1862 September 26th

September 26 1862 Friday

Smith’s Invasion of Kentucky

Bragg’s Invasion of Kentucky

Second Corinth Campaign

CSA. Further to a debate in Congress on 23 September 1862, a bill was introduced to permit the Confederate Chief of Ordnance to hold the grade of Brigadier-General. The bill was vetoed by President Jefferson Finis Davis.

Arkansas. Union expedition from Helena to Jeffersonville and Marianna.

Arkansas. Union expedition from Helena to La Grange,

Dakota Territory. Skirmish with the Sioux at Fort Abercrombie.

Kentucky. Skirmish at West Liberty.

Missouri. Skirmish near Cambridge involving an ambush of Union troops by Confederate guerrillas.

North Carolina. USS State of Georgia, Commander James F Armstrong, and USS Mystic, Lieutenant-Commander H M T Arnold, chased a blockade-running schooner ashore at New Inlet and destroyed her.

South Carolina. Union Rear Admiral Samuel Francis Du Pont extended his policy of supporting the mobility of theelfeet by requesting a hulk capable of holding a thousand tons of coal and fitted out with hoisting equipment. Coal schooners arrived from the North and unloaded their cargo into this hulk so that warships could be resupplied while on station and without returning to port. Numerous store ships, receiving ships, and machinery repair hulks, were already employed at Port Royal to form a base of naval operations on the Atlantic coast.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Pocahontas.

Texas. Sabine City surrendered to USS Kensington, Acting Master Crocker. Meanwhile, USS Rachel Seaman, Acting Master Hooper, severed communications between Sabine Pass and Taylor’s Bayou by burning the railroad bridge and seized the mails. Sabine City had to be evacuated a day later as there were insufficient troops available to hold the town.

Virginia. Union expedition from Point Pleasant up the Kanawha Valley to Buffalo began.

Virginia. Skirmishes at Catlett’s Station and Warrenton Junction.

Union Organisation

USA: Captain Sylvanus William Godon USN assumed temporary command of the South Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy.

Godon, Sylvanus William / Born 18 June 1809 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Blois, France 17 May 1879
Midshipman USN 1 March 1819 / Passed Midshipman USN 4 June 1831 / Lieutenant USN 17 December 1836 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN 16 July 1862 / Commodore USN 2 January 1863 / Rear Admiral USN 25 July 1866 / Retired USN 18 June 1871
USS Mohican December 1860 USS Norwich April 1862 / USS Vermont September 1862 / USS Powhatan November 1862 / USS Susquehanna August 1864 / USS Hartford March 1865 / Brazil Squadron August 1865 / South Atlantic Squadron 1865-27 July 1867 / USS Brooklyn June 1866 / USS Guerriere 1867

USA: The District of Missouri was discontinued and merged into the Department of the Missouri.

USA: The District of Central Missouri was re-established in the Department of the Missouri, comprising the region of Missouri between the Missouri and Osage Rivers.

USA: State Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Loan assumed command of the District of Central Missouri.

Loan, Benjamin Franklin / Missouri / Born 14 October 1819 Hardinsburg, Kentucky / Died St Joseph, Missouri 30 March 1881
Brigadier-General Missouri Militia 27 November 1861 / Discharged Missouri Militia 8 June 1863
District of Northwest Missouri 12 March 1862-4 June 1862 / District of Central Missouri 25 August 1862-9 June 1863

USA: Alfred Sully promoted Brigadier-General USV 26 September 1862.

Sully, Alfred / Pennsylvania / Born 22 May 1820 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Fort Vancouver, Washington 27 April 1879
USMA 1 July 1841 34/52 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 11 March 1847 / Regt Quartermaster 9 October 1848-23 February 1852 / Captain USA 23 February 1852 / Colonel USV 1st Minnesota Infantry 4 March 1862 / Major USA 8th US Infantry 15 March 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 26 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3rd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 19th US Infantry 15 December 1870 / Colonel USA 21st US Infantry 15 December 1873 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1 June 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 1 July 1862 Brevet Major-General USV 8 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862 WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862
1st Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac June 1862-July 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 29 October 1862-13 December 1862 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 20 December 1862-10 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 10 March 1863-1 May 1863 / District of Dakota 1 June 1863-4 December 1863 / District of Iowa 4 December 1863-12 November 1864

USA: Gouverneur Kemble Warren promoted Brigadier-General USV 26 September 1862.

Warren, Gouverneur Kemble / New York / Born 8 January 1830 Cold Spring, New York / Died Newport, Rhode Island 8 August 1882
USMA 1 July 1850 2/44 Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1846 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1850 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 September 1854 / 1st Lieutenant 1 July 1856 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 5th New York Infantry 14 May 1861 / Captain USA 1 September 1861 / Colonel USV 11 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 September 1862 / Engineers 3 March 1863 / Major-General USV 8 August 1863 to rank from 3 May 1863 / Major USA 25 June 1864 / Resigned USV 27 May 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4 March 1879 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1850 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 27 June 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 4 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Gaines’ Mill 27 May 1862 WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
3rd Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 13 May 1862-December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac January 1863-5 February 1863 / Topographical Engineer Army of the Potomac January 1863-8 June 1863 / Chief Engineer Army of the Potomac 8 June 1863-12 August 1863 / II Corps Potomac 16 August 1863-26 August 1863 / II Corps Potomac 2 September 1863-10 October 1863 / II Corps Potomac 12 October 1863-16 December 1863 / II Corps Potomac 29 December 1863-9 January 1864 / II Corps Potomac 15 January 1864-24 March 1864 / V Corps Potomac 23 March 1864-2 January 1865 / V Corps Potomac 27 January 1865-1 April 1865 / Defences of Petersburg 1 April 1865-1 May 1865 / Department of the Mississippi 1 May 1865-27 June 1865

USA: William Woods Averell promoted Brigadier-General USV 26 September 1862.

Averell, William Woods / New York / Born 5 November 1832 Cameron, New York / Died Bath, New York 3 February 1900
USMA 1 July 1855 26/34 Mounted Infantry-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1851 / 2nd Lieutenant USA US Mounted Rifles 1 May 1856 / 1st Lieutenant USA 14 May 1861 / ADC (A Porter) July 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 21 July 1861 / 3rd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Colonel USV 3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry 23 August 1861 / Captain USA 17 July 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 26 September 1862 / Relieved 23 September 1864 / Resigned USV 18 May 1865 / Resigned USA 18 May 1865 / Captain USA Retired 17 August 1888 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1855 Brevet Major USA 17 March 1863 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 6 November 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 15 December 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Ria Puerco, New Mexico 8 October 1858
1st Brigade Cavalry Army of the Potomac 6 July 1862-2 September 1862 / Cavalry Brigade Centre Grand Division Army of the Potomac 14 November 1862-24 January 1863 / Averell’s Brigade Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 24 January 1863-12 February 1863 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 12 February 1863-4 May 1863 / 4th Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department 23 May 1863-26 June 1863 / 1st Brigade Department of West Virginia 26 June 1863-31 December 1863 / 4th Division Department of West Virginia 31 December 1863-23 March 1864 / 1st Division Cavalry Department of West Virginia 23 March 1864-19 April 1864 / 2nd Division Cavalry Department of West Virginia 19 April 1864-23 September 1864

USA: Robert Cowdin promoted Brigadier-General USV 26 September 26 1862 unconfirmed.

Cowdin, Robert / Vermont / Born 18 September 1805 Jamaica, Vermont / Died Boston, Massachusetts 9 July 1874
Colonel 2nd Massachusetts Militia April 1861 / Colonel USV 1st Massachusetts Infantry 25 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 September 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 4 March 1863 / Discharged USV 31 March 1863
2nd Brigade X Division Military District of Washington October 1862-2 February 1863 / 2nd Brigade Abercrombie’s Division XXII Corps Department of Washington 2 February 1863-31 March 1863

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • Army of the Southwest: Frederick Steele
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
      • District of Pensacola: Lewis Golding Arnold
      • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Louisville: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
    • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • I Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade temporary
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
      • IX Corps Potomac: Jacob Dolson Cox temporary
      • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
      • XII Corps Potomac: Alpheus Starkey Williams  temporary
  • Department of the South: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
    • X Corps South: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Corinth: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Sub-District of Jackson: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • District of Colorado: John Milton Chivington
  • Military District of Washington: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Confederate Organisation

CSA: David Rumph Jones promoted Major-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 11 October 1862.

Jones, David Rumph / South Carolina / Born 5 April 1825 Orangeburg, South Carolina / Died Richmond, Virginia 15 January 1863
USMA 1 July 1846 41/59 Infantry-Adjutant-General’s Department / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 23 November 1846 / Regt Adjutant 15 April 1847-29 December 1848 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 May 1849-3 March 1855 / Assistant Adjutant-General 16 March 1853 / Resigned USA 15 February 1861 / Major ACSA Assistant Adjutant-General 16 March 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 10 March 1862 Rejected / Major-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 11 October 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 16 March 1853
Chief of Staff Forces in Charleston 6 March 1861-27 May 1861 / 3rd Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 June 1861-20 July 1861 / 3rd Brigade I Corps Army of the Potomac 20 July 1861-22 October 1861 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 22 October 1861-5 February 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-12 February 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 February 1862-14 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-23 March 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 23 March 1862-April 1862 / 1st Division Right Wing Army of Northern Virginia April 1862-3 July 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 3 July 1862-11 October 1862

CSA: William Steele confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862.

Steele, William / New York-Texas / Born 1 May 1819 Albany, New York / Died 12 January 1885
USMA 1 July 1840 31/42 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1840 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2 February 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 9 May 1846 / Regt Adjutant 20 December 1847-10 April 1849 / Captain USA 10 November 1851 / Resigned USA 30 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 7th Texas Cavalry 29 October 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862 / Paroled San Antonio, Texas 4 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1840 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847
District of the Indian Territory 8 January 1863-11 December 1863 / Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 18 March 1864-26 May 1865 / 2nd Division Cavalry District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona March 1865

CSA: James Fleming Fagan confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862.

Fagan, James Fleming / Kentucky-Arkansas / Born 1 March 1828 Louisville, Kentucky / Died Little Rock, Arkansas 1 September 1893
2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Arkansas Mounted Infantry 1847-1848 / Colonel PACS 1st Arkansas Infantry 6 May 1861 / Resigned USA 11 July 1861 / Colonel PACS 6th Arkansas Cavalry July 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862 / Major-General PACS 13 May 1864 to rank from 25 April 1864 / Paroled Washington, Arkansas 20 June 1865 / CIA 14 June 1865
1st Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army December 1862-January 1863 / Fagan’s Brigade Hindman’s Division District of Arkansas January 1863—23 July 1863 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 23 July 1863-17 August 1863 / Fagan’s Brigade Hindman’s Division District of Arkansas 17 August 1863-1863 / Fagan’s Cavalry Division District of Arkansas 1863-18 September 1864 / Fagan’s Cavalry Division Army of Missouri 18 September 1864-3 December 1864 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi Department 3 December 1864-15 January 1865 / Cavalry District of Arkansas 1 February 1865-31 March 1865 / District of Arkansas 31 March 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: Allison Nelson confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from September 12 1862.

Nelson, Allison / Georgia-Texas / Born 11 March 1822 Fulton, Georgia / Died Austin, Texas 7 October 1862
Captain USV Georgia Rangers 1847 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Cuban Army of Liberation / Colonel PACS 10th Texas Infantry September 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862
Nelson’s Brigade Trans-Mississippi Department 20 August 1862-28 September 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of the West 28 September 1862-7 October 1862

CSA: Francis Asbury Shoup confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862.

Shoup, Francis Asbury / Indiana-Florida / Born 22 March 1834 Laurel, Indiana / Died Columbia, Tennessee 4 September 1896
USMA 1 July 1855 15/34 Artillery/ Cadet USMA 1 July 1831 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1855 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6 December 1855 / Resigned USA 10 January 1860 / Captain Indiana Militia 1860 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Major PACS Artillery 7 November 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General December 1862 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1855 / CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged 13 October 1863
Chief of Artillery Western Department 10 April 1862 / Chief of Artillery Trans-Mississippi Department 1 August 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General Trans-Mississippi Army December 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army December 1862 / 3rd Brigade M L Smith’s Division Army of Mississippi May 1863-4 July 1863 / 3rd Brigade District of the Gulf September 1863-28 January 1864 / 3rd Brigade District of the Gulf 28 January 1864-19 March 1864 / Chief of Artillery Army of Tennessee 19 March 1864-23 July 1864 / Chief of Staff Army of Tennessee 24 July 1864-December 1864 / Chief of Staff Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 21 February 1865

CSA: Joseph Robert Davis confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862.

Davis, Joseph Robert / Mississippi / Born 12 January 1825 Woodville, Mississippi / Died 15 September 1896
Captain Mississippi Militia April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 10th Mississippi Infantry 12 April 1861 / Colonel PACS ADC (J F Davis) 31 August 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863
Davis’ Brigade Department of Virginia and North Carolina November 1862-1 April 1863 / Davis’ Brigade Department of Southwestern Virginia 1 April 1863-May 1863 / 4th Brigade Heth’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia May 1863-3 July 1863 / 4th Brigade Heth’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1863-9 April 1865

CSA: William Henry Fitzhugh Lee confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862.

Lee, William Henry Fitzhugh / Virginia / Born 31 May 1837 Arlington, Virginia / Died Alexandria, Virginia 15 October 1891
2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 31 May 1857 / Resigned USA 31 May 1859 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Captain Provisional Army of Virginia 10 May 1861 / Major PACS Cavalry May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 9th Virginia Cavalry 18 January 1862 / Colonel PACS 28 April 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862 / Major-General PACS 23 April 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Brandy Station 9 June 1863 CIA Hickory Hill 26 June 1863 Exchanged 25 February 1864
3rd Brigade Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia 10 November 1862-9 June 1863 / W H F Lee’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 23 April 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: William Edmondson Jones confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862.

Jones, William Edmondson / Virginia / Born 9 May 1824 Washington, Virginia / KIA Piedmont, Virginia 5 June 1864
USMA 1 July 1848 10 /38 Mounted Rifles / Cadet USMA 1 July 1844 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1848 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 30 November 1850 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 October 1854 / Resigned USA 26 January 1857 / Captain PACS 1st Virginia Cavalry May 1861 / Major Infantry Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Major PACS May 1861 / Colonel PACS August 1861 / 7th Virginia Cavalry September 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 6 December 1861 / 11th Virginia Cavalry 16 September 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1848 / WIA Orange Court House 2 August 1862
Cavalry Valley District March 1862 / 4th Brigade Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia 8 November 1862-9 September 1863 / Valley District 29 December 1862-28 May 1863 / Jones’ Brigade Hampton’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 9 September 1863-9 October 1863 / Jones’ Brigade Ransom’s Division Trans-Allegheny Department October 1863-February 1864 / Jones’ Brigade Cavalry Division District of East Tennessee February 1864-May 1864 / Jones’ Brigade Cavalry Division Trans-Allegheny Department May 1864-5 June 1864 / Trans-Allegheny Department 23 May 1864-31 May 1864

CSA: William Edwin Baldwin confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862.

Baldwin, William Edwin / South Carolina / Born 28 July 1827 Stateburg, South Carolina / Died Dog River Factory, Alabama 19 February 1864
Lieutenant Mississippi Militia 1849-1861 / Captain ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Captain PACS 14th Mississippi Infantry 2 May 1861 / Colonel PACS May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862 / CIA Fort Donelson 16 February 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862 WUA Vicksburg 22 May 1863 CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged 13 October 1863
2nd Brigade 2nd Division Army of central Kentucky 20 October 1861-16 February 1862 / 1st Brigade M L Smith’s Division Army of Mississippi April 1863-4 July 1863 / Baldwin’s Brigade J H Forney’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana November 1863-January 1864 / Baldwin’s Brigade District of the Gulf January 1864-19 February 1864

CSA: John Crawford Vaughn confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 22 September 1862.

Vaughn, John Crawford / Virginia / Born 24 February 1824 Roane, Tennessee / Died 10 September 1875
Captain USV 5th Tennessee Infantry 1847 / Mustered out USV July 1847 / Colonel PACS 3rd Tennessee Infantry 3 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 22 September 1862 / Paroled Washington, Georgia 9 May 1865 / CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged 13 October 1863 WIA Martinsburg 18 September 1864
2nd Brigade 1st Division Second District of Mississippi and East Louisiana 17 December 1862-January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Second District of Mississippi and East Louisiana January 1863-April 1863 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division Army of Mississippi April 1863-4 July 1863 / Vaughn’s Brigade Stevenson’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee October 1863-November 1863 / Vaughn’s Brigade Buckner’s Division Department of East Tennessee November 1863-January 1864 / Vaughn’s Cavalry Brigade Department of East Tennessee January 1864-March 1864 / Vaughn’s Cavalry Brigade Department of East Tennessee April 1864-June 1864 / Vaughn’s Cavalry Brigade Ransom’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia June 1864-August 1864 / Vaughn’s Brigade Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1864-6 October 1864 / Vaughn’s Cavalry Brigade Department of East Tennessee 6 October 1864-February 1865

CSA: Evander McIvor Law promoted Brigadier-General PACS September 26 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862.

Law, Evander McIvor / South Carolina-Alabama / Born 7 August 1836 Darlington, South Carolina / Died Bartow, Florida 31 October 1920
Captain Alabama Militia 20 April 1861 / Captain PACS 4th Alabama Infantry April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 2 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 28 October 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862 / Major-General PACS 20 April 1865 Unconfirmed / Paroled Charlotte, North Carolina 25 April 1865 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862 WIA Cold Harbor 3 June 1864
1st Brigade 1st Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia May 1862-26 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 26 June 1862-July 1862 / Law’s Brigade Hood’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia July 1862-25 February 1863 / Law’s Brigade Hood’s Division Department of Virginia and North Carolina 25 February 1863-1 April 1863 / Law’s Brigade Hood’s Division Department of Southern Virginia 1 April 1863-May 1863 / Law’s Brigade Hood’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia May 1863-2 July 1863 / Hood’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 2 July 1863-19 September 1863 / Law’s Brigade Jenkins’ Division Longstreet’s Corps Army of Tennessee 20 September 1863-20 September 1863 / Law’s Brigade B R Johnson’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Department of East Tennessee 18 April 1864-May 1864 / Law’s Brigade Field’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia May 1864-3 June 1864 / Law’s Brigade Butler’s Division Hampton’s Cavalry Corps District of South Carolina 16 February 1865-April 1865

CSA: William Brimage Bate promoted Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862.

Bate, William Brimage / Tennessee / Born 7 October 1826 Bledsoe’s Lick, Tennessee / Died 9 March 1905
Private USV Louisiana Infantry 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USV 3rd Tennessee Infantry 1847 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Private PACS Tennessee Volunteers 1861 / Captain PACS 1861 / Colonel PACS 2nd Tennessee Infantry 27 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862 / Major-General PACS 5 March 1864 to rank from 23 February 1864 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Hoover’s Gap 24 June 1863 WIA Atlanta 10 August 1864
2nd Brigade McCown’s Division Polk’s Corps Army of Tennessee 12 March 1863-25 May 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of Tennessee April 1863-25 May 1863 / Bate’s Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee May 1863 / Bate’s Brigade Stewart’s Division D H Hill’s Corps Army of Tennessee 6 June 1863-1 September 1863 / Bate’s Brigade Stewart’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 1 September 1863-1 October 1863 / Bate’s Brigade Stewart’s Division D H Hill’s Corps Army of Tennessee 1 October 1863-12 November 1863 / Bate’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 12 November 1863-15 December 1863 / Bate’s Brigade Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 15 December 1863-20 February 1864 / Bate’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 August 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: John Sappington Marmaduke promoted Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 26 September 1862; made permanent 25 May 1862 to rank from 15 November 1862.

Marmaduke, John Sappington / Missouri / Born 14 March 1833 Arrow Rock, Missouri / Died Jefferson City, Missouri 28 December 1887
USMA 1 July 1857 30/38 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1853 / 1st US Infantry 1 July 1857 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 1 August 1857 / Resigned USA 17 April 1861 / Colonel 1st Missouri Militia Rifles May 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Assistant Adjutant-General 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1st Battalion Arkansas Infantry 19 September 1861 / Colonel PACS 18th Arkansas Infantry 18 December 1861 / 3rd Confederate Infantry 28 January 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 26 September 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 25 May 1863 to rank from 15 November 1862 / Major-General PACS 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865 / Paroled Fort Warren, Massachusetts 24 July 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1857 / WIA Shiloh 7 April 1862 CIA Mine Creek 25 October 1864
4th Brigade III Corps Army of Mississippi May 1862-October 1862 / 4th Brigade 3rd Division Right Wing Army of Mississippi October 1862-November 1862 / 4th Brigade Cavalry I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army November 1862-January 1863 / Cavalry Division District of Arkansas January 1863-September 1864 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864-October 1864 / 2nd Division Army of Missouri October 1864-25 October 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan

Department of East Tennessee: Samuel Jones

  • Army of Kentucky: Edmund Kirby Smith

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith

    • Sub-District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Missouri: Sterling Price
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Mississippi: Daniel Ruggles temporary
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: vacant
      • 1st Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: vacant
      • 2nd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
      • 3rd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • District of the Tennessee: Sterling Price
    • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
    • Army of Mississippi: Braxton Bragg
      • Right Wing Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • Left Wing Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of the West: Sterling Price

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
William Nelson
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Saloman
James Streshly Jackson
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
William Rufus Terrill
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Calvin Edward Pratt

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
David Rumph Jones

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
George Burgwyn Anderson
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Allison Nelson
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
John Sappington Marmaduke

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close