler confirmed Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Cutler, Lysander / Wisconsin / Born 16 February 1807 Royalston, Massachusetts / DOW Milwaukee, Wisconsin 30 July 1866
Colonel Maine Militia / Colonel USV 6th Wisconsin Infantry 16 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 30 June 1865 / WIA Second Bull Run 28 August 1862
3rd Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-7 May 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 7 November 1862-26 November 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 December 1862-13 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 26 March 1863-15 July 1863 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 15 July 1863-5 August 1863 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 23 September 1863-13 November 1863 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 November 1863-14 January 1864 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 10 February 1864-20 March 1864 / 1st Brigade 4th Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-6 May 1864 / 4th Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 6 May 1864-21 August 1864

USA: Joseph Farmer Knipe confirmed Brigadier-General 15 April 1863 to rank from USV 29 November 1862.

Knipe, Joseph Farmer / Pennsylvania / Born 30 March 1823 Mount Joy, Pennsylvania / Died Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 18 August 1901
Private USA 2nd US Artillery 1842 / Discharged USA 1848 / Pennsylvania Militia 1861 / Colonel USV 46th Pennsylvania Infantry 31 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / WIA Winchester 25 May 1862 WIA Cedar Mountain 9 August 1862 WIA Resaca 15 May 1864
1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Virginia 3 September 1862-12 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-15 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-18 May 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Department of the Susquehanna 20 June 1863-July 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 26 June 1863-13 August 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 13 August 1863-15 August 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 15 August 1863-31 August 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 31 August 1863-13 September 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Cumberland 25 September 1863-22 December 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Cumberland 22 December 1864-30 January 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Cumberland 30 January 1864-2 February 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Cumberland 15 March 1864-14 April 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 14 April 1864-3 June 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 July 1864-28 July 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 28 August 1864-1 September 1864 / 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 28 July 1864-27 August 1864 / Cavalry Army of the Tennessee 21 September 1864-16 November 1864 / 7th Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 16 November 1864-3 January 1865 / 7th Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 3 February 1865-17 March 1865 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 17 March 1865-12 April 1865 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 2 May 1865-17 May 1865 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Department of the Gulf 17 May 1865-12 June 1865 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Department of the Gulf 12 June 1865

 USA: Samuel Beatty confirmed Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Beatty, Samuel / Pennsylvania / Born 16 December 1820 McVeytown, Pennsylvania / Died Massillon, Ohio 26 May 1885
1st Lieutenant USV 3rd Ohio Infantry 23 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 25 June 1847 / Captain USV 19th Ohio Infantry 27 April 1861 / Colonel USV 29 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
11th Brigade 5th Division Army of the Ohio 27 May 1862- 29 September 1862 / 11th Brigade 5th Division II Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 11th Brigade 5th Division II Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Left Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-31 December 1862 / 3rd Division Left Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 31 December 1862-9 January 1863 / 3rd Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-13 March 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 11 April 1863-9 October 1863 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-7 February 1864 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 16 April 1864-29 May 1864 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 6 November 1864-2 December 1864 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 2 December 1864-31 January 1865 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 7 February 1865-20 March 1865 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 20 March 1865-7 June 1865 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 7 June 1865-1 August 1865

USA: Edward Henry Hobson confirmed Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Hobson, Edward Henry / Kentucky / Born 11 July 1825 Greensburg, Kentucky / Died Cleveland, Ohio 14 September 1901
2nd Lieutenant USV 2nd Kentucky Infantry 9 June 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USV 2 October 1846 / Mustered Out USV 9 June 1847 / Colonel USV 13th Kentucky Infantry 1 January 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA & CIA Cynthiana 11 June 1864 Exchanged
2nd Brigade 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 24 June 1863-6 August 1863 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 6 August 1863-21 August 1863 / Sub-District of Southern Central Kentucky 6 November 1863-30 November 1863 / District of Kentucky 1 April 1864-10 April 1864 / 1st Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 10 April 1864-11 June 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 6 July 1864-15 October 1864 / 1st Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 24 December 1864-17 January 1865 / 1st Division Department of Kentucky February 1865-21 June 1865 / Department of Kentucky 21 June 1865-27 June 1865 / 1st Division Department of Kentucky 27 June 1865-24 August 1865

USA: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland confirmed Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Buckland, Ralph Pomeroy / Massachusetts / Born 20 January 1812 Leyden, Massachusetts or Ravenna, Ohio 20 January 1812 / Died Fremont, Ohio 27 May 1892
Colonel USV 72nd Ohio Infantry 10 January 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 6 January 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
4th Brigade 5th Division Army of the Tennessee 1 March 1862-15 May 1862 / 5th Brigade District Memphis XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 26 October 1862-12 November 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 8th Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-12 February 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 3 April 1863-22 June 1863 / 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 9 August 1863-11 September 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 September 1863-15 October 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 15 November 1863-20 December 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XVI Corps Army of the Potomac 20 December 1863-26 January 1864 / District of Memphis 26 January 1864-6 January 1865

USA: Mortimer Dormer Leggett promoted Brigadier-General 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Leggett, Mortimer Dormer / New York / Born 19 April 1821 Danby, New York / Died Cleveland, Ohio 6 January 1896
ADC (G B McClellan) 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 78th Ohio Infantry 18 December 1861 / Colonel USV 21 January 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Major-General USV 21 August 1865 / Resigned USV 28 September 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 1 September 1864 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Corinth 16 May 1862 WIA Bolivar 30 August 1862 WIA Vicksburg 25 June 1863
1st Brigade 2nd Division District of Jackson August 1862-September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-15 April 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 16 May 1863-3 June 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 3 June 1863-17 November 1863 / 3rd Brigade XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 17 November 1863-6 March 1864 / 3rd Brigade XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 6 April 1864-23 August 1864 / 3rd Brigade XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 September 1864-10 October 1864 / XVII Corps Tennessee 10 October 1864-24 October 1864 / 3rd Brigade XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 24 October 1864-15 January 1865 / 3rd Brigade XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 3 April 1865-7 May 1865 / XVII Corps Tennessee 8 May 1865-8 May 1865 / 3rd Brigade XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 9 May 1865-24 June 1865 / XVII Corps Tennessee 24 June 1865-1 July 1865 / 3rd Brigade XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 July 1865-1 August 1865

USA: Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom confirmed Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Ransom, Thomas Edward Greenfield / Vermont / Born 29 November 1834 Norwich, Vermont / DOW Rome, Georgia 29 October 1864
Captain USV 11th Illinois Infantry 24 April 1861 / Major USV 4 June 1861 Mustered Out USV 29 July 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 11th Illinois Infantry 30 July 1861 / Colonel USV 15 February 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Brevet Major-General USV 1 September 1864 posthumously / WIA Charleston, Missouri 19 August 1861 WIA Fort Donelson 15 February 1862 WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Vicksburg 1864 MWIA Mansfield 8 April 1864
2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 6th Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 December 1862-20 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 6th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 20 January 1863-14 September 1863 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 30 October 1863-4 January 1864 / 4th Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 4 January 1864-15 March 1864 / XIII Corps Gulf 15 March 1864-8 April 1864 / 4th Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 8 April 1864-29 May 1864 / 4th Division District of Corinth 4 August 1864-19 August 1864 / Left Wing XVI Cops Tennessee 19 August 1864-22 September 1864 / 1st Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 September 1864—22 September 1864 / XVII Corps Tennessee 22 September 1864-10 October 1864

 Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Pensacola: Isaac Dyer
    • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
    • Army of the Frontier: Francis Jay Herron
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • District of Central Kentucky: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Indiana: Milo Smith Hascall
    • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • IX Corps Ohio: Orlando Bolívar Willcox
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: Ferris Foreman temporary
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
      • III Corps Potomac: Daniel Edgar Sickles
      • V Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • XI Corps Potomac: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • X Corps South: David Hunter
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Jackson: Nathan Kimball
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: John Alexander McClernand
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisations

CSA: Joseph Nicholson Barney assumed command of the Galveston Naval Squadron.

Barney, Joseph Nicholson / Born 1816 Baltimore, Maryland / Died Fredericksburg, Virginia 16 June 1899
Midshipman USN 1835 / Passed Midshipman USN 1841 / Lieutenant USN 1847 / Resigned USN 6 June 1861 / Lieutenant CSN 2 July 1861 / CSS Jamestown 1861-1862 / Commander CSN 1862 / CSS Harriet Lane 1863 / CSS Florida 1863 /
Galveston Squadron 15 April 1863-1863 / Naval Agent Europe 1864-1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of East Tennessee: Daniel Smith Donelson interim Dabney Herndon Maury awaited
      • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • District of the Tennessee: John King Jackson
      • Gulf District: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
        • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
        • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
        • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
      • District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Adams
      • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
      • Defences of Vicksburg: Martin Luther Smith
      • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
        • I Corps Mississippi: William Wing Loring temporary
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: James Longstreet
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: William Edmondson Jones
  • Department of Southern Virginia: Samuel Gibbs French
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCulloch
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Read Scurry
    • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Hiram Gregory Berry
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
George Washington Morgan
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
James Nagle
Francis Laurens Vinton
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Abner Clark Harding
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Daniel Smith Donelson
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
William Smith
William Henry Talbot Walker
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close