1862 September 1st

September 1 1862 Monday

Battle of Chantilly, VA (CWSAC – Major Battle – Inconclusive)

Second Bull Run Campaign

Smith’s Invasion of Kentucky

Bragg’s Invasion of Kentucky

Alabama. Skirmish at Huntsville.

Kentucky. Skirmish at Tait’s Ferry on the Kentucky River.

Kentucky. Skirmish at Morganfield.

Kentucky. Skirmish at Uniontown (or Union County).

Kentucky. Confederate Major-General Edmund Kirby Smith’s army left Richmond, crossed the Kentucky River and camped on the northern bank.

Missouri. Skirmishes at Spring River and Neosho

Missouri. Skirmish at Putnam.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Britton’s Lane near Denmark on the Mississippi Central Railroad.

Texas. The Proclamation declaring martial law in Texas was annulled.

Virginia. Skirmish at Glenville

Virginia. Skirmishes at Liberty Bridge and Ox Hill.

Chantilly, Virginia, also known as Ox Hill. By making a wide flank march to the north of the Union positions at Centreville, Confederate Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson aimed to cut off the Union retreat from Centreville towards Washington, DC. His troops crossed Bull Run at Sudley Springs and then reached the Little River Turnpike which led them southeast towards Fairfax Court House, eight miles in the Union rear.

During the morning, Union Major-General Pope ordered Major-General Edwin Vose Sumner to send a brigade north from Centreville to reconnoitre and check reports of enemy movements because the Union cavalry was too exhausted for the mission. At the same time, he continued his army’s retreat in the direction of Washington, sending Major-General Irvin McDowell’s III Corps to Germantown where it could protect an important intersection the army needed for the retreat. He also sent two brigades of Major-General Jesse Lee Reno’s IX Corps, under the command of Brigadier-General Isaac Ingalls Stevens, to block Confederate movements further to the north. Major-General Philip Kearny’s division was sent to follow Stevens later that afternoon.

Jackson’s Confederates continued their march towards Fairfax but made poor progress as heavy rain continued to fall. They marched only three miles and occupied Ox Hill, southeast of Chantilly Plantation, where they encountered Stevens’ three brigades at about 3 pm. Despite being outnumbered and the heavy rain caused by a fearsome thunderstorm, Stevens chose to attack across a grassy field against Brigadier-General Alexander Robert Lawton’s division in the Confederate centre. The Union attack was initially successful, routing one brigade and the flank of another, but it was driven back following a counterattack by Brigadier-General Jubal Anderson Early’s brigade. Stevens was killed during this attack at about 5 pm. Kearny arrived about this time with his division and deployed Brigadier-General David Bell Birney’s brigade on Stevens’ left, ordering it to attack. Birney managed to manoeuvre close to the Confederate line but his attack stalled in hand-to-hand combat with Major-General Ambrose Powell Hill’s division. Kearny mistakenly rode into the Confederate lines during the battle and was killed by multiple gunshots.  This was the only occasion in the war when two Union Major-Generals were killed in action on the same day. As Kearny’s other two brigades began to arrive on the field, Birney withdrew to the southern side of the farm fields, ending the battle.

Later during the night, Confederate Major-General Longstreet arrived to relieve Jackson’s troops and prepared to renew the battle in the morning. The Union army was already retreating to Germantown and Fairfax Court House in the dark. Jackson’s turning movement was foiled by the timely defence by Stevens and Kearny and he was unable to cut off the Union retreat or destroy Pope’s army. Pope recognised that this attack was an indication of imminent danger to his army and, under instructions from Major-General Henry Wager Halleck, he resumed his headlong retreat to the safety of the fortifications around Washington, DC.

Union casualties were reported as 1,300 and Confederate as 800. (CWSAC – Major Battle – Inconclusive)

ORDER OF BATTLE: CHANTILLY, VA

Department of the Potomac: Major-General George Brinton McClellan
Army of the Potomac: Major-General George Brinton McClellan
III Corps (Potomac): Major-General Samuel Peter Heintzelman
1st Division, III Corps (Potomac): Major-General Philip Kearny
1st Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Cleveland Robinson
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David Bell Birney
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel Orlando Metcalfe Poe
IX Corps (Virginia): Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside attached
1st Division, IX Corps (Virginia): Brigadier-General Isaac Ingalls Stevens

1st Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Virginia): Colonel Benjamin C Christ
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Virginia): Colonel Daniel Leasure
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Virginia): Lieutenant-Colonel David Morrison
2nd Division, IX Corps (Virginia): Major-General Jesse Lee Reno
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Virginia): Colonel James Nagle
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Virginia): Colonel Edward Ferrero

Confederate Department of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
Army of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
Left Wing Northern Virginia: Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Jackson’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General William Edward Starke
Winder’s Brigade, Jackson’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Colonel Andrew J Grigsby
J R Jones’ Brigade, Jackson’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Colonel Bradley T Johnson
Taliaferro’s Brigade, Jackson’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Colonel Alexander G Taliaferro
Starke’s Brigade, Jackson’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Colonel Leroy A Stafford
A P Hill’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Major-General Ambrose Powell Hill
Branch’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Field’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Colonel John M Brockenbrough
Pender’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General William Dorsey Pender
16th North Carolina Captain L W Stowe
Gregg’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Maxcy Gregg
Archer’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General James Jay Archer
J R Anderson’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Colonel Edward Lloyd Thomas
Ewell’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Alexander Robert Lawton
Lawton’s Brigade, Ewell’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Colonel Marcellus Douglass
Trimble’s Brigade, Ewell’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Captain William F Brown
Early’s Brigade, Ewell’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Jubal Anderson Early
Taylor’s Brigade, Ewell’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Colonel Henry B Strong
Cavalry Northern Virginia: Major-General James Ewell Brown Stuart
Hampton’s Brigade, Cavalry Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Wade Hampton
Lee’s Brigade, Cavalry Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Fitzhugh Lee
Robertson’s Brigade, Cavalry Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Beverley Holcombe Robertson

Union Organisation

USA: Colonel Charles Champion Gilbert was promoted unofficially and directly to the grade of Major-General with instructions to command the unofficial “Army of Kentucky”. The Army of kentucky had already been dissolved after the defeat at Richmond. He was subsequently promoted to Brigadier-General and his unofficial commission as Major-General expired on 29 September 1862.

USA: Charles Champion Gilbert promoted Major-General USV 1 September 1862 to rank from 29 September 1862 unconfirmed.

Gilbert, Charles Champion / Ohio / Born 1 March 1822 Zanesville, Ohio / Died Baltimore, Maryland 17 January 1903
USMA 1 July 1846 21/59 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Infantry 27 September 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 10 June 1850 / Captain USA 8 December 1855 / Assistant Inspector-General 9 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Unconfirmed / Major USA 2 July 1863 / Major-General USV 1 September 1862 to 29 September 1862 Unconfirmed / Mustered Out USV 2 June 1863 / Major USA 19th US Infantry 2 July 1863 / Assistant Provost Marshal General 22 August 1863 / 28th US Infantry 21 September 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 7th US Infantry 8 July 1868 / Colonel USA 17th US Infantry 19 May 1881 Retired USA 1 March 1886 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet Major USA 7 April 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 8 October 1862/ WIA Wilson’s Creek 10 August 1861
Assistant Inspector-General Department of the Cumberland 9 September 1861-November 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General Army of the Ohio November 1861-August 1862 / III Corps Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / Centre XIV Corps 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 Cumberland

USA: Major-General Isaac Ingalls Stevens was killed at Chantilly.

Stevens, Isaac Ingalls / Massachusetts / Born 25 March 1818 North Andover, Massachusetts / KIA Chantilly, Virginia 1 September 1862
USMA 1 July 1839 1/31 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1839 / 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1840 / Resigned USA 16 March 1853 / Colonel USV 79th New York Infantry 30 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major-General USV 18 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 posthumously / Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 / WIA Mexico City 13 September 1847
2nd Brigade Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-26 October 1861 / 2nd Pde Port Royal Expedition 26 October 1862-15 March 1862 / 2nd Division Department of the South 15 March 1862-22 July 1862 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 22 July 1862-3 August 1862 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of Virginia 3 August 1862-1 September 1862

USA: Major-General Philip Kearny was killed at Chantilly.

Kearny, Philip (Jr) / New York / Born 2 June 1815 New York City, New York / KIA Chantilly, Virginia 1 September 1862
2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 8 March 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 22 July 1839 / Royal Cavalry School Saumur France 1839 / ADC 1st Chasseurs d’Afrique 1839-1840 / Resigned USA 6 April 1846 / Reinstated 1st US Dragoons 11 May 1846 / Captain USA 6 December 1846 / ADC (W Scott) 1847 / Resigned USA 9 October 1851 / French Imperial Guard 1859-1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 posthumously / Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847 WIA Charles City Cross Roads 30 June 1862
Kearny’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 August 1861-3 October 1861 / 1st Brigade Franklin’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-30 April 1862 / 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 30 April 1862-5 August 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 5 August 1862-1 September 1862

USA: Commodore Charles Wilkes USN assumed command of the Potomac Flotilla of the US Navy, succeeding Lieutenant-Commander Samuel Magaw USN.

Wilkes, Charles / Born 3 April 1798 New York, New York / Died Washington, District of Columbia 8 February 1877
Merchant Seaman 1815-1818 / Midshipman USN 1 January 1818 / Passed Midshipman USN 1825 / Lieutenant USN 28 April 1826 / Commander USN 13 July 1843 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Suspended 8 May 1864-7 May 1865 / Commodore USN Retired 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
USS San Jacinto October 1861-1862 / USS Wachusett July 1862 / James River Flotilla 6 July 1862-31 August 1862 / West Indies Squadron 8 September 1862-20 June 1863 / USS Vanderbilt March 1863-June 1863 / USS Alabama June 1863-20 June 1863

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Charles Wilkes USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
        • Army of the Southwest: Frederick Steele
      • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Corinth: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Sub-District of Jackson: John Alexander Logan
      • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of Pensacola: Lewis Golding Arnold
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby interim James Henry Carleton awaited
    • District of Arizona: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Louisville: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IX Corps Virginia: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Army of Virginia: John Pope
    • I Corps Virginia: Franz Sigel
    • II Corps Virginia: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • III Corps Virginia: Irvin McDowell

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General John Porter McCown arrived to assume temporary command of the Department of East Tennessee, succeeding Major-General Edmund Kirby Smith.

McCown, John Porter / Tennessee / Born 19 August 1815 Sevierville, Tennessee / Died Little Rock, Arkansas 22 January 1879
USMA 1 July 1840 10/42 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 September 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1840 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 September 1843 / Regt Quartermaster 29 March 1847-12 January 1849 / Captain USA 9 January 1851 / Resigned USA 17 May 1861 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA Artillery 9 May 1861 / Colonel PACS Tennessee Artillery 17 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 12 October 1861 / Major-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 / Paroled Salisbury, North Carolina 12 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 18 April 1847
2nd Brigade Western District 7 September 1861-24 October 1861 / Army of the West 20 June 1862-25 June 1862 / 3rd Division Western District 24 October 1861-28 February 1862 / McCown’s Command Western District 28 February 1862-April 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the West April 1862-27 June 1862 / McCown’s Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 27 June 1862-3 July 1862 / McCown’s Division Department of East Tennessee 3 July 1862-November 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 24 August 1862-22 September 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 27 September 1862-20 October 1862 / District of the Tennessee 27 September 1862-22 February 1863 / 3rd Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee November 1862-February 1863

CSA: Alfred Holt Colquitt promoted Brigadier-General PACS 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862.

Colquitt, Alfred Holt / Georgia / Born 20 April 1824 Monroe, Georgia / Died Richmond, Virginia 26 March 1894
Major USV Paymaster 24 June 1846 / Resigned USV 31 January 1848 / Captain ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 6th Georgia Infantry 27 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865
4th Brigade Army of the Peninsula 3 October 1861 / 4th Brigade D H Hill’s Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 29 June 1862-27 July 1862 / 2nd Brigade G W Smith’s Division Defences of Richmond 17 July 1862-August 1862 / Colquitt’s Brigade D H Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia December 1862-20 May 1863 / Colquitt’s Brigade D H Hill’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 20 May 1863-June 1863 / Colquitt’s Brigade District of Cape Fear July 1863 / 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina 14 July 1863-August 1863 / 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina 22 October 1863-January 1864 / Colquitt’s Brigade 7th Sub-District of South Carolina January 1864-February 1864 Colquitt’s Brigade District of East Florida February 1864-23 February 1864 / Colquitt’s Brigade District of Florida 23 Februaery-3 May 1864 / Colquitt’s Brigade Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 3 May 1864-14 May 1864 / Colquitt’s Brigade Defences of Richmond 14 May 1864-17 May 1864 / Colquitt’s Brigade Hoke’s Division Defences of Richmond 17 May 1864-31 May 1864 / Colquitt’s Brigade Hoke’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 31 May 1864-19 October 1864 / Colquitt’s Brigade Hoke’s Division IV Corps Army of Northern Virginia 19 October 1864-20 December 1864 / Colquitt’s Brigade Hoke’s Division Department of North Carolina December 1864-March 1865 / Colquitt’s Brigade Hoke’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee March 1865-9 April 1865 / Colquitt’s Brigade Hoke’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: Junius Daniel promoted Brigadier-General PACS 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862.

Daniel, Junius / North Carolina / Born 27 June 1828 Halifax, North Carolina / DOW Spotsylvania, Virginia 13 May 1864
USMA 1 July 1851 33/42 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1846 /3rd US Infantry 1 July 1851 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 10 November 1851 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 May 1857 / Resigned USA 14 January 1858 / Colonel PACS 14th North Carolina Infantry 3 June 1861 / 45th North Carolina Infantry 14 April 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USMA 1 July 1851 / WIA Malvern Hill 30 June 1862 MWIA Spotsylvania 12 May 1864
3rd Brigade Holmes’ Division Army of Northern Virginia May 1862-July 1862 / 3rd Brigade D H Hill’s Division Defences of Richmond July 1862-11 August 1862 / Daniel’s Brigade French’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 30 August 1862-4 May 1863 / Daniel’s Brigade Rodes’ Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 20 May 1863-12 May 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: John Porter McCown
    • Army of Kentucky: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of North Carolina: James Green Martin
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton interim Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard awaited
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Missouri: Sterling Price
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert awaited
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Mississippi: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Earl Van Dorn
      • 1st Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • 2nd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
      • 3rd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • District of the Tennessee: Sterling Price
    • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
    • Army of Mississippi: Braxton Bragg
      • Right Wing Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • Left Wing Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of the West: Sterling Price

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Isaac Ingalls Stevens KIA
Philip Kearny KIA
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
William Nelson
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield*
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Jesse Lee Reno
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Joseph King Fenno Mansfield)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Charles Smith Hamilton
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Saloman
James Streshly Jackson
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Samuel Garland
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
George Burgwyn Anderson
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Edwin Starke
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close