1862 October 16th

October 16, 1862, Thursday

Smith’s Invasion of Kentucky

Bragg’s Invasion of Kentucky

USA. The Union Department of the Tennessee was established, comprising the area around Cairo, Illinois, Forts Henry and Donelson, northern Mississippi, and the parts of Kentucky and Tennessee west of the Tennessee River. The new Department coincided almost exactly with the territory of the discontinued District of West Tennessee, which was currently commanded by Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant and was a successor to the Department of the Mississippi which had existed from spring to autumn 1862. The reorganisation resolved the long-standing anomaly in the command structure by assigning appropriate Departmental authority to Grant over his extensive territorial command. His field forces were also reorganised and the official use of the term “Army of the Tennessee” was authorised for the first time.

Arkansas. Skirmish at Elkhorn Tavern.

Kentucky. Operation in Bath County, Bourbon County, Estil County, Montgomery County, Powell County, and Clark County began.

Kentucky. Skirmishes at Mountain Gap and Mount Vernon.

Kentucky. Skirmishes at Wild Cat Mountain and Big Rock Castle (Rockcastle) Creek.

Kentucky. Confederate Lieutenant-General Edmund Kirby Smith’s Corps completed its ascent of Big Hill and reached clearer, barren territory, on their way to Cumberland Gap.

Maryland. Union reconnaissance from Sharpsburg to Smithfield, Virginia, began.

Missouri. Expedition to Ozark ended.

Missouri. Skirmish at Portland.

Missouri. Skirmish at Auxvasse Creek in Callaway County by Union forces against a guerrilla camp.

Missouri. Skirmish at Shell’s Mill.

Missouri. A Union force discovered a Confederate guerrilla camp at Auxvasse Creek and dispersed the guerrillas.

Virginia. Union reconnaissance from Harper’s Ferry to Charles Town began. Skirmishes at Charles Town and Shepherdstown.

Virginia. Reconnaissance to Kearneysville. Skirmish at Kearneysville.

Union Organisation

USA: The Department of the Tennessee was established, comprising the area around Cairo, Illinois, Forts Henry and Donelson, northern Mississippi, and the parts of Kentucky and Tennessee west of the Tennessee River.

USA: Cairo, Illinois, transferred from the Department of the Ohio to the Department of the Tennessee.

USA: The District of West Tennessee was discontinued and merged into the Department of the Tennessee.

USA: Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant was appointed to command the Department of the Tennessee, arriving on 25 October 1862.

USA: The Army of West Tennessee was discontinued and incorporated into the Army of the Tennessee.

USA: The Army of the Tennessee was established in the Department of the Tennessee, from the Army of West Tennessee (which had generally hitherto been referred to only unofficially as the Army of the Tennessee).

USA: Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant assumed command of the Army of the Tennessee.

Grant, Ulysses Simpson (Hiram Ulysses) / Ohio / Born 27 April 1822 Point Pleasant, Ohio / Died Mount McGregor, New York 23 July 1885
USMA 1 July 1843 21/39 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 30 September 1845 / 4th US Infantry 15 November 1845 / Regt Quartermaster 1 April 1847-23 July 1848 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 September 1847 / Regt Quartermaster 17 November 1848-5 August 1853 / Captain USA 5 August 1853 / Resigned USA 31 July 1854 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Colonel USV 21st Illinois Infantry 15 June 1861 / Major-General USV 16 February 1862 / Major-General USA 7 July 1863 to rank from 4 July 1863 / Lieutenant-General USA 4 March 1864 to rank from 2 March 1864 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 12 March 1864 / General USA 25 July 1866 / Resigned USA 4 March 1869 / General USA Retired 4 March 1877 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet 1 Lt USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847
District of Ironton 8 August 1861-15 August 1861 / District of Southeast Missouri 1 September 1861-23 December 1861 / District of Cairo 23 December 1861-14 February 1862 / District of West Tennessee 14 February 1862-12 September 1862 / Army of West Tennessee 21 February 1862-24 October 1863 / Chief of Staff Department of the Mississippi 29 April 1862-10 June 1862 / Department of the Tennessee 16 October 1862-17 October 1863 / XIII Corps Tennessee 24 October 1862-22 December 1862 / Military Division of the Mississippi 16 October 1863-18 March 1864 / General-in-Chief 12 March 1864-4 March 1869

USA: The District of Corinth transferred from the District of West Tennessee to the Department of the Tennessee.

USA: Major-General William Starke Rosecrans retained command of the District of Corinth.

USA: The Army of the Mississippi transferred from the District of West Tennessee to the Department of the Tennessee.

USA: Major-General William Starke Rosecrans retained command of the Army of the Mississippi.

Rosecrans, William Starke / Ohio / Born 6 September 1819 Little Taylor Run, Ohio / Died Redondo Beach, California 11 March 1898
USMA 1 July 1842 5/56 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / Engineers 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3 April 1843 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1853 / Resigned USA 1 April 1854 / ADC (G B McClellan) 23 April 1861-June 1861 / Colonel Chief Engineer Ohio Militia 23 April 1861 / Colonel USV 23rd Ohio Infantry 12 June 1861 / Mustered Out USV 17 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USA 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 / Major-General USV 17 September 1862 to rank from 25 October 1862 adjusted to rank from 21 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Resigned USA 28 March 1867 / Brigadier-General USA 27 February 1889 / Retired USA 1 March 1889 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Rosecrans’ Brigade Army of Occupation May 1861-23 July 1861 / Department of the Ohio 23 July 1861-19 September 1861 / Army of Occupation 23 July 1861-19 September 1861 / Department of Western Virginia 19 September 1861-11 March 1862 / Mountain Department 11 March 1862-29 March 1862 / Right Wing Army of the Mississippi May 1862-26 June 1862 / Army of the Mississippi 26 June 1862-24 October 1862 / District of Corinth 1 July 1862-20 October 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee 24 September 1862-20 October 1862 / Department of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-17 October 1863 / Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-19 October 1863 / XIV Corps Cumberland 24 October 1862-8 January 1863 / Department of the Missouri 22 January 1864-2 December 1864

USA: The Sub-District of Jackson was renamed as the District of Jackson in the Department of the Tennessee.

USA: The District of Jackson was established in the Department of the Tennessee.

USA: Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut assumed command of the District of Jackson.

Hurlbut, Stephen Augustus / South Carolina-Illinois / Born 29 November 1815 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Lima, Peru 27 March 1882
1st Lieutenant USV 1st South Carolina Infantry 1846-1848 / Brigadier-General USV 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 17 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 20 June 1865 / CIA Memphis 21 August 1864 Exchanged
4th Division Army of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-14 July 1862 / 4th Division District of Memphis 14 July 1862-24 September 1862 / 4th Division District of Jackson 24 September 1862-26 October 1862 / Sub-District of Jackson 5 October 1862-15 October 1862 / District of Jackson 16 October 1862-19 November 1862 / District of Memphis 25 November 1862-6 January 1863 / XVI Corps Tennessee 22 December 1862-10 January 1863 / XVI Corps Tennessee 5 February 1863-17 April 1864 / District of West Tennessee 11 February 1863-27 April 1864 / Department of the Gulf 22 September 1864-22 April 1865 / Army of the Gulf 23 September 1864-21 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Francis Du Pont
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: James Lawrence Lardner
Pacific Squadron: Charles H Bell
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis

  • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
  • District of Southwest Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • Army of the Southwest: Eugene Asa Carr
  • District of Northeast Missouri: Lewis Merrill
  • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
  • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
  • District of Colorado: John Milton Chivington
  • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield

Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of Pensacola: Neal S Dow
  • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler

Middle Department: John Ellis Wool

  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan

Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott

Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright

  • District of Louisville: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
  • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon
  • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
  • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • I Corps Ohio: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • II Corps Ohio: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
    • III Corps Ohio: Gordon Granger

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan

  • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
    • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
    • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
    • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
    • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
    • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
    • XII Corps Potomac: Alpheus Starkey Williams temporary

Department of the South: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel

  • X Corps South: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel

Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant awaited

  • District of Corinth: William Starke Rosecrans
  • District of Jackson: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
  • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans

Department of Texas: Vacant

Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix

  • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
  • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix

District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell

Military District of Washington: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General John Echols assumed command of the Department of Southwestern Virginia, succeeding Major-General William Wing Loring.

Echols, John / Virginia / Born 20 March 1823 Lynchburg, Virginia / Died Staunton, Virginia 24 May 1896
Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 27th Virginia Infantry 30 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 14 October 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 6 December 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 16 April 1862 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / WIA Winchester 23 March 1862 CIA Augusta, Georgia April 1865
1st Brigade Department of Southwestern Virginia September 1862-16 October 1862 / Department of Southwestern Virginia 16 October 1862-18 November 1862 / Department of Southwestern Virginia 10 November 1862-April 1863 / 1st Brigade Trans-Allegheny Department April 1863-17 May 1864 / Echols’ Brigade Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 17 May 1864-7 July 1864 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 July 1864-22 August 1864 / Trans-Allegheny Department 22 August 1864-19 September 1864 / Echols’ Brigade Wharton’s Division Valley District 17 September 1864-January 1865 / Wharton’s Division Valley District January 1865-29 March 1865 / Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia 29 March 1865-2 April 1865 / Echols’ Brigade Lomax’s Division Hampton’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 2 April 1865-April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Roswell Sabine Ripley assumed command of the First Sub-District of the District of South Carolina, succeeding Brigadier-General States Rights Gist.

Ripley, Roswell Sabine / Ohio-New York / Born 14 March 1823 Franklin, Ohio / Died New York, New York 29 March 1887
USMA 1 July 1843 7/39 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 26 March 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Resigned USA 2 March 1853 / Major Ordnance South Carolina Militia 1860 / Lieutenant-Colonel 1st Battalion South Carolina Artillery 28 January 1861 / South Carolina Regular Artillery May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 / WIA Antietam 1862
Department of South Carolina 21 August 1861-5 November 1861 / District of South Carolina 5 November 1861-11 October 1864 / Second Sub-District of South Carolina 10 December 1861-26 May 1862 / Third Sub-District of South Carolina 10 December 1861-17 December 1861 / 5th Brigade D H Hill’s Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia June 1862-23 July 1862 / 5th Brigade D H Hill’s Division Army of Northern Virginia 23 July 1862-10 August 1862 / 5th Brigade G W Smith’s Division Defences of Richmond 10 August 1862-2 September 1862 / Ripley’s Brigade D H Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 2 September 1862-17 September 1862 / First Sub-District of South Carolina 16 October 1862-21 March 1864 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 19 July 1864-17 October 1864 / Ripley’s Brigade Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida November 1864-December 1864 / Ripley’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 14 February 1865-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General George Burgwyn Anderson died of wounds sustained at Antietam on 17 September 1862.

Anderson, George Burgwyn / North Carolina / Born 12 April 1831 Hillsboro, North Carolina / DOW Raleigh, North Carolina 16 October 1862
USMA 1 July 1852 10/43 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 21 March 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 13 December 1855 / Regt Adjutant 27 May 1857-8 September 1857 / Regt Adjutant 8 August 1858-8 September 1859 / Resigned USA 25 April 1861 / Colonel PACS 4th North Carolina Infantry 16 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 9 June 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 / WIA Malvern Hill 1 July 1862 MWIA Antietam 17 September 1862
2nd Brigade G J Rains’ Division Army of Northern Virginia May 1862 / 2nd Brigade D H Hill’s Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia June 1862 / 4th Brigade G W Smith’s Division Defences of Richmond July 1862-26 August 1862 / Anderson’s Brigade D H Hill’s Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 2 September 1862-17 September 1862

CSA: Francis Crawford Armstrong’s unconfirmed appointment as Brigadier-General was cancelled.

Armstrong, Francis Crawford (Frank) / Indian Territory / Born 22 November 1835 Choctaw Agency, Indian Territory / Died Bar Harbor, Maine 8 September 1909
2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 7 June 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 9 March 1859 / ADC (W S Harney) April 1861 / Captain USA 6 June 1861 / 2nd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Resigned USA 13 August 1861 / 2nd Lieutenant ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 Declined / ADC (B McCulloch) 10 August 1861 / ADC (J M McIntosh) 19 November 18611-4 January 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General 18 March 1862 / Colonel PACS 3rd Louisiana Infantry 14 May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 7 July 1862 Unconfirmed Cancelled 16 October 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 / Paroled Columbus, Mississippi 15 May 1865 / CIA Selma 1865
2nd Division Cavalry Army of the West May 1862 / Cavalry Army of the West 7 July 1862 / Armstrong’s Brigade Price’s Cavalry Division Army of the West 7 July 1862-October 1862 / Armstrong’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Division Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana January 1863-February 1863 / 1st Cavalry Brigade 2nd Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana February 1863 / 1st Cavalry Brigade 2nd Division Army of Tennessee March 1863-Septemberr 1863 / Armstrong’s Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee September 1863-Octonber 1863 / 3rd Division Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps October 1863-5 March 1864 / Armstrong’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Cavalry Division Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana 5 March 1864-4 May 1864 / Armstrong’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Cavalry Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 4 May 1864-18 February 1865 / Armstrong’s Brigade Chalmers’ Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana 18 February 1865-4 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Department of East Tennessee: John Porter McCown

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith

  • Sub-District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary

Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
  • District of Middle and East Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney

Department of Southwestern Virginia: John Echols

  • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall

Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

  • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert interim John Bankhead Magruder awaited
    • 1st Sub-District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • 2nd Sub-District of Texas: vacant
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Southwest Army: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
  • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: vacant

Western Department: Braxton Bragg

  • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
  • District of Middle Tennessee: Samuel Jones
  • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
  • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk temporary
    • Right Wing Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
    • Left Wing Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
    • III Corps Mississippi (Army of Kentucky): Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Army of West Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Jacob Dolson Cox
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Henry Hastings Sibley
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
John Milton Thayer
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
George Bibb Crittenden
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
David Rumph Jones
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
George Burgwyn Anderson DOW
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
John Sappington Marmaduke
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close