1862 October 30th

October 30 1862 Thursday

France. The French Emperor Napoleon III sent dispatches to his ambassadors in Russia and Britain for them to unveil proposals for the three countries to broker an armistice between the United States and the Confederacy. Britain declined the suggestion and progress stalled in the Confederate diplomatic mission to gain European recognition.

North Carolina. USS Daylight, Acting Master Warren, captured schooner Racer between Stump Inlet and New Topsail Inlet with a cargo of salt.

Oregon Territory. Expedition to Portland ended.

Texas. USS Dan landed a party under the protection of the ship’s guns at Sabine Pass. They burned a mill and several buildings in the town.

Texas. USS Connecticut, Lieutenant-Commander Milton Haxtun, captured the blockade-running British schooner Hermosa off the mouth of the Sabine River.

Virginia. Confederate cavalry approached Mountsville and found the camp of three companies of the 1st Rhode Island Cavalry. By circling on a back road, the 9th Virginia Cavalry was able to take the Union camp by surprise, taking 50 prisoners and scattering the majority of the Union command.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General William Starke Rosecrans arrived to command the Department of the Cumberland.

Rosecrans, William Starke / Ohio / Born 6 September 1819 Little Taylor Run, Ohio / Died Redondo Beach, California 11 March 1898
USMA 1 July 1842 5/56 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / Engineers 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3 April 1843 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1853 / Resigned USA 1 April 1854 / ADC (G B McClellan) 23 April 1861-June 1861 / Colonel Chief Engineer Ohio Militia 23 April 1861 / Colonel USV 23rd Ohio Infantry 12 June 1861 / Mustered Out USV 17 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USA 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 / Major-General USV 17 September 1862 to rank from 25 October 1862 adjusted to rank from 21 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Resigned USA 28 March 1867 / Brigadier-General USA 27 February 1889 / Retired USA 1 March 1889 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Rosecrans’ Brigade Army of Occupation May 1861-23 July 1861 / Department of the Ohio 23 July 1861-19 September 1861 / Army of Occupation 23 July 1861-19 September 1861 / Department of Western Virginia 19 September 1861-11 March 1862 / Mountain Department 11 March 1862-29 March 1862 / Right Wing Army of the Mississippi May 1862-26 June 1862 / Army of the Mississippi 26 June 1862-24 October 1862 / District of Corinth 1 July 1862-20 October 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee 24 September 1862-20 October 1862 / Department of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-17 October 1863 / Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-19 October 1863 / XIV Corps Cumberland 24 October 1862-8 January 1863 / Department of the Missouri 22 January 1864-2 December 1864

USA: The District of Columbus was established in the Department of the Tennessee, comprising parts of Kentucky and Tennessee west of the Tennessee River north of a line running from Big Sandy, through Paris, Tennessee, to the Obion River and along that river to the Mississippi River.

USA: Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Davies assumed command of the District of Columbus.

Davies, Thomas Alfred / New York / Born 3 December 1809 Black Lake, New York / Died Ogdensburg, New York 19 August 1899
USMA 1 July 1829 25/46 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 1st US Infantry 1 July 1829 / Resigned USA 31 October 1831 / Colonel USV 16th New York Infantry 15 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Major-General USV 11 July 1865
2nd Brigade 5th Division Army of Northeastern Virginia 8 July 1861-25 July 1861 / Davies’ Brigade Defences of Washington July 1861-7 March 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Tennessee 14 April 1862-2 June 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 2 June 1862-10 June 1862 / 2nd Division District of Corinth Army of the Tennessee 13 August 1862-24 September 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee 24 September 1862-5 October 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Tennessee 5 October 1862-30 October 1862 / District of Columbus 30 October 1862-11 January 1863 / District of Rolla 13 March 1863-25 March 1864 / District of North Kansas 28 February 1864-11 April 1865 / District of South Kansas 31 October 1864-22 November 1864 / District of Wisconsin 17 April 1865-27 June 1865

USA: Brigadier-General George Stoneman assumed command of III Corps (Potomac), succeeding Major-General Samuel Peter Heintzelman.

Stoneman, George / New York / Born 22 August 1822 Busti, New York / Died Buffalo, New York 5 September 1894
USMA 1 July 1846 33/59 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 /1st US Dragoons 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant 12 June 1847 / 1st Lieutenant 25 July 1854 / Regt Adjutant 22 October 1854-3 March 1855 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 1st US Cavalry 9 May 1861 / 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 13 August 1861 / Major-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3rd US Cavalry 30 March 1864 / Colonel USA 21st US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Retired USA 16 August 1871 / Resigned from USA Retired 15 September 1882 / Colonel USA 9th US Infantry 9 February 1891 / Retired USA 24 February 1891 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet Colonel USA 13 December 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / CIA Clinton 31 July 1864 Exchanged 27 October 1864
Cavalry Reserve Army of the Potomac 14 August 1861-October 1861 / Cavalry Division Army of the Potomac October 1861-17 July 1862 / Cavalry Division Army of the Potomac 15 August 1862-13 September 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 17 July 1862-15 August 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1862-30 October 1862 / III Corps Potomac 30 October 1862-5 February 1863 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 12 February 1863-22 May 1863 / Cavalry Army of the Ohio 3 February 1864-10 February 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 10 February 1864-4 April 1864 / Cavalry Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 10 April 1864-31 July 1864 / Chief of Staff Army of the Ohio 27 October 1864-8 November 1864 / Department of the Ohio 8 November 1864-17 January 1865 / District of East Tennessee 9 March 1865-17 March 1865 / Department of Tennessee 27 June 1865-5 June 1866 / Department of the Cumberland June 1886-6 August 1866 / First Military District 1 June 1868-2 April 1869

USA: Major-General Ormsby McKnight Mitchel died of yellow fever at Beaufort, South Carolina.

Mitchel, Ormsby McKnight / Kentucky-Ohio / Born 28 July 1809 Morganfield, Kentucky / Died Beaufort, South Carolina 30 October 1862
USMA 1 July 1829 15/46 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1829 / Resigned USA 30 September 1832 / Adjutant-General Ohio Militia 1841-1848 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 / Major-General USV 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Major-General USV 11 April 1862 Withdrawn 2 May 1862
Department of the Ohio 19 September 1861-9 November 1861 / 3rd Division Department of the Ohio 2 December 1861-2 July 1862 / Department of the South 17 September 1862-27 October 1862 / X Corps South 17 September 1862-27 October 1862

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
        • Right Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
        • Left Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
        • Centre XIV Corps Cumberland: Charles Champion Gilbert
        • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: John Kennett temporary
  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • Army of the Southwest: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Lewis Merrill
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of Pensacola: Neal S Dow
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Louisville: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
      • III Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
      • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
      • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the South: John Milton Brannan temporary
    • X Corps South: John Milton Brannan
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Memphis: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • District of Corinth: Charles Smith Hamilton
    • District of Jackson: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Columbus: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • District of Colorado: John Milton Chivington
  • Military District of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

CSA: William Stephen Walker promoted Brigadier-General PACS 30 October 1862.

Walker, William Stephen / Pennsylvania-Florida / Born 13 April 1822 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania / Died Atlanta, Georgia 7 June 1899
1st Lieutenant USA Infantry 27 February 1847 / US Voltigeurs 9 April 1847 / Regt Adjutant 1 May 1847-15 June 1847 / Discharged USA 31 August 1848 / Captain USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 1 May 1861 / ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / ADC (R E Lee) 5 November 1861-December 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General December 1861 / Colonel PACS Assistant Inspector-General 22 March 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 October 1862 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 / WIA and CIA Ware Bottom Church 20 May 1864 Exchanged 29 October 1864
Assistant Inspector-General Department of South Carolina Georgia and East Florida December 1861-14 March 1862 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 6 May 1862-28 May 1862 / Third Sub-District of South Carolina 28 May 1862-15 May 1864 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 19 July 1862-5 November 1862 / Walker’s Brigade Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 17 May 1864-20 May 1864

CSA: Joseph Wheeler promoted Brigadier-General PACS 30 October 1862.

Wheeler, Joseph / Georgia-New York / Born 10 September 1836 Augusta, Georgia / Died New York, New York 25 January 1906
USMA 1 July 1859 19/22 Dragoons-Mounted Rifles / Cadet USMA 1 July 1854 / 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1859 / US Mounted Rifles 26 June 1860 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 September 1860 / Resigned USA 22 April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 19th Alabama Infantry 4 September 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 October 1862 / Major-General PACS (Temporary) 20 January 1863 / Major-General PACS 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 / Paroled Fort Delaware, Delaware 8 June 1865 / Major-General USV 4 May 1898 / Mustered Out USV 12 April 1899 / Brigadier-General USV 12 April 1899 / Mustered out USV 16 June 1900 / Brigadier-General USA 16 June 1900 / Retired USA 10 September 1900 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1859 / WIA La Vergne 27 November 1862 WIA Ringgold 27 November 1863 CIA Conyer’s Station 9 May 1865
2nd Brigade Cavalry Left Wing Army of Mississippi 14 September 1862-October 1862 / Cavalry Army of Mississippi October 1862-20 November 1862 / Cavalry II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-December 1862 / Cavalry Army of Tennessee December 1862-22 January 1863 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 22 January 1863-24 November 1863 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 2 December 1863-15 November 1864 / Cavalry Army of Tennessee 15 November 1864-31 December 1864 / Cavalry Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 1 January 1865-March 1865 / Wheeler’s Cavalry Division Hampton’s Cavalry Corps Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida March 18659 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
    • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • District of Middle and East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: John Echols
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Texas: John Bankhead Magruder
      • 1st Sub-District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
      • 2nd Sub-District of Texas: vacant
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Southwest Army: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: vacant
  • Western Department: Leonidas Polk temporary
    • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Samuel Jones
      • Army of Middle Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
    • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk temporary
      • Right Wing Mississippi: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham temporary
      • Left Wing Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • III Corps Mississippi (Army of Kentucky): Edmund Kirby Smith
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of West Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel DEC
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Jacob Dolson Cox
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Henry Hastings Sibley
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
John Milton Thayer
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
David Rumph Jones
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
John Sappington Marmaduke
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Joseph Wheeler

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close