1862 November 25th

November 25 1862 Tuesday

Fredericksburg Campaign

Grant’s Central Mississippi Campaign

Gulf of Mexico. USS Kittatinny, Acting Master Lamson, captured the British blockade-runner Matilda, bound from Havana to Matamoras.

Arkansas. Expedition to Yellville for the destruction of Confederate saltworks began.

Arkansas. Incidents at Pitman’s Ferry and Camp Babcock.

Arkansas. Skirmish at Cane Hill. Union Brigadier-General James Gilpatrick Blunt attacked Confederate Brigadier-General John Sappington Marmaduke, who was attempting to join forces with Major-General Thomas Carmichael Hindman for an advance into Missouri.

Kentucky. Skirmish at Calhoun.

Maryland. Reconnaissance to Sharpsburg ended.

Maryland. Confederate raid to Poolesville.

Missouri. Incident at Crawford County.

New Mexico Territory. Expedition to Fort Union ended.

North Carolina. After the efforts to refloat the grounded USS Ellis at Jacksonville failed, it was set on fire to avoid capture.

Tennessee. Capture of Henderson’s Station.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Clarksville on the Mobile & Ohio Railroad.

Virginia. Expedition to Shepherdstown ended.

Virginia. A large pontoon train finally joined the Union Army of the Potomac on the north bank of the Rappahannock River near Fredericksburg. The delay in its arrival had prevented Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside from launching a rapid crossing and a surprise advance across the Rappahannock River. The merits of his rapid move to Fredericksburg had been lost after the delay of the bridging train, but Burnside persisted in a plan which no longer had the advantage of surprise on which it depended. Burnside believed he still had a partial opportunity because he faced only half of Confederate General Robert Edward Lee’s army. Lee’s men under Lieutenant-General James Longstreet were not yet fully entrenched and quick action might enable Burnside to attack and defeat this Corps before the rest of the Confederate army could complete its concentration. Convinced that the Union army had changed its direction of advance, Lee ordered Confederate Lieutenant-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson to move his II Corps from its positions on the Rapidan and upper Rappahannock to be nearer to Fredericksburg.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut assumed command of the District of Memphis, succeeding Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman.

Hurlbut, Stephen Augustus / South Carolina-Illinois / Born 29 November 1815 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Lima, Peru 27 March 1882
1st Lieutenant USV 1st South Carolina Infantry 1846-1848 / Brigadier-General USV 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 17 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 20 June 1865 / CIA Memphis 21 August 1864 Exchanged
4th Division Army of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-14 July 1862 / 4th Division District of Memphis 14 July 1862-24 September 1862 / 4th Division District of Jackson 24 September 1862-26 October 1862 / Sub-District of Jackson 5 October 1862-15 October 1862 / District of Jackson 16 October 1862-19 November 1862 / District of Memphis 25 November 1862-6 January 1863 / XVI Corps Tennessee 22 December 1862-10 January 1863 / XVI Corps Tennessee 5 February 1863-17 April 1864 / District of West Tennessee 11 February 1863-27 April 1864 / Department of the Gulf 22 September 1864-22 April 1865 / Army of the Gulf 23 September 1864-21 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Francis Du Pont
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: James Lawrence Lardner
Pacific Squadron: Charles H Bell
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans

  • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • XIV Corps Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • Right Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • Left Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
      • Centre XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley

Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler interim Nathaniel Prentiss Banks awaited

  • District of Pensacola: Neal S Dow
  • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
  • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler

Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis

  • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
  • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • Army of the Southwest: Willis Arnold Gorman
  • District of Northeast Missouri: Lewis Merrill
  • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
  • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
  • District of Rolla: John Montgomery Glover
  • District of Eastern Arkansas: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Army of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt

Middle Department: John Ellis Wool

  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan

Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
  • 3rd District Northwest: Minor T Thomas
  • 4th District Northwest: Francis Peteler
  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott

Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright

  • District of Central Kentucky: Gordon Granger
  • District of Eastern Kentucky: Jonathan Cranor
  • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
  • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon
  • Army of Kentucky: Gordon Granger

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside

  • Army of the Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • Right Grand Division: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
      • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
    • Left Grand Division Potomac: William Buel Franklin
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Farrar Smith
    • Centre Grand Division Potomac: Joseph Hooker
      • III Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
      • V Corps Potomac: Daniel Butterfield
    • Reserve Grand Division Potomac: Franz Sigel
      • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum

Department of the South: John Milton Brannan temporary

  • X Corps South: John Milton Brannan

Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • District of Memphis: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
  • District of Corinth: Charles Smith Hamilton
  • District of Jackson: Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
  • District of Columbus: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • XIII Corps Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Right Wing XIII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
      • Left Wing XIII Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton

Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix

  • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
  • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix

Military District of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Department of Southwestern Virginia was discontinued and renamed as the Trans-Allegheny Department.

CSA: The Trans-Allegheny Department was established, comprising the former Department of Southwestern Virginia, and extended to the eastern boundary of Kentucky.

CSA: Major-General Samuel Jones was appointed to command the Trans-Allegheny Department, arriving on 10 December 1862.

Jones, Samuel / Virginia / Born 17 December 1819 Woodfield, Virginia / Died Bedford Springs, Virginia 31 July 1887
USMA 1 July 1841 19/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1841 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 28 September 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Captain USA 24 December 1853 / Resigned USA 27 April 1861 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Major ACSA April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 July 1861 / Major-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 / Paroled 12 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1841
Chief of Ordnance Army of the Potomac June 1861 / Chief of Artillery Army of the Potomac 8 July 1861 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 14 November 1861-18 December 1861 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 18 December 1861-10 January 1862 / Army of Pensacola 27 January 1862-8 March 1862 / Army of Mobile 27 February 1862-12 March 1862 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 3 March 1862-4 March 1862 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 2 April 1862-28 April 1862 / 1st Division Army of the West May 1862-June 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi June 1862-17 August 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 2 June 1862-18 September 1862 / Reserve Army of Mississippi 17 August 1862-18 September 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 19 September 1862-27 September 1862 / District of Middle Tennessee 27 September 1862-25 July 1863 / Trans-Allegheny Department 25 November 1862-25 February 1864 / District of East Tennessee 3 September 1863-5 December 1863 / Defences of Savannah 1 April 1864-18 May 1864 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 20 April 1864-5 October 1864 / District of South Carolina 12 October 1864-10 May 1865 / District of Florida 31 December 1864-10 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General John Stuart Williams retained temporary command of the Trans-Allegheny Department.

Williams, John Stuart / Kentucky / Born 10 July 1818 Mount Sterling, Kentucky / Died Mount Sterling, 17 July 1898
Captain USV attached 6th US Infantry 1847 / Colonel USV 4th Kentucky Infantry October 1847 / Mustered out USV July 1848 / Colonel PACS 5th Kentucky Infantry 16 November 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 16 April 1862 / Paroled Washington, Georgia 9 May 1865
Department of Southwestern Virginia 10 November 1862-25 November 1862 / Trans-Allegheny Department 25 November 1862-10 December 1862 / Williams’ Brigade Trans-Allegheny Department June 1863 / Cavalry Brigade Trans-Allegheny Department October 1863-November 1863 / Cavalry Brigade Trans-Allegheny Department March 1864-April 1864 / Williams’ Brigade Humes’ Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee May 1864-10 July 1864 / Williams’ Brigade Kelly’s Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 10 July 1864-31 July 1864 / Williams’ Brigade Kelly’s Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 31 August 1864-27 September 1864 / Williams’ Brigade Department of Southwestern Virginia and East Tennessee 27 September 1864-3 October 1864 / Williams’ Brigade Lomax’s Cavalry Division Hampton’s Command Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-9 May 1865

CSA: The District of Abingdon transferred from the Department of Southwestern Virginia to the Trans-Allegheny Department, comprising the counties of Lee, Buchanan, Wise, Scott, Russell and Washington in Virginia.

CSA: Brigadier-General Humphrey Marshall retained command of the District of Abingdon.

Marshall, Humphrey / Kentucky / Born 13 January 1812 Frankfort, Kentucky / Died Louisville, Kentucky 28 March 1872
USMA 1 July 1832 42/45 Mounted Rifles / Cadet USMA 1 September 1828 / US Mounted Rangers 1 July 1832 / 1st US Dragoons 4 March 1833 / Resigned USA 30 April 1833 / Captain Kentucky Militia / Major Kentucky Militia / Lieutenant-Colonel Kentucky Militia / Colonel USV 1st Kentucky Cavalry 9 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 7 July 1847 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 October 1861 / Resigned PACS 16 June 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General PACS 20 June 1862 to rank from 30 October 1861 Unconfirmed / Resigned PACS 17 June 1863 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 3rd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1832 Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 4 March 1833 to rank from 1 July 1832 / Army of Eastern Kentucky 1 November 1861-8 March 1862 / District of Abingdon 2 May 1862-9 May 1863

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston awaited

  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk awaited
      • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
      • Smith’s Corps Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of East Tennessee: Henry Heth
  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
    • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith

  • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary

Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
  • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney

Trans-Allegheny Department: John Stuart Williams temporary Samuel Jones awaited

  • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall

Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

  • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Texas: John Bankhead Magruder
    • 1st Sub-District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • 2nd Sub-District of Texas: vacant
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Southwest Army: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
  • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: vacant

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Jacob Dolson Cox
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
George Lucas Hartsuff

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Henry Hastings Sibley
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
John Milton Thayer
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
Charles Kinnaird Graham

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
David Rumph Jones
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Joseph Wheeler
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close