1862 November 17th

November 17 1862 Monday

Fredericksburg Campaign

Grant’s Central Mississippi Campaign

USA. The appointment of Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks to command the Department of the Gulf completed President Abraham Lincoln’s review of his high command to deliver victory in 1863. Banks was expected to bring dynamic leadership to the Mississippi and the Gulf, Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside was expected to do the same in Virginia in place of the dilatory Major-General George Brinton McClellan, while Major-General William Starke Rosecrans replaced the prevaricating Major-General Don Carlos Buell in Tennessee. Rosecrans was given instructions to clear the Confederates from Kentucky and middle Tennessee and then to capture east Tennessee, cutting the railroad at Chattanooga, Cleveland, and Athens in order to sever the direct connection between Virginia and Georgia, and the other western Confederate states. Rosecrans gained a concession that he could continue the march of the army to Nashville, which would provide a strong base for future operations, rather than pursuing an offensive campaign in eastern Tennessee during the winter. Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant was required to advance southwards down the Mississippi River.

CSA. Confederate Major-General Gustavus Woodson Smith took office as interim Confederate Secretary of War, succeeding George Wythe Randolph.

Alabama. USS Kanawha, Lieutenant-Commander John C Febiger, and USS Kennebec, Lieutenant-Commander John H Russell, chased a schooner ashore near Mobile where she was set afire and destroyed by her crew. Union ships prevented the Confederate coast guard from boarding the vessel to extinguish the flames.

California. Incident at Madelaine Plains.

Kentucky. Union Major-General Gordon Granger assumed command of the reformed Army of Kentucky. One division under Brigadier-General Absalom Baird had four brigades, including two brigades from the former “Army of Kentucky” under Colonel John Coburn and Colonel Smith Dykins Atkins. Brigadier-General Stephen Gano Burbridge took a second division, ultimately to be commanded by Brigadier-General Andrew Jackson Smith. The third division went to Brigadier-General Green Clay Smith (later to Brigadier-General Quincy Adams Gillmore).

Louisiana. Union Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks had assumed command of the Department of the Gulf after receiving personal instructions from US President Abraham Lincoln and Major-General Henry Wager Halleck. His two divergent objectives were to be the opening of the Mississippi River by the capture of Vicksburg, Mississippi, and the occupation of the port of Mobile, Alabama, on the Gulf of Mexico. Subsequent operations would be to take Jackson, Mississippi, in order to sever Confederate communications across Mississippi. Banks was to return later to the Mississippi and to ascend the Red River in order to open the access into western Louisiana and Texas. Banks was promised an expeditionary force of 10,000 men who would sail from New York and the Yorktown peninsula to New Orleans.

Missouri. Operation at Keetsville and Cassville began.

North Carolina. USS Cambridge, Commander W A Parker, forced the blockade-running British schooner F W Pindar aground at Masonboro Inlet and sent a boat crew to destroy the vessel. The boat was swamped and the Union crew was captured after firing the schooner.

Tennessee. Expedition to Sparta began.

Virginia. Incidents at Carrsville and Falmouth.

Virginia. Union Major-General Edwin Vose Sumner’s Right Grand Division of the Army of the Potomac (Major-General Darius Nash Couch’s II Corps and Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox’s IX Corps) reached the north bank of the Rappahannock River opposite Fredericksburg. Major-General Joseph Hooker’s Centre Grand Division of the Army of the Potomac departed from Warrenton and headed for Fredericksburg, following the Left Grand Division. Major-General William Buel Franklin’s Left Grand Division was on the march between them.

Union Organisation

USA: The Department of the Northwest was divided into the First District, Second District, Third District, and Fourth District.

USA: The First District of the Department of the Northwest was established. It comprised Iowa and the Dakota Territory.

USA: Brigadier-General John Cook assumed command of the First District of the Department of the Northwest.

Cook, John / Illinois / Born 12 June 1825 Belleville, Illinois / Died Ransome, Michigan 13 October 1910
Quartermaster-General Illinois Militia / Colonel USV 7th Illinois 25 April 1861 Mustered Out USV 24 July 1861 / Colonel USV 7th Illinois 25 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 24 August 1865
4th Brigade District of Southeast Missouri 14 October 1861-23 December 1861 / 4th Brigade District of Cairo 23 December 1861-1 February 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division District of Cairo 1 February 1862-17February 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division District of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Tennessee 6 Mar 1862 / Cook’s Brigade Sturgis’ Division Army of the Potomac 26 June 1862-22 August 1862 / Cook’s Brigade Casey’s Division Department of Washington 22 August 1862-September 1862 / First District Northwest 17 November 1862-1 June 1863 / District of Illinois 30 September 1864-27 June 1865

USA: The Second District of the Department of the Northwest was established. It comprised the vicinity of Fort Snelling, Minnesota.

USA: Brigadier-General Henry Hastings Sibley assumed command of the Second District of the Department of the Northwest.

Sibley, Henry Hastings / Michigan / Born 29 February 1811 Detroit, Michigan / Died St Paul, Minnesota 18 February 1891
Brigadier-General USV 29 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 28 March 1863 to rank from 20 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 29 November 1865
Second District Northwest 17 November 1862-23 November 1862 / District of Minnesota 23 November 1862-25 October 1864

USA: The Third District of the Department of the Northwest was established. It comprised the vicinity of Fort Ripley, Minnesota.

USA: Colonel Minor T Thomas (8th Minnesota Infantry) assumed command of the Third District of the Department of the Northwest.

Thomas, Minor T / Minnesota / Born 24 September 1830 Fayette, Indiana / Died Minneapolis, Minnesota 2 October 1897
2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Minnesota Infantry 29 April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USV 16 July 1861 / Mustered Out USV 18 November 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 4th Minnesota Infantry 23 December 1861 / Colonel USV 8th Minnesota Infantry 24 August 1862 / Mustered Out USV 11 July 1865 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 10 February 1865
Third District Northwest 17 November 1862-23 November 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 30 December 1864-2 February 1865 / 1st Division XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 17 June 1865-10 July 1865

USA: The Fourth District of the Department of the Northwest was established. It comprised the vicinity of Fort Abercrombie, Minnesota.

USA: Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Peteler (2nd US Sharpshooters) assumed command of the Fourth District of the Department of the Northwest.

Peteler, Francis / Germany / Born 19 April 1828 Munich, Germany / Died 1 November 1903
Private USA 8th US Infantry 1847 / Corporal USA 1847 / Discharged USA 1848 / Captain USV Minnesota Sharpshooters 17 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 2nd US Sharpshooters 5 October 1861 / Resigned USV 23 June 1863
Fourth District Northwest 17 November 1862-24 November 1862

USA: The District of Central Kentucky was established in the Department of the Ohio, comprising the 43 counties in the central portion of the state.

USA: Major-General Gordon Granger assumed command of the District of Central Kentucky.

USA: The Army of Kentucky was re-established in the Department of the Ohio.

USA: Major-General Gordon Granger assumed command of the Army of Kentucky.

Granger, Gordon / New York / Born 6 November 1822 Joy, New York / Died Santa Fe, New Mexico Territory 10 January 1876
USMA 1 July 1845 35/41 Infantry-Mounted Rifles / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1845 / US Mounted Rifles 17 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 19 May 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 24 May 1852 / Assistant Adjutant-General (G B McClellan) 23 April 1861 / Captain USA 5 May 1861 / 3rd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd Michigan Cavalry 2 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 March 1862 / Major-General USV 17 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 25th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 14th US Infantry 15 December 1870 / Brevet 2 Lt USA 1 July 1845 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 10 August 1861 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 September 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 24 November 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Cavalry District of Western Virginia February 1862 / Cavalry Army of the Mississippi 28 February 1862-30 July 1862 / 5th Division Army of the Mississippi 30 July 1862-4 September 1862 / Army of Kentucky 7 October 1862-8 June 1863 / III Corps Ohio 10 October 1862-23 October 1862 District of Central Kentucky 17 November 1862-20 January 1863 / Reserve Corps Cumberland 8 June 1863-9 October 1863 / IV Corps Cumberland 10 October 1863-10 April 1864 / District of West Florida and South Alabama 12 September 1864-17 March 1865 / Reserve Corps Gulf 3 February 1865-18 February 1865 / XIII Corps Gulf 18 February 1865-20 July 1865

USA: The District of Louisville was discontinued and its area incorporated into the District of Western Kentucky.

USA: The District of Western Kentucky was re-established in the Department of the Ohio, comprising the area of Kentucky west of the counties of Oldham, Shelby, Spencer, Washington, Marion, Taylor, Adair, Russell, and Clinton.

USA: Brigadier-General Jeremiah Tilford Boyle assumed command of the District of Western Kentucky.

Boyle, Jeremiah Tilford / Kentucky / Born 22 May 1818 Mercer, Kentucky / Died Louisville Kentucky 28 July 1871
Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 9 November 1861 / Military Governor of Kentucky 27 May 1862-26 January 1864 / Resigned USV 26 January 1864
11th Brigade Army of the Ohio 30 November 1861-5 December 1861 / 11th Brigade 1st Division Department of the Ohio 5 December 1861-9 March 1862 / 11th Brigade 5th Division Army of the Ohio 9 March 1862-27 May 1862 / District of Louisville 24 August 1862-16 November 1862 / District of Western Kentucky 17 November 1862- 22 May 1863 / District of Kentucky 22 May 1863-30 November 1863 / 2nd Division XVIII Corps Army of the Ohio 24 June 1863-6 August 1863 / 1st Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 6 August 1863-10 July 1864

USA: The District of Eastern Kentucky was established in the Department of the Ohio, comprising the nine easternmost counties in Kentucky.

USA: Colonel Jonathan Cranor (40th Ohio Infantry) assumed command of the District of Eastern Kentucky.

Cranor, Jonathan / Ohio / Born 6 January 1823 Guilford, North Carolina / Died Baton Rouge, Louisiana 18 August 1897
Captain USV 11th Ohio Infantry 20 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 40th Ohio Infantry 21 August 1861 / Colonel USV 11 September 1861 / Resigned USV 5 February 1863 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1865
3rd Brigade Kanawha Division Department of the Ohio 13 October 1862-17 November 1862 / District of Eastern Kentucky 17 November 1862-5 February 1863

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Francis Du Pont
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: James Lawrence Lardner
Pacific Squadron: Charles H Bell
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans

  • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • XIV Corps Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • Right Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • Left Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
      • Centre XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: John Kennett temporary

Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler interim Nathaniel Prentiss Banks awaited

  • District of Pensacola: Neal S Dow
  • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
  • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler

Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis

  • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
  • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • Army of the Southwest: Willis Arnold Gorman
  • District of Northeast Missouri: Lewis Merrill
  • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
  • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
  • District of Rolla: John Montgomery Glover
  • District of Eastern Arkansas: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield

Middle Department: John Ellis Wool

  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan

Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
  • 2nd District Northwest: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • 3rd District Northwest: Minor T Thomas
  • 4th District Northwest: Francis Peteler
  • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott

Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright

  • District of Central Kentucky: Gordon Granger
  • District of Eastern Kentucky: Jonathan Cranor
  • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
  • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon
  • Army of Kentucky: Gordon Granger

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside

  • Army of the Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • Right Grand Division: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
      • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
    • Left Grand Division Potomac: William Buel Franklin
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Farrar Smith
    • Centre Grand Division Potomac: Joseph Hooker
      • III Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
      • V Corps Potomac: Daniel Butterfield
    • Reserve Grand Division Potomac: Franz Sigel
      • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum

Department of the South: John Milton Brannan temporary

  • X Corps South: John Milton Brannan

Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • District of Memphis: William Tecumseh Sherman
  • District of Corinth: Charles Smith Hamilton
  • District of Jackson: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
  • District of Columbus: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • XIII Corps Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Right Wing XIII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
      • Left Wing XIII Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton

Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix

  • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
  • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix

Military District of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General William Henry Chase Whiting arrived to command the Sub-District of Cape Fear, succeeding Major-General Samuel Gibbs French.

Whiting, William Henry Chase / Mississippi / Born 22 March 1824 Biloxi, Mississippi / DOW Fort Columbus, New York 10 March 1865
USMA 1 July 1845 1/41 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 March 1853 / Captain USA 13 December 1858 / Resigned USA 20 February 1861 / Major ACSA Engineers 16 March 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General and Assistant Inspector-General 12 April 1861 / Brigadier-General Inspector-General North Carolina Militia 21 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 / Major-General PACS 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863 / MWIA Fort Fisher 15 January 1865
Chief Engineer Defences of Charleston 6 March 1861-12 April 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General and Assistant Inspector-General Defences of Charleston 12 April 1861-May 1861 / Chief Engineer Army of the Shenandoah 22 June 1861 / 1st Brigade X Division Army of the Potomac 22 October 1861-26 December 1861 / Whiting’s Division Army of the Potomac 27 December 1861-14 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 5th Division Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-May 1862 / 1st Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia May 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 26 June 1862-July 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia July 1862 / District of Cape Fear 17 July 1862-18 August 1862 / Sub-District of Cape Fear 18 August 1862-19 September 1862 / Sub-District of Cape Fear 8 November 1862-14 July 1863 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 14 July 1863-23 September 1863 / District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington 26 September 1863-18 April 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 14 May 1864-20 May 1864 / Whiting’s Brigade Pickett’s Division Defences of Richmond 14 May 1864-21 May 1864 / Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 20 May 1864-15 January 1865 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 27 September 1864-16 November 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Gustavus Woodson Smith

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston awaited

  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Samuel Jones
      • Army of Middle Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • Army of Mississippi: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • III Corps Mississippi (Army of Kentucky): Edmund Kirby Smith
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of West Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn
  • Department of East Tennessee: Henry Heth
  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
    • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith

  • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary

Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
  • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney

Department of Southwestern Virginia: John Stuart Williams temporary

  • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall

Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

  • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Texas: John Bankhead Magruder
    • 1st Sub-District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • 2nd Sub-District of Texas: vacant
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Southwest Army: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
  • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: vacant

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Jacob Dolson Cox
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Henry Hastings Sibley
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
John Milton Thayer
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Charles Kinnaird Graham

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
David Rumph Jones
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Joseph Wheeler
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close