1862 September 24th

September 24 1862 Wednesday

First Battle of Sabine Pass, TX (CWSAC Formative Battle Union Victory)

Smith’s Invasion of Kentucky

Bragg’s Invasion of Kentucky

Second Corinth Campaign

USA. US President Abraham Lincoln issued a new suspension of the writ of habeas corpus throughout the loyal Northern states. During special cabinet meetings, Lincoln also investigated the possibility of finding asylum for freed black slaves outside the United States.

USA. Clarity of the Union high command in the trans-Mississippi region increased when major-General Samuel Ryan Curtis assumed command of the Department of the Missouri. The Department had been commanded nominaly by Major-General Henry Wager Halleck from Washington, DC. This impractical state of affairs was resolved by Curtis’ appointment.

Indian Territory. Operation in Indian Territory ended.

Kentucky. The first division of Union Major-General Don Carlos Buell’s Army of the Ohio reached Louisville from Munfordville with 12,000 men. Their arrival ended any realistic Confederate threat to cross the Ohio River. With the main body of his army approaching from Elizabethtown, and with Louisville now secure, Buell began to plan the ejection of the Confederate invaders from Kentucky.

Mississippi. Incident at Prentiss.

Missouri. Expedition to Eureka ended.

Missouri. Skirmish at Granby.

South Carolina. Skirmish at Skull Creek.

First Sabine Pass, Texas, also known as Sabine Pass. The Union schooner Rachel Seaman, and the mortar schooner Henry James commanded by Acting Master Frederick Crocker USN, crossed the bar at Sabine Pass. They began firing on the Confederate shore battery at Fort Griffith commanded by Major J S Irvine. The shots from both land and shore fell far short of their targets. The ships then moved into closer range until their projectiles began to fall amongst the Confederate guns. The Confederate guns failed to register any hits on the Union ships. After dark, the Confederate force of 30 men and 25 mounted troops from a nearby garrison evacuated the battery, spiking the four guns left behind. (CWSAC Formative Battle Union Victory)

Union Organisation

USA: Commodore Charles Wilkes USN arrived to assume command of the West Indies Squadron of the US Navy.

Wilkes, Charles / Born 3 April 1798 New York, New York / Died Washington, District of Columbia 8 February 1877
Merchant Seaman 1815-1818 / Midshipman USN 1 January 1818 / Passed Midshipman USN 1825 / Lieutenant USN 28 April 1826 / Commander USN 13 July 1843 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Suspended 8 May 1864-7 May 1865 / Commodore USN Retired 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
USS San Jacinto October 1861-1862 / USS Wachusett July 1862 / James River Flotilla 6 July 1862-31 August 1862 / West Indies Squadron 8 September 1862-20 June 1863 / USS Vanderbilt March 1863-June 1863 / USS Alabama June 1863-20 June 1863

USA: Major-General Samuel Ryan Curtis assumed command of the Department of the Missouri, succeeding Major-General Henry Wager Halleck.

Curtis, Samuel Ryan / New York-Ohio / Born 3 February 1805 Champlain (Clinton City), New York / Died Council Bluffs, Iowa 26 December 1866
USMA 1 July 1831 27/33 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1827 / 7th US Infantry 1 July 1831 / Resigned USA 30 June 1832 / Colonel Ohio Militia 1843 / Adjutant-General Ohio Militia 1846 / Colonel USV 3rd Ohio Infantry 23 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 24 June 1847 / Colonel USV 2nd Iowa Infantry 1 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 21 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1831
District of Southwest Missouri 25 December 1861-4 June 1862 / Army of the Southwest 25 December 1861-29 August 1862 / District of the Missouri 15 June 1862-29 August 1862 / Department of the Missouri 19 September 1862-13 May 1863 / Department of Kansas 1 January 1864-30 January 1865 / Army of the Border 14 October 1864-8 November 1864 / Department of the Northwest 30 January 1865-27 June 1865

USA: The Cheat Mountain District was re-established in the Department of the Ohio, comprising the vicinity of Cheat Mountain, Virginia.

USA: Brigadier-General Robert Huston Milroy assumed command of the Cheat Mountain District.

Milroy, Robert Huston / Indiana / Born 11 June 1816 Salem, Indiana / Died Olympia, Washington 29 March 1890
Captain USV 1st Indiana Infantry 20 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 16 June 1847 / Captain 9th Indiana Militia 23 April 1861 / Colonel USV 9th Indiana Infantry 27 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 29 July 1861 / Colonel USV 9th Indiana Infantry 27 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 / Major-General USV 10 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 26 July 1865
Cheat Mountain District 20 December 1861-12 April 1862 / Milroy’s Brigade Mountain Department 19 April 1862-26 June 1862 / Milroy’s Brigade I Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-12 September 1862 / Cheat Mountain District 24 September 1862-13 November 1862 / Milroy’s Division VIII Corps Middle Department January 1863-February 1863 / 2nd Division VIII Corps Middle Department February 1863-26 June 1863 / 1st Sub-District District of Middle Tennessee March 1865-26 June 1865

USA: Brigadier-General John McAllister Schofield assumed command of the District of Southwest Missouri, succeeding State Brigadier-General Egbert Benson Brown.

Schofield, John McAllister / New York-Illinois / Born 29 September 1831 Gerry, New York / Died St Augustine, Florida 4 March 1906
USMA 1 July 1853 7/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1849 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 31 August 1853 / 1st Lieutenant 3 March 1855 / ADC ( N Lyon) 1861 / Major USV 1st Missouri Infantry 26 April 1861 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Major USV 1st Missouri Artillery 26 June 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 26 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861 / Brigadier-General Missouri Militia 26 November 1861 / Major-General Missouri Militia 8 October 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Major-General USV 12 May 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 11 May 1865 to rank from 30 November 1864 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General USA 4 March 1869 / Superintendent of USMA 1 September 1876-21 June 1881 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 14 August 1888 / Lieutenant-General USA 5 February 1895 / Retired USA 29 September 1895 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 10 August 1861
Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the West 2 July 1861-10 August 1861 / District of St Louis 21 November 1861-10 April 1862 / District of Northern Missouri 26 December 1861-11 March 1862 / District of Missouri 1 June 1862-26 September 1862 / District of Southwest Missouri 24 September 1862-10 November 1862 / Army of Southwestern Missouri 1 October 1862-12 October 1862 / Army of the Frontier 12 October 1862-20 November 1862 / Army of the Frontier 29 December 1862-30 March 1863 / Department of the Missouri 13 May 1863-22 January 1864 / 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 April 1863-10 May 1863 / District of Southwest Missouri 30 March 1863-24 May 1863 / Department of the Ohio 28 January 1864-8 November 1864 / Army of the Ohio 9 February 1864-25 May 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 9 April 1864-26 May 1864 / Army of the Ohio 28 May 1864-1 August 1865 / XXIII Corps Ohio 27 May 1864-14 September 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 22 October 1864-2 February 1865 / Department of North Carolina 30 January 1865-20 June 1865 / XXIII Corps North Carolina 9 February 1865-31 March 1865 / Department of the Potomac 6 August 1866-25 September 1866 / Department of the Potomac 26 October 1866-11 March 1867 / First Military District 11 March 1867-1 June 1868 / General-in-Chief USA 14 August 1888-29 September 1895

USA: Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord assumed command of the Sub-District of Jackson, succeeding Brigadier-General John Alexander Logan.

Ord, Edward Otho Cresap / Maryland-District of Columbia / Born 18 October 1818 Cumberland, Maryland / Died 22 July 1883
USMA 1 July 1839 17/31 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 September 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1839 / 1st Lieutenant 1 July 1841 / Captain USA 7 September 1850 / Brigadier-General USV 14 September 1861 / Major USA 4th US Artillery 21 November 1861 / Major-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel 1st US Artillery 11 December 1865 / Brigadier-General USA 26 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Retired USA 6 December 1880 / Major-General Retired USA 28 January 1881 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 December 1861 Brevet Colonel USA 19 September 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Hatchie River 5 October 1862 WIA Fort Harrison 29 September 1864
3rd Brigade McCall’s Division Army of the Potomac 5 October 1862-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-16 May 1862 / 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 16 May 1862-10 June 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Tennessee June 1862-5 August 1862 / Sub-District of Jackson 24 September 1862-5 October 1862 / XIII Corps Tennessee 19 June 1863-28 July 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 15 September 1863-19 October 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 9 January 1864-20 February 1864 / X Corps James 21 July 1864-21 July 1864 / XVIII Corps James 21 July 1864-4 September 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 27 July 1864-5 September 1864 / XVIII Corps James 22 September 1864-29 September 1864 / XXIV Corps James 3 December 1864-6 December 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 14 December 1864-24 December 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 7 January 1865-18 January 1865 / Army of the James 8 January 1865-1 August 1865 / Department of Virginia 18 January 1865-14 June 1865 / District of Virginia 31 January 1865 / Department of the Ohio 27 June 1865-26 December 1865 / Department of the Ohio 13 January 1866-6 August 1866 / Department of Arkansas 29 August 1866-11 March 1867 / Fourth Military District 11 March 1867-28 December 1867 / Department of California 28 December 1867-18 November 1871

USA: Mason Brayman promoted Brigadier-General USV 24 September 1862.

Brayman, Mason / New York / Born 23 May 1813 Buffalo, New York / Died Kansas City, Missouri 27 February 1895
Major USV 29th Illinois 19 August 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General February 1862-11 March 1862 / Colonel USV 29th Illinois 19 April 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 24 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
1st Brigade 3rd Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 19 March 1863-18 May 1863 / District of Cairo 19 March 1864-29 April 1864 / Sub-District of Vadalia 6 January 1865-26 February 1865

USA: Nathaniel James Jackson promoted Brigadier-General USV 24 September 1862.

Jackson, Nathaniel James / Massachusetts / Born 28 July 1825 Newburyport, Massachusetts / Died Jamestown, New York 21 April 1892
Colonel USV 1st Maine Infantry 3 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 5 August 1861 / Colonel USV 5th Maine Infantry 3 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 24 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Gaines’ Mill 27 May 1862 WIA March to the Sea, Georgia December 1864
2nd Brigade 2nd Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 28 October 1862-28 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 3 January 1863-21 March 1863 / 1st Division XX Corps Army of Georgia 11 November 1864-2 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • Army of the Southwest: Frederick Steele
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of Pensacola: Lewis Golding Arnold
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Louisville: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
    • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • I Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade temporary
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
      • IX Corps Potomac: Jacob Dolson Cox temporary
      • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
      • XII Corps Potomac: Alpheus Starkey Williams  temporary
  • Department of the South: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
    • X Corps South: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Corinth: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Sub-District of Jackson: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • District of Colorado: John Milton Chivington
  • Military District of Washington: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Confederate Organisation

CSA: General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard arrived to command the Department of South Carolina and Georgia, succeeding Major-General John Clifford Pemberton.

Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant / Louisiana / Born 28 May 1818 St Bernard, Louisiana / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 20 February 1893
USMA 1 July 1838 2/45 Artillery-Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1838 / Engineers 7 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 June 1839 / Chief Engineer US Army in Mexico 1847 / Captain USA Engineers 3 March 1853 / Superintendent USMA 23 January 1861-28 January 1861 / Resigned USA 20 February 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 1 March 1861 / General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847
Department of South Carolina 3 March 1861-27 May 1861 / Forces in Charleston (Defences of Charleston) 3 March 1861-27 May 1861 / Department of the Potomac 31 May 1861-2 June 1861 / Alexandria Line 2 June 1861-20 June 1861 / Army of the Potomac 20 June 1862-19 July 1861 / I Corps Potomac 21 July 1861-14 March 1862 / District of the Potomac 22 October 1861-29 January 1862 / Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-29 March 1862 / Western Department 6 April 1862-26 June 1862 / Army of Mississippi 6 April 1862-6 May 1862 / Department of South Carolina and Georgia 29 August 1862-7 October 1862 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 7 October 1862-18 April 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 18 April 1864-14 May 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 20 May 1864-27 September 1864 / Defences of Drewry’s Bluff 14 May 1864-20 May 1864 / Defences of Petersburg 27 September 1864-1 October 1864 / Military Division of the West 3 October 1864-April 1865 / 16 December 1864 / Chief of Staff Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 27 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Chief of Staff Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida 27 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Chief of Staff Department of Tennessee 27 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Army of Tennessee 14 January 1865-22 January 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: Samuel Jones
    • Army of Kentucky: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Missouri: Sterling Price
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Mississippi: Daniel Ruggles temporary
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: vacant
      • 1st Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: vacant
      • 2nd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
      • 3rd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • District of the Tennessee: Sterling Price
    • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
    • Army of Mississippi: Braxton Bragg
      • Right Wing Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • Left Wing Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of the West: Sterling Price

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
William Nelson
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Saloman
James Streshly Jackson
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
William Rufus Terrill
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
Calvin Edward Pratt

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
George Burgwyn Anderson
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Allison Nelson
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close