1862 September 30th

September 30 1862 Tuesday

First Battle of Newtonia, MO (CWSAC Formative Battle – Confederate Victory)

Smith’s Invasion of Kentucky

Bragg’s Invasion of Kentucky

Second Corinth Campaign

Florida. Expedition to St John’s Bluff began.

Georgia. Reconnaissance to Savannah River began.

Kentucky. Incidents at Russellville and Glasgow

Kentucky. Skirmish near Louisville.

Kentucky. The provisional Lieutenant-Governor and putative pro-Confederate Governor of Kentucky, Richard Hawes, reached Danville and met General Braxton Bragg to plan the proclamation of Kentucky’s secession.

Mississippi. Union reconnaissance from Rienzi to the Hatchie River.

Missouri. Incidents at Scotland County and Boone County.

Missouri. Skirmish at Clear Fork near Warrensburg.

First Newtonia, Missouri, also known as Newtonia. Union Brigadier-General James Gilpatrick Blunt’s sent 4,000 men from his Army of Kansas to attack the Confederate garrison at Newtonia. By 7 am, Union Brigadier-General Frederick Salomon’s 1st Brigade was driving back Colonel Douglas Hancock Cooper’s command of about 3,000 Indians and guerrillas. Confederate reinforcements arrived in the form of 2,500 Missouri cavalry under Colonel Joseph Orville Shelby. The Union attack broke down and they retreated in haste.

As Salomon;s troops fell back, reinforcements from a second Union brigade appeared and helped to stem the retreat. The Union forces then renewed their attack, threatening the enemy right flank. Further Confederates arrived in turn and stopped that attack and eventually forced the Union forces to retire again. The pursuit continued after dark when Union artillery was posted in the roadway to block the road. Once Confederate gunners observed the Union artillery they fired back. The Confederate artillery fire caused panic and the Union retreat turned into a rout. Some fugitives ran as far as Sarcoxie, more than ten miles away.

Union casualties were reported at 245 from 1,500 engaged and Confederate casualties as 100. Although the Confederates won the battle, they were unable to maintain themselves permanently in the area against increasing numbers of Union troops. Organised Confederate forces were compelled to retreat into northwest Arkansas. (CWSAC Formative Battle – Confederate Victory)

ORDER OF BATTLE: NEWTONIA, MS

Union Department of the Missouri: Major-General Samuel Ryan Curtis
(Army of Kansas): Brigadier-General James Gilpatrick Blunt
1st Brigade (Kansas): Brigadier-General Frederick Salomon

Confederate Trans-Mississippi Department: Major-General Theophilus Hunter Holmes
District of Indian Territory: Colonel Douglas Hancock Cooper

Nevada Territory. Expedition from Fort Ruby to Camp Douglas in the Utah Territory began.

South Carolina. Reconnaissance to the Savannah River and May River began. The transports Planter and Starlight conveyed troops to destroy Confederate saltworks.

South Carolina. Union Brigadier-General John Milton Brannan embarked with about 1,500 infantry aboard the transports Boston, Ben DeFord, Cosmopolitan, and Neptune at Hilton Head in preparation for a landing near Jacksonville, Florida, the following day.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Goodlettsville.

Tennessee: Union Major-General Don Carlos Buell was ordered to turn over his command of the Army of the Ohio to his second-in-command Major-General George Henry Thomas, only to be immediately reinstated the following day after Thomas declined the appointment.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE MISSOURI

District of West Tennessee: Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant
District of Corinth: Major-General William Starke Rosecrans
Sub-District of Jackson: Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Department of the Missouri: Major-General Samuel Ryan Curtis
Army of the Mississippi (Missouri): Major-General William Starke Rosecrans
3rd Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General David Sloane Stanley
1st Brigade, 3rd Division (Mississippi): Colonel John Benjamin Sanborn
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division (Mississippi): Colonel S A Holmes
Cavalry (Mississippi): Colonel J K Mizner
2nd Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Davies
1st Brigade, 2nd Division (Mississippi): Colonel Thomas William Sweeny
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division (Mississippi): Colonel A J Babcock
Army of the Tennessee (Army of West Tennessee): Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant
1st Division (Tennessee): Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman
2nd Division (Tennessee): Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord
3rd Division (Tennessee): Major-General William Starke Rosecrans
1st brigade, 3rd Division (Tennessee): Colonel John Wallace Fuller
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division (Tennessee): Colonel J M Loomis
6th Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Jefferson McKean
1st Brigade, 6th Division (Tennessee): Colonel B Allen
3rd Brigade, 6th Division (Tennessee): Colonel Marcellus Monroe Crocker
4th Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Isaac Ferdinand Quinby

Utah Territory. Expedition from Fort Ruby in the Nevada Territory to Camp Douglas began.

Virginia. Skirmish at Amissville.

Virginia. Skirmish at Glenville involving Union cavalry.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General George Henry Thomas assumed temporary and nominal command of the Army of the Ohio, succeeding Major-General Don Carlos Buell.

Thomas, George Henry / Virginia / Born 31 July 1816 Newsom’s Depot, Virginia / Died San Francisco, California 28 March 1870
USMA 1 July 1840 12/42 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1840 / 1st Lieutenant 30 April 1844 / Captain USA 24 December 1853 / Major USA 2nd US Cavalry 12 May 1855 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 25 April 1861 / Colonel USA 3 May 1861 / 5th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 17 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 / Major-General USV 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 27 October 1863 / Mustered Out USV 27 October 1863 / Major-General USA 16 January 1865 to rank from 15 December 1864 / Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 6 November 1841 Brevet Captain USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Major USA 23 February 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 19 January 1862 Unconfirmed Brevet Lieutenant-General USA 21 February 1868 Withdrawn Brevet Brigadier-General USA 21 February 1868 Withdrawn / WIA Clear Fork, Texas 26 August 1860
1st Brigade 1st Division Department of Pennsylvania 10 June 1861-19 July 1861 / 1st Brigade Department of the Shenandoah 19 July 1861-17 August 1861 / 1st Brigade Banks’ Division Army of the Potomac 17 August 1861-28 August 1861 / 2nd Division Department of the Cumberland November 1861-2 December 1861 / 1st Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-29 September 1862 / Chief of Staff Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / Centre XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-9 January 1863 / XIV Corps Cumberland 9 January 1863-28 October 1863 / Department of the Cumberland 17 October 1863-27 June 1865 / Army of the Cumberland 19 October 1863-1 August 1865 / Military Division of the Tennessee 27 June 1865-6 August 1865 / Department of the Tennessee 6 August 1866-11 March 1867

USA: Philip Henry Sheridan confirmed Brigadier-General USA 30 September 1862 to rank from 1 July 1862.

Sheridan, Philip Henry / New York-Ohio / Born 6 March 1831 Albany, New York / Died Nonquitt, Massachusetts 5 August 1888
USMA 1 July 1853 34/52 Infantry-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 1st US Infantry 1 July 1853 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 22 November 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 March 1861 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Assistant Quartermaster 25 December 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd Michigan Cavalry 27 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 30 September 1862 to rank from 1 July 1862 / Major-General USV 10 April 1863 to rank from 31 December 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 20 September 1864 / Major-General USA 14 November 1864 to rank from 8 November 1864 / Mustered Out USV 8 November 1864 / Lieutenant-General USA 4 March 1869 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 1 November 1884-5 August 1888 / General USA 1 June 1888 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853 / WIA Middle Cascade, Oregon Territory 28 March 1857
Assistant Quartermaster Army of the Southwest 25 December 1861-26 April 1862 / Assistant Quartermaster Army of the Mississippi 26 April 1862-27 May 1862 / 2nd Brigade Cavalry Army of the Mississippi 1 July 1862-4 September 1862 / 11th Division Army of the Ohio 4 September 1862-29 September 1862 / 11th Division III Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 11th Division III Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 3rd Division Right Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 3rd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-9 October 1863 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-17 February 1864 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 February 1864-4 April 1864 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 4 April 1864-7 August 1864 / Middle Military Division 7 August 1864-27 February 1865 / Army of the Shenandoah 7 August 1864-18 October 1864 / Middle Military Division 21 September 1864 / Army of the Shenandoah 19 October 186422 April 1865 / Sheridan’s Cavalry Command Potomac 26 March 1865-6 May 1865 / Military Division of the Southwest 17 May 1865-27 June 1865 / Military Division of the Gulf 27 June 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of the Gulf 6 August 1866-11 March 1867 / Fifth Military District 11 March 1867-5 September 1867 / Department of the Missouri 19 August 1867-12 September 1867 / Department of the Missouri 2 March 1868-20 March 1869 / General-in-Chief 1 November 1883-5 August 1888

USA: Calvin Edward Pratt confirmed Brigadier-General USV 30 September 1862 to rank from 10 September 1862.

Pratt, Calvin Edward / Massachusetts / Born 23 January 1828 Shrewsbury, Massachusetts / Died Rochester, Massachusetts 3 August 1896
Massachusetts Militia / Colonel USV 31st New York Infantry 14 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 September 1862 to rank from 13 September 1862 / Resigned USV 25 April 1863 / Colonel New York Militia 24 October 1863 / WIA Gaines’ Mill 27 May 1862
1st Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 25 September 1862-26 January 1863 / Light Brigade VI Corps Army of the Potomac 26 January 1863-3 February 1863 / 4th Light Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 3 February 1863-25 April 1863

USA: Brigadier-General Isaac Peace Rodman died of wounds received at Antietam.

Rodman, Isaac Peace / Rhode Island / Born 18 August 1822 South Kingston, Rhode Island / DOW Sharpsburg, Maryland 30 September 1862
Captain USV 2nd Rhode Island Infantry 6 June 1861 / Resigned USV 25 October 1861 / Colonel USV 4th Rhode Island Infantry 3 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / MWIA Antietam 17 September 1862
3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 3 September 1862-17 September 1862

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • Army of the Southwest: Frederick Steele
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Lewis Merrill
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of Pensacola: Lewis Golding Arnold
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Louisville: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Western Virginia: Quincy Adams Gillmore
      • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
    • Army of the Ohio: George Henry Thomas nominal Don Carlos Buell substantive
      • I Corps Ohio: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • II Corps Ohio: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
      • III Corps Ohio: Charles Champion Gilbert
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
      • IX Corps Potomac: Jacob Dolson Cox temporary
      • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
      • XII Corps Potomac: Alpheus Starkey Williams  temporary
  • Department of the South: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
    • X Corps South: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Corinth: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Sub-District of Jackson: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • District of Colorado: John Milton Chivington
  • Military District of Washington: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Confederate Organisation

CSA: William Dorsey Pender confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 30 September 1862 to rank from 22 July 1862.

Pender, William Dorsey / North Carolina / Born 2 February 1834 Edgecombe, North Carolina / DOW Staunton, Virginia 18 July 1863
USMA 1 July 1854 19/46 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1850 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1854 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 16 August 1854 / 1st US Dragoons 3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 17 May 1858 / Regt Adjutant 31 August 1860-31 January 1861 / Resigned USA 21 March 1861 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 3rd North Carolina Infantry 27 May 1861 / 6th North Carolina Infantry 6 August 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 3 June 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 September 1862 to rank from 22 July 1862 / Major-General PACS 27 May 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1854 / WIA Malvern Hill 1 July 1862 WIA Second Bull Run 29 August 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862 / WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863 MWIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
6th Brigade 2nd Division Centre Army of Northern Virginia 27 May 1862-1 July 1862 / 6th Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia July 1862-29 August 1862 / 6th Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia September 1862-17 September 1862 / 6th Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia October 1862-13 December 1862 / 6th Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia January 1863-3 May 1863 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 3 May 1863-3 May 1863 / Pender’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 30 May 1863-2 July 1863

CSA: Martin Edwin Green confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 30 September 1862 to rank from 21 July 1862.

Green, Martin Edwin / Missouri / Born 3 June 1815 Fauquier, Virginia / KIA Vicksburg, Mississippi 27 June 1863
Colonel Green’s Missouri State Guard Cavalry 1861 / Brigadier-General Missouri State Guard 2 December 1861-13 March 1862 / Colonel PACS April 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 September 1862 to rank from 23 July 1862
4th Brigade 1st Division Army of the West 13 March 1862-15 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the West 15 April 1862-June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Army of the West June 1862-4 October 1862 / 1st Division Army of the West July 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of the West 4 October 1862-October 1862 / 1st Division Army of the West October 1862 / 2nd Brigade Bowen’s Division Army of the West 20 October 1862-22 October 1862 / 1st Brigade Bowen’s Division Army of the West 22 October 1862-April 1863 / 2nd Brigade Bowen’s Division Army of Mississippi April 1863-27 June 1863

CSA: Albert Gallatin Jenkins confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 30 September 1862 to rank from 5 August 1862.

Jenkins, Albert Gallatin / Virginia / Born 10 November 1830 Cabell, (West) Virginia / DOW Dublin, West Virginia 21 May 1864
Captain PACS 8th Virginia Cavalry 15 May 1861 / ADC (J B Floyd) 24 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 24 September 1861 / Colonel PACS November 1861 / Resigned PACS 18 February 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 September 1862 to rank from 5 August 1862 / WIA Scarey Creek 16 July 1861 WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863 MWIA & CIA Cloyd’s Mountain 9 May 1864
Jenkins’ Brigade Cavalry Department of Southwestern Virginia August 1862-25 November 1862 / Jenkins’ Brigade Cavalry Trans-Allegheny Department 25 November 1862-2 July 1863 / Jenkins’ Brigade Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 2 July 1863-October 1863 / Jenkins’ Brigade Cavalry Trans-Allegheny Department October 1863-9 May 1864

CSA: William Edwin Starke promoted Brigadier-General PACS 30 September 1862 to rank from 6 August 1862 posthumously (killed 17 September 1862).

Starke, William Edwin / Virginia / Born 1814 Brunswick, Virginia / KIA Antietam, Maryland 17 September 1862
Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 53rd Virginia Infantry June 1861 / ADC (R S Garnett) June 1861-13 July 1861 / ADC (R E Lee) August 1861 / Colonel PACS 60th Virginia Infantry 12 October 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 September 1862 to rank from 6 August 1862 / WIA Glendale 30 June 1862
4th Brigade Jackson’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 26 July 1862-26 July 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1862-17 September 1862

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: John Porter McCown
    • Army of Kentucky: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Southwest Army: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: vacant
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Mississippi: Daniel Ruggles temporary
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: vacant
      • 1st Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: vacant
      • 2nd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
      • 3rd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Samuel Jones
    • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
    • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk temporary
      • Right Wing Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • Left Wing Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of West Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman DOW
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Saloman
James Streshly Jackson
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
William Rufus Terrill
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Henry Hastings Sibley
Calvin Edward Pratt

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
David Rumph Jones

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
George Burgwyn Anderson
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Allison Nelson
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
John Sappington Marmaduke

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close