1862 November 14th

November 14 1862 Friday

Fredericksburg Campaign

Grant’s Central Mississippi Campaign

Louisiana. Union Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut requested from Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler a small force of 1,000 men to attack Fort Gaines in Mobile Bay. Butler promised to assist in the operation as soon as Brigadier-General Godfrey Weitzel returned from his operations at Opelousas, although he personally favoured an attack on Port Hudson. It was estimated that 5,000 men were required to take Port Hudson and Butler’s forces proved insufficient to achieve that attack, or even provide for the more modest attack on Mobile Bay. His troops were fully stretched in holding New Orleans and key points along the Mississippi, along with the outpost at Galveston, Texas.

Mississippi. Incident at Holly Springs.

Tennessee. Incident at Stones River.

Tennessee. The Confederate Army of Mississippi began to move towards new positions around Tullahoma southeast of Nashville.

Texas. Union Brigadier-General Andrew Jackson Hamilton was appointed Military Governor of Texas.

Virginia. Operation on the Upper Potomac ended.

Virginia. Expedition to Tucker County ended.

Virginia. Expedition to Pendleton County ended.

Virginia. Operation at Suffolk ended.

Virginia. Operation at Bath County and Augusta County ended.

Virginia. Incidents at Jefferson, Sulphur Springs, Zuni, Providence Church, and Blackwater Bridge.

Virginia. Skirmish at Jefferson.

Virginia. Skirmish at Waterloo.

Virginia. US President Abraham Lincoln and Major-General Henry Wager Halleck approved the proposed change of base of the Union Army of the Potomac to Falmouth and Fredericksburg and communicated the decision to Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside. This enabled Burnside to commence his advance towards Richmond by way of Fredericksburg rather than from Warrenton.

Virginia. Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside reorganised his Army of the Potomac into three Grand Divisions, comprising 120,000 men in all.

The Right Grand Division, commanded by Major-General Edwin Vose Sumner, consisted of the II Corps of Major-General Darius Nash Couch (divisions of Brigadier-General Winfield Scott Hancock, Brigadier-General Oliver Otis Howard, and Brigadier-General William Henry French), and the IX Corps of Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox (divisions of Brigadier-General William Wallace Burns, Brigadier-General Samuel Davis Sturgis, and Brigadier-General George Washington Getty). A cavalry division under Brigadier-General Alfred Pleasonton was attached.

The Centre Grand Division, commanded by Major-General Joseph Hooker, consisted of the III Corps of Brigadier-General George Stoneman (divisions of Brigadier-General David Bell Birney, Brigadier-General Daniel Edgar Sickles, and Brigadier-General Amiel Weeks Whipple), and the V Corps of Brigadier-General Daniel Butterfield (divisions of Brigadier-General Charles Griffin, Brigadier-General George Sykes, and Brigadier-General Andrew Atkinson Humphreys). A cavalry brigade under Brigadier-General William Woods Averell was attached.

The Left Grand Division, commanded by Major-General William Buel Franklin, consisted of the I Corps of Major-General John Fulton Reynolds (divisions of Brigadier-General Abner Doubleday and Brigadier-General John Gibbon and Major-General George Gordon Meade), and the VI Corps of Major-General William Franklin Smith (divisions of Brigadier-General William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks, Brigadier-General Albion Parris Howe, and Brigadier-General John Newton). A cavalry brigade commanded by Brigadier-General George Dashiell Bayard was attached.

The Reserve Grand Division was composed of XI Corps and XII Corps, under Major-General Franz Sigel. The XI Corps under Sigel’s direct command was held in reserve in the area of Fairfax Court House. The XII Corps, under Major-General Henry Wagner Slocum, was stationed at Harpers Ferry for the duration of the forthcoming campaign.

Union Organisation

USA: The Army of the Potomac was reorganised into four Grand Divisions. The Centre Grand Division comprised III Corps (Potomac) and V Corps (Potomac). The Left Grand Division comprised I Corps (Potomac) and VI Corps (Potomac). The Right Grand Division comprised II Corps (Potomac) and IX Corps (Potomac). The Reserve Grand Division comprised XI Corps (Potomac) and XII Corps (Potomac).

USA: Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside retained command of the Army of the Potomac.

Burnside, Ambrose Everett / Indiana / Born 23 May 1828 Liberty, Indiana / Died Bristol, Rhode Island 13 September 1881
USMA 1 July 1847 18/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1843 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 8 September 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 12 December 1851 / Resigned USA 2 October 1853 / Brigadier-General Rhode Island Militia 1855-1857 / Colonel 1st Rhode Island Militia 1861 / Colonel USV 1st Rhode Island Infantry 2 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 2 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 6 August 1861 / Major-General USV 18 March 1862 / Resigned USV 15 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 / WIA Las Vegas, New Mexico Territory 23 August 1849
Burnside’s North Carolina Expeditionary Force 12 September 1861-2 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Department of Northeastern Virginia June 1861-2 July 1861 / Department of North Carolina 13 January 1862-6 July 1862 / IX Corps Potomac 20 July 1862-2 August 1862 / IX Corps Virginia 3 August 1864-3 September 1862 / Right Wing Army of the Potomac 7 September 1862-19 September 1862 / Defences of Harper’s Ferry 13 October 1862-26 October 1862 / Department of the Potomac 5 November 1862-26 January 1863 / Army of the Potomac 7 November 1862-26 January 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 17 March 1863-19 March 1863 / Department of the Ohio 17 March 1863-9 December 1863 / Army of the Ohio 1 April 1863-8 December 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 17 September 1863-16 January 1864 / IX Corps Department of the Potomac 13 April 1864-14 August 1864

USA: The Right Grand Division was established in the Army of the Potomac.

USA: Major-General Edwin Vose Sumner assumed command of the Right Grand Division (Potomac).

Sumner, Edwin Vose (Sr) / Massachusetts-New York / Born 30 January 1797 Boston, Massachusetts / Died Syracuse, New York 21 March 1863
2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 3 March 1819 / 1st Lieutenant USA 25 January 1823 / Captain USA 1st US Dragoons 4 March 1833 1st US Dragoons / Major USA 2nd US Dragoons 30 June 1846 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1st US Dragoons 13 July 1848 / Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Brigadier-General USA 16 March 1861 / Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 adjusted to rank from 5 May 1862 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Major-General USA 31 May 1862 / WIA Cerro Gordo 18 April 1847 WIA Glendale 30 June 1862
Department of the Pacific 23 March 1861-20 October 1861 / Sumner’s Division Army of the Potomac 25 November 1861-13 March 1862 / II Corps Potomac 3 March 1862-7 October 1862 / Right Grand Division Potomac 14 November 1862-5 February 1863

USA: II Corps (Potomac) was subordinated to the Right Grand Division of the Army of the Potomac.

USA: Major-General Darius Nash Couch retained command of II Corps (Potomac).

Couch, Darius Nash / New York / Born 23 July 1822 South East, New York / Died Norwalk, Connecticut 12 February 1897
USMA 1 July 1846 13/59 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 /4th US Artillery / 2nd Lieutenant USA 16 February 1847 / 1st Lieutenant 4 December 1847 / Resigned USA 30 April 1855 / Colonel USV 17th Massachusetts Infantry 15 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 4 July 1862 / Resigned USV 26 May 1865 / Quartermaster-General Connecticut Militia 1876-1878 / Adjutant-General Connecticut Militia 1883-1884 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 23 February 1847 / WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863
Couch’s Brigade Military Division of the Potomac 4 August 1861-20 August 1861 / Couch’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 August 1861-14 September 1861 / 1st Brigade Buell’s Division Army of the Potomac 14 September 1862-13 March 1862 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-12 July 1862 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac August 1862-26 September 1862 /3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 26 September 1862-14 November 1862 / II Corps Potomac 14 November 1862-25 January 1863 1862 / Right Grand Division Potomac 25 January 1863-5 February 1863 / II Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-22 May 1863 / Department of the Susquehanna 11 June 1863-1 December 1864 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 8 December 1864-14 January 1865 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 9 February 1865-28 February 1865 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 8 April 1865-30 April 1865

USA: IX Corps (Potomac) was subordinated to the Right Grand Division of the Army of the Potomac.

USA: Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox retained command of IX Corps (Potomac).

Willcox, Orlando Bolivar / Michigan / Born 16 April 1823 Detroit, Michigan / Died Coburg, Ontario, Canada 190 May 1907
UMA 1 July 1847 8/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 April 1850 / Resigned USA 10 September 1857 / Captain Michigan Militia 1857 / Colonel USV 1st Michigan Infantry 1 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 August 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 / Major-General USV 5 February 1863 Withdrawn 12 February 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 29th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 12th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Brigadier-General USA 13 October 1886 / Retired USA 16 April 1887 / Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Major-General USA 2 March 1867 Medal of Honor 21 July 1861 / WIA and CIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 Exchanged 15 August 1862
2nd Brigade 3rd Division Department of Northeastern Virginia June 1861-21 July 1861 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 8 September 1862-8 October 1862 / IX Corps Potomac 8 October 1862-16 January 1863 / 1st Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 7 February 1863-8 March 1863 / IX Corps Virginia 8 March 1863-17 March 1863 / 1st Division IX Corps Department of the Ohio 19 March 1863-13 April 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 6 April 1863-5 June 1863 / District of Central Kentucky 10 April 1863-3 June 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 5 June 1863-5 June 1863 / District of Indiana and Michigan 5 June 1863-11 September 1863 / Forces in east Tennessee 6 October 1861-21 November 1863 / District of the Clinch 21 November 1863-17 January 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 17 January 1864-26 January 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 16 March 1864-19 April 1864 / 3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 19 April 1864-1 September 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 1 September 1864-10 September 1864 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 10 September 1864-13 September 1864 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 30 September 1864-31 December 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 31 December 1864-12 January 1865 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 12 January 1865-24 January 1865 / IX Corps Potomac 24 January 1865-2 February 1865 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 2 February 1865-20 February 1865 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 7 March 1865-24 April 1865 / 1st Division IX Corps Department of Washington 24 April 1865-17 June 1865 / District of Washington 26 April 1865-2 August 1865 / IX Corps Washington 17 June 1865-2 July 1865 / Department of the Ohio 26 December 1865-13 January 1866

USA: The Left Grand Division was established in the Army of the Potomac.

USA: Major-General William Buel Franklin assumed command of the Left Grand Division (Potomac).

USA: VI Corps (Potomac) was subordinated to the Left Grand Division of the Army of the Potomac.

USA: Major-General William Buel Franklin retained command of VI Corps (Potomac).

Franklin, William Buel / Pennsylvania / Born 27 February 1823 York, Pennsylvania / Died Hartford, Connecticut 8 March 1903
USMA 1 July 1843 1/39 Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 21 September 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1853 / Captain USA 1 July 1857 / Colonel USA 12th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 4 July 1862 / Resigned USV 10 November 1865 / Resigned USA 15 March 1866 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1843 Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 21 February 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 30 June 1862 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Mansfield 8 April 1864 CIA Washington DC 11 July 1864 Escaped 12 July 1864
1st Brigade 3rd Division Department of Northeastern Virginia June 1861-July 1861 / 3rd Division Department of Northeastern Virginia 21 July 1861-4 August 1861 / Franklin’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 4th Brigade Army of the Potomac 4 August 1861-3 October 1861 / Franklin’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-18 May 1862 / VI Corps Potomac 18 May 1862-16 November 1862 / Left Grand Division Potomac 16 November 1862-25 January 1863 /1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 28 July 1863-20 August 1863 / XIX Corps Gulf 20 August 1863-2 May 1864

USA: I Corps (Potomac) was subordinated to the Left Grand Division of the Army of the Potomac.

USA: Major-General John Fulton Reynolds retained command of I Corps (Potomac).

Reynolds, John Fulton / Pennsylvania / Born 20 September 1820 Lancaster, Pennsylvania / KIA Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 1 July 1863
1837 / USMA 1 July 1841 26/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1841 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 23 October 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 18 June 1846 / Regt Quartermaster 25 October 1850-1 March 1852 / Captain US 3 March 1855 / Commandant of Cadets USMA 8 September 1860-25 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 14th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 August 1861 to rank from 20 August 1861 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Colonel USA 5th US Infantry 1 June 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1841 Brevet Captain USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Major USA 23 February 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 27 June 1862 Unconfirmed / CIA Boatswain’s Swamp 28 June 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862
1st Brigade McCall’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 1st Brigade McCall’s Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-12 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 June 1862-28 June 1862 / 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 26 August 1862-12 September 1862 / I Corps Potomac 29 September 1862-2 January 1863 / I Corps Potomac 4 January 1863-1 March 1863 / I Corps Potomac 9 March 1863-1 July 1863

USA: The Centre Grand Division was established in the Army of the Potomac.

USA: Major-General Joseph Hooker assumed command of the Centre Grand Division (Potomac).

USA: V Corps (Potomac) was subordinated to the Centre Grand Division of the Army of the Potomac.

USA: Major-General Joseph Hooker retained command of V Corps (Potomac).

Hooker, Joseph / Massachusetts / Born 13 November 1814 Hadley, Massachusetts / Died Garden City, New York 31 October 1879
USMA 1 July 1837 29/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 November 1838 / Regt Adjutant 1 September 1841-11 June 1846 / Captain USA Assistant Adjutant-General 3 March 1847 / Captain USA 1st US Artillery 29 October 1848 / Vacated 29 October 1848 / Resigned USA 21 February 1853 / Colonel California Militia 1859-1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 5 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 20 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General Retired USA 15 October 1868 / Retired USA 15 October 1868 / Brevet Captain USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Captain USA AAG 3 March 1847 Brevet Major USA 11 June 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863
Hooker’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 4 August 1861-3 October 1861 / Hooker’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-15 September 1862 / III Corps Virginia 6 September 1862-12 September 1862 / I Corps Potomac 12 September 1862-17 September 1862 / V Corps Potomac 10 November 1862-16 November 1862 / Centre Grand Division Potomac 16 November 1862-24 January 1863 / Department of the Potomac 26 January 1863-27 June 1863 / Army of the Potomac 26 January 1863-28 June 1863 / Hooker’s Command Department of the Cumberland 25 September 1863-13 April 1864 / XX Corps Cumberland 14 April 1864-28 July 1864 / Northern Department 1 October 1864-27 June 1865 / Department of the East 15 July 1865-13 August 1866 / Department of the Lakes 23 August 1865-1 June 1867

USA: III Corps (Potomac) was subordinated to the Centre Grand Division of the Army of the Potomac.

USA: Major-General George Stoneman retained command of III Corps (Potomac).

Stoneman, George / New York / Born 22 August 1822 Busti, New York / Died Buffalo, New York 5 September 1894
USMA 1 July 1846 33/59 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 /1st US Dragoons 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant 12 June 1847 / 1st Lieutenant 25 July 1854 / Regt Adjutant 22 October 1854-3 March 1855 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 1st US Cavalry 9 May 1861 / 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 13 August 1861 / Major-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3rd US Cavalry 30 March 1864 / Colonel USA 21st US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Retired USA 16 August 1871 / Resigned from USA Retired 15 September 1882 / Colonel USA 9th US Infantry 9 February 1891 / Retired USA 24 February 1891 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet Colonel USA 13 December 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / CIA Clinton 31 July 1864 Exchanged 27 October 1864
Cavalry Reserve Army of the Potomac 14 August 1861-October 1861 / Cavalry Division Army of the Potomac October 1861-17 July 1862 / Cavalry Division Army of the Potomac 15 August 1862-13 September 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 17 July 1862-15 August 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1862-30 October 1862 / III Corps Potomac 30 October 1862-5 February 1863 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 12 February 1863-22 May 1863 / Cavalry Army of the Ohio 3 February 1864-10 February 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 10 February 1864-4 April 1864 / Cavalry Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 10 April 1864-31 July 1864 / Chief of Staff Army of the Ohio 27 October 1864-8 November 1864 / Department of the Ohio 8 November 1864-17 January 1865 / District of East Tennessee 9 March 1865-17 March 1865 / Department of Tennessee 27 June 1865-5 June 1866 / Department of the Cumberland June 1886-6 August 1866 / First Military District 1 June 1868-2 April 1869

USA: The Reserve Grand Division was established in the Army of the Potomac.

USA: Major-General Franz Sigel assumed command of the Reserve Grand Division (Potomac).

USA: XI Corps (Potomac) was subordinated to the Reserve Grand Division of the Army of the Potomac.

USA: Major-General Franz Sigel retained command of XI Corps (Potomac).

Sigel, Franz / Germany / Born 18 November 1824 Sinsheim, Baden / Died New York, New York 21 August 1902 Karlsruhe Military Academy 1843 / Lieutenant Baden Army 1843-1847 / Major 5th New York Militia 1854-1857 / Colonel USV 3rd Missouri Infantry 4 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Resigned USV 4 May 1865 / WIA Missouri 10 May 1861 WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862
2nd Brigade Army of the West 24 July 1861-August 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the West August 1861-10 August 1861 / 3rd Division Western Department 24 September 1861-24 October 1861 / 4th Brigade Western Department 24 October 1861-9 November 1861 / 4th Brigade Department of the Missouri 9 November 1861-25 December 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the Southwest 25 December 1861-7 February 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Southwest 7 February 1862-9 May 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Southwest 7 February 1862-9 May 1862 / Sigel’s Division Department of the Shenandoah 4 June 1862-26 June 1862 / I Corps Virginia 30 June 1862-7 July 1862 / I Corps Virginia 12 July 1862-12 September 1862 / XI Corps Potomac 12 September 1862-10 January 1863 / Reserve Grand Division Potomac 14 November 1862-4 February 1863 / XI Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-22 February 1863 / Lehigh District 20 August 1863-29 February 1864 / Department of West Virginia 29 February 1864-17 May 1864 / District of Harper’s Ferry 24 May 1864-7 July 1864

USA: XII Corps (Potomac) was subordinated to the Reserve Grand Division of the Army of the Potomac.

USA: Major-General Henry Warner Slocum retained command of XII Corps (Potomac).

Slocum, Henry Warner / New York / Born 24 September 1827 Delphi, New York / Died Brooklyn, New York 14 April 1894
USMA 1 July 1852 7/43 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1852 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 31 October 1856 / Colonel New York Militia / Colonel USV 27th New York Infantry 21 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 / Resigned USV 28 September 1865 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861
Slocum’s Brigade Department of Northeastern Virginia 4 September 1861-30 October 1861 / 2nd Brigade Franklin’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-18 May 1862 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-15 October 1862 / XII Corps Potomac 20 October 1862-1 July 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 4 July 1863-31 August 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 13 September 1863-25 September 1863 / XII Corps Cumberland 25 September 1863-18 April 1864 / District of Vicksburg 20 April 1864-19 August 1864 / XX Corps Cumberland 27 August 1864-11 November 1864 / Army of Georgia 7 November 1864-17 June 1865 / XX Corps Georgia 7 November 1864-10 November 1864 / Department of Mississippi 27 June 1865-16 September 1865

USA: Christopher Columbus Augur confirmed Major-General USV 14 November 1862 to rank from 9 August 1862.

Augur, Christopher Columbus (Cristobal Colon) / New York-Michigan / Born 10 July 1821 Kendall, New York / Died Georgetown, District of Columbia 16 January 1898
USMA 1 July 1843 16/39 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 12 September 1845 / 4th US Infantry 12 September 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 February 1847 / Captain USA 1 August 1852 / Major USA 13th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Commandant of Cadets USMA 26 August 1861-5 December 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 November 1861 / Major-General USV 14 November 1862 to rank from 9 August 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 12th US Infantry 1 July 1863 / Colonel USA 12th US Infantry 15 March 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 Sep 1866 / Brigadier-General USA 4 March 1869 / Retired USA 10 July 1885 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1843 Brevet Colonel USA 9 August 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Cedar Mountain 9 August 1862
1st Brigade McDowell’s Division Army of the Potomac 5 December 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-7 July 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Virginia 7 July 1862-9 August 1862 / 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 12 January 1863-15 July 1863 / Department of Washington 14 October 1863-7 June 1865 / XXII Corps Department of Washington 14 October 1863-26 June 1865 / District of Washington 15 December 1864-26 April 1865 / Department of Washington 26 June 1865-13 August 1865 / Department of the Platte 5 March 1866-9 January 1867

USA: Andrew Jackson Hamilton promoted Brigadier-General USV 4 November 1862 to rank from 14 November 1862 unconfirmed.

Hamilton, Andrew Jackson / Alabama-Texas / Born 28 January 1815 Huntsville, Alabama / Died Austin, Texas 18 April 1875
Brigadier-General USV 4 November 1862 to rank from 14 November 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 4 March 1863 / Military Governor of Texas 14 November 1862-17 June 1865 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 18 September 1863 to rank from 16 September 1863 / Resigned USV 19 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
        • Right Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
        • Left Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
        • Centre XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: John Kennett temporary
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler interim Nathaniel Prentiss Banks awaited
    • District of Pensacola: Neal S Dow
    • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
      • Army of the Southwest: Willis Arnold Gorman
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Lewis Merrill
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: John Montgomery Glover
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Alvin Peterson Hovey
    • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
    • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Louisville: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • Army of the Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • Right Grand Division: Edwin Vose Sumner
        • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
        • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
      • Left Grand Division Potomac: William Buel Franklin
        • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
        • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
      • Centre Grand Division Potomac: Joseph Hooker
        • III Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
        • V Corps Potomac: Joseph Hooker
      • Reserve Grand Division Potomac: Franz Sigel
        • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
        • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the South: John Milton Brannan temporary
    • X Corps South: John Milton Brannan
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Memphis: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • District of Corinth: Charles Smith Hamilton
    • District of Jackson: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Columbus: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
        • Right Wing XIII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
        • Left Wing XIII Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • Military District of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston awaited
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
      • District of Middle Tennessee: Samuel Jones
        • Army of Middle Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • Army of Mississippi: Braxton Bragg
        • I Corps Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
        • II Corps Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
        • III Corps Mississippi (Army of Kentucky): Edmund Kirby Smith
        • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
      • Army of West Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn
    • Department of East Tennessee: Henry Heth
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French interim William Henry Chase Whiting awaited
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: John Stuart Williams temporary
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Texas: John Bankhead Magruder
      • 1st Sub-District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
      • 2nd Sub-District of Texas: vacant
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Southwest Army: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: vacant

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Jacob Dolson Cox
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Henry Hastings Sibley
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
John Milton Thayer
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Charles Kinnaird Graham

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
David Rumph Jones
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
John Sappington Marmaduke
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Joseph Wheeler
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close