1862 September 10th

September 10 1862 Wednesday

Smith’s Invasion of Kentucky

Bragg’s Invasion of Kentucky

Maryland Campaign

Kanawha Campaign

Kentucky. Skirmish at Fort Mitchell near Covington.

Kentucky. Skirmish at Woodburn

Kentucky. Incidents at Middletown, Log Church, and Crab Orchard.

Maryland. Skirmishes at Boonsboro, Sugar Loaf Mountain, and Frederick.

Maryland. Confederate Major-General James Longstreet’s division reached Hagerstown and Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill’s division formed the rearguard of the Army of Northern Virginia at Boonsboro.

Maryland. Confederate Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson marched on to capture the Union garrison at Martinsburg, Virginia, while the divisions of Major-General Lafayette McLaws and Major-General Richard Heron Anderson approached Harper’s Ferry from the east, and Brigadier-General John George Walker crossed the Potomac to approach Harper’s Ferry from the south.

Maryland. The Union II Corps, which had comprised only two divisions since its formation in March 1862, was finally rejoined by its third division under the command of Brigadier-General William Henry French.

Minnesota. Skirmish with Sioux Indians at Sauk (Sank) Centre.

Mississippi. Incident at Coldwater.

Mississippi. The Confederate Army of the West’s encountered Union outposts near Iuka.

Mississippi. The Confederate garrison at Vicksburg was reinforced to a force of just over 4,000 men in five infantry regiments and a battalion and a cavalry regiment plus artillery, heavy artillery, partisan rangers, and engineers. They were commanded by Brigadier-General Martin Luther Smith, who had orders to construct defences sufficient to obstruct the Mississippi River against river traffic.

Ohio. The city of Cincinnati was prepared for an invasion by cavalry raiders under Confederate Brigadier-General John Hunt Morgan and the approaching Confederate armies commanded by Major-General Edmund Kirby Smith and General Braxton Bragg.

Oregon. Addison C Gibbs succeeded John Whiteaker as Governor of Oregon.

South Carolina. Skirmish on the Kilkenny River.

Tennessee. Expedition to Cumberland Gap and Pine Mountain ended. Expedition to Clarksville ended.

Tennessee. Operations at Big Creek Gap and Rogers Gap.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Columbia.

Virginia. Skirmish at Fayetteville.

Union Organisation

USA: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN assumed command of the Potomac Flotilla of the US Navy, succeeding Commodore Charles Wilkes USN.

Harwood, Andrew Allen / Born 9 October 1802 Settle, Pennsylvania/ Died Marion, Massachusetts 28 August 1884
Midshipman USN 1 January 1818 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1827 / Commander USN 2 October 1848 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 9 October 1864 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 20 February 1869
Chief of Bureau of Ordnance and Hydrography 24 April 1861-5 July 1862 / Potomac Flotilla March 1862-January 1864 / Chief of Bureau of Ordnance 5 July 1862-22 July 1862 / Washington Navy Yard 22 July 1862

USA: Edward Ferrero promoted Brigadier-General USV 10 September 1862.

Ferrero, Edward / Spain / Born 18 January 1831 Granada, Spain / Died New York, New York 11 December 1899
Lieutenant-Colonel New York Militia / Colonel USV 51st New York Infantry 14 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 10 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 6 May 1863 Revoked 21 July 1864 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 2 December 1864
1st Brigade 2nd Division Department of North Carolina 2 April 1862-6 July 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 22 July 1862-3 August 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 3 September 1862-5 February 1863 / 2nd Bd3 2nd Division IX Corps Army of Virginia 3 August 1862-3 September 1862 / 2nd Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 7 February 1863-6 March 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 6 March 1863-19 March 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Department of the Ohio 19 March 1863-April 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Department of the Ohio 5 June 1863-14 June 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Tennessee 14 June 1863-22 August 1863 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 22 August 1863-18 April 1864 / 4th Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 18 April 1864-21 July 1864 / 4th Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 29 July 1864-13 September 1864 / 3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1864-9 October 1864 / 3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 25 October 1864-4 December 1864 / Defences of Bermuda Hundred 17 February 1865-19 March 1865 / Ferrero’s Division Bermuda Hundred Army of the James 19 March 1865-5 April 1865 / Ferrero’s Division Petersburg Department of Virginia 5 April 1865-22 May 1865 / Sub-District of the Roanoke 22 May 1865-16 July 1865

USA: James Nagle promoted Brigadier-General USV 10 September 1862 unconfirmed.

Nagle, James / Pennsylvania / Born 5 April 1822 Reading, Pennsylvania / Died Pottsville, Pennsylvania 22 August 1866
Pennsylvania Militia / Captain 1st Pennsylvania Infantry 15 December 1846 / Mustered Out 27 July 1848 / Colonel USV 6th Pennsylvania Militia 22 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 26 July 1861 / Colonel USV 48th Pennsylvania Infantry 1 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 10 September 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 23 March 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Resigned USV 9 May 1863 to date from 21 May 1863 / Colonel 39th Pennsylvania 1 July 1863 / Mustered Out USV 2 August 1863 / Colonel USV 194th Pennsylvania 24 July 1864 / Mustered Out USV 5 November 1864
1st Brigade 2nd Division Department of North Carolina 2 April 1862-6 July 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 22 July 1862-3 August 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of Virginia 3 August 1862-3 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 3 September 1862-February 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Department of Virginia March 1863-19 March 1863 /1st Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Ohio 19 March 1863-21 May 1863 / District of the Neuse 23 April 1863-26 April 1863

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
        • Army of the Southwest: Frederick Steele
      • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Corinth: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Sub-District of Jackson: John Alexander Logan
      • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of Pensacola: Lewis Golding Arnold
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby interim James Henry Carleton awaited
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope awaited
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Louisville: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
      • IX Corps Potomac: Jesse Lee Reno
    • Army of Virginia: George Brinton McClellan
      • I Corps Virginia: Franz Sigel
      • II Corps Virginia: Alpheus Starkey Williams temporary
      • III Corps Virginia: Joseph Hooker
  • Department of the South: John Milton Brannan temporary
    • X Corps South: John Milton Brannan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Military District of Washington: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: John Porter McCown
    • Army of Kentucky: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of North Carolina: James Green Martin
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton interim Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard awaited
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Missouri: Sterling Price
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert awaited
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Mississippi: Daniel Ruggles temporary
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: vacant
      • 1st Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: vacant
      • 2nd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
      • 3rd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • District of the Tennessee: Sterling Price
    • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
    • Army of Mississippi: Braxton Bragg
      • Right Wing Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • Left Wing Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of the West: Sterling Price

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
William Nelson
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield*
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Jesse Lee Reno
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Joseph King Fenno Mansfield)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Charles Smith Hamilton
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Saloman
James Streshly Jackson
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
William Rufus Terrill
Edward Ferrero

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Samuel Garland
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
George Burgwyn Anderson
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Edwin Starke
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close