1862 November 10th

November 10 1862 Monday

Grant’s Central Mississippi Campaign

Florida. Expedition to Eastern Florida ended.

Missouri. Operation in Boone County ended.

South Carolina. Expedition to Beaufort Island ended.

Virginia. Operation on the Orange & Alexandria Railroad began.

Virginia. Operation in Fauquier County and Rappahannock County ended.

Virginia. Incidents at Charles Town in Jefferson County.

Virginia. Skirmish at Markham Station,

Virginia. Skirmish at Corbin’s Cross Roads near Amissville as Confederate Major-General James Ewell Brown Stuart’s cavalry scouted to discover whether the Union Army of the Potomac had crossed the Rappahannock River.

Virginia. Skirmish at Gaines’ Cross Roads.

Virginia. Union Major-General George Brinton McClellan said a final farewell to the Army of the Potomac near Warrenton. He remained awaiting orders for the rest of the war.

Union Organisation

USA: State Brigadier-General Egbert Benson Brown assumed command of the District of Southwest Missouri, succeeding Major-General John McAllister Schofield.

Brown, Egbert Benson / New York / Born 4 October 1816 Brownsville, New York / Died West Plains, Missouri 11 February 1902
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 7th Missouri Infantry 21 August 1861 / Resigned USV 1 May 1862 / Brigadier-General Missouri Militia 10 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 10 November 1865 / WIA Springfield 8 January 1863
District of Southwest Missouri 5 June 1862-24 September 1862 / District of Southwest Missouri 10 November 1862-30 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Frontier November 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Frontier November 1862 / District of Central Missouri 9 June 1863-24 July 1863 / District of Central Missouri 3 September 1864-20 October 1864 / 1st Brigade Provisional Cavalry Division Department of the Missouri 20 )ct0ber 1864-22 October 1864 / District of Central Missouri 22 October 1864-3 November 1864 / District of Rolla 5 January 1865-8 March 1865

USA: Major-General Joseph Hooker assumed command of V Corps (Potomac), succeeding Major-General Fitz John Porter.

Hooker, Joseph / Massachusetts / Born 13 November 1814 Hadley, Massachusetts / Died Garden City, New York 31 October 1879
USMA 1 July 1837 29/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 November 1838 / Regt Adjutant 1 September 1841-11 June 1846 / Captain USA Assistant Adjutant-General 3 March 1847 / Captain USA 1st US Artillery 29 October 1848 / Vacated 29 October 1848 / Resigned USA 21 February 1853 / Colonel California Militia 1859-1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 5 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 20 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General Retired USA 15 October 1868 / Retired USA 15 October 1868 / Brevet Captain USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Captain USA AAG 3 March 1847 Brevet Major USA 11 June 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863
Hooker’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 4 August 1861-3 October 1861 / Hooker’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-15 September 1862 / III Corps Virginia 6 September 1862-12 September 1862 / I Corps Potomac 12 September 1862-17 September 1862 / V Corps Potomac 10 November 1862-16 November 1862 / Centre Grand Division Potomac 16 November 1862-24 January 1863 / Department of the Potomac 26 January 1863-27 June 1863 / Army of the Potomac 26 January 1863-28 June 1863 / Hooker’s Command Department of the Cumberland 25 September 1863-13 April 1864 / XX Corps Cumberland 14 April 1864-28 July 1864 / Northern Department 1 October 1864-27 June 1865 / Department of the East 15 July 1865-13 August 1866 / Department of the Lakes 23 August 1865-1 June 1867

USA: Major-General Fitz John Porter joined the inactive list, pending investigation of his performance at Second Bull Run.

Porter, Fitz John / New Hampshire-New York / Born 31 August 1822 Portsmouth, New Hampshire / Died Morristown, New Jersey 21 May 1901
USMA 1 July 1845 8/41 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / 4th US Artillery 1 July 1845 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 June 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 29 May 1847 / Assistant Adjutant-General 27 June 1856 / Assistant Adjutant-General 27 April 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 19 July 1861 / Colonel USA 15th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 / Dismissed USV 21 January 1863 / Reinstated Colonel USA 5 August 1886 to rank from 14 May 1861 / Retired USA 7 August 1886 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet Captain USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Captain USA 27 June 1856 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 27 June 1862 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847
Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General Sept of Pennsylvania 27 April 1861-19 July 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of the Shenandoah 19 July 1861-27 August 1861 F J Porter’s Division Army of the Potomac 28 August 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-18 May 1862 / V Corps Potomac 18 May 1862-10 November 1862

USA: George Leonard Andrews promoted Brigadier-General USV 10 November 1862.

Andrews, George Leonard / Massachusetts / Born 31 August 1828 Bridgewater, Massachusetts / Died Brookline, Massachusetts 4 April 1899
USMA 1851 1/42 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 2 February 1854 / Resigned USA 1 September 1855 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 2nd Massachusetts Infantry 25 May 1861 / Colonel USV 13 June 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 10 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1851 Brevet Major-General USV 26 March 1865
2nd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 3 October 1862-6 October 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 6 October 1862-26 October 1862 / Defences of New Orleans 26 October 1862-16 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 3 January 1863-29 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 12 February 1863-5 March 1863 / Chief of Staff Department of the Gulf 6 March 1863-9 July 1863 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 27 May 1863-28 May 1863 / District of Port Hudson 9 July 1863-? January 1864 / District of Port Hudson January 1864-23 April 1864 / US Colored Troops Department of the Gulf 23 April 1864-9 June 1864 / District of Port Hudson 6 August 1864-12 September 1864 / Sub-District of Port Hudson 6 August 1864-25 December 1864 / District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson 26 December 1864-12 February 1865 / Chief of Staff Department of Louisiana 6 June 1865-24 August 1865

USA: Charles Kinnaird Graham promoted Brigadier-General USV 10 November 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Graham, Charles Kinnaird / New York / Born 3 June 1824 New York City, New York / Died Lakewood, New Jersey 15 April 1889
Midshipman USN 1841 Resigned USN 1848 / Colonel New York Militia / Colonel USV 74th New York 26 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 10 November 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out 24 August 1865 / WIA & CIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863 Exchanged 19 September 1863
2nd Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac February 1863-23 March 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 23 March 1863-4 May 1863 / 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 4 May 1863-20 June 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 20 June 1863-2 July 1863 / 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 2 July 1863-2 July 1863 / Naval Brigade XVIII Corps Army of the James 28 April 1864-17 February 1865 / Defences of Bermuda Hundred 19 February 1865-19 March 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
        • Right Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
        • Left Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
        • Centre XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: John Kennett temporary
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler interim Nathaniel Prentiss Banks awaited
    • District of Pensacola: Neal S Dow
    • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
      • Army of the Southwest: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Lewis Merrill
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: John Montgomery Glover
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Alvin Peterson Hovey
    • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
    • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Louisville: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • Army of the Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
      • III Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
      • V Corps Potomac: Joseph Hooker
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
      • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
      • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the South: John Milton Brannan temporary
    • X Corps South: John Milton Brannan
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Memphis: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • District of Corinth: Charles Smith Hamilton
    • District of Jackson: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Columbus: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
        • Right Wing XIII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
        • Left Wing XIII Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • Military District of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General John Stuart Williams was appointed to temporary command of the Department of Southwestern Virginia, arriving on 19 November 1862.

Williams, John Stuart / Kentucky / Born 10 July 1818 Mount Sterling, Kentucky / Died Mount Sterling, 17 July 1898
Captain USV attached 6th US Infantry 1847 / Colonel USV 4th Kentucky Infantry October 1847 / Mustered out USV July 1848 / Colonel PACS 5th Kentucky Infantry 16 November 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 16 April 1862 / Paroled Washington, Georgia 9 May 1865
Department of Southwestern Virginia 10 November 1862-25 November 1862 / Trans-Allegheny Department 25 November 1862-10 December 1862 / Williams’ Brigade Trans-Allegheny Department June 1863 / Cavalry Brigade Trans-Allegheny Department October 1863-November 1863 / Cavalry Brigade Trans-Allegheny Department March 1864-April 1864 / Williams’ Brigade Humes’ Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee May 1864-10 July 1864 / Williams’ Brigade Kelly’s Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 10 July 1864-31 July 1864 / Williams’ Brigade Kelly’s Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 31 August 1864-27 September 1864 / Williams’ Brigade Department of Southwestern Virginia and East Tennessee 27 September 1864-3 October 1864 / Williams’ Brigade Lomax’s Cavalry Division Hampton’s Command Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-9 May 1865

CSA: John Pegram confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 10 November 1862 to rank from 7 November 1862.

Pegram, John / Virginia / Born 24 January 1832 Petersburg, Virginia / KIA Dabney’s Mill, Hatcher’s Run, Virginia 6 February 1865
USMA 1 July 1854 10 /46 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1850 / 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1854 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 28 February 1857 / Regt Adjutant 8 September 1857-8 August 1859 / Resigned USA 10 May 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA Cavalry July 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 20th Virginia Infantry 1 July 1861 / Colonel PACS Engineers April 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General 16 August 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 10 November 1862 to rank from 7 November 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1854 / CIA Elkins 13 July 1861 Exchanged 24 January 1862 WIA Wilderness 5 May 1864
Chief of Staff Department of East Tennessee 31 October 1862-20 November 1862 / Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General Army of Kentucky 16 August 1862 / 2nd Brigade Cavalry Department of East Tennessee 31 October 1862-20 November 1862 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Department of East Tennessee 20 November 1862-December 1862 / Pegram’s Brigade Wheeler’s Cavalry Army of Tennessee December 1862-April 1863 / 1st Brigade Cavalry III Corps Army of Tennessee April 1863-July 1863 / Chief Engineer Military Division of the West 17 July 1863-August 1863 / Pegram’s Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee August 1863-September 1863 / Pegram’s Brigade Early’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 11 October 1863-5 May 1864 / Pegram’s Brigade Ramseur’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia July 1864-20 September 1864 / Pegram’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 20 September 1864-6 February 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston awaited
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
      • District of Middle Tennessee: Samuel Jones
        • Army of Middle Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • Army of Mississippi: Braxton Bragg
        • I Corps Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
        • II Corps Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
        • III Corps Mississippi (Army of Kentucky): Edmund Kirby Smith
        • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
      • Army of West Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn
    • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French interim William Henry Chase Whiting awaited
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: John Stuart Williams temporary
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Texas: John Bankhead Magruder
      • 1st Sub-District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
      • 2nd Sub-District of Texas: vacant
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Southwest Army: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: vacant

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Jacob Dolson Cox
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Henry Hastings Sibley
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
John Milton Thayer
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Charles Kinnaird Graham

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
David Rumph Jones
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
John Sappington Marmaduke
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Joseph Wheeler
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close