1862 November 4th

November 4 1862 Tuesday

Grant’s Central Mississippi Campaign

USA. The Republican Party suffered a setback in US Congressional and State elections, with losses in New York, New Jersey, Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Wisconsin, while winning in New England, the Border States, California, and Michigan. Although the Democrat seats in Congress increased from 44 to 75, the Republicans held on to their overall majority. The Press interpreted the results as a loss of public confidence in President Abraham Lincoln.

Arkansas. Henry M Rector, Confederate Governor of Arkansas, resigned after the four-year gubernatorial term of office was reduced to two years by the Confederate government. Thomas Fletcher served as interim Governor until 15 November when Harris Flanagin was elected.

Florida. USS Hale, Captain Alfred T Snell, captured the pilot boat Wave and an unnamed schooner in Nassau Sound.

Georgia. Union troops were landed to destroy Confederate salt works at Kingsbury.

Mississippi. Union Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant’s Army of the Tennessee occupied La Grange and Grand Junction.

North Carolina. Union Commander H K Davenport USN was ordered to support Brigadier-General John Gray Foster’s advance to Hamilton. At 11 am, USS Hetzel, USS Commodore Perry, USS Hunchback, USS Valley City, the Army gunboat Vidette, and the newly arrived USS Seymour proceeded up the river from Williamston. Hamilton was evacuated by the Confederates and Union troops took possession of the town. Davenport’s gunboats proceeded a few miles farther up the river to divert the Confederates while the army continued its march to Tarboro.

North Carolina. USS Daylight, Acting Master Warren, and USS Mount Vernon, Acting Lieutenant Trathen, forced the blockade-running British bark Sophia aground and destroyed her near Masonboro Inlet.

Tennessee. Occupation of Grand Junction. Reconnaissance to La Grange.

Virginia. Skirmish at Manassas Gap.

Virginia. Skirmish at Markham’s Station,

Virginia. Incidents at New Baltimore and Thoroughfare Gap.

Virginia. Skirmish at Salem.

Virginia. USS Jacob Bell, Acting Ensign George E McConnell, captured and burned the schooner Robert Wilbur in Nomini Creek, off the Potomac River.

Virginia. USS Coeur de Lion, Acting Master Charles H Brown, with USS Teaser and the schooner S H Poole, evacuated Union families and their property from Gwynn’s Island.

Union Organisation

USA: Andrew Jackson Hamilton promoted Brigadier-General USV 4 November 1862 to rank from 14 November 1862 unconfirmed.

Hamilton, Andrew Jackson / Alabama-Texas / Born 28 January 1815 Huntsville, Alabama / Died Austin, Texas 18 April 1875
Brigadier-General USV 4 November 1862 to rank from 14 November 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 4 March 1863 / Military Governor of Texas 14 November 1862-17 June 1865 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 18 September 1863 to rank from 16 September 1863 / Resigned USV 19 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
        • Right Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
        • Left Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
        • Centre XIV Corps Cumberland: Charles Champion Gilbert
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: John Kennett temporary
  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • Army of the Southwest: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Lewis Merrill
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: John Montgomery Glover
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Alvin Peterson Hovey
    • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
    • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of Pensacola: Neal S Dow
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Louisville: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
      • III Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
      • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
      • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the South: John Milton Brannan temporary
    • X Corps South: John Milton Brannan
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Memphis: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • District of Corinth: Charles Smith Hamilton
    • District of Jackson: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Columbus: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
        • Right Wing XIII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
        • Left Wing XIII Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • Military District of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Military Division of the West was established.

CSA: The Western Department, the Department of East Tennessee, and the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana were subordinated to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston was appointed to command the Military Division of the West, arriving on 4 December 1862.

Johnston, Joseph Eggleston / Virginia / Born 3 February 1807 Farmville, Virginia / Died 21 March 1891
USMA 1 July 1829 13/46 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1829 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 July 1836 / Resigned USA 31 May 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 21 September 1846 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Voltigeurs and Rifles 9 April 1847-28 August 1848 / Lieutenant-Colonel 1st US Cavalry 1 March 1855 / Brigadier-General USA Quartermaster-General 28 June 1860 / Resigned USA 22 April 1861 / Brigadier-General Virginia Militia 17 April 1861 Declined / Major-General Virginia Militia 23 April 1861-27 April 1861 / Major-General Provisional Army of Virginia 27 April 1861-4 May 1861 / Brigadier-General Provisional Army of Virginia 4 May 1861-14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 15 May 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 / General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Captain USA 7 July 1838 Brevet Major USA 12 April 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 17 April 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847 / WIA Jupiter Inlet 1838 WIA Cerro Gordo 12 April 1847 WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862
Quartermaster-General USA 28 June 1860- 21 April 1861 / Forces in Richmond 24 April 1861-8 May 1861 / Forces in Harper’s Ferry 15 May 1861-4 July 1861 / District of Harper’s Ferry 4 July 1861-20 July 1861 / Army of the Shenandoah 4 July 1861-20 July 1861 / Department of the Potomac 21 July 1861-22 October 1861 / Army of the Potomac 21 July 1861-14 March 1862 / Department of Northern Virginia 22 October 1861-31 May 1862 / Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-31 May 1862 / Military Division of the West 4 November 1862-16 December 1863 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 4 July 1863-23 August 1863 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 2 December 1863-22 December 1863 / Department of Tennessee 16 December 1863-18 July 1864 / Army of Tennessee 27 December 1863-18 July 1864 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 22 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Department of Tennessee and Georgia 22 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Army of Tennessee 25 February 1865-15 March 1865 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 6 March 1865-26 April 1865 / Army of the South 22 February 1865-9 April 1865 / Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: The Western Department was subordinated to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: General Braxton Bragg retained command of the Western Department.

Bragg, Braxton / North Carolina / Born 22 March 1817 Warrenton, North Carolina / Died Galveston, Texas 27 September 1876
USMA 1 July 1837 5/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1837 / Regt Adjutant 19 November 1837-8 March 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 18 June 1846 / Resigned USA 3 January 1856 / Colonel Louisiana Militia / ADC (T O Moore) / Major-General Louisiana Militia 20 February 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 7 March 1861 / Major-General PACS 12 September 1861 / General ACSA 12 April 1862 to rank from 6 April 1862 / Paroled Monticello, Georgia 9 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 9 May 1846 Brevet Major USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 23 February 1847
Department of Louisiana 22 February 1861-21 March 1861 / Forces in New Orleans 22 February 1861-16 April 1861 / Department of West Florida 7 March 1861-14 October 1861 / Forces in Pensacola 7 March 1861-3 October 1861 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 7 October 1861-28 February 1861 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 4 March 1862-2 April 1862 / Army of Pensacola 22 October 1861-26 January 1862 / II Corps (Second Grand Division) Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-28 March 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 29 March 1862-6 May 1862 / Chief of Staff Army of Mississippi 30 March 1862-7 April 1862 / Army of Mississippi 6 May 1862-5 July 1862 / Western Department 17 June 1862-24 October 1862 / Army of Mississippi 15 August 1862-28 September 1862 / Western Department 3 November 1862-25 July 1863 / Army of Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-2 December 1863 / Department of Tennessee 25 July 1863-21 December 1863 / Military Adviser to the President 24 February 1864-31 January 1865 / Defences of Wilmington 24 October 1864-11 November 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 11 November 1864-6 March 1865 /Defences of Augusta 22 November 1864-2 December 1864 / Defences of Savannah 2 December 1864 / Defences of Charleston December 1864 / Defences of Wilmington January 1865 / II Corps Tennessee 22 February 1865-8 April 1865

CSA: The Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana was subordinated to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Major-General John Clifford Pemberton retained command of the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana.

Pemberton, John Clifford / Pennsylvania / Born 10 August 1814 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Penllyn, Pennsylvania 13 July 1881
USMA 1 July 1837 27/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 19 March 1842 / Captain USA 16 September 1850 / Resigned USA 29 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA 28 March 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 29 April 1861 / Colonel PACS 8 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Major PACS Artillery 15 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862 / Lieutenant-General PACS 13 October 1862 to rank from 10 October 1862 / Resigned as General PACS 9 May 1864 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Artillery 12 May 1864 / Inspector-General 7 January 1865 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1837 Brevet Captain USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Major USA 8 September 1847 / WIA Mexico City 8 September 1847 CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged 13 October 1863
Pemberton’s Brigade Department of Norfolk June 1861-November 1861 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 10 December 1861-18 March 1862 / Department of South Carolina and Georgia 14 March 1862-23 September 1862 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 1 October 1862-11 October 1862 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 14 October 1862-4 July 1862 / Army of Mississippi 7 December 1862-9 December 1862 / Army of Mississippi 17 December 1862-4 July 1863 / Chief of Artillery Department of Richmond 12 May 1864-9 January 1865

CSA: The Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida extended its authority in Florida to include the Choctawhatchee River and Bay, forty miles west of the Chattahoochee River.

CSA: The District of Middle and East Florida was discontinued and its territory divided between the District of East Florida and the District of Middle Florida.

CSA: The District of East Florida was established in the Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida, comprising Florida east of the Suwanee River.

CSA: Brigadier-General Joseph Finegan assumed command of the District of East Florida.

Finegan, Joseph / Ireland-Florida / Born 17 November 1814 Clones, Ireland / Died Rutledge, Florida 29 October 1885
Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1st Battalion Florida Infantry 14 January 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 5 April 1862 / Paroled Madison, Florida 20 May 1865
Department of Middle and Eastern Florida 8 April 1862-7 October 1862 / District of Middle and East Florida 7 October 1862-4 November 1862 / District of East Florida 4 November 1862-23 February 1864 / District of Middle Florida 7 August 1863-10 November 1863 / Finegan’s Brigade Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 4 June 1864-20 March 1865

CSA: The District of Middle Florida was established, in the Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida, comprising the area between the Suwannee and Choctawatchee Rivers, including the defences of the Apalachicola River.

CSA: Brigadier-General Howell Cobb assumed command of the District of Middle Florida.

Cobb, Howell (Thomas Howell) (II) / Georgia / Born 7 September 1815 Cherry Hill, Georgia / Died 9 October 1868
Colonel PACS 16th Georgia Infantry 15 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 12 February 1862 / Major-General PACS 13 September 1863 to rank from 9 September 1863 / Paroled Macon, Georgia 18 May 1865
2nd Brigade McLaws’ Division Department of the Peninsula 8 March 1862-12 April 1862 / Cobb’s Brigade McLaws’ Division Department of Northern Virginia 12 April 1862-May 1862 / Cobb’s Brigade Magruder’s Division Army of Northern Virginia May 1862-July 1862 / Magruder’s Division Army of Northern Virginia July 1862-August 1862 / Cobb’s Brigade McLaws’ Division Department of Richmond August 1862-October 1862 / District of Middle Florida 4 November 1862-8 September 1863 / Reserve Forces of Georgia December 1863-28 September 1863 / Reserve Forces of Georgia 30 March 1864-26 April 1865 / District of Georgia 28 September 1864-21 January 1865-10 April 1865 / Department of Tennessee and Georgia 27 March 1865-20 April 1865

CSA: The Gulf District transferred with the Western Department to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Major-General Dabney Herndon Maury assumed command of the Gulf District, succeeding Major-General John Horace Forney.

CSA: Dabney Herndon Maury promoted Major-General PACS 4 November 1862.

Maury, Dabney Herndon / Virginia / Born 21 May 1822 Fredericksburg, Virginia / Died Peoria, Illinois 11 January 1900
USMA 1 July 1846 37/42 Mounted Rifles / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1847 / US Mounted Rifles 19 February 1848 / 1st Lieutenant USA 27 January 1853 / Regt Adjutant 15 September 1858-10 April 1860 / Assistant Adjutant-General 17 April 1860 / Dismissed USA 25 June 1861 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 21st Mississippi Infantry 28 August 1861 / Colonel PACS Assistant Adjutant-General October 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 6 December 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 14 March 1862 to rank from 12 March 1862 / Major-General PACS 4 November 1862 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 11 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Captain 17 April 1860 / WIA Camargo 1846 WIA Cerro Gordo 17 April 1847
Assistant Adjutant-General Department of Alabama and West Florida January 1862-March 1862 / Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the West March 1862-April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of the West April 1862-May 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the West May 1862-27 June 1862 / Army of the West 26 June 1862-5 July 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the West 3 July 1862-October 1862 / 3rd Division Army of West Tennessee October 1862-December 1862 / 3rd Division Army of Mississippi 30 December 1862-15 April 1863 / Gulf District 4 November 1862-7 December 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 15 February 1863-11 May 1863 / Gulf District 1 April 1863-25 July 1864 / Department of Alabama and East Mississippi 26 July 1864-15 August 1864 / Gulf District 15 August 1864-21 November 1864 / Department of Alabama Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 22 November 1864-12 December 1864 / Gulf District 12 December 1864-4 May 1865

CSA: The District of the Tennessee transferred with the Western Department to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Major-General John Porter McCown retained command of the District of the Tennessee.

McCown, John Porter / Tennessee / Born 19 August 1815 Sevierville, Tennessee / Died Little Rock, Arkansas 22 January 1879
USMA 1 July 1840 10/42 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 September 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1840 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 September 1843 / Regt Quartermaster 29 March 1847-12 January 1849 / Captain USA 9 January 1851 / Resigned USA 17 May 1861 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA Artillery 9 May 1861 / Colonel PACS Tennessee Artillery 17 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 12 October 1861 / Major-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 / Paroled Salisbury, North Carolina 12 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 18 April 1847
2nd Brigade Western District 7 September 1861-24 October 1861 / Army of the West 20 June 1862-25 June 1862 / 3rd Division Western District 24 October 1861-28 February 1862 / McCown’s Command Western District 28 February 1862-April 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the West April 1862-27 June 1862 / McCown’s Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 27 June 1862-3 July 1862 / McCown’s Division Department of East Tennessee 3 July 1862-November 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 24 August 1862-22 September 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 27 September 1862-20 October 1862 / District of the Tennessee 27 September 1862-22 February 1863 / 3rd Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee November 1862-February 1863

CSA: The District of Middle Tennessee transferred with the Western Department to the Military Division of the West.

CSA:  Major-General Samuel Jones retained command of the District of Middle Tennessee.

Jones, Samuel / Virginia / Born 17 December 1819 Woodfield, Virginia / Died Bedford Springs, Virginia 31 July 1887
USMA 1 July 1841 19/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1841 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 28 September 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Captain USA 24 December 1853 / Resigned USA 27 April 1861 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Major ACSA April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 July 1861 / Major-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 / Paroled 12 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1841
Chief of Ordnance Army of the Potomac June 1861 / Chief of Artillery Army of the Potomac 8 July 1861 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 14 November 1861-18 December 1861 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 18 December 1861-10 January 1862 / Army of Pensacola 27 January 1862-8 March 1862 / Army of Mobile 27 February 1862-12 March 1862 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 3 March 1862-4 March 1862 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 2 April 1862-28 April 1862 / 1st Division Army of the West May 1862-June 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi June 1862-17 August 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 2 June 1862-18 September 1862 / Reserve Army of Mississippi 17 August 1862-18 September 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 19 September 1862-27 September 1862 / District of Middle Tennessee 27 September 1862-25 July 1863 / Trans-Allegheny Department 25 November 1862-25 February 1864 / District of East Tennessee 3 September 1863-5 December 1863 / Defences of Savannah 1 April 1864-18 May 1864 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 20 April 1864-5 October 1864 / District of South Carolina 12 October 1864-10 May 1865 / District of Florida 31 December 1864-10 May 1865

CSA: The Army of Mississippi transferred with the Western Department to the Military Division of the West.

CSA:  Lieutenant-General Leonidas Polk retained command of the Army of Mississippi.

Polk, Leonidas / North Carolina / Born 10 April 1806 Raleigh, North Carolina / KIA Pine Mountain, Georgia 14 June 1864
USMA 1 July 1827 8/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1823 / US Artillery 1 July 1827 / Resigned USA 1 December 1827 / Major-General PACS 25 June 1861 / Resigned PACS 6 November 1861 Refused 12 November 1861 / Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1827 / WIA Columbus, Kentucky 11 November 1861
Western Department 25 June 1861-10 September 1861 / First Geographical Division 2 September 1861-5 March 1862 / Western Department 24 October 1861-3 November 1861 / First Grand Division Mississippi 5 March 1862-28 March 1862 / I Corps Mississippi 29 March 1862-14 August 1862 / Right Wing Mississippi 15 August 1862-6 November 1862 / Army of Mississippi 29 September 1862-7 November 1862 / Western Department 24 October 1862-2 November 1862 / I Corps Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / I Corps Tennessee 20 November 1862-29 September 1863 / Left Wing Tennessee 19 September 1863-20 September 1863 / Army of Mississippi 23 October 1863-14 June 1864 / Department of Tennessee 22 December 1863-26 December 1863 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 23 December 1863-28 January 1864 / Army of Tennessee 22 December 1863-26 December 1863 / Department of Alabama and East Mississippi 28 January 1864-4 May 1864 / III Corps Tennessee 28 January 1864-14 June 1864

CSA: Right Wing (Mississippi) transferred with the Army of the Mississippi to the Military Division of the West.

CSA:  Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham retained command of Right Wing (Mississippi).

Cheatham, Benjamin Franklin / Tennessee / Born 20 October 1820 Nashville, Tennessee / Died 4 September 1886
Captain USV 1st Tennessee Infantry 1847 / Colonel USV 3rd Tennessee Infantry 1848 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Brigadier-General Tennessee Militia 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 9 July 1861 / Major-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Ezra Church 28 July 1864
1st Brigade Western District Western Department 7 September 1861-24 October 1861 / 2nd Division Western District Western Department 24 October 1861-9 March 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 12 March 1862-2 July 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 2 July 1862-15 August 1862 / 1st Division Right Wing Army of Mississippi 15 August 1862-19 September 1862 / Right Wing Army of Mississippi 19 September-7 November 1862 / 1862 / 1st Division Right Wing Army of Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-29 September 1863 / I Corps Tennessee 29 September 1863-23 October 1863 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 24 November 1862-2 December 1863 / I Corps Tennessee 2 December 1863-31 December 1863 / I Corps Tennessee January 1864-18 July 1864 / II Corps Tennessee 19 July 1864-28 July 1864 / III Corps Tennessee 29 July 1864-15 August 1864 / I Corps Tennessee 15 August 1864-9 April 1865 / Cheatham’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA:  Left Wing (Mississippi) transferred with the Army of the Mississippi to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee retained command of Left Wing (Mississippi).

Hardee, William Joseph / Georgia / Born 12 October 1815 Camden, Georgia / Died Wytheville, Virginia 6 November 1873
USMA 1 July 1838 26 /45 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 December 1839 / Captain USA 13 September 1844 / Major USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Commandant of Cadets USMA 22 July 1856-8 September 1860 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 28 June 1860 / Resigned USA 31 January 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 7 March 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 / Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 / Brevet Major USA 25 March 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 August 1847 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / CIA Carricitos Ranch 25 April 1846 Exchanged 11 May 1846 WIA La Rosia 1847 WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862
District of Upper Arkansas 25 June 1861-28 October 1861 / Forces in Missouri 3 August 1861-4 August 1861 / 1st Division Army of Central Kentucky 28 October 1861-4 December 1861 / Army of Central Kentucky 4 December 1861-18 December 1861 / 1st Division Army of Central Kentucky 18 December 1861-30 December 1861 / Army of Central Kentucky 30 December 1862-23 February 1862 / III Corps Mississippi 29 March 1862-15 August 1862 / Army of Mississippi 5 July 1862-15 August 1862 / Left Wing Mississippi 15 August 1862-6 November 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / II Corps Tennessee 20 November 1862-23 July 1863 / Army of Mississippi 30 July 1863-23 October 1863 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 21 August 1863-2 December 1863 / I Corps Tennessee 23 October 1863-2 December 1863 / Department of Tennessee 2 December 1863-22 December 1863 / Army of Tennessee 2 December 1863-16 December 1863 / I Corps Tennessee 27 December 1863-31 August 1864 / I Corps and II Corps Army of Tennessee 31 August 1864-2 September 1864 / I Corps Tennessee 2 September 1864-28 September 1864 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 28 September 1864-24 February 1865 / I Corps Tennessee 23 February 1865-15 March 1865 / I Corps Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: The Department of East Tennessee was subordinated to the Military Division of the West.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Edmund Kirby Smith retained command of the Department of East Tennessee.

CSA: III Corps (Mississippi) Army of Kentucky transferred with the Army of the Mississippi to the Military Division of the West.

CSA:  Lieutenant-General Edmund Kirby Smith retained command of III Corps (Mississippi) Army of Kentucky.

Smith, Edmund Kirby / Florida / Born 16 May 1824 St Augustine, Florida / Died Sewanee, Tennessee 28 March 1893
USMA 1 July 1845 25/41 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / 5th US Infantry 1 July 1845 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 22 August 1846 / 1st Lieutenant 9 March 1851 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 31 January 1861 / Resigned USA 6 April 1861 / Major ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 13 October 1861 to rank from 11 October 1861 / Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 / General PACS 19 February 1864 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Old Fort Atchison, Texas 13 May 1859 WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 CIA Texas 26 May 1865
Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the Shenandoah June 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the Shenandoah June 1861-20 July 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 July 1861-21 July 1861 / Department of Middle and East Florida 10 October 1861-21 October 1861 / 4th Division Army of the Potomac 22 October 1861-5 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-21 February 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 25 February 1862-31 August 1862 / Army of East Tennessee 9 March 1862-25 August 1862 / Army of Kentucky 16 August 1862-20 November 1862 / III (Smith’s) Corps Mississippi 13 October 1862-20 November 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 20 October 1862-11 November 1862 / III Corps Tennessee 20 November 1862-23 December 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 23 December 1862-3 February 1863 / Trans-Mississippi Department 14 January 1863-19 April 1865 / Southwest Army 14 January 1863-8 February 1863 / Trans-Mississippi Army 9 February 1863-19 April 1865 / Trans-Mississippi Department 22 April 1865-26 May 1865 / Trans-Mississippi Army 22 April 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: Reserve Corps (Mississippi) transferred with the Army of the Mississippi to the Military Division of the West.

CSA:  Major-General Jones Mitchell Withers retained command of Reserve Corps (Mississippi).

Withers, Jones Mitchell / Alabama / Born 12 January 1814 Madison, Alabama / Died Mobile, Alabama 13 March 1890
USMA 1 July 1835 44/56 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1831 / 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1835 / Resigned USA 5 December 1835 / Alabama Militia 1836 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Infantry 3 March 1847 / 13th US Infantry 9 April 1847 / Colonel USA 13 September 1847 / Resigned USA 23 May 1848 / Colonel PACS 3rd Alabama Infantry 28 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 10 July 1861 / Major-General PACS 6 April 1862 / Resigned PACS 13 July 1863 / Reappointed Major-General PACS 21 July 1863 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 11 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1835
Department of Norfolk 23 May 1861-26 May 1861 / District of Alabama 12 September 1861-27 January 1862 / Army of Mobile 27 January 1862-5 February 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 29 March 1862-30 June 1862 / Reserve Corps Mississippi 30 June 1862-20 November 1862 / Withers’ Division Right Wing Army of Mississippi 18 August 1862-20 November 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-13 August 1863 / District of Northern Alabama 6 February 1864-27 July 1864 / Reserve Forces of Alabama 30 April 1864-4 May 1865

CSA: The Army of West Tennessee transferred with the Western Department to the Military Division of the West.

CSA:  Major-General Earl Van Dorn retained command of the Army of West Tennessee.

Van Dorn, Earl / Mississippi / Born 17 September 1820 Port Gibson, Mississippi / Died Spring Hill, Tennessee 7 May 1863
USMA 1 July 1842 52/56 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 7th US Infantry 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 30 November 1844 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 28 June 1860 / Resigned USA 31 January 1861 / Brigadier-General Mississippi Militia 23 January 1861 / Major-General Mississippi Militia 18 February 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st Confederate Regular Cavalry 25 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 5 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 19 September 1861 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Captain USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Belen Gate 3 September 1847 WIA Wichita, Indian Territory 1 October 1858
Department of Texas 11 April 1861-17 September 1861 / 1st Division Army of the Potomac 24 September 1861-10 January 1862 / I Corps Potomac 4 October 1861-10 January 1862 / Trans-Mississippi District 10 January 1862-30 May 1862 / Army of the West 19 January 1862-24 June 1862 / District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 26 May 1862-5 September 1862 / Department No 1 20 June 1862-25 June 1862 / District of the Mississippi 2 July 1862-5 September 1862 / Army of West Tennessee 28 September 1862-9 December 1862 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 12 October 1862-13 October 1862 / 1st Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 9 December 1862-17 December 1862 / I Corps Mississippi 7 December 1862-14 December 1862 / Army of Mississippi 9 December 1862-16 December 1862 / Cavalry Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 13 January 1863-20 January 1863 / Cavalry Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 20 January 1863-February 1863 / Cavalry Division Army of Tennessee February 1863-16 March 1863 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 16 March 1863-7 May 1863

CSA: The Army of Middle Tennessee transferred with the Western Department to the Military Division of the West.

CSA:  Major-General John Cabell Breckinridge retained command of the Army of Middle Tennessee.

Breckinridge, John Cabell / Kentucky / Born 16 January 1821 Lexington, Kentucky / Died Lexington, Kentucky 17 May 1875
Major USV 3rd Kentucky Infantry 6 September 1847 / Mustered out USV 21 July 1848 / Brigadier-General PACS 2 November 1861 / Major-General PACS 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 / No Record of Parole / WIA Shiloh 7 April 1862
1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of Central Kentucky 15 November 1861-23 February 1862 / 4th Division Army of Central Kentucky 23 February 1862-29 March 1862 / Reserve Corps Mississippi 31 March 1862-30 June 1862 / District of Mississippi 30 June 1862-18 August 1862 / Reserve Corps Mississippi 3 July 1862-4 August 1862 / Breckinridge’s Command Army of the West 5 August 1862 / Reserve Corps Mississippi 18 August 1862-28 October 1862 / Army of Middle Tennessee 28 October 1862-7 November 1862 / Breckinridge’s Division Polk’s Corps Army of Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-12 December 1862 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 12 December 1862-January 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee January 1863-31 May 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division Military Division of the West 31 May 1863-June 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division Army of Tennessee June 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division D H Hill’s Corps Army of Tennessee 25 August 1863-8 November 1863 / II Corps Tennessee 15 October 1863-15 December 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 15 December 1863-15 February 1864 / Trans-Allegheny Department 25 February 1864-25 May 1864 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 25 May 1864-7 June 1864 / II Corps Valley 27 June 1864-27 September 1864 / 1st Division and 2nd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 July 1864-August 1864 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 17 September 1864 / Trans-Allegheny Department 17 September 1864-27 September 1864 / Reserve Forces of Tennessee 1 September 1864-4 May 1865 / Trans-Allegheny Department 17 September 1864-27 September 1864 / Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia 27 September 1864-6 February 1865

CSA: District One of the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana transferred with the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana to the Military Division of the West.

CSA:  Brigadier-General Daniel Ruggles retained command of District One of the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana.

Ruggles, Daniel / Massachusetts / Born 31 January 1810 Barre, Massachusetts / Died 1 June 1897
USMA 1 July 1833 34/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1829 / 5th US Infantry 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8 February 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 18 June 1846 / Resigned USA 7 May 1861 / Brigadier-General Virginia Militia 21 April 1861 / Brigadier-General Provisional Army of Virginia 21 April 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 27 April 1861 / Colonel Infantry Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 / Commissary-General of Prisoners 24 March 1865 / Chief of Bureau of Prison Camps 24 March 1865-April 1865 / Paroled Augusta, Georgia 9 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1833 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847
Potomac Line 22 April 1861-5 June 1861 / District of Aquia 19 July 1861-21 August 1861 / 1st Brigade Army of Pensacola 21 August 1861-12 October 1861 / District of North Alabama 22 February 1862-27 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-29 March 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 29 March 1862-10 May 1862 / First Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 26 June 1862-5 September 1862 / District of the Mississippi 5 September 1862-1 October 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the West July 1862-August 1862 / District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana 21 October 1862-2 September 1863 / Commissary-General of Prisoners 24 March 1865-May 1865

CSA: District Two of the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana transferred with the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana to the Military Division of the West.

CSA:  Major-General Martin Luther Smith retained command of District Two of the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana.

CSA: Martin Luther Smith promoted Major-General PACS 4 November 1862.

Smith, Martin Luther / New York-Florida / Born 9 September 1819 Danby, New York / Died Savannah, Georgia 29 July 1866
USMA 1 July 1842 16/56 Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 November 1843 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1853 / Captain USA 1 July 1856 / Resigned USA 1 April 1861 / Major ACSA Engineers 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 21st Louisiana Infantry 30 January 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 March 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 / Major-General PACS 4 November 1862 / Chief of Engineer Bureau 9 March 1864-2 April 1864 / Paroled Athens, Georgia 8 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 30 May 1848 / CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged February 1864
Smith’s Brigade District of Mississippi and East Louisiana May 1862-26 June 1862 / Third Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 26 June 1862-1 October 1862 / District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana 21 October 1862-1 December 1862 / 2nd Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana December 1862-April 1863 / 4th Division Army of Mississippi April 1863-4 July 1863 / Defences of Vicksburg 28 December 1862-4 July 1863 / Chief of Engineer Bureau CSA 9 March 1864-2 April 1864 / Chief Engineer Army of Northern Virginia 5 April 1864-20 July 1864 / Chief Engineer Army of Tennessee 20 July 1864-17 October 1864 / Chief Engineer Military Division of the West 17 October 1864-23 November 1864 / Chief Engineer District of the Gulf 23 November 1864-21 December 1864 / Chief Engineer Army of Tennessee 4 December 1864-26 April 1865

CSA: District Three (Port Hudson District) of the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana transferred with the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana to the Military Division of the West.

CSA:  Brigadier-General William Nelson Rector Beall retained command of District Three (Port Hudson District) of the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana.

Beall, William Nelson Rector / Kentucky-Arkansas / Born 20 March 1825 Bardstown, Kentucky / Died McMinnville, Tennessee 25 July 1883
USMA 1 July 1848 30/38 Infantry-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1844 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1848 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 30 April 1849 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Captain USA 27 March 1855 / Resigned USA 20 August 1861 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 29 January 1862 / Major PACS Commissary of Subsistence 13 February 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 / Captain PACS Artillery 15 September 1862 / Quartermaster POWs 6 December 1864 / Special Parole 6 December 1864 confirmed New York, New York 2 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1848 / CIA Port Hudson 9 July 1863
Cavalry Western Department 23 April 1862 / Beall’s Brigade District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana April 1862 / Second Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 26 June 1862-1 October 1862 / District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana 21 October 1862-27 December 1862 / Beall’s Brigade District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 27 December 1862-9 July 1863

CSA: Evander McNair promoted Brigadier-General PACS 4 November 1862.

McNair, Evander / North Carolina-Arkansas / Born 15 April 1820 Laurel Hill, North Carolina / Died Hattiesburg, Mississippi 13 November 1902
Private USV 1st Mississippi Rifles 1846 / Sergeant USV / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Captain PACS 4th Arkansas Infantry 17 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS May 1861 / Colonel PACS 29 October 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 4 November 1862 / No Record of Parole / WIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863
3rd Brigade 3rd Division Army of East Tennessee May 1862-25 August 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of Kentucky 25 August 1862-20 November 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Department of East Tennessee 20 November 1862-December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Tennessee December 1862-31 December 1862 / 1st Brigade French’s Division Military Division of the West 20 June 1863-20 August 1863 / McNair’s Brigade French’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 20 August 1863-20 September 1863 / McNair’s Brigade French’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 20 November 1863-1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Trans-Mississippi Army 23 September 1864-26 May 1865

CSA: William George Mackey Davis promoted Brigadier-General PACS 4 November 1862.

Davis, William George Mackey / Virginia-Florida / Born 9 May 1812 Portsmouth, Virginia / Died Alexandria, Virginia 11 March 1898
Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1st Florida Cavalry 4 November 1861 / Colonel PACS 1 January 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 4 November 1862 / Resigned PACS 6 May 1863
2nd Brigade 2nd Division Department of East Tennessee 3 July 1862-31 October 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Department of East Tennessee 31 October 1862-December 1862 / Davis’ Brigade Department of East Tennessee December 1862-January 1863 / Department of East Tennessee 17 January 1863-4 February 1863

CSA: Archibald Gracie promoted Brigadier-General PACS 4 November 1862.

Gracie, Archibald (Jr) / New York / Born 1 December 1832 New York, New York / KIA Petersburg, Virginia 2 December 1864
USMA 1 July 1854 14 /46 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1850 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1854 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 3 May 1856 / Captain Alabama Militia / Captain PACS 3rd Alabama Infantry 18 April 1861 / Major PACS 11th Alabama Infantry 12 July 1861 / Colonel PACS 43rd Alabama Infantry 15 May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 4 November 1862 / Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 1 July 1854 / WIA Bean’s Station 14 December 1863
2nd Brigade 3rd Division Department of East Tennessee 31 October 1862-April 1863 / 3rd Brigade Department of East Tennessee April 1863-May 1863 / 3rd Brigade III Corps Army of Tennessee May 1863-16 September 1863 / Gracie’s Brigade Preston’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 16 September 1863-17 October 1863 / Gracie’s Brigade Buckner’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 17 October 1863-14 December 1863 / Gracie’s Brigade Department of Richmond 28 April 1864-14 May 1864 / Gracie’s Brigade Ransom’s Division Department of Richmond 14 May 1864-17 May 1864 / Gracie’s Brigade B R Johnson’s Division Department of Richmond 17 May 1864-13 June 1864 / Gracie’s Brigade Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 13 June 1864-September 1864 / B R Johnson’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia September 1864-19 October 1864 / Gracie’s Brigade B R Johnson’s Division IV Corps Army of Northern Virginia 19 October 1863-2 December 1864

CSA: William Robertson Boggs promoted Brigadier-General PACS 4 November 1862.

Boggs, William Robertson / Georgia / Born 18 March 1829 Augusta, Georgia / Died Winston-Salem, North Carolina 11 September 1911
USMA 1 July 1853 4/52 Topographical Engineers-Ordnance / Cadet USMA 1 July 1849 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1853 / Ordnance 28 June 1854 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 December 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 17 November 1856 / Resigned USA 1 February 1861 / Captain ACSA Engineers 16 March 1861 / Resigned ACSA 21 December 1861 / Colonel Georgia Militia Chief Engineer and Chief of Artillery 23 December 1861 / Colonel PACS Engineers July 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 4 November 1862 / Paroled Shreveport, Louisiana 9 June 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853
Chief Engineer and Chief of Ordnance Army of Pensacola April 1861-Janaury 1862 / Chief Engineer Department of East Tennessee May 1862 / Chief Engineer Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida June 1862 / Chief Engineer Army of Kentucky August 1862 / Chief of Staff Trans-Mississippi Department 10 March 1863-26 May 1865

CSA: James Edward Rains promoted Brigadier-General PACS 4 November 1862 unconfirmed.

Rains, James Edwards / Tennessee / Born 10 April 1833 Nashville, Tennessee / KIA Stones River, Tennessee 31 December 1862
Private PACS 11th Tennessee Infantry April 1861 / Captain PACS 2 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 10 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 4 November 1862 Unconfirmed
2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of East Tennessee March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of East Tennessee 3 July 1862 / 2nd Brigade McCown’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee December 1862-31 December 1862

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston awaited
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
      • District of Middle Tennessee: Samuel Jones
        • Army of Middle Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk temporary
        • Right Wing Mississippi: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham temporary
        • Left Wing Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
        • III Corps Mississippi (Army of Kentucky): Edmund Kirby Smith
        • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
      • Army of West Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn
    • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: John Echols
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Texas: John Bankhead Magruder
      • 1st Sub-District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
      • 2nd Sub-District of Texas: vacant
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Southwest Army: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: vacant

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Jacob Dolson Cox
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Henry Hastings Sibley
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
John Milton Thayer
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
David Rumph Jones
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
John Sappington Marmaduke
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Joseph Wheeler
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close