1862 October 27th

October 27 1862 Monday

Battle of Georgia Landing, LA (CWSAC Formative Battle Union Victory)

Island Mounds, MO

Smith’s Invasion of Kentucky

Bragg’s Invasion of Kentucky

Arkansas. Skirmishes at Oxford Bend and Pitman’s Ferry on the White River.

Arkansas. After a skirmish near Fayetteville, Confederate advanced forces began to withdraw towards the Boston Mountains, pursued by Union forces.

Georgia Landing, Louisiana, also known as Bayou La Fourche, or Labadieville. Union Brigadier-General Godfrey Weitzel sent four regiments and four small gunboats to Bayou des Allemands to recapture a small post which had been lost to the Confederates early in September. The Confederates under the command of Brigadier-General Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Alfred Mouton had abandoned Donaldsonville and concentrated nearly 1,400 men to meet the threat. They occupied a position on the bayou above Labadieville with a little more than half the force was on the east bank while the rest of the men were on the west bank near Georgia Landing. There was no means of crossing to concentrate on one side or the other.

As the Union troops continued down the east bank, they encountered the Confederates at about 11 am and began skirmishing. The Confederates fell back quickly. Weitzel then began crossing his men to the west bank to attack the Confederate troops there also. These Confederate troops fought resolutely and brought the Union assault to a standstill. However, when the Confederates ran out of artillery ammunition, they had to withdraw to Labadieville, opening up this portion of Bayou La Fourche to the Union.

Union casualties were reported as 86 and Confederate as 229. (CWSAC Formative Battle Union Victory)

Island Mounds, Missouri. Union Captain Richard G Ward’s 170-man battalion and Captain Henry C Seaman’s 70-man battalion of the 1st Kansas Coloured Volunteers were ordered by Major B S Henning to proceed to Bates County. They were accompanied by several members of the 5th Kansas Cavalry serving as scouts. The objective was to break up a Confederate guerrilla force near the Toothman homestead, about nine miles across the Kansas-Missouri border. As the Kansans approached the scouts identified a large party ahead as local Confederate mounted guerrillas under Bill Truman and Dick Hancock, as well as Missouri State Guard recruits under Colonel Jeremiah Vard Cockrell. The guerrillas and recruits had been using nearby Hog Island as a base of operations. Finding the enemy in greater force than anticipated, the Kansans fortified the Toothman homestead and used fence rails to create breastworks. The soldiers dubbed the works Fort Africa.

South Carolina. Boat crews from USS Flag, Lieutenant-Commander Charles C Carpenter, captured the British steamer Anglia at Bull’s Bay.

Virginia. A brief skirmish at Snicker’s Gap occurred while part of the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia moved away from the Shenandoah Valley towards lower Virginia.

Virginia. Union troops from Harper’s Ferry occupied Halltown as they began to probe up the Shenandoah Valley.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General John Milton Brannan assumed temporary command of the Department of the South, succeeding Major-General Ormsby McKnight Mitchel, who was suffering from terminal illness.

USA: Brigadier-General John Milton Brannan assumed command of X Corps (South), succeeding Major-General Ormsby McKnight Mitchel.

Brannan, John Milton / District of Columbia-Indiana / Born 1 July 1819 Washington, District of Columbia / Died New York, New York 16 December 1892
USMA 1 July 1841 23/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 16 May 1842 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Regt Adjutant 17 April 1847-4 November 1854 / Captain USA 4 November 1854 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major USA 1 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 31 May 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4th US Artillery 10 January 1877 / 1st US Artillery 16 March 1877 / Colonel USA 15 March 1881 / Retired USA 19 April 1882 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1841 Brevet Captain USA 24 August 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 25 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 20 September 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 23 January 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Belen Gate 13 September 1847
2nd Brigade W F Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 27 October 1861 / Department of Key West 11 January 1862-15 March 1862 / Southern District of the South 31 March 1862-21 June 1862 / District of Beaufort SC 21 June 1862-22 August 1862 / X Corps South 5 September 1862-17 September 1862 / Department of the South 5 September 1862-17 September 1862 / District of Beaufort SC 17 September 1 October 1862 / Department of the South 27 October 1862-19 January 1863 / X Corps South 27 October 1862-20 January 1863 / 1st Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 13 April 1863-10 May 1863 / 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 May 1863-10 October 1863 / Chief of Artillery Army of the Cumberland 10 Oct0ber 1863-1 April 1864 / Chief of Artillery Army of the Tennessee 1 April 1864-25 June 1865 / Chief of Artillery Military Division of the Tennessee 23 June 1865-December 1865 Department of Georgia 19 December 1865-19 May 1866

USA: Major-General Samuel Peter Heintzelman assumed command of the Military District of Washington, succeeding Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks.

Heintzelman, Samuel Peter / Pennsylvania / Born 30 September 1805 Manheim, Pennsylvania / Died Washington, District of Columbia 1 May 1880
USMA 1 July 1826 17/41 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1822 / 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1826 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1826 / 1st Lieutenant USA 4 March 1833 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 7 July 1838-18 June 1846 / Captain USA 2nd US Infantry 4 November 1838 / Major USA 1st US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Colonel USA 17th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 5 May 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Major-General USA Retired 22 February 1869 / Retired USA 22 February 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1826 Brevet Major USA 9 October 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 19 December 1851 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 31 May 1862 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / CIA Alexandria 24 May 1861 Exchanged WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 WIA Glendale 30 June 1862
Assistant Inspector-General Department of Washington May 1861 / Heintzelman’s Brigade Department of Northeastern Virginia 28 May 1861-8 July 1861 / 3rd Division Department of Northeastern Virginia 8 July 1861-14 August 1861 / Heintzelman’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 14 August 1861-3 October 1861 / Heintzelman’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / III Corps Potomac 3 March 1862-30 October 1862 / Defences South of the Potomac 9 September 1862-27 October 1862 / Military District of Washington 27 October 1862-2 February 1863 / Department of Washington 2 February 1863-14 October 1863 / XXII Corps Washington 2 February 1862-14 October 1863 / Northern Department 12 January 1864-1 October 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans awaited
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
        • Right Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
        • Left Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
        • Centre XIV Corps Cumberland: Charles Champion Gilbert
        • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: John Kennett temporary
  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • Army of the Southwest: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Lewis Merrill
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of Pensacola: Neal S Dow
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Louisville: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
      • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
      • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the South: John Milton Brannan temporary
    • X Corps South: John Milton Brannan
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Memphis: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • District of Corinth: Charles Smith Hamilton
    • District of Jackson: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • District of Colorado: John Milton Chivington
  • Military District of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

CSA: John Horace Forney promoted Major-General PACS 27 October 1862.

Forney, John Horace / North Carolina-Alabama / Born 12 August 1829 Lincolnton, North Carolina / Died Jacksonville, Alabama 13 September 1902
USMA 1 July 1852 22 /48 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 7th US Infantry 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 24 October 1853 / 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 25 August 1855 / Resigned USA 23 January 1861 / Colonel Artillery Alabama Militia 1861 / ADC (A Moore) 1861 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS Assistant Inspector-General 7 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 10th Alabama Infantry 4 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 / Major-General PACS 27 October 1862 / Paroled Galveston, Texas 20 June 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 / WIA Dranesville 20 December 1861 CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Paroled 24 July 1863 Exchanged 13 October 1863
5th Brigade Army of the Shenandoah 21 June 1861-October 1861 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 28 April 1862-29 June 1862 / Gulf District 2 July 1862-8 December 1862 / District of West Florida 7 October 1862-January 1863 / Forney’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana January 1863-17 April 1863 / Forney’s Division Army of Mississippi 17 April 1863-4 July 1863 / Forney’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana October 1863-28 January 1864 / Forney’s Department Dept of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana 28 January 1864-May 1864 / 1st Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864-March 1865 / 1st Division District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 27 March 1865-12 May 1865

CSA: Preston Smith promoted Brigadier-General PACS 27 October 1862.

Smith, Preston / Tennessee / Born 25 December 1823 Giles Tennessee / KIA Chickamauga, Georgia 19 September 1863
Colonel 154th Tennessee Militia May 1861 / Colonel PACS 154th Tennessee Infantry 17 August 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 2 May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 27 October 1862 / WIA Shiloh 7 April 1862
1st Brigade 2nd Division Western District 24 October 1861-November 1861 / 1st Brigade First Geographical Division November 1861-5 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-12 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division First Grand Division Army of Mississippi 12 March 1862-6 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 6 April 1862-7 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 4th Division Army of Kentucky 30 August 1862 / Smith’s Brigade Cheatham’s Division Left Wing Army of Mississippi October 1862-20 November 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-December 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 2 January 1863-April 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Tennessee April 1863-September 1863 / Smith’s Brigade Cheatham’s Division I Corps Right Wing Army of Tennessee September 1863-19 September 1863

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
    • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • District of Middle and East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: John Echols
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Texas: John Bankhead Magruder
      • 1st Sub-District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
      • 2nd Sub-District of Texas: vacant
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Southwest Army: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: vacant
  • Western Department: Leonidas Polk temporary
    • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Samuel Jones
    • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
    • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk temporary
      • Right Wing Mississippi: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham temporary
      • Left Wing Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • III Corps Mississippi (Army of Kentucky): Edmund Kirby Smith
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of West Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Jacob Dolson Cox
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Henry Hastings Sibley
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
John Milton Thayer
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
David Rumph Jones
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
John Sappington Marmaduke
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close